March 23, 2017

2000 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Doug Swingley 9d 0h 58m 6s Lincoln, MT $60,000.00
2 Paul Gebhardt 9d 6h 4m 23s Kasilof, AK $52,500.00
3 Jeff King 9d 8h 44m 41s Denali Park, AK $45,000.00
4 Ramy Brooks 9d 9h 20m 30s Healy, AK $37,500.00
5 Charlie Boulding 9d 11h 16m 23s Tanana, AK $34,000.00
6 Rick Mackey 9d 13h 35m 45s Nenana, AK $31,000.00
7 Martin Buser 9d 14h 55m 15s Big Lake, AK $28,500.00
8 Rick Swenson 9d 15h 9m 0s Two Rivers, AK $26,000.00
9 Mitch Seavey 9d 19h 15m 45s Seward, AK $23,500.00
10 Bill Cotter 9d 20h 55m 11s Nenana, AK $21,000.00
11 Ramey Smyth 9d 22h 8m 26s Big Lake, AK $18,500.00
12 Hans Gatt 9d 22h 57m 24s Atlin, BC $16,500.00
13 Bruce Lee 10d 1h 23m 5s Denali Park, AK $14,000.00
14 Zack Steer 10d 1h 44m 24s Anchorage, AK $13,000.00
15 John Barron 10d 1h 53m 53s Sheep Creek, AK $12,500.00
16 Tim Osmar 10d 2h 27m 5s Kasilof, AK $12,000.00
17 Juan Alcina 10d 2h 34m 24s Willow, AK $11,500.00
18 Sonny King 10d 3h 58m 29s Spartanburg, SC $10,750.00
19 Linwood Fiedler 10d 4h 1m 31s Willow, AK $10,250.00
20 DeeDee Jonrowe 10d 4h 24m 4s Willow, AK $9,500.00
21 Vern Halter 10d 5h 34m 14s Willow, AK $8,000.00
22 John Baker 10d 5h 48m 29s Kotzebue, AK $7,000.00
23 Jon Little 10d 7h 44m 20s Kasilof, AK $6,000.00
24 Ed Iten 10d 8h 54m 34s Kotzebue, AK $4,000.00
25 Harald Tunheim 10d 12h 4m 40s Norway $3,500.00
26 David Sawatzky 10d 13h 14m 15s Healy, AK $2,500.00
27 Tony Willis 10d 13h 33m 52s Yes Anchorage, AK $2,000.00
28 Mike Williams, Sr. 10d 19h 29m 40s Akiak, AK $1,750.00
30 Aaron Burmeister 11d 3h 35m 4s Nome, AK $1,250.00
31 Diana Moroney 11d 5h 14m 24s Chugiak, AK $1,049.00
32 Joran Freeman 11d 5h 31m 11s Yes Nome, AK $1,049.00
33 Bryan Imus 11d 5h 35m 36s Yes College, AK $1,049.00
34 Nils Hahn 11d 7h 5m 55s Yes GERMANY $1,049.00
35 David Milne 11d 9h 9m 34s Two Rivers, AK $1,049.00
36 Russell Lane 11d 9h 34m 34s Point Hope, AK $1,049.00
37 Al Hardman 11d 11h 32m 29s Ludington, MI $1,049.00
38 James Ritchie 11d 19h 37m 28s Meeker, CO $1,049.00
39 Michael Nosko 12d 0h 24m 40s Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
40 Emmitt Peters 12d 2h 42m 40s Ruby, AK $1,049.00
41 Ross Adam 12d 3h 0m 15s Grande Prairie, AB $1,049.00
42 Jerome Longo 12d 4h 21m 5s Talkeetna, AK $1,049.00
43 Shawn Sidelinger 12d 4h 54m 15s Denali Park, AK $1,049.00
44 Jamie Nelson 12d 5h 32m 0s Togo, MN $1,049.00
45 Billy Snodgrass 12d 6h 31m 14s Dubois, WY $1,049.00
46 Blake Freking 12d 6h 47m 26s Yes Heron Lake, MN $1,049.00
47 Max Hall 12d 6h 50m 19s Manchester, England $1,049.00
48 John Dixon 12d 8h 38m 6s Yes Fairbanks, AK $1,049.00
49 Roy Monk 12d 9h 15m 36s Saville Green UK $1,049.00
50 Stephen Adkins 12d 13h 49m 36s Trapper Creek, AK $1,049.00
51 Aaron Peck 12d 17h 48m 5s Yes Grafton, ONT $1,049.00
52 John Bramante 12d 23h 57m 0s Yes Kasilof, AK $1,049.00
53 Anna Bondarenko 13d 0h 7m 58s Yes Chugiak, AK $1,049.00
54 Paul Ellering 13d 0h 30m 45s Yes Grey Eagle, MN $1,049.00
55 Kevin Korteum 13d 16h 7m 20s Yes Grande Prairie, AB $1,049.00
56 Bob Hempstead 13d 17h 1m 13s Yes Kasilof, AK $1,049.00
57 Caleb Banse 13d 20h 30m 15s Yes Moose Pass, AK $1,049.00
58 Vicki Talbot 13d 20h 49m 6s Yes Trapper Creek, AK $1,049.00
59 Ed De la Billiere 13d 21h 51m 37s Yes United Kingdom $1,049.00
60 Dan Govoni 14d 4h 15m 20s Yes Houston, AK $1,049.00
61 Trisha Kolegar 14d 4h 19m 10s Yes Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
62 Bill McKee 14d 4h 48m 35s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
63 Dan Dent 14d 5h 7m 28s Yes Baltimore, MD $1,049.00
64 Melanie Gould 14d 7h 5m 15s Yes Talkeetna, AK $1,049.00
65 James Wheeler 14d 8h 48m 10s Yes Kasilof, AK $1,049.00
66 Lynda Plettner 15d 1h 3m 23s Houston, AK $1,049.00
67 Dave Tresino 15d 5h 30m 22s Yes Willow, AK $1,049.00
68 Fedor Konyukhov 15d 5h 44m 44s Yes Russia $1,049.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Bill Bass 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched
Rich Bosela 0d 0h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK Scratched
Neen Brown 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Australia Withdrawn
Harry Caldwell 0d 0h 0m 0s Wasilla, AK Scratched
Ted English 0d 0h 0m 0s Willow, AK Scratched
Cindy Gallea 0d 0h 0m 0s Seeley Lake, MT Scratched
Shane Goosen 0d 0h 0m 0s Wasilla, AK Scratched
Rob Greger 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Bozeman, MT Scratched
Mike Murphy 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Newberry, MI Scratched
Karen Ramstead 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Perryvale, AB Scratched
Jerry Riley 0d 0h 0m 0s Nenana, AK Scratched
Nelson Shugart 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Newville, PA Scratched
David Straub 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Willow, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Ramy Brooks Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Ramy Brooks Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies
Martin Buser Outfitter Cabela's
Paul Gebhardt Spirit of Alaska PenAir
Paul Gebhardt Golden Harness
Joe Redington, Sr., Edgar Nollner & John Schultz Honorary Musher
Fedor Konyukhov Red Lantern
Bruce Lee Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Bruce Lee Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Doug Swingley Race Champion
Doug Swingley Halfway GCI
Doug Swingley First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Doug Swingley First to the Gold Coast Wells Fargo
Doug Swingley Winner's Truck
Tony Willis Rookie of the Year

Checkpoints

# Checkpoint Miles
1 Anchorage 0
2 Eagle River 20
3 Wasilla 49
4 Knik 63
5 Yentna Station 115
6 Skwentna 149
7 Finger Lake 194
8 Rainy Pass 224
9 Rohn 272
10 Nikolai 365
11 McGrath 413
12 Takotna 436
13 Ophir 474
14 Cripple 534
15 Ruby 646
16 Galena 698
17 Nulato 750
18 Kaltag 792
19 Unalakleet 882
20 Shaktoolik 922
21 Koyuk 980
22 Elim 1028
23 White Mountain 1074
24 Safety 1129
25 Nome 1151