October 31, 2014

Champions & Record Holders

 

Iditarod Records

Musher Year(s) Record
Dallas Seavey 2012 Youngest Musher to Win
John Baker 2011 Fastest Winning Time
Rick Swenson 1977-79-81-82-91 Most Times Won (5)
Lance Mackey 2007-08-09-10 Most Consecutive Wins (4)
Mary Shields 1974 First Woman to Finish
Libby Riddles 1985 First Woman to Win
Doug Swingley 1995 First Winner from Outside Alaska
Robert Sorlie 2003 First Winner from Overseas

 

Multiple Winners

Musher Year(s) Record
Rick Swenson 5 1977-79-81-82-91
Susan Butcher 4 1986-87-88-90
Martin Buser 4 1992-94-97-2002
Lance Mackey 4 2007-08-09-10
Doug Swingley 4 1995-99-2000-01
Jeff King 4 1993-96-98-2006
Robert Sorlie 2 2003-05
Mitch Seavey 2 2004-13

 

Champions

Year Musher Time to Nome
2013 Seavey, Mitch 09d 07h 39m 56s
2012 Seavey, Dallas 09d 04h 29m 26s
2011 Baker, John 08d 18h 46m 39s
2010 Mackey, Lance 08d 23h 59m 09s
2009 Mackey, Lance 09d 21h 38m 46s
2008 Mackey, Lance 09d 11h 46m 48s
2007 Mackey, Lance 09d 05h 08m 41s
2006 King, Jeff 09d 11h 11m 36s
2005 Sørlie, Robert 09d 18h 39m 31s
2004 Seavey, Mitch 09d 12h 20m 22s
2003 Sørlie, Robert 09d 15h 47m 36s
2002 Buser, Martin 08d 22h 46m 02s
2001 Swingley, Doug 09d 19h 55m 50s
2000 Swingley, Doug 09d 00h 58m 06s
1999 Swingley, Doug 09d 14h 31m 07s
1998 King, Jeff 09d 05h 52m 26s
1997 Buser, Martin 09d 08h 30m 45s
1996 King, Jeff 09d 05h 43m 13s
1995 Swingley, Doug 09d 02h 42m 19s
1994 Buser, Martin 10d 13h 02m 39s
1993 King, Jeff 10d 15h 38m 15s
1992 Buser, Martin 10d 19h 17m 15s
1991 Swenson, Rick 12d 16h 34m 39s
1990 Butcher, Susan 11d 01h 53m 23s
1989 Runyan, Joe 11d 05h 24m 34s
1988 Butcher, Susan 11d 11h 41m 40s
1987 Butcher, Susan 11d 02h 05m 13s
1986 Butcher, Susan 11d 15h 06m 00s
1985 Riddles, Libby 18d 00h 20m 17s
1984 Osmar, Dean 12d 15h 07m 33s
1983 Mackey, Rick 12d 14h 10m 44s
1982 Swenson, Rick 16d 04h 40m 10s
1981 Swenson, Rick 12d 08h 45m 02s
1980 May, Joe 14d 07h 11m 51s
1979 Swenson, Rick 15d 10h 37m 47s
1978 Mackey, Dick 14d 18h 52m 24s
1977 Swenson, Rick 16d 16h 27m 13s
1976 Riley, Gerald 18d 22h 58m 17s
1975 Peters, Emmitt 14d 14h 43m 45s
1974 Huntington, Carl 20d 15h 02m 07s
1973 Wilmarth, Dick 20d 00h 49m 41s

 

Red Lantern

Year Musher Time to Nome
2013 Roalofs, Christine 13d 22h 36m 08s
2012 Steves, Jan 14d 11h 57m 03s
2011 Halverson, Ellen 13d 19h 45m 49s
2010 Davis, Celeste 13d 05h 06m 40s
2009 Hunt, Timothy 15d 14h 06m 22s
2008 Bicknell, Deborah 15d 05h 36m 12s
2007 Halverson, Ellen 16d 11h 56m 20s
2006 Lockwood, Glenn 15d 18h 08m 56s
2005 Morgan, Phil 15d 06h 02m 57s
2004 Solmonson, Perry 15d 02h 50m 36s
2003 Bybee, Russell 15d 05h 30m 53s
2002 Straub, David 14d 05h 38m 12s
2001 Ramstead, Karen 14d 23h 53m 16s
2000 Konyukhov, Fedor 15d 05h 44m 44s
1999 Gebauer, Jeremy 15d 03h 18m 44s
1998 Pozarnsky, Brad 14d 05h 42m 04s
1997 Chase, Ken 15d 09h 07m 44s
1996 Sterns, Andy 15d 23h 48m 22s
1995 Jacobson, Ben 17d 06h 02m 05s
1994 Chapoton, Mark 16d 16h 17m 35s
1993 Gilbertson, Lloyd 18d 04h 19m 19s
1992 Cherneski, Vern 19d 13h 05m 02s
1991 O’Donoghue, Brian 22d 05h 55m 55s
1990 Haver, Steve 21d 10h 26m 26s
1989 Hoyte, Bob 17d 11h 19m 19s
1988 Monk, Lesley 19d 13h 22m 55s
1987 Karella, Rhoda 19d 09h 01m 01s
1986 Peterson, Mike 20d 13h 42m 21s
1985 Bene, Monique 22d 03h 45m 45s
1984 Mackey, Bill 19d 09h 43m 33s
1983 Cameron, Scott 21d 04h 36m 41s
1982 Bradley, Ralph 26d 13h 59m 59s
1981 Strong, Jim 18d 06h 30m 30s
1980 Moore, Barbara 24d 09h 25m 45s
1979 Leonard, Gene 24d 09h 02m 22s
1978 Foxie, Andrew 22d 03h 29m 44s
1977 Zamitkyn, Vasily 22d 09h 06m 06s
1976 Corrington, Dennis 26d 08h 42m 51s
1975 Fee, Steve 29d 08h 37m 13s
1974 Olson, Red Fox 29d 06h 36m 19s
1973 Schultz, John 32d 05h 19m 01s

 

Rookie of the Year

Year Musher Time to Nome
2013 Liefseth Ulsom, Joar 09d 12h 34m 00s (#7)
2012 Sass, Brent 09d 20h 25m 27s (#13)
2011 Petit, Nicolas 10d 15h 45m 01s (#28)
2010 Kaduce, Dan 10d 00h 50m 00s (#21)
2009 Lindner, Chad 12d 04h 21m 50s (#30)
2008 Kleedehn, William 10d 12h 50m 39s (#27)
2007 Ekran, Sigred 10d 13h 21m 07s (#20)
2006 Jayne, Mike 10d 13h 07m 15s (#25)
2005 Andersen, Bjornar 09d 19h 50m 38s (#04)
2004 Neff, Hugh 10d 16h 21m 01s (#22)
2003 Hendricks, Jessica 11d 02h 40m 17s (#19)
2002 Sørlie, Robert 09d 13h 44m 52s (#09)
2001 Royer, Jessie 11d 23h 04m 40s (#14)
2000 Willis, Tony 10d 13h 33m 52s (#27)
1999 Tunheim, Harald 11d 01h 47m 36s (#19)
1998 May, Mark 10d 19h 44m 40s (#20)
1997 Swanguarin, Kris 10d 19h 26m 01s (#20)
1996 Smyth, Cim 10d 08h 00m 00s (#18)
1995 Sawatzky, David 10d 12h 58m 03s (#15)
1994 Brooks, Ramy 11d 15h 41m 30s (#17)
1993 Barron, Jason 14d 17h 56m 00s (#34)
1993 Funatsu, Keizo 14d 17h 56m 00s (#34)
1992 Swingley, Doug 11d 13h 47m 00s (#09)
1991 Persons, Kate 13d 14h 20m 59s (#13)
1990 Russell, Sonny 13d 09h 07m 00s (#15)
1989 Self, Richard 13d 09h 56m 57s (#21)
1988 Nordlum, Lucy 13d 23h 47m 31s (#13)
1987 Jacobson, Robin 12d 14h 35m 30s (#18)
1986 Hesthammer, Rune 13d 04h 20m 00s (#10)
1985 Moerlein, Tim 18d 21h 10m 56s (#11)
1984 Miller, Rusty 14d 08h 44m 17s (#13)
1983 Legaard, Roger 13d 11h 33m 45s (#10)
1982 Zuray, Stan 16d 06h 44m 00s (#09)
1981 Attla, Gary 13d 22h 01m 37s (#17)
1980 Gentry, Donna 15d 16h 39m 06s (#10)
1979 Hokenan, Gary 16d 16h 57m 05s (#11)
1978 Lindner, Sonny 15d 12h 03m 03s (#11)
1977 MacManus, Pete 17d 12h 17m 41s (#13)
1976 Sutherland, Harry 19d 04h 02m 52s (#03)
1975 Peters, Emmitt 14d 14h 43m 15s (#01)
1974 Huntington, Carl 20d 15h 01m 00s (#01)
1973 Wilmarth, Dick 20d 00h 49m 41s (#01)

 

Golden Harness (Outstanding Lead Dogs)

Year Lead Dog Musher
2013 Tanner Seavey, Mitch
2012 Guiness Seavey, Dallas
2011 Snickers & Velvet Baker, John
2010 Maple Mackey, Lance
2009 Kuling Royer, Jessie
2008 Babe Smith, Ramey
2007 Larry Mackey, Lance
2006 Salem Jeff King
2005 Kvitsokk (Whitesock) Sørlie, Robert
2004 Tread Seavey, Mitch
2003 Tipp Sørlie, Robert
2002 Bronson Buser, Martin
2001 Pepi Swingley, Doug
2000 Red Dog Gebhardt, Paul
1999 Elmer Swingley, Doug
1998 Red King, Jeff
1997 Blondie and Fearless Buser, Martin
1996 Blondie Buser, Martin
1995 Vic Swingley, Doug
1994 D2 and Dave Buser, Martin
1993 Herbie and Kitty King, Jeff
1992 Dusty Garnie, Joe
1991 Goose and Major Swenson, Rick
1990 Tip Barve, Lavon
1989 Ferlin Runyan, Joe
1988 Granite Butcher, Susan
1987 Blackie Nayokpuk, Herbie
1986 Sister Garnie, Joe
1985 Axle and Dugan Riddles, Libby
1984 Red and Bullet Osmar, Dean
1983 Preacher and Jody Mackey, Rick
1982 Brandy Baumgartner, Ernie
1981 Silver Smith, Larry
1980 Trooper Nayokpuk, Herbie
1979 Digger Peters, Emmitt
1978 Nuggett and Blackie Anderson, Ralph
1977 Pilot Chase, Ken
1976 Puppy and Sugar Riley, Gerald

 

Honorary Mushers

Year Musher
2013 Jan Newton
2012 David Olson
2011 Tom Busch
2010 Orin Seybert
2009 Rod & Carol Udd
2008 Max Lowe
2007 Susan Butcher
2006 Gene Leonard
2005 Jirdes Winther Baxter & Larry Thompson
2004 Terry Adkins & Harry Pitka
2003 Howard & Julie Farley
2002 Earl Norris & Isaac Okleasik
2001 Dr. R.W. Van Pelt, Jr. & Don Bowers
2000 Joe Redington, Sr., Edgar Nollner & John Schultz
1999 Vi Redington & George Rae
1998 Joel Kottke & Lolly Medley
1997 Dorothy G. Page
1996 Bill Vaudrin
1995 John Komok
1994 Dick Tozier & Mike Merkling
1993 Leroy Swenson & Pat Curan
1992 Herbie Nayokpuk
1991 “Wild Bill” Shannon & Dr. Roland Lombard
1990 Victor “Duke” Kotongan & Henry Ivanoff
1989 Otis Delvin “Del” Carter & John Auliye
1988 Marvin “Muktuk” Marston
1987 Eva Brunell “Short” Seeley
1986 Fred Machetanz
1985 Former Governor Bill Egan
1984 Pete Macmannus & Howard Albert
1983 Charles Evans & Edgar Nollner
1982 Billy McCarty
1981 Edgar Kalland
1980 Leonhard Seppala & “Wild Bill” Shannon
1979 Leonhard Seppala
1978 Leonhard Seppala
1977 Leonhard Seppala
1976 Leonhard Seppala
1975 Leonhard Seppala
1974 Leonhard Seppala
1973 Leonhard Seppala