April 20, 2018

Checkpoint

Rohn

Checkpoint: Rohn

Satellite View

Location: 62.3031, -153.3788

Click here to view map

Population 0 -- This area is tied with Rainy Pass as having the most spectacular scenery. The gateway to the interior, Rohn Roadhouse marks the transition point where the mushers start to venture into the flatlands of the interior, along with dropping temperatures. Situated near the confluence of the South Fork of the Kuskokwim and Tatina Rivers, the area served as one of the original Iditarod Trail Roadhouses for the dog teams carrying mail, etc. The actual roadhouse is gone, so the checkpoint is a cabin built in the 1930’s. NOTE: Most press people refer to this as the Rohn River checkpoint, but there is no Rohn River. It's Rohn Roadhouse. Mushers often decide to take their 24-hour layover here before heading across the bleak but treacherous Farewell Burn area. There are no facilities for visitors to the checkpoint.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Skwentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Doug Swingley 5 3/6 22:32:00 16 3/6 22:45:00 16 0h 13m 3h 48m 3/6 18:44:00 12.63
Jeff King 30 3/6 23:06:00 16 3/6 23:23:00 16 0h 17m 4h 9m 3/6 18:57:00 11.57
Ramy Brooks 16 3/6 23:50:00 14 3/6 23:59:00 14 0h 9m 4h 27m 3/6 19:23:00 10.79
Aliy Zirkle 26 3/7 00:01:00 15 3/7 00:11:00 15 0h 10m 4h 17m 3/6 19:44:00 11.21
Mitch Seavey 12 3/7 00:04:00 15 3/7 00:15:00 15 0h 11m 4h 16m 3/6 19:48:00 11.25
Ed Iten 14 3/7 00:01:00 16 3/7 00:23:00 16 0h 22m 4h 16m 3/6 19:45:00 11.25
Jason Barron 29 3/7 00:31:00 16 3/7 00:39:00 16 0h 8m 4h 5m 3/6 20:26:00 11.76
John Barron 9 3/7 00:25:00 16 3/7 00:42:00 15 0h 17m 4h 9m 3/6 20:16:00 11.57
Aaron Burmeister 10 3/7 01:10:00 3/7 01:23:00 15 0h 13m 4h 10m 3/6 21:00:00 11.52
Ramey Smyth 8 3/7 01:07:00 16 3/7 01:31:00 15 0h 24m 10h 21m 3/6 14:46:00 4.64
Rick Swenson 36 3/7 01:38:00 16 3/7 01:52:00 14 0h 14m 4h 8m 3/6 21:30:00 11.61
Cim Smyth 72 3/7 01:41:00 13 3/7 02:05:00 12 0h 24m 4h 9m 3/6 21:32:00 11.57
Tove Sørensen 48 3/7 02:36:00 15 3/7 03:19:00 15 0h 43m 4h 31m 3/6 22:05:00 10.63
Tore Albrigtsen 46 3/7 02:35:00 15 3/7 03:20:00 14 0h 45m 4h 30m 3/6 22:05:00 10.67
Jessie Royer 6 3/7 03:18:00 16 3/7 03:34:00 16 0h 16m 4h 13m 3/6 23:05:00 11.38
Matt Hayashida 32 3/7 03:45:00 15 3/7 03:58:00 14 0h 13m 4h 23m 3/6 23:22:00 10.95
Ryan Redington 45 3/7 03:47:00 16 3/7 04:05:00 16 0h 18m 4h 40m 3/6 23:07:00 10.29
Bryan Mills 19 3/7 04:20:00 3/7 04:20:00 16 0h 0m 4h 19m 3/7 00:01:00 11.12
Paul Gebhardt 84 3/7 04:30:00 15 3/7 04:41:00 15 0h 11m 9h 50m 3/6 18:40:00 4.88
Jacques Philip 75 3/7 04:11:00 3/7 04:50:00 15 0h 39m 3h 48m 3/7 00:23:00 12.63
Martin Buser 58 3/6 23:26:00 16 3/7 05:00:00 16 5h 34m 3h 58m 3/6 19:28:00 12.10
Judy Currier 20 3/7 04:59:00 15 3/7 05:50:00 15 0h 51m 4h 15m 3/7 00:44:00 11.29
Robert Bundtzen 22 3/7 01:09:00 16 3/7 05:53:00 16 4h 44m 4h 13m 3/6 20:56:00 11.38
John Baker 56 3/6 23:28:00 16 3/7 06:30:00 16 7h 2m 3h 58m 3/6 19:30:00 12.10
Gerald Sousa 18 3/7 00:48:00 16 3/7 06:35:00 16 5h 47m 4h 18m 3/6 20:30:00 11.16
Jessica Hendricks 17 3/6 22:55:00 15 3/7 06:57:00 15 8h 2m 4h 37m 3/6 18:18:00 10.40
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/6 22:46:00 16 3/7 06:59:00 15 8h 13m 3h 46m 3/6 19:00:00 12.74
Lance Mackey 24 3/6 22:56:00 15 3/7 06:59:00 14 8h 3m 4h 37m 3/6 18:19:00 10.40
Bjornar Andersen 35 3/6 22:56:00 16 3/7 07:00:00 16 8h 4m 4h 18m 3/6 18:38:00 11.16
Cindy Gallea 37 3/7 06:14:00 15 3/7 07:01:00 15 0h 47m 4h 31m 3/7 01:43:00 10.63
William Pinkham 11 3/7 06:52:00 14 3/7 07:09:00 14 0h 17m 10h 26m 3/6 20:26:00 4.60
Melanie Gould 23 3/7 01:25:00 16 3/7 07:28:00 14 6h 3m 4h 26m 3/6 20:59:00 10.83
Tollef Monson 52 3/7 07:14:00 16 3/7 07:30:00 16 0h 16m 4h 9m 3/7 03:05:00 11.57
Hugh Neff 57 3/7 00:25:00 16 3/7 08:24:00 16 7h 59m 4h 28m 3/6 19:57:00 10.75
Warren Palfrey 40 3/7 02:14:00 16 3/7 08:30:00 16 6h 16m 3h 44m 3/6 22:30:00 12.86
Louis Nelson, Sr. 65 3/7 03:35:00 16 3/7 08:32:00 15 4h 57m 4h 18m 3/6 23:17:00 11.16
Gregg Hickmann 73 3/7 02:12:00 14 3/7 08:46:00 14 6h 34m 4h 12m 3/6 22:00:00 11.43
Noah Burmeister 28 3/7 07:16:00 3/7 08:48:00 12 1h 32m 4h 57m 3/7 02:19:00 9.70
Ken Anderson 7 3/7 04:27:00 16 3/7 08:51:00 16 4h 24m 2h 27m 3/7 02:00:00 19.59
William Hanes 64 3/7 04:39:00 15 3/7 09:01:00 14 4h 22m 4h 8m 3/7 00:31:00 11.61
Fabrizio Lovati 51 3/7 00:34:00 16 3/7 09:06:00 15 8h 32m 4h 16m 3/6 20:18:00 11.25
Sonny Lindner 61 3/7 03:29:00 16 3/7 09:14:00 16 5h 45m 3h 57m 3/6 23:32:00 12.15
Jim Lanier 4 3/7 01:25:00 16 3/7 09:25:00 16 8h 0m 3h 55m 3/6 21:30:00 12.26
Peter Bartlett 33 3/7 05:51:00 15 3/7 09:30:00 15 3h 39m 4h 6m 3/7 01:45:00 11.71
Dean J Rosiar II 67 3/7 06:52:00 15 3/7 09:49:00 14 2h 57m 3h 57m 3/7 02:55:00 12.15
Rick Casillo 53 3/7 02:22:00 15 3/7 10:35:00 15 8h 13m 4h 22m 3/6 22:00:00 10.99
Hans Gatt 69 3/7 05:22:00 15 3/7 10:47:00 15 5h 25m 3h 56m 3/7 01:26:00 12.20
Mike Jayne 82 3/7 11:08:00 16 3/7 11:15:00 16 0h 7m 9h 29m 3/7 01:39:00 5.06
Dave Tresino 27 3/7 09:56:00 16 3/7 11:28:00 14 1h 32m 10h 37m 3/6 23:19:00 4.52
Jamie Nelson 79 3/7 04:29:00 15 3/7 11:41:00 15 7h 12m 4h 14m 3/7 00:15:00 11.34
Tim Osmar 41 3/7 12:07:00 16 3/7 12:38:00 16 0h 31m 4h 14m 3/7 07:53:00 11.34
Rachael Scdoris 42 3/7 12:08:00 16 3/7 12:38:00 16 0h 30m 4h 15m 3/7 07:53:00 11.29
Terry Adkins 39 3/7 05:39:00 15 3/7 12:40:00 12 7h 1m 5h 24m 3/7 00:15:00 8.89
David Sawatzky 62 3/7 06:52:00 16 3/7 12:48:00 16 5h 56m 3h 56m 3/7 02:56:00 12.20
Bryan Bearss 3 3/7 06:52:00 16 3/7 13:00:00 16 6h 8m 3h 40m 3/7 03:12:00 13.09
Sebastian Schnuelle 34 3/7 09:06:00 14 3/7 13:30:00 13 4h 24m 4h 9m 3/7 04:57:00 11.57
Rick Larson 47 3/7 09:52:00 13 3/7 15:05:00 12 5h 13m 4h 1m 3/7 05:51:00 11.95
Ed Stielstra 81 3/7 10:35:00 13 3/7 15:55:00 13 5h 20m 3h 53m 3/7 06:42:00 12.36
Karen Ramstead 76 3/7 12:16:00 16 3/7 16:22:00 16 4h 6m 4h 6m 3/7 08:10:00 11.71
Clint Warnke 25 3/7 08:29:00 14 3/7 17:00:00 13 8h 31m 4h 7m 3/7 04:22:00 11.66
Katie Davis 66 3/7 12:04:00 16 3/7 17:40:00 16 5h 36m 4h 6m 3/7 07:58:00 11.71
Tom Knolmayer 44 3/7 11:59:00 16 3/7 17:41:00 16 5h 42m 4h 43m 3/7 07:16:00 10.18
Christoph Harisberger 77 3/7 09:54:00 16 3/7 17:45:00 16 7h 51m 3h 38m 3/7 06:16:00 13.21
Lachlan Clarke 59 3/7 12:10:00 16 3/7 18:28:00 16 6h 18m 4h 9m 3/7 08:01:00 11.57
Jim Warren 74 3/7 14:16:00 14 3/7 19:01:00 13 4h 45m 6h 47m 3/7 07:29:00 7.08
Lynda Plettner 38 3/7 12:05:00 15 3/7 19:18:00 15 7h 13m 4h 2m 3/7 08:03:00 11.90
Richard Hum 43 3/7 14:17:00 13 3/7 20:22:00 12 6h 5m 4h 52m 3/7 09:25:00 9.86
Paul Ellering 54 3/7 12:13:00 14 3/7 20:48:00 14 8h 35m 4h 59m 3/7 07:14:00 9.63
Dan Seavey 71 3/7 16:06:00 16 3/7 22:12:00 16 6h 6m 4h 4m 3/7 12:02:00 11.80
Eric Rogers 21 3/7 21:14:00 14 3/8 07:05:00 14 9h 51m 5h 14m 3/7 16:00:00 9.17
Ron Cortte 55 3/7 16:08:00 14 3/8 08:13:00 13 16h 5m 6h 13m 3/7 09:55:00 7.72
Kim Kittredge 13 3/7 16:14:00 15 3/8 08:21:00 14 16h 7m 4h 33m 3/7 11:41:00 10.55
Steven Madsen 83 3/7 20:06:00 15 3/8 08:30:00 14 12h 24m 5h 1m 3/7 15:05:00 9.57
Randy Cummins 49 3/7 18:13:00 16 3/8 10:01:00 15 15h 48m 4h 39m 3/7 13:34:00 10.32
Chad Schouweiler 78 3/7 16:12:00 13 3/8 16:24:00 13 24h 12m 5h 15m 3/7 10:57:00 9.14 ✔
Trent Herbst 68 3/8 14:38:00 16 3/9 00:01:00 14 9h 23m 5h 23m 3/8 09:15:00 8.92
Glenn Lockwood 80 3/8 15:43:00 15 3/9 00:09:00 15 8h 26m 6h 26m 3/8 09:17:00 7.46
Katrina Pawlaczyk 50 3/8 15:45:00 15 3/9 01:50:00 15 10h 5m 4h 46m 3/8 10:59:00 10.07
Ben Valks 63 3/8 16:15:00 16 3/9 02:28:00 16 10h 13m 4h 57m 3/8 11:18:00 9.70