July 22, 2018

Checkpoint

McGrath

Checkpoint: McGrath

Satellite View

Location: 62.9532, -155.5959

Click here to view map

Population 479 -- Located near the confluence of the Kuskokwim and Takotna Rivers, this thriving community has two stores, a bar and a restaurant. It is the last chance to buy aviation gas, except at Galena, until you reach the coast at Unalakleet. Lodging is also available with advance booking. Iditarod sponsor, PenAir awarded their first “Spirit of the Iditarod” award to the first musher into McGrath in 2001.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Rainy Pass
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Doug Swingley 5 3/8 00:12:00 15 3/8 00:18:00 15 0h 6m 5h 3m 3/7 19:09:00 9.50
Jeff King 30 3/8 00:45:00 16 3/8 00:47:00 16 0h 2m 5h 30m 3/7 19:15:00 8.73
Aliy Zirkle 26 3/8 02:18:00 14 3/8 02:21:00 14 0h 3m 6h 33m 3/7 19:45:00 7.33
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/8 03:32:00 15 3/8 03:33:00 15 0h 1m 5h 21m 3/7 22:11:00 8.97
John Baker 56 3/8 05:12:00 16 3/8 05:13:00 16 0h 1m 3h 42m 3/8 01:30:00 12.97
Ramey Smyth 8 3/8 05:40:00 15 3/8 05:45:00 15 0h 5m 5h 38m 3/8 00:02:00 8.52
Paul Gebhardt 84 3/8 05:46:00 15 3/8 05:47:00 15 0h 1m 4h 46m 3/8 01:00:00 10.07
Lance Mackey 24 3/8 06:00:00 13 3/8 06:04:00 13 0h 4m 6h 5m 3/7 23:55:00 7.89
Aaron Burmeister 10 3/8 06:06:00 14 3/8 06:10:00 14 0h 4m 6h 21m 3/7 23:45:00 7.56
Robert Bundtzen 22 3/8 05:15:00 16 3/8 06:20:00 16 1h 5m 5h 45m 3/7 23:30:00 8.35
Jessie Royer 6 3/8 06:48:00 16 3/8 06:52:00 16 0h 4m 5h 23m 3/8 01:25:00 8.92
Jim Lanier 4 3/8 07:25:00 16 3/8 07:27:00 16 0h 2m 5h 8m 3/8 02:17:00 9.35
Matt Hayashida 32 3/8 07:43:00 11 3/8 07:45:00 11 0h 2m 5h 43m 3/8 02:00:00 8.40
Gerald Sousa 18 3/8 05:55:00 16 3/8 07:58:00 14 2h 3m 5h 25m 3/8 00:30:00 8.86
Mitch Seavey 12 3/8 03:13:00 15 3/8 08:45:00 15 5h 32m 6h 18m 3/7 20:55:00 7.62
Jason Barron 29 3/8 02:57:00 15 3/8 08:46:00 15 5h 49m 5h 53m 3/7 21:04:00 8.16
John Barron 9 3/8 03:11:00 14 3/8 08:47:00 13 5h 36m 6h 12m 3/7 20:59:00 7.74
Ed Iten 14 3/8 02:56:00 16 3/8 08:50:00 16 5h 54m 6h 10m 3/7 20:46:00 7.78
Judy Currier 20 3/8 09:05:00 14 3/8 09:08:00 14 0h 3m 5h 24m 3/8 03:41:00 8.89
Ken Anderson 7 3/8 09:27:00 14 3/8 09:32:00 14 0h 5m 5h 44m 3/8 03:43:00 8.37
Tore Albrigtsen 46 3/8 08:16:00 14 3/8 09:42:00 14 1h 26m 5h 49m 3/8 02:27:00 8.25
Tove Sørensen 48 3/8 08:16:00 15 3/8 09:42:00 15 1h 26m 5h 49m 3/8 02:27:00 8.25
Bjornar Andersen 35 3/8 03:39:00 15 3/8 09:43:00 15 6h 4m 6h 16m 3/7 21:23:00 7.66
Bryan Mills 19 3/8 10:23:00 16 3/8 10:25:00 16 0h 2m 5h 53m 3/8 04:30:00 8.16
Peter Bartlett 33 3/8 10:58:00 15 3/8 11:01:00 15 0h 3m 6h 28m 3/8 04:30:00 7.42
Martin Buser 58 3/8 04:07:00 16 3/8 11:06:00 16 6h 59m 6h 14m 3/7 21:53:00 7.70
Jacques Philip 75 3/8 06:06:00 14 3/8 11:07:00 14 5h 1m 5h 42m 3/8 00:24:00 8.42
Louis Nelson, Sr. 65 3/8 10:52:00 13 3/8 11:09:00 13 0h 17m 6h 37m 3/8 04:15:00 7.25
Ramy Brooks 16 3/8 04:08:00 14 3/8 11:16:00 14 7h 8m 6h 43m 3/7 21:25:00 7.15
Melanie Gould 23 3/8 07:49:00 14 3/8 11:19:00 14 3h 30m 5h 34m 3/8 02:15:00 8.62
Rick Swenson 36 3/8 05:01:00 14 3/8 11:34:00 14 6h 33m 5h 51m 3/7 23:10:00 8.21
Ryan Redington 45 3/8 12:25:00 15 3/8 12:33:00 15 0h 8m 5h 43m 3/8 06:42:00 8.40
Cindy Gallea 37 3/8 12:53:00 15 3/8 13:02:00 15 0h 9m 6h 3m 3/8 06:50:00 7.93
Jamie Nelson 79 3/8 13:23:00 15 3/8 13:37:00 15 0h 14m 5h 21m 3/8 08:02:00 8.97
Sebastian Schnuelle 34 3/8 13:45:00 13 3/8 14:05:00 13 0h 20m 5h 53m 3/8 07:52:00 8.16
William Pinkham 11 3/8 13:50:00 13 3/8 14:06:00 12 0h 16m 5h 40m 3/8 08:10:00 8.47
Fabrizio Lovati 51 3/8 10:05:00 14 3/8 15:40:00 14 5h 35m 9h 41m 3/8 00:24:00 4.96
Gregg Hickmann 73 3/8 11:15:00 13 3/8 17:00:00 13 5h 45m 6h 21m 3/8 04:54:00 7.56
Mike Jayne 82 3/8 16:53:00 16 3/8 17:08:00 15 0h 15m 5h 43m 3/8 11:10:00 8.40
Hans Gatt 69 3/8 10:21:00 15 3/8 17:20:00 15 6h 59m 5h 24m 3/8 04:57:00 8.89
Ed Stielstra 81 3/8 17:28:00 13 3/8 17:37:00 12 0h 9m 10h 28m 3/8 07:00:00 4.59
Rick Casillo 53 3/8 10:49:00 15 3/8 18:03:00 14 7h 14m 5h 32m 3/8 05:17:00 8.67
Warren Palfrey 40 3/8 16:55:00 13 3/8 19:14:00 13 2h 19m 6h 51m 3/8 10:04:00 7.01
Karen Ramstead 76 3/8 20:39:00 14 3/8 20:42:00 14 0h 3m 6h 24m 3/8 14:15:00 7.50
Lynda Plettner 38 3/8 20:41:00 15 3/8 21:10:00 15 0h 29m 5h 6m 3/8 15:35:00 9.41
Tom Knolmayer 44 3/8 22:45:00 16 3/8 22:51:00 16 0h 6m 5h 33m 3/8 17:12:00 8.65
Paul Ellering 54 3/8 23:22:00 14 3/8 23:39:00 14 0h 17m 5h 54m 3/8 17:28:00 8.14
Christoph Harisberger 77 3/8 18:51:00 16 3/9 01:36:00 16 6h 45m 4h 41m 3/8 14:10:00 10.25
Hugh Neff 57 3/8 03:59:00 16 3/9 04:54:00 16 24h 55m 6h 44m 3/7 21:15:00 7.13 ✔
William Hanes 64 3/8 06:25:00 14 3/9 07:05:00 14 24h 40m 8h 27m 3/7 21:58:00 5.68 ✔
Terry Adkins 39 3/9 06:25:00 12 3/9 07:36:00 10 1h 11m 5h 45m 3/9 00:40:00 8.35 ✔
Jessica Hendricks 17 3/8 05:23:00 15 3/9 07:41:00 15 26h 18m 5h 44m 3/7 23:39:00 8.37 ✔
Sonny Lindner 61 3/8 07:08:00 16 3/9 07:54:00 16 24h 46m 6h 8m 3/8 01:00:00 7.83 ✔
David Sawatzky 62 3/8 13:29:00 16 3/9 14:13:00 16 24h 44m 5h 28m 3/8 08:01:00 8.78 ✔
Bryan Bearss 3 3/8 11:53:00 16 3/9 14:35:00 16 26h 42m 8h 53m 3/8 03:00:00 5.40 ✔
Dean J Rosiar II 67 3/8 15:01:00 14 3/9 15:35:00 13 24h 34m 5h 51m 3/8 09:10:00 8.21 ✔
Tollef Monson 52 3/8 15:02:00 15 3/9 16:18:00 15 25h 16m 5h 13m 3/8 09:49:00 9.20 ✔
Dave Tresino 27 3/9 16:43:00 14 3/9 16:48:00 14 0h 5m 5h 35m 3/9 11:08:00 8.60 ✔
Clint Warnke 25 3/8 16:30:00 12 3/9 18:56:00 12 26h 26m 6h 5m 3/8 10:25:00 7.89 ✔
Noah Burmeister 28 3/8 18:55:00 10 3/9 21:05:00 10 26h 10m 7h 8m 3/8 11:47:00 6.73 ✔
Lachlan Clarke 59 3/8 20:30:00 16 3/9 21:35:00 16 25h 5m 5h 35m 3/8 14:55:00 8.60 ✔
Tim Osmar 41 3/8 22:42:00 16 3/10 01:14:00 15 26h 32m 5h 19m 3/8 17:23:00 9.03 ✔
Rachael Scdoris 42 3/8 22:42:00 16 3/10 01:14:00 15 26h 32m 5h 19m 3/8 17:23:00 9.03 ✔
Dan Seavey 71 3/9 03:45:00 16 3/10 04:24:00 16 24h 39m 5h 35m 3/8 22:10:00 8.60 ✔
Katie Davis 66 3/9 02:41:00 16 3/10 05:18:00 16 26h 37m 5h 46m 3/8 20:55:00 8.32 ✔
Jim Warren 74 3/9 05:14:00 12 3/10 07:44:00 12 26h 30m 6h 31m 3/8 22:43:00 7.37 ✔
Chad Schouweiler 78 3/10 03:22:00 13 3/10 13:05:00 13 9h 43m 6h 21m 3/9 21:01:00 7.56 ✔
Eric Rogers 21 3/9 12:01:00 14 3/10 14:17:00 13 26h 16m 6h 1m 3/9 06:00:00 7.98 ✔
Ron Cortte 55 3/9 14:01:00 13 3/10 15:14:00 12 25h 13m 6h 6m 3/9 07:55:00 7.87 ✔
Kim Kittredge 13 3/9 14:09:00 14 3/10 16:31:00 13 26h 22m 6h 0m 3/9 08:09:00 8.00 ✔
Randy Cummins 49 3/9 15:35:00 15 3/10 17:00:00 15 25h 25m 5h 40m 3/9 09:55:00 8.47 ✔
Katrina Pawlaczyk 50 3/10 14:55:00 15 3/10 17:13:00 14 2h 18m 5h 27m 3/10 09:28:00 8.81
Glenn Lockwood 80 3/10 09:59:00 15 3/10 17:26:00 15 7h 27m 7h 9m 3/10 02:50:00 6.71
Steven Madsen 83 3/9 18:40:00 14 3/10 19:16:00 13 24h 36m 7h 47m 3/9 10:53:00 6.17 ✔
Ben Valks 63 3/10 16:55:00 15 3/10 19:39:00 15 2h 44m 5h 52m 3/10 11:03:00 8.18
Trent Herbst 68 3/10 08:13:00 14 3/11 09:14:00 14 25h 1m 6h 6m 3/10 02:07:00 7.87 ✔
Cim Smyth 72 3/8 05:10:00 12 12 5h 39m 3/7 23:31:00 8.50 ✔
Richard Hum 43 3/9 03:25:00 12 7h 55m 3/8 19:30:00 6.06 Scratched
Rick Larson 47 3/9 11:45:00 12 4h 44m 3/9 07:01:00 10.14 ✔ Scratched