December 22, 2014

1977 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Rick Swenson 16d 16h 27m 13s Manley, AK $9,600.00
2 Jerry Riley 16d 16h 32m 5s Nenana, AK $5,600.00
3 Warner Vent 16d 16h 44m 39s Huslia, AK $4,900.00
4 Emmitt Peters 16d 19h 57m 2s Ruby, AK $3,200.00
5 Joe Redington Sr 17d 1h 26m 30s Knik, AK $2,400.00
6 Dick Mackey 17d 1h 35m 15s Wasilla, AK $2,000.00
7 Don Honea 17d 3h 34m 34s Ruby, AK $1,600.00
8 Bob Schlentner 17d 3h 44m 59s Fairbanks, AK $1,440.00
9 Ralph Anderson 17d 17h 51m 57s McGrath, AK $1,280.00
10 Jack Hooker 17d 9h 5m 56s Ovanda, MT $1,020.00
11 Ken Chase 17d 11h 18m 28s Anvik, AK $800.00
12 Alex Sheldon 17d 11h 51m 18s Ambler, AK $760.00
13 Pete MacManus 17d 12h 17m 41s Yes Ambler, AK $720.00
14 Terry Adkins 17d 14h 41m 42s Anoka, MN $680.00
15 Al Crane 17d 16h 25m 10s Yes Nome, AK $640.00
16 Howard Albert 17d 17h 24m 31s Yes Ruby, AK $600.00
17 William Nelson 17d 18h 17m 33s Ekwok, AK $560.00
18 Roger Nordlum 17d 19h 25m 24s Yes Kotzebue, AK $520.00
19 Rod Perry 17d 23h 18m 18s Anchorage, AK $480.00
20 Richard Burnham 18d 7h 18m 30s Kaltag, AK $400.00
21 Stein Fjestad 18d 15h 23m 15s Yes Ottestad, Norway $0.00
22 Bill Cotter 18d 15h 53m 46s Knik, AK $0.00
23 Rick Mackey 18d 16h 22m 25s Wasilla, AK $0.00
24 Sandy Hamilton 19d 2h 16m 29s Yes Alllakaket, AK $0.00
25 Bob Chlupach 19d 2h 28m 6s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
26 Charlie Harrington 19d 10h 51m 23s Yes Knik, AK $0.00
27 Eep Anderson 20d 8h 21m 33s McGrath, AK $0.00
28 Jim Smarz 20d 8h 32m 16s Yes McGrath, AK $0.00
29 Duane Halverson 21d 4h 45m 47s Yes Eagle River, AK $0.00
30 Peter Kakaruk 21d 6h 0m 3s Yes Marys Igloo, AK $0.00
31 Randy DeKuiper 21d 8h 35m 47s Yes Decatur, MI $0.00
32 Dale Swartzentruber 21d 15h 30m 50s Yes Shageluk, AK $0.00
33 Jerry Mercer 21d 15h 31m 3s Yes Delta Junction, AK $0.00
34 Varona Thompson 21d 18h 0m 0s Yes Kaltag, AK $0.00
35 Jim Tofflemeire 22d 4h 53m 20s Yes North Bend, OR $0.00
36 Vasily Zamitkyn 22d 9h 6m 6s Yes Ayak, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
John Ace 0d 0h 0m 0s Palmer, AK Scratched
Rudy Demoski, Sr. 0d 0h 0m 0s Anvik, AK Scratched
Ron Gould 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Clear, AK Scratched
John Hancock 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Gakona, AK Scratched
Ray Jackson 0d 0h 0m 0s Noorvik, AK Scratched
Dinah Knight 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Minneapolis, MN Scratched
Tom Mathias 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Decatur, MI Scratched
Rick McConnell 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Soldotna, AK Scratched
Franklin Paniptchuk 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Shaktoolik, AK Scratched
William Solomon 0d 0h 0m 0s Kaltag, AK Scratched
Bob Watson 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Nenana, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Ken Chase Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Ken Chase Golden Harness
Leonhard Seppala Honorary Musher
Pete MacManus Rookie of the Year
Rick Swenson Race Champion
Vasily Zamitkyn Red Lantern