August 17, 2017

2004 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Mitch Seavey 9d 12h 20m 22s Seward, AK $69,000.00
2 Jeff King 9d 14h 40m 59s Denali Park, AK $63,000.00
3 Kjetil Backen 9d 15h 11m 2s Norway $57,000.00
4 Ramey Smyth 9d 16h 23m 50s Big Lake, AK $50,000.00
5 Ed Iten 9d 16h 25m 40s Kotzebue, AK $44,000.00
6 Charlie Boulding 9d 17h 4m 7s Tanana, AK $40,000.00
7 Rick Swenson 9d 18h 59m 32s Two Rivers, AK $37,000.00
8 Ramy Brooks 9d 19h 58m 9s Healy, AK $34,000.00
9 John Baker 10d 0h 43m 0s Kotzebue, AK $31,000.00
10 Vern Halter 10d 1h 25m 24s Willow, AK $28,000.00
11 Martin Buser 10d 2h 41m 24s Big Lake, AK $25,000.00
12 Jason Barron 10d 5h 11m 37s Lincoln, MT $25,000.00
13 Aaron Burmeister 10d 5h 34m 10s Nome/Nenana, AK $20,000.00
14 Tim Osmar 10d 8h 31m 15s Kasilof, AK $18,000.00
15 DeeDee Jonrowe 10d 8h 40m 49s Willow, AK $17,000.00
16 Gerald Sousa 10d 9h 30m 20s Talkeetna, AK $16,000.00
17 Ken Anderson 10d 10h 10m 26s Fairbanks, AK $15,000.00
18 Jim Lanier 10d 11h 1m 10s Chugiak, AK $14,000.00
19 Paul Gebhardt 10d 12h 26m 22s Kasilof, AK $13,000.00
20 Ray Redington Jr 10d 14h 21m 31s Two Rivers, AK $12,000.00
21 Jessie Royer 10d 14h 23m 32s Fairbanks, AK $11,000.00
22 Hugh Neff 10d 16h 21m 1s Yes Nenana, AK $9,000.00
23 Melanie Gould 10d 17h 28m 30s Talkeetna, AK $8,000.00
24 Lance Mackey 10d 18h 27m 37s Kasilof, AK $5,300.00
25 Shannon Brockman 10d 18h 37m 27s Yes Nenana, AK $4,500.00
26 Jason Mackey 10d 18h 58m 27s Yes Kasilof, AK $3,300.00
27 John Barron 10d 20h 56m 50s Helmville, MT $2,700.00
28 Fabrizio Lovati 10d 22h 6m 28s Yes Italy $2,300.00
29 Dennis Kananowicz 10d 23h 3m 38s Yes Copper Center, AK $2,100.00
30 Bill Cotter 11d 0h 26m 24s Nenana, AK $1,800.00
31 Nils Hahn 11d 0h 40m 37s Nome, AK $1,049.00
32 Joe Garnie 11d 0h 41m 12s Teller, AK $1,049.00
33 William Pinkham 11d 1h 40m 47s Glenwood Springs, CO $1,049.00
34 Aliy Zirkle 11d 2h 4m 44s Two Rivers, AK $1,049.00
35 Lynda Plettner 11d 5h 2m 6s Houston, AK $1,049.00
36 Sam Perino 11d 5h 22m 5s Yes Yellowknife, NWT $1,049.00
37 Mike Williams, Sr. 11d 6h 40m 6s Akiak, AK $1,049.00
38 Robert Bundtzen 11d 6h 53m 0s Anchorge, AK $1,049.00
39 Frank Sihler 11d 7h 39m 27s Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
40 William Hanes 11d 7h 51m 1s Yes Kasilof, AK $1,049.00
41 Cindy Gallea 11d 7h 58m 10s Seeley Lake, MT $1,049.00
42 Randy Chappel 11d 10h 38m 14s Arlington, TX $1,049.00
43 Cim Smyth 11d 18h 58m 0s Big Lake, AK $1,049.00
44 Ryan Redington 11d 19h 10m 15s Yes Knik, AK $1,049.00
45 Ellie Claus 11d 19h 24m 30s Yes Chitina, AK $1,049.00
46 Rick Mackey 11d 21h 1m 35s Nenana, AK $1,049.00
47 Rick Larson 11d 21h 59m 36s Yes Sand Coulee, MT $1,049.00
48 Scott Smith 11d 22h 6m 9s Yes Dubois, WY $1,049.00
49 Peryll Kyzer 12d 0h 15m 34s Talkeetna, AK $1,049.00
50 Bernhard Schuchert 12d 2h 4m 44s Yes GERMANY $1,049.00
51 Dexter Kancer 12d 2h 30m 35s Yes Nenana, AK $1,049.00
52 Noah Burmeister 12d 2h 50m 32s Yes Nome/Nenana, AK $1,049.00
53 Doug Grilliot 12d 4h 52m 32s Yes Willow, AK $1,049.00
54 Peter Bartlett 12d 5h 45m 52s Willow, AK $1,049.00
55 Kelly Williams 12d 6h 6m 12s Two Rivers, AK $1,049.00
56 Karen Land 12d 6h 45m 19s Sand Coulee, MT $1,049.00
57 Rick Casillo 12d 6h 53m 14s Yes Sterling, AK $1,049.00
58 Karen Ramstead 12d 8h 0m 4s Perryvale, AB $1,049.00
59 Al Hardman 12d 8h 43m 24s Ludington, MI $1,049.00
60 Ed Stielstra 12d 11h 48m 52s Yes McMillin, MI $1,049.00
61 Mark Moderow 12d 13h 34m 4s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,049.00
62 Tollef Monson 12d 15h 18m 53s Yes Kotzebue, AK $1,049.00
63 Wayne Curtis 12d 18h 6m 45s Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
64 Russell Bybee 13d 3h 41m 40s Willow, AK $1,049.00
65 Devon Currier 13d 3h 43m 14s Two Rivers, AK $1,049.00
66 Todd Capistrant 13d 4h 14m 34s Yes Healy, AK $1,049.00
67 James Connor 13d 4h 14m 36s Yes Ludingtron, MI $1,049.00
68 Harmony Barron 13d 5h 58m 47s Lincoln, MT $1,049.00
69 Cliff Wang 13d 6h 6m 8s Yes Lincoln, MT $1,049.00
70 Jacob Lysyshyn 13d 7h 0m 58s Yes Lincoln, MT $1,049.00
71 Matt Weik 13d 13h 50m 1s Yes Outing, MN $1,049.00
72 Sue Allen 13d 18h 59m 21s Yes Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
73 Jim Warren 13d 19h 15m 21s Yes Linwood, MI $1,049.00
74 Ben Stamm 13d 19h 20m 0s Argyle, WI $1,049.00
75 Steven Madsen 14d 11h 16m 5s Yes Toutle, WA $1,049.00
76 G.B. Jones 15d 2h 38m 8s Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
77 Perry Solmonson 15d 2h 50m 36s Yes Whittier, AK $1,049.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Jesse Beebe 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Wasilla, AK Scratched
Burt Bomhoff 0d 0h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK Scratched
Anna Bondarenko 0d 0h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK Scratched
Todd Denick 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK Scratched
Ararad Khatchikian 0d 0h 0m 0s Italy Scratched
Sonny Lindner 0d 0h 0m 0s Fairbanks, AK Scratched
Judy Merritt 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Moose Pass, AK Scratched
Melinda Miles 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Scratched
Carmen Perzichino 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Sterling, AK Scratched
Doug Swingley 0d 0h 0m 0s Lincoln, MT Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Kjetil Backen First to the Gold Coast Wells Fargo
Jason Barron Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies
Martin Buser Dorothy G. Page Halfway GCI
GB Jones and Perry Solmonson Outfitter Cabela's
Jeff King Spirit of Alaska PenAir
Jeff King First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Kirsten Roberts, DVM Golden Stethoscope
Hugh Neff Rookie of the Year
Mitch Seavey Golden Harness
Mitch Seavey Race Champion
Mitch Seavey Winner's Truck Anchorage Chrysler Dodge
Shaktoolik Checkpoint Golden Clipboard
Cim Smyth Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Cim Smyth Most Inspirational Musher Chevron
Ramey Smyth Fastest Time from Safety to Nome Nome Kennel Club
Perry Solmonson Red Lantern Wells Fargo
Rick Swenson Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Terry Adkins & Harry Pitka Honorary Musher

Checkpoints

# Checkpoint Miles
Anchorage 0
BLM 18
Willow 49
Yentna 66
Skwentna 100
Finger Lake 145
Rainy Pass 175
Rohn 223
Nikolai 316
McGrath 364
Takotna 387
Ophir 425
Cripple 485
Ruby 597
Galena 649
Nulato 701
Kaltag 743
Unalakleet 833
Shaktoolik 873
Koyuk 931
Elim 979
White Mountain 1025
Safety 1080
Nome 1102
2 Campbel Airstrip (BLM) 11
4 Yentna Station 115