May 20, 2018

Checkpoint

2006 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Skwentna

Skwentna

Checkpoint: Skwentna

Satellite View

Location: 61.9651, -151.1727

Click here to view map

Population 90 -- Located near the confluence of the Skwentna and Yentna Rivers. The checkpoint is located at Joe and Norma Delia's log home, also known as the Post Office. There is a store and very limited lodging nearby.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Willow
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Bryan Bearss 3 3/5 21:14:00 16 3/5 21:19:00 16 0h 5m 3h 32m 3/5 17:42:00 9.62
Ramy Brooks 16 3/5 21:41:00 16 3/5 21:46:00 16 0h 5m 2h 41m 3/5 19:00:00 12.67
Melanie Gould 23 3/5 21:45:00 16 3/5 21:50:00 16 0h 5m 3h 29m 3/5 18:16:00 9.76
Ramey Smyth 8 3/5 22:14:00 16 3/5 22:19:00 16 0h 5m 4h 10m 3/5 18:04:00 8.16
Jeff King 30 3/5 22:16:00 16 3/5 22:21:00 16 0h 5m 3h 27m 3/5 18:49:00 9.86
Doug Swingley 5 3/5 22:45:00 16 3/5 22:50:00 16 0h 5m 5h 10m 3/5 17:35:00 6.58
John Barron 9 3/5 22:48:00 16 3/5 22:53:00 16 0h 5m 4h 54m 3/5 17:54:00 6.94
Aaron Burmeister 10 3/5 23:18:00 16 3/5 23:23:00 16 0h 5m 4h 18m 3/5 19:00:00 7.91
John Baker 56 3/5 23:21:00 16 3/5 23:26:00 16 0h 5m 3h 19m 3/5 20:02:00 10.25
Ed Iten 14 3/5 23:38:00 16 3/5 23:43:00 16 0h 5m 5h 23m 3/5 18:15:00 6.32
Jason Barron 29 3/5 23:41:00 16 3/5 23:45:00 16 0h 4m 5h 10m 3/5 18:31:00 6.58
Ken Anderson 7 3/6 00:08:00 16 3/6 00:13:00 16 0h 5m 6h 6m 3/5 18:02:00 5.57
Jim Lanier 4 3/6 00:12:00 16 3/6 00:17:00 16 0h 5m 6h 25m 3/5 17:47:00 5.30
Rick Swenson 36 3/6 00:15:00 16 3/6 00:20:00 16 0h 5m 4h 15m 3/5 20:00:00 8.00
Lance Mackey 24 3/6 00:18:00 16 3/6 00:23:00 16 0h 5m 5h 18m 3/5 19:00:00 6.42
Lori Townsend 2 3/6 00:34:00 16 3/6 00:44:00 16 0h 10m 6h 46m 3/5 17:48:00 5.02
Sonny Lindner 61 3/6 00:42:00 16 3/6 00:47:00 16 0h 5m 1h 42m 3/5 23:00:00 20.00
William Pinkham 11 3/6 00:46:00 16 3/6 00:51:00 16 0h 5m 6h 41m 3/5 18:05:00 5.09
Cindy Gallea 37 3/6 01:11:00 16 3/6 01:16:00 16 0h 5m 6h 15m 3/5 18:56:00 5.44
Rick Casillo 53 3/6 02:08:00 16 3/6 02:13:00 16 0h 5m 3h 8m 3/5 23:00:00 10.85
William Hanes 64 3/6 02:11:00 16 3/6 02:16:00 16 0h 5m 6h 31m 3/5 19:40:00 5.22
Hugh Neff 57 3/6 02:13:00 16 3/6 02:18:00 16 0h 5m 6h 31m 3/5 19:42:00 5.22
Tim Osmar 41 3/6 02:43:00 16 3/6 02:48:00 16 0h 5m 7h 37m 3/5 19:06:00 4.46
Rachael Scdoris 42 3/6 02:44:00 16 3/6 02:49:00 16 0h 5m 7h 37m 3/5 19:07:00 4.46
Hans Gatt 69 3/6 02:48:00 16 3/6 02:53:00 16 0h 5m 6h 52m 3/5 19:56:00 4.95
Robert Bundtzen 22 3/5 21:50:00 16 3/6 03:04:00 16 5h 14m 3h 35m 3/5 18:15:00 9.49
Jessica Hendricks 17 3/5 21:29:00 16 3/6 03:05:00 16 5h 36m 3h 19m 3/5 18:10:00 10.25
Judy Currier 20 3/5 21:50:00 16 3/6 03:30:00 16 5h 40m 3h 35m 3/5 18:15:00 9.49
Ryan Redington 45 3/5 22:34:00 16 3/6 03:32:00 16 4h 58m 3h 10m 3/5 19:24:00 10.74
Bjornar Andersen 35 3/5 22:23:00 16 3/6 03:35:00 16 5h 12m 3h 30m 3/5 18:53:00 9.71
Jacques Philip 75 3/6 03:30:00 16 3/6 03:35:00 16 0h 5m 7h 26m 3/5 20:04:00 4.57
Terry Adkins 39 3/5 22:16:00 16 3/6 03:55:00 16 5h 39m 3h 31m 3/5 18:45:00 9.67
Cim Smyth 72 3/5 23:20:00 16 3/6 04:16:00 16 4h 56m 3h 17m 3/5 20:03:00 10.36
Noah Burmeister 28 3/6 04:11:00 16 3/6 04:16:00 16 0h 5m 9h 23m 3/5 18:48:00 3.62
Bryan Mills 19 3/5 21:50:00 16 3/6 04:34:00 16 6h 44m 3h 31m 3/5 18:19:00 9.67
Gerald Sousa 18 3/5 23:15:00 16 3/6 04:38:00 16 5h 23m 5h 3m 3/5 18:12:00 6.73
Chad Schouweiler 78 3/6 04:24:00 15 3/6 04:54:00 14 0h 30m 3h 8m 3/6 01:16:00 10.85
Eric Rogers 21 3/6 04:49:00 14 3/6 04:54:00 14 0h 5m 3h 30m 3/6 01:19:00 9.71
Paul Gebhardt 84 3/6 04:51:00 16 3/6 04:56:00 16 0h 5m 8h 33m 3/5 20:18:00 3.98
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/5 21:49:00 16 3/6 05:13:00 16 7h 24m 3h 12m 3/5 18:37:00 10.63
Fabrizio Lovati 51 3/5 23:39:00 16 3/6 05:15:00 16 5h 36m 0h 39m 3/5 23:00:00 52.31
Dave Tresino 27 3/6 00:04:00 16 3/6 05:18:00 16 5h 14m 5h 13m 3/5 18:51:00 6.52
Louis Nelson, Sr. 65 3/5 23:30:00 16 3/6 05:25:00 16 5h 55m 3h 39m 3/5 19:51:00 9.32
Gregg Hickmann 73 3/5 23:40:00 16 3/6 05:35:00 15 5h 55m 3h 39m 3/5 20:01:00 9.32
Peter Bartlett 33 3/6 00:22:00 16 3/6 05:38:00 16 5h 16m 5h 20m 3/5 19:02:00 6.38
Warren Palfrey 40 3/6 00:26:00 16 3/6 05:40:00 16 5h 14m 4h 46m 3/5 19:40:00 7.13
Tore Albrigtsen 46 3/5 23:00:00 16 3/6 05:45:00 16 6h 45m 3h 41m 3/5 19:19:00 9.23
Tove Sørensen 48 3/5 23:01:00 16 3/6 05:45:00 16 6h 44m 3h 41m 3/5 19:20:00 9.23
Mitch Seavey 12 3/5 23:37:00 16 3/6 05:51:00 16 6h 14m 5h 23m 3/5 18:14:00 6.32
Dean J Rosiar II 67 3/6 00:52:00 16 3/6 05:51:00 16 4h 59m 1h 52m 3/5 23:00:00 18.21
David Sawatzky 62 3/6 02:31:00 16 3/6 05:51:00 16 3h 20m 6h 47m 3/5 19:44:00 5.01
Lynda Plettner 38 3/5 22:18:00 16 3/6 06:04:00 16 7h 46m 3h 22m 3/5 18:56:00 10.10
Sebastian Schnuelle 34 3/6 01:33:00 16 3/6 06:07:00 16 4h 34m 3h 33m 3/5 22:00:00 9.58
Tom Knolmayer 44 3/5 23:15:00 16 3/6 06:12:00 16 6h 57m 3h 51m 3/5 19:24:00 8.83
Martin Buser 58 3/5 22:30:00 16 3/6 06:38:00 16 8h 8m 2h 49m 3/5 19:41:00 12.07
Rick Larson 47 3/6 01:09:00 16 3/6 06:38:00 15 5h 29m 5h 46m 3/5 19:23:00 5.90
Ed Stielstra 81 3/6 00:16:00 16 3/6 06:45:00 15 6h 29m 3h 47m 3/5 20:29:00 8.99
Jim Warren 74 3/6 00:47:00 15 3/6 06:58:00 15 6h 11m 4h 2m 3/5 20:45:00 8.43
Clint Warnke 25 3/6 00:52:00 16 3/6 07:02:00 16 6h 10m 5h 58m 3/5 18:54:00 5.70
Jamie Nelson 79 3/6 00:30:00 16 3/6 07:07:00 16 6h 37m 3h 47m 3/5 20:43:00 8.99
Kim Kittredge 13 3/5 22:52:00 16 3/6 07:15:00 16 8h 23m 4h 0m 3/5 18:52:00 8.50
Lachlan Clarke 59 3/6 01:39:00 16 3/6 07:29:00 16 5h 50m 1h 24m 3/6 00:15:00 24.29
Karen Ramstead 76 3/6 00:49:00 16 3/6 07:58:00 16 7h 9m 2h 49m 3/5 22:00:00 12.07
Katie Davis 66 3/6 00:50:00 16 3/6 08:03:00 16 7h 13m 4h 51m 3/5 19:59:00 7.01
Paul Ellering 54 3/6 03:35:00 15 3/6 08:03:00 15 4h 28m 6h 35m 3/5 21:00:00 5.16
Ron Cortte 55 3/6 03:39:00 16 3/6 08:03:00 16 4h 24m 7h 57m 3/5 19:42:00 4.28
Christoph Harisberger 77 3/6 02:29:00 16 3/6 08:49:00 16 6h 20m 3h 9m 3/5 23:20:00 10.79
Richard Hum 43 3/6 04:32:00 14 3/6 09:15:00 13 4h 43m 8h 35m 3/5 19:57:00 3.96
Sandy McKee 70 3/6 03:52:00 16 3/6 09:17:00 16 5h 25m 4h 30m 3/5 23:22:00 7.56
Trent Herbst 68 3/6 04:49:00 16 3/6 10:34:00 16 5h 45m 3h 15m 3/6 01:34:00 10.46
Dan Seavey 71 3/6 03:11:00 16 3/6 11:02:00 16 7h 51m 3h 34m 3/5 23:37:00 9.53
Steven Madsen 83 3/6 03:04:00 16 3/6 11:05:00 15 8h 1m 3h 42m 3/5 23:22:00 9.19
Randy Cummins 49 3/6 03:50:00 16 3/6 11:10:00 16 7h 20m 3h 35m 3/6 00:15:00 9.49
Sue Morgan 60 3/6 05:39:00 15 3/6 11:42:00 14 6h 3m 4h 3m 3/6 01:36:00 8.40
Katrina Pawlaczyk 50 3/6 06:21:00 16 3/6 14:46:00 16 8h 25m 4h 7m 3/6 02:14:00 8.26
Glenn Lockwood 80 3/6 06:10:00 16 3/6 14:49:00 16 8h 39m 4h 1m 3/6 02:09:00 8.46
Ben Valks 63 3/6 06:11:00 16 3/6 14:49:00 16 8h 38m 3h 47m 3/6 02:24:00 8.99
Aliy Zirkle 26 3/6 00:11:00 16 16 5h 45m 3/5 18:26:00 5.91
Matt Hayashida 32 3/6 00:48:00 16 16 6h 7m 3/5 18:41:00 5.56
Jessie Royer 6 3/6 01:01:00 16 16 7h 10m 3/5 17:51:00 4.74
Gary Paulsen 15 3/6 01:08:00 15 Scratched
Mike Jayne 82 3/6 02:27:00 16 16 5h 39m 3/5 20:48:00 6.02
Tollef Monson 52 3/6 03:06:00 16 16 7h 18m 3/5 19:48:00 4.66