February 21, 2018

Checkpoint

2006 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Ramey Smyth 8 3/6 14:39:00 16 3/6 14:46:00 16 0h 7m 3h 54m 3/6 10:45:00 7.69
Jessica Hendricks 17 3/6 18:17:00 15 3/6 18:18:00 15 0h 1m 2h 25m 3/6 15:52:00 12.41
Lance Mackey 24 3/6 18:18:00 15 3/6 18:19:00 15 0h 1m 3h 22m 3/6 14:56:00 8.91
Bjornar Andersen 35 3/6 14:05:00 16 3/6 18:38:00 16 4h 33m 3h 55m 3/6 10:10:00 7.66
Paul Gebhardt 84 3/6 18:36:00 16 3/6 18:40:00 15 0h 4m 3h 22m 3/6 15:14:00 8.91
Doug Swingley 5 3/6 12:53:00 16 3/6 18:44:00 16 5h 51m 3h 21m 3/6 09:32:00 8.96
Jeff King 30 3/6 13:23:00 16 3/6 18:57:00 16 5h 34m 3h 30m 3/6 09:53:00 8.57
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/6 18:42:00 16 3/6 19:00:00 16 0h 18m 2h 57m 3/6 15:45:00 10.17
Ramy Brooks 16 3/6 13:28:00 16 3/6 19:23:00 14 5h 55m 3h 57m 3/6 09:31:00 7.59
Martin Buser 58 3/6 19:22:00 16 3/6 19:28:00 16 0h 6m 3h 19m 3/6 16:03:00 9.05
John Baker 56 3/6 18:56:00 16 3/6 19:30:00 16 0h 34m 9h 41m 3/6 09:15:00 3.10
Aliy Zirkle 26 3/6 13:42:00 15 3/6 19:44:00 15 6h 2m 3h 39m 3/6 10:03:00 8.22
Ed Iten 14 3/6 14:17:00 16 3/6 19:45:00 16 5h 28m 3h 56m 3/6 10:21:00 7.63
Mitch Seavey 12 3/6 14:18:00 15 3/6 19:48:00 15 5h 30m 3h 54m 3/6 10:24:00 7.69
Hugh Neff 57 3/6 19:55:00 16 3/6 19:57:00 16 0h 2m 3h 45m 3/6 16:10:00 8.00
John Barron 9 3/6 14:33:00 16 3/6 20:16:00 16 5h 43m 3h 51m 3/6 10:42:00 7.79
Fabrizio Lovati 51 3/6 20:00:00 16 3/6 20:18:00 16 0h 18m 3h 52m 3/6 16:08:00 7.76
Jason Barron 29 3/6 14:40:00 16 3/6 20:26:00 16 5h 46m 3h 37m 3/6 11:03:00 8.29
William Pinkham 11 3/6 20:11:00 14 3/6 20:26:00 14 0h 15m 3h 44m 3/6 16:27:00 8.04
Gerald Sousa 18 3/6 20:12:00 16 3/6 20:30:00 16 0h 18m 9h 22m 3/6 10:50:00 3.20
Robert Bundtzen 22 3/6 15:57:00 16 3/6 20:56:00 16 4h 59m 3h 37m 3/6 12:20:00 8.29
Melanie Gould 23 3/6 13:50:00 16 3/6 20:59:00 16 7h 9m 3h 50m 3/6 10:00:00 7.83
Aaron Burmeister 10 3/6 15:09:00 16 3/6 21:00:00 16 5h 51m 4h 0m 3/6 11:09:00 7.50
Rick Swenson 36 3/6 15:29:00 16 3/6 21:30:00 16 6h 1m 3h 28m 3/6 12:01:00 8.65
Jim Lanier 4 3/6 20:20:00 16 3/6 21:30:00 16 1h 10m 8h 57m 3/6 11:23:00 3.35
Cim Smyth 72 3/6 13:37:00 15 3/6 21:32:00 13 7h 55m 3h 28m 3/6 10:09:00 8.65
Gregg Hickmann 73 3/6 21:05:00 3/6 22:00:00 14 0h 55m 3h 47m 3/6 17:18:00 7.93
Rick Casillo 53 3/6 21:26:00 3/6 22:00:00 15 0h 34m 3h 11m 3/6 18:15:00 9.42
Tore Albrigtsen 46 3/6 16:21:00 15 3/6 22:05:00 15 5h 44m 4h 11m 3/6 12:10:00 7.17
Tove Sørensen 48 3/6 16:22:00 16 3/6 22:05:00 15 5h 43m 4h 12m 3/6 12:10:00 7.14
Warren Palfrey 40 3/6 20:48:00 16 3/6 22:30:00 16 1h 42m 8h 37m 3/6 12:11:00 3.48
Jessie Royer 6 3/6 16:19:00 16 3/6 23:05:00 16 6h 46m 4h 0m 3/6 12:19:00 7.50
Ryan Redington 45 3/6 17:25:00 16 3/6 23:07:00 16 5h 42m 3h 54m 3/6 13:31:00 7.69
Louis Nelson, Sr. 65 3/6 16:26:00 16 3/6 23:17:00 16 6h 51m 3h 31m 3/6 12:55:00 8.53
Dave Tresino 27 3/6 23:18:00 16 3/6 23:19:00 16 0h 1m 4h 12m 3/6 19:06:00 7.14
Matt Hayashida 32 3/6 15:35:00 16 3/6 23:22:00 15 7h 47m 3h 48m 3/6 11:47:00 7.89
Sonny Lindner 61 3/6 20:43:00 16 3/6 23:32:00 16 2h 49m 3h 30m 3/6 17:13:00 8.57
Bryan Mills 19 3/6 18:44:00 16 3/7 00:01:00 15 5h 17m 3h 31m 3/6 15:13:00 8.53
Jamie Nelson 79 3/6 17:21:00 16 3/7 00:15:00 15 6h 54m 4h 28m 3/6 12:53:00 6.72
Terry Adkins 39 3/6 17:36:00 15 3/7 00:15:00 15 6h 39m 3h 55m 3/6 13:41:00 7.66
Jacques Philip 75 3/6 17:57:00 16 3/7 00:23:00 16 6h 26m 3h 25m 3/6 14:32:00 8.78
William Hanes 64 3/6 18:25:00 15 3/7 00:31:00 15 6h 6m 4h 42m 3/6 13:43:00 6.38
Judy Currier 20 3/6 19:12:00 15 3/7 00:44:00 15 5h 32m 3h 58m 3/6 15:14:00 7.56
Hans Gatt 69 3/6 20:42:00 16 3/7 01:26:00 15 4h 44m
Mike Jayne 82 3/7 01:34:00 16 3/7 01:39:00 16 0h 5m 3h 45m 3/6 21:49:00 8.00
Cindy Gallea 37 3/6 17:56:00 16 3/7 01:43:00 15 7h 47m 4h 2m 3/6 13:54:00 7.44
Peter Bartlett 33 3/6 21:07:00 15 3/7 01:45:00 15 4h 38m 3h 43m 3/6 17:24:00 8.07
Ken Anderson 7 3/6 19:30:00 16 3/7 02:00:00 16 6h 30m 3h 41m 3/6 15:49:00 8.14
Noah Burmeister 28 3/6 19:53:00 16 3/7 02:19:00 16 6h 26m 4h 15m 3/6 15:38:00 7.06
Dean J Rosiar II 67 3/6 21:08:00 16 3/7 02:55:00 15 5h 47m 3h 39m 3/6 17:29:00 8.22
David Sawatzky 62 3/6 22:14:00 16 3/7 02:56:00 16 4h 42m 3h 41m 3/6 18:33:00 8.14
Tollef Monson 52 3/6 22:02:00 16 3/7 03:05:00 16 5h 3m 9h 0m 3/6 13:02:00 3.33
Bryan Bearss 3 3/6 16:04:00 16 3/7 03:12:00 16 11h 8m 4h 4m 3/6 12:00:00 7.38
Clint Warnke 25 3/6 22:09:00 3/7 04:22:00 14 6h 13m 3h 42m 3/6 18:27:00 8.11
Sebastian Schnuelle 34 3/6 22:00:00 3/7 04:57:00 14 6h 57m 3h 58m 3/6 18:02:00 7.56
Rick Larson 47 3/6 22:13:00 14 3/7 05:51:00 13 7h 38m 3h 48m 3/6 18:25:00 7.89
Christoph Harisberger 77 3/7 00:16:00 16 3/7 06:16:00 16 6h 0m 3h 13m 3/6 21:03:00 9.33
Ed Stielstra 81 3/6 22:01:00 14 3/7 06:42:00 13 8h 41m 3h 54m 3/6 18:07:00 7.69
Paul Ellering 54 3/7 01:39:00 15 3/7 07:14:00 14 5h 35m 4h 9m 3/6 21:30:00 7.23
Tom Knolmayer 44 3/6 22:21:00 16 3/7 07:16:00 16 8h 55m 4h 15m 3/6 18:06:00 7.06
Jim Warren 74 3/7 00:38:00 3/7 07:29:00 14 6h 51m 4h 53m 3/6 19:45:00 6.14
Tim Osmar 41 3/7 00:04:00 16 3/7 07:53:00 16 7h 49m 4h 9m 3/6 19:55:00 7.23
Rachael Scdoris 42 3/7 00:04:00 16 3/7 07:53:00 16 7h 49m 4h 8m 3/6 19:56:00 7.26
Katie Davis 66 3/6 22:15:00 16 3/7 07:58:00 16 9h 43m 3h 33m 3/6 18:42:00 8.45
Lachlan Clarke 59 3/6 21:51:00 16 3/7 08:01:00 16 10h 10m 3h 46m 3/6 18:05:00 7.96
Lynda Plettner 38 3/6 19:24:00 15 3/7 08:03:00 15 12h 39m 3h 53m 3/6 15:31:00 7.73
Karen Ramstead 76 3/6 23:14:00 16 3/7 08:10:00 16 8h 56m 4h 44m 3/6 18:30:00 6.34
Richard Hum 43 3/7 00:39:00 13 3/7 09:25:00 13 8h 46m 4h 31m 3/6 20:08:00 6.64
Ron Cortte 55 3/7 02:08:00 14 3/7 09:55:00 14 7h 47m 4h 20m 3/6 21:48:00 6.92
Chad Schouweiler 78 3/6 23:04:00 14 3/7 10:57:00 13 11h 53m 4h 23m 3/6 18:41:00 6.84
Kim Kittredge 13 3/7 01:27:00 15 3/7 11:41:00 15 10h 14m 4h 26m 3/6 21:01:00 6.77
Dan Seavey 71 3/7 04:58:00 16 3/7 12:02:00 16 7h 4m 4h 58m 3/7 00:00:00 6.04
Randy Cummins 49 3/6 23:25:00 16 3/7 13:34:00 16 14h 9m 4h 54m 3/6 18:31:00 6.12
Steven Madsen 83 3/7 10:10:00 15 3/7 15:05:00 15 4h 55m 3h 51m 3/7 06:19:00 7.79
Eric Rogers 21 3/7 11:28:00 14 3/7 16:00:00 14 4h 32m 4h 58m 3/7 06:30:00 6.04
Trent Herbst 68 3/7 11:30:00 16 3/8 09:15:00 16 21h 45m 4h 50m 3/7 06:40:00 6.21
Glenn Lockwood 80 3/7 13:31:00 15 3/8 09:17:00 15 19h 46m 6h 33m 3/7 06:58:00 4.58
Katrina Pawlaczyk 50 3/7 15:10:00 16 3/8 10:59:00 15 19h 49m 6h 17m 3/7 08:53:00 4.77
Ben Valks 63 3/7 15:19:00 16 3/8 11:18:00 16 19h 59m 5h 48m 3/7 09:31:00 5.17
Lori Townsend 2 3/6 20:47:00 16 4h 53m 3/6 15:54:00 6.14 Scratched
Sandy McKee 70 3/7 14:41:00 15 7h 30m 3/7 07:11:00 4.00 Scratched
Sue Morgan 60 3/7 14:49:00 14 7h 35m 3/7 07:14:00 3.96 Scratched