February 22, 2018

Checkpoint

2003 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Eagle Island 1

Eagle Island 1

Checkpoint: Eagle Island 1

Satellite View

Location: 63.5612, -159.5182

Click here to view map

At this checkpoint, the musher finds his constant battle with cold winds on the Yukon River about half over, but it’s still a long 65 miles to the next checkpoint. Ralph Conatser’s cabin , the only dwelling in Eagle Island, is the checkpoint.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Grayling 2
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Robert Sorlie 23 3/5 11:23:00 15 3/5 17:32:00 15 6h 9m 18h 23m 3/4 17:00:00 3.81
Jon Little 56 3/5 20:40:00 15 3/5 20:40:00 15 0h 0m 22h 10m 3/4 22:30:00 3.16
John Baker 2 3/5 15:38:00 15 3/5 21:13:00 15 5h 35m 21h 35m 3/4 18:03:00 3.24
Jeff King 18 3/5 16:06:00 16 3/5 21:23:00 16 5h 17m 19h 19m 3/4 20:47:00 3.62
Martin Buser 15 3/5 15:42:00 16 3/5 21:47:00 15 6h 5m 18h 44m 3/4 20:58:00 3.74
Ramy Brooks 42 3/5 17:15:00 14 3/5 22:53:00 12 5h 38m 20h 10m 3/4 21:05:00 3.47
Vern Halter 19 3/5 20:01:00 14 3/6 01:22:00 13 5h 21m 20h 11m 3/4 23:50:00 3.47
Ray Redington Jr 28 3/5 19:48:00 14 3/6 01:44:00 13 5h 56m 20h 53m 3/4 22:55:00 3.35
Sonny Lindner 44 3/5 20:07:00 16 3/6 01:48:00 15 5h 41m 20h 8m 3/4 23:59:00 3.48
Rick Swenson 47 3/5 19:38:00 16 3/6 02:00:00 16 6h 22m 19h 48m 3/4 23:50:00 3.54
Aliy Zirkle 45 3/5 21:00:00 16 3/6 02:42:00 13 5h 42m 22h 40m 3/4 22:20:00 3.09
Charlie Boulding 27 3/5 19:20:00 13 3/6 02:55:00 13 7h 35m 21h 30m 3/4 21:50:00 3.26
Ed Iten 9 3/5 19:55:00 14 3/6 02:58:00 14 7h 3m 20h 15m 3/4 23:40:00 3.46
Linwood Fiedler 41 3/5 19:14:00 14 3/6 03:31:00 13 8h 17m 18h 28m 3/5 00:46:00 3.79
Jerry Riley 22 3/5 23:20:00 13 3/6 03:39:00 12 4h 19m 19h 55m 3/5 03:25:00 3.51
Ken Anderson 36 3/5 22:39:00 14 3/6 04:02:00 14 5h 23m 24h 39m 3/4 22:00:00 2.84
DeeDee Jonrowe 30 3/5 21:06:00 12 3/6 04:11:00 12 7h 5m 18h 51m 3/5 02:15:00 3.71
Jim Lanier 13 3/5 22:13:00 14 3/6 04:15:00 13 6h 2m 21h 53m 3/5 00:20:00 3.20
Mitch Seavey 43 3/5 22:15:00 16 3/6 05:02:00 15 6h 47m 19h 55m 3/5 02:20:00 3.51
Bruce Lee 37 3/5 23:08:00 14 3/6 05:14:00 12 6h 6m 20h 28m 3/5 02:40:00 3.42
Aaron Burmeister 25 3/5 23:10:00 14 3/6 05:30:00 13 6h 20m 20h 25m 3/5 02:45:00 3.43
Lynda Plettner 26 3/5 21:02:00 15 3/6 05:40:00 13 8h 38m 20h 12m 3/5 00:50:00 3.47
Tim Osmar 48 3/6 02:26:00 14 3/6 06:11:00 14 3h 45m 22h 53m 3/5 03:33:00 3.06
Ramey Smyth 33 3/5 23:29:00 14 3/6 06:30:00 13 7h 1m 20h 19m 3/5 03:10:00 3.45
Paul Gebhardt 14 3/6 01:50:00 15 3/6 10:08:00 13 8h 18m 21h 20m 3/5 04:30:00 3.28
Jessie Royer 8 3/6 01:16:00 11 3/6 10:20:00 10 9h 4m 20h 46m 3/5 04:30:00 3.37
Randy Chappel 39 3/6 03:48:00 15 3/6 10:23:00 14 6h 35m 20h 17m 3/5 07:31:00 3.45
Robert Bundtzen 64 3/6 02:41:00 15 3/6 10:34:00 12 7h 53m 23h 51m 3/5 02:50:00 2.94
Clint Warnke 65 3/6 02:56:00 15 3/6 11:12:00 14 8h 16m 19h 30m 3/5 07:26:00 3.59
Cindy Gallea 24 3/6 04:07:00 14 3/6 12:09:00 14 8h 2m 21h 22m 3/5 06:45:00 3.28
Melanie Gould 46 3/6 03:18:00 13 3/6 12:23:00 13 9h 5m 20h 43m 3/5 06:35:00 3.38
Mike Williams, Sr. 51 3/6 06:54:00 13 3/6 12:53:00 13 5h 59m 24h 24m 3/5 06:30:00 2.87
Palmer Sagoonick 53 3/6 08:20:00 13 3/6 15:08:00 13 6h 48m 22h 30m 3/5 09:50:00 3.11
William Pinkham 52 3/6 10:08:00 14 3/6 15:42:00 14 5h 34m 25h 6m 3/5 09:02:00 2.79
Cim Smyth 17 3/6 07:12:00 11 3/6 16:28:00 10 9h 16m 21h 6m 3/5 10:06:00 3.32
Tyrell Seavey 7 3/6 12:24:00 14 3/6 18:18:00 13 5h 54m 27h 19m 3/5 09:05:00 2.56
Karen Ramstead 38 3/6 11:29:00 15 3/6 18:25:00 14 6h 56m 25h 53m 3/5 09:36:00 2.70
Jessica Hendricks 60 3/5 22:41:00 16 3/6 22:53:00 15 24h 12m 18h 11m 3/5 04:30:00 3.85 ✔
Keith Aili 59 3/6 01:27:00 13 3/7 01:39:00 13 24h 12m ✔
Cali King 4 3/6 16:57:00 15 3/7 04:20:00 15 11h 23m 23h 24m 3/5 17:33:00 2.99
Jack Berry 31 3/6 05:30:00 13 3/7 06:38:00 11 25h 8m 23h 50m 3/5 05:40:00 2.94 ✔
Dean Osmar 55 3/6 09:42:00 13 3/7 10:02:00 12 24h 20m 26h 4m 3/5 07:38:00 2.69 ✔
Todd Capistrant 29 3/6 23:22:00 13 3/7 10:25:00 9 11h 3m 30h 6m 3/5 17:16:00 2.33
Ted English 3 3/7 03:07:00 12 3/7 10:38:00 10 7h 31m 21h 36m 3/6 05:31:00 3.24 ✔
Frank Sihler 21 3/6 23:19:00 13 3/7 11:00:00 13 11h 41m 32h 44m 3/5 14:35:00 2.14
Debbie Moderow 32 3/6 22:59:00 13 3/7 11:11:00 12 12h 12m 26h 29m 3/5 20:30:00 2.64
Gerald Sousa 49 3/6 10:44:00 9 3/7 16:17:00 7 29h 33m 27h 6m 3/5 07:38:00 2.58 ✔
Carla Kelly 34 3/6 16:39:00 14 3/7 17:41:00 14 25h 2m 31h 7m 3/5 09:32:00 2.25 ✔
Dexter Kancer 10 3/6 16:44:00 14 3/7 18:34:00 12 25h 50m 29h 14m 3/5 11:30:00 2.39 ✔
Jim Gallea 57 3/6 19:52:00 14 3/7 20:08:00 12 24h 16m 33h 4m 3/5 10:48:00 2.12 ✔
Adam Scott Gibler 54 3/7 14:48:00 11 3/8 01:20:00 11 10h 32m 29h 13m 3/6 09:35:00 2.40
Kelly LaMarre 62 3/7 01:15:00 15 3/8 01:27:00 14 24h 12m 33h 27m 3/5 15:48:00 2.09 ✔
Perry Solmonson 5 3/7 14:31:00 15 3/8 04:55:00 12 14h 24m 33h 6m 3/6 05:25:00 2.11 ✔
Ben Stamm 12 3/7 03:08:00 12 3/8 05:40:00 11 26h 32m 32h 38m 3/5 18:30:00 2.15 ✔
Ellen Halverson 50 3/7 04:55:00 14 3/8 07:30:00 14 26h 35m 30h 0m 3/5 22:55:00 2.33 ✔
G.B. Jones 35 3/8 00:55:00 11 3/8 14:28:00 10 13h 33m 37h 38m 3/6 11:17:00 1.86
Russell Bybee 61 3/7 13:17:00 15 3/8 16:30:00 12 27h 13m 41h 15m 3/5 20:02:00 1.70 ✔
Lachlan Clarke 63 3/7 14:48:00 13 3/8 16:30:00 13 25h 42m 28h 49m 3/6 09:59:00 2.43 ✔
Jason Barron 6 3/5 22:47:00 13 19h 27m 3/5 03:20:00 3.60 Scratched