August 19, 2018

Checkpoint

2006 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Finger Lake

Finger Lake

Checkpoint: Finger Lake

Satellite View

Location: 61.9793, -152.0728

Click here to view map

Population 2 -- In the heart of the snow country, here it is not uncommon to have 10 feet of snow on the ground. The checkpoint is at Winter Lake Lodge. From Finger Lake, the mushers begin the long climb to Rainy Pass.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna Station
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
John Baker 56 3/6 09:14:00 16 3/6 09:15:00 16 0h 1m 9h 48m 3/5 23:26:00 4.59
Ramy Brooks 16 3/6 09:26:00 16 3/6 09:31:00 16 0h 5m 11h 40m 3/5 21:46:00 3.86
Doug Swingley 5 3/6 09:28:00 16 3/6 09:32:00 16 0h 4m 10h 38m 3/5 22:50:00 4.23
Jeff King 30 3/6 09:52:00 16 3/6 09:53:00 16 0h 1m 11h 31m 3/5 22:21:00 3.91
Melanie Gould 23 3/6 09:53:00 16 3/6 10:00:00 16 0h 7m 12h 3m 3/5 21:50:00 3.73
Aliy Zirkle 26 3/6 09:58:00 16 3/6 10:03:00 15 0h 5m
Cim Smyth 72 3/6 09:24:00 16 3/6 10:09:00 15 0h 45m 5h 8m 3/6 04:16:00 8.77
Bjornar Andersen 35 3/6 10:06:00 16 3/6 10:10:00 16 0h 4m 6h 31m 3/6 03:35:00 6.91
Ed Iten 14 3/6 10:10:00 16 3/6 10:21:00 16 0h 11m 10h 27m 3/5 23:43:00 4.31
Mitch Seavey 12 3/6 10:18:00 16 3/6 10:24:00 15 0h 6m 4h 27m 3/6 05:51:00 10.11
John Barron 9 3/6 10:38:00 16 3/6 10:42:00 16 0h 4m 11h 45m 3/5 22:53:00 3.83
Ramey Smyth 8 3/6 10:37:00 16 3/6 10:45:00 16 0h 8m 12h 18m 3/5 22:19:00 3.66
Gerald Sousa 18 3/6 10:13:00 16 3/6 10:50:00 16 0h 37m 5h 35m 3/6 04:38:00 8.06
Jason Barron 29 3/6 10:58:00 16 3/6 11:03:00 16 0h 5m 11h 13m 3/5 23:45:00 4.01
Aaron Burmeister 10 3/6 11:02:00 16 3/6 11:09:00 16 0h 7m 11h 39m 3/5 23:23:00 3.86
Jim Lanier 4 3/6 11:03:00 16 3/6 11:23:00 16 0h 20m 10h 46m 3/6 00:17:00 4.18
Matt Hayashida 32 3/6 11:43:00 16 3/6 11:47:00 16 0h 4m
Bryan Bearss 3 3/6 11:57:00 16 3/6 12:00:00 16 0h 3m 14h 38m 3/5 21:19:00 3.08
Rick Swenson 36 3/6 11:58:00 16 3/6 12:01:00 16 0h 3m 11h 38m 3/6 00:20:00 3.87
Tore Albrigtsen 46 3/6 11:47:00 16 3/6 12:10:00 15 0h 23m 6h 2m 3/6 05:45:00 7.46
Tove Sørensen 48 3/6 11:48:00 16 3/6 12:10:00 16 0h 22m 6h 3m 3/6 05:45:00 7.44
Warren Palfrey 40 3/6 12:04:00 16 3/6 12:11:00 16 0h 7m 6h 24m 3/6 05:40:00 7.03
Jessie Royer 6 3/6 12:14:00 16 3/6 12:19:00 16 0h 5m
Robert Bundtzen 22 3/6 08:53:00 16 3/6 12:20:00 16 3h 27m 5h 49m 3/6 03:04:00 7.74
Jamie Nelson 79 3/6 12:48:00 16 3/6 12:53:00 16 0h 5m 5h 41m 3/6 07:07:00 7.92
Louis Nelson, Sr. 65 3/6 11:13:00 16 3/6 12:55:00 16 1h 42m 5h 48m 3/6 05:25:00 7.76
Tollef Monson 52 3/6 12:55:00 16 3/6 13:02:00 16 0h 7m
Ryan Redington 45 3/6 09:20:00 16 3/6 13:31:00 16 4h 11m 5h 48m 3/6 03:32:00 7.76
Terry Adkins 39 3/6 09:35:00 16 3/6 13:41:00 15 4h 6m 5h 40m 3/6 03:55:00 7.94
William Hanes 64 3/6 13:01:00 16 3/6 13:43:00 15 0h 42m 10h 45m 3/6 02:16:00 4.19
Cindy Gallea 37 3/6 13:39:00 16 3/6 13:54:00 16 0h 15m 12h 23m 3/6 01:16:00 3.63
Jacques Philip 75 3/6 14:28:00 16 3/6 14:32:00 16 0h 4m 10h 53m 3/6 03:35:00 4.13
Lance Mackey 24 3/6 06:19:00 16 3/6 14:56:00 15 8h 37m 5h 56m 3/6 00:23:00 7.58
Bryan Mills 19 3/6 10:04:00 16 3/6 15:13:00 16 5h 9m 5h 30m 3/6 04:34:00 8.18
Judy Currier 20 3/6 09:18:00 16 3/6 15:14:00 15 5h 56m 5h 48m 3/6 03:30:00 7.76
Paul Gebhardt 84 3/6 10:27:00 16 3/6 15:14:00 16 4h 47m 5h 31m 3/6 04:56:00 8.16
Lynda Plettner 38 3/6 11:32:00 16 3/6 15:31:00 15 3h 59m 5h 28m 3/6 06:04:00 8.23
Noah Burmeister 28 3/6 15:34:00 16 3/6 15:38:00 16 0h 4m 11h 18m 3/6 04:16:00 3.98
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/6 10:38:00 16 3/6 15:45:00 16 5h 7m 5h 25m 3/6 05:13:00 8.31
Ken Anderson 7 3/6 11:53:00 16 3/6 15:49:00 16 3h 56m 11h 40m 3/6 00:13:00 3.86
Jessica Hendricks 17 3/6 09:01:00 16 3/6 15:52:00 15 6h 51m 5h 56m 3/6 03:05:00 7.58
Lori Townsend 2 3/6 11:01:00 16 3/6 15:54:00 16 4h 53m 10h 17m 3/6 00:44:00 4.38
Martin Buser 58 3/6 11:05:00 16 3/6 16:03:00 16 4h 58m 4h 27m 3/6 06:38:00 10.11
Fabrizio Lovati 51 3/6 10:51:00 16 3/6 16:08:00 16 5h 17m 5h 36m 3/6 05:15:00 8.04
Hugh Neff 57 3/6 11:30:00 16 3/6 16:10:00 16 4h 40m 9h 12m 3/6 02:18:00 4.89
William Pinkham 11 3/6 13:32:00 16 3/6 16:27:00 14 2h 55m 12h 41m 3/6 00:51:00 3.55
Sonny Lindner 61 3/6 12:10:00 16 3/6 17:13:00 16 5h 3m 11h 23m 3/6 00:47:00 3.95
Gregg Hickmann 73 3/6 12:07:00 15 3/6 17:18:00 15 5h 11m 6h 32m 3/6 05:35:00 6.89
Peter Bartlett 33 3/6 11:29:00 16 3/6 17:24:00 15 5h 55m 5h 51m 3/6 05:38:00 7.69
Dean J Rosiar II 67 3/6 11:35:00 16 3/6 17:29:00 16 5h 54m 5h 44m 3/6 05:51:00 7.85
Sebastian Schnuelle 34 3/6 12:02:00 16 3/6 18:02:00 16 6h 0m 5h 55m 3/6 06:07:00 7.61
Lachlan Clarke 59 3/6 13:36:00 16 3/6 18:05:00 16 4h 29m 6h 7m 3/6 07:29:00 7.36
Tom Knolmayer 44 3/6 13:41:00 16 3/6 18:06:00 16 4h 25m 7h 29m 3/6 06:12:00 6.01
Ed Stielstra 81 3/6 12:53:00 15 3/6 18:07:00 14 5h 14m 6h 8m 3/6 06:45:00 7.34
Rick Casillo 53 3/6 13:48:00 16 3/6 18:15:00 16 4h 27m 11h 35m 3/6 02:13:00 3.88
Rick Larson 47 3/6 12:42:00 15 3/6 18:25:00 14 5h 43m 6h 4m 3/6 06:38:00 7.42
Clint Warnke 25 3/6 13:22:00 16 3/6 18:27:00 15 5h 5m 6h 20m 3/6 07:02:00 7.11
Karen Ramstead 76 3/6 14:23:00 16 3/6 18:30:00 16 4h 7m 6h 25m 3/6 07:58:00 7.01
Randy Cummins 49 3/6 18:20:00 16 3/6 18:31:00 16 0h 11m 7h 10m 3/6 11:10:00 6.28
David Sawatzky 62 3/6 11:49:00 16 3/6 18:33:00 16 6h 44m 5h 58m 3/6 05:51:00 7.54
Chad Schouweiler 78 3/6 18:34:00 14 3/6 18:41:00 14 0h 7m 13h 40m 3/6 04:54:00 3.29
Katie Davis 66 3/6 13:40:00 16 3/6 18:42:00 16 5h 2m 5h 37m 3/6 08:03:00 8.01
Dave Tresino 27 3/6 12:27:00 16 3/6 19:06:00 16 6h 39m 7h 9m 3/6 05:18:00 6.29
Jim Warren 74 3/6 14:16:00 15 3/6 19:45:00 15 5h 29m 7h 18m 3/6 06:58:00 6.16
Tim Osmar 41 3/6 13:54:00 16 3/6 19:55:00 16 6h 1m 11h 6m 3/6 02:48:00 4.05
Rachael Scdoris 42 3/6 13:55:00 16 3/6 19:56:00 16 6h 1m 11h 6m 3/6 02:49:00 4.05
Richard Hum 43 3/6 20:06:00 13 3/6 20:08:00 13 0h 2m 10h 51m 3/6 09:15:00 4.15
Kim Kittredge 13 3/6 14:22:00 16 3/6 21:01:00 15 6h 39m 7h 7m 3/6 07:15:00 6.32
Christoph Harisberger 77 3/6 13:56:00 16 3/6 21:03:00 16 7h 7m 5h 7m 3/6 08:49:00 8.79
Paul Ellering 54 3/6 14:52:00 15 3/6 21:30:00 15 6h 38m 6h 49m 3/6 08:03:00 6.60
Ron Cortte 55 3/6 15:05:00 16 3/6 21:48:00 14 6h 43m 7h 2m 3/6 08:03:00 6.40
Mike Jayne 82 3/6 15:39:00 16 3/6 21:49:00 16 6h 10m
Dan Seavey 71 3/6 16:41:00 16 3/7 00:00:00 16 7h 19m 5h 39m 3/6 11:02:00 7.96
Steven Madsen 83 3/6 19:08:00 15 3/7 06:19:00 15 11h 11m 8h 3m 3/6 11:05:00 5.59
Eric Rogers 21 3/6 18:41:00 14 3/7 06:30:00 14 11h 49m 13h 47m 3/6 04:54:00 3.26
Trent Herbst 68 3/6 18:43:00 16 3/7 06:40:00 16 11h 57m 8h 9m 3/6 10:34:00 5.52
Glenn Lockwood 80 3/6 18:50:00 16 3/7 06:58:00 15 12h 8m 4h 1m 3/6 14:49:00 11.20
Sandy McKee 70 3/7 00:13:00 16 3/7 07:11:00 15 6h 58m 14h 56m 3/6 09:17:00 3.01
Sue Morgan 60 3/6 18:37:00 14 3/7 07:14:00 14 12h 37m 6h 55m 3/6 11:42:00 6.51
Katrina Pawlaczyk 50 3/6 20:58:00 16 3/7 08:53:00 16 11h 55m 6h 12m 3/6 14:46:00 7.26
Ben Valks 63 3/6 20:50:00 16 3/7 09:31:00 16 12h 41m 6h 1m 3/6 14:49:00 7.48
Hans Gatt 69 3/6 12:49:00 16 16 9h 56m 3/6 02:53:00 4.53