May 27, 2018

Checkpoint

Nikolai

Checkpoint: Nikolai

Satellite View

Location: 63.0133, -154.3750

Click here to view map

Population 125 -- This is the first of many Native villages along the Iditarod Trail. There is a village store at the far end of town across from the airstrip and limited lodging is available through advanced booking. The checkpoint is located in the Community Hall.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Finger Lake
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Lance Mackey 6 3/4 11:36:00 15 3/4 16:17:00 15 4h 41m 15h 0m 3/3 20:36:00 5.00
Jeff King 11 3/4 11:46:00 16 3/4 16:47:00 16 5h 1m 13h 47m 3/3 21:59:00 5.44
Kjetil Backen 42 3/4 10:39:00 15 3/4 17:22:00 15 6h 43m 9h 28m 3/4 01:11:00 7.92
Paul Gebhardt 69 3/4 11:33:00 16 3/4 17:32:00 16 5h 59m 9h 13m 3/4 02:20:00 8.14
Hugh Neff 16 3/4 12:05:00 15 3/4 17:33:00 14 5h 28m 15h 27m 3/3 20:38:00 4.85
Zack Steer 26 3/4 13:23:00 16 3/4 18:03:00 14 4h 40m 11h 38m 3/4 01:45:00 6.45
Hans Gatt 38 3/4 12:04:00 15 3/4 18:32:00 15 6h 28m 9h 0m 3/4 03:04:00 8.33
Mitch Seavey 33 3/4 12:40:00 14 3/4 18:43:00 14 6h 3m 14h 39m 3/3 22:01:00 5.12
Gerry Willomitzer 7 3/4 11:17:00 14 3/4 18:46:00 13 7h 29m 9h 17m 3/4 02:00:00 8.08
Jim Lanier 4 3/4 14:38:00 16 3/4 18:53:00 16 4h 15m 10h 35m 3/4 04:03:00 7.09
Aaron Burmeister 14 3/4 12:19:00 15 3/4 19:01:00 13 6h 42m 9h 55m 3/4 02:24:00 7.56
Ed Iten 32 3/4 19:07:00 16 3/4 19:14:00 16 0h 7m 14h 32m 3/4 04:35:00 5.16
Sebastian Schnuelle 68 3/4 19:13:00 16 3/4 19:19:00 16 0h 6m 14h 51m 3/4 04:22:00 5.05
William Kleedehn 66 3/4 19:12:00 16 3/4 19:21:00 16 0h 9m 13h 12m 3/4 06:00:00 5.68
Aliy Zirkle 17 3/4 19:21:00 16 3/4 19:27:00 16 0h 6m 14h 36m 3/4 04:45:00 5.14
Rick Swenson 61 3/4 13:13:00 16 3/4 19:33:00 15 6h 20m 8h 48m 3/4 04:25:00 8.52
Ken Anderson 9 3/4 19:30:00 16 3/4 19:35:00 16 0h 5m 14h 57m 3/4 04:33:00 5.02
Martin Buser 13 3/4 19:32:00 16 3/4 19:37:00 15 0h 5m 16h 9m 3/4 03:23:00 4.64
Rohn Buser 37 3/4 19:32:00 15 3/4 19:40:00 13 0h 8m 15h 27m 3/4 04:05:00 4.85
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/4 14:45:00 15 3/4 20:51:00 14 6h 6m 9h 55m 3/4 04:50:00 7.56
Jessie Royer 3 3/4 13:57:00 15 3/4 21:20:00 14 7h 23m 8h 56m 3/4 05:01:00 8.40
John Baker 67 3/4 16:15:00 16 3/4 22:00:00 15 5h 45m 9h 25m 3/4 06:50:00 7.96
Ramey Smyth 48 3/4 14:52:00 14 3/4 22:10:00 13 7h 18m 14h 33m 3/4 00:19:00 5.15
Louis Nelson, Sr. 80 3/4 16:52:00 16 3/4 22:18:00 15 5h 26m 9h 44m 3/4 07:08:00 7.71
Cim Smyth 2 3/4 16:01:00 16 3/4 22:30:00 16 6h 29m 16h 12m 3/3 23:49:00 4.63
Warren Palfrey 44 3/4 16:03:00 14 3/4 22:30:00 14 6h 27m 10h 23m 3/4 05:40:00 7.22
Ryan Redington 51 3/4 14:23:00 15 3/4 22:36:00 14 8h 13m 9h 47m 3/4 04:36:00 7.67
Ray Redington Jr 49 3/4 14:22:00 14 3/4 22:37:00 14 8h 15m 9h 41m 3/4 04:41:00 7.75
Silvia Willis 40 3/4 15:07:00 16 3/4 22:47:00 15 7h 40m 8h 29m 3/4 06:38:00 8.84
DeeDee Jonrowe 39 3/4 16:53:00 15 3/4 23:29:00 15 6h 36m 8h 23m 3/4 08:30:00 8.95
Scott Smith 35 3/4 15:56:00 14 3/4 23:44:00 12 7h 48m 10h 11m 3/4 05:45:00 7.36
Rick Casillo 34 3/4 15:58:00 13 3/4 23:49:00 11 7h 51m 9h 18m 3/4 06:40:00 8.06
Matt Hayashida 5 3/4 17:53:00 14 3/5 00:06:00 13 6h 13m 10h 52m 3/4 07:01:00 6.90
Ed Stielstra 92 3/5 00:20:00 13 3/5 00:38:00 13 0h 18m 15h 40m 3/4 08:40:00 4.79
Gerald Sousa 10 3/4 16:31:00 16 3/5 01:51:00 15 9h 20m 9h 31m 3/4 07:00:00 7.88
Jason Barron 41 3/4 18:24:00 16 3/5 02:02:00 14 7h 38m 15h 7m 3/4 03:17:00 4.96
Molly Yazwinski 62 3/5 01:55:00 15 3/5 02:07:00 15 0h 12m 16h 0m 3/4 09:55:00 4.69
Benoit Gerard 91 3/4 20:10:00 15 3/5 04:07:00 14 7h 57m 10h 14m 3/4 09:56:00 7.33
Robert Bundtzen 97 3/4 21:16:00 16 3/5 04:36:00 16 7h 20m 12h 30m 3/4 08:46:00 6.00
Allen Moore 76 3/4 22:25:00 14 3/5 04:48:00 14 6h 23m 11h 54m 3/4 10:31:00 6.30
Melissa Stewart 59 3/4 20:04:00 13 3/5 05:00:00 13 8h 56m 10h 18m 3/4 09:46:00 7.28
Clint Warnke 15 3/4 22:26:00 15 3/5 07:20:00 15 8h 54m 11h 22m 3/4 11:04:00 6.60
Cindy Gallea 82 3/5 00:01:00 14 3/5 07:21:00 14 7h 20m 12h 17m 3/4 11:44:00 6.11
Jon Korta 71 3/5 01:34:00 16 3/5 08:45:00 16 7h 11m 12h 50m 3/4 12:44:00 5.84
Rudi Niggemeier 52 3/5 03:41:00 15 3/5 08:54:00 15 5h 13m 12h 55m 3/4 14:46:00 5.81
Bruce Linton 8 3/4 23:05:00 13 3/5 09:17:00 13 10h 12m 9h 56m 3/4 13:09:00 7.55
Jason Mackey 36 3/4 23:41:00 16 3/5 09:35:00 16 9h 54m 18h 34m 3/4 05:07:00 4.04
Robert Nelson 70 3/5 03:15:00 16 3/5 09:39:00 16 6h 24m 12h 10m 3/4 15:05:00 6.16
Peter Bartlett 93 3/5 04:48:00 15 3/5 09:45:00 15 4h 57m 11h 47m 3/4 17:01:00 6.36
Lachlan Clarke 58 3/5 01:15:00 16 3/5 09:51:00 16 8h 36m 12h 6m 3/4 13:09:00 6.20
John Stetson 87 3/5 08:51:00 15 3/5 09:52:00 15 1h 1m 17h 17m 3/4 15:34:00 4.34
Karen Ramstead 19 3/5 03:30:00 16 3/5 10:10:00 16 6h 40m 14h 40m 3/4 12:50:00 5.11
Darin Nelson 81 3/5 04:04:00 15 3/5 10:15:00 13 6h 11m 11h 44m 3/4 16:20:00 6.39
Fabrizio Lovati 77 3/5 00:43:00 16 3/5 10:22:00 16 9h 39m 12h 14m 3/4 12:29:00 6.13
Jennifer Freking 60 3/5 04:07:00 14 3/5 10:23:00 14 6h 16m 13h 42m 3/4 14:25:00 5.47
Blake Freking 54 3/5 04:07:00 13 3/5 10:23:00 13 6h 16m 10h 42m 3/4 17:25:00 7.01
Kelley Griffin 86 3/5 03:50:00 15 3/5 10:26:00 14 6h 36m 14h 43m 3/4 13:07:00 5.10
Rick Larson 95 3/5 03:37:00 16 3/5 10:45:00 16 7h 8m 10h 7m 3/4 17:30:00 7.41
Sven Haltmann 73 3/5 01:31:00 15 3/5 11:35:00 15 10h 4m 8h 31m 3/4 17:00:00 8.81
Gene L Smith 53 3/5 10:38:00 14 3/5 11:57:00 14 1h 19m 18h 19m 3/4 16:19:00 4.09
Benedikt Beisch 64 3/5 04:37:00 15 3/5 12:34:00 13 7h 57m 13h 36m 3/4 15:01:00 5.51
Matt Calore 30 3/5 04:40:00 14 3/5 12:50:00 12 8h 10m 15h 40m 3/4 13:00:00 4.79
Wayne Curtis 22 3/5 07:13:00 15 3/5 15:45:00 15 8h 32m 13h 38m 3/4 17:35:00 5.50
Rick Holt 20 3/5 05:30:00 16 3/5 16:11:00 15 10h 41m 12h 7m 3/4 17:23:00 6.19
Joe Gans 12 3/5 09:57:00 16 3/5 16:39:00 16 6h 42m 13h 57m 3/4 20:00:00 5.38
Jeff Deeter 50 3/5 11:07:00 16 3/5 17:10:00 16 6h 3m 16h 25m 3/4 18:42:00 4.57
Jake Berkowitz 43 3/5 10:07:00 13 3/5 17:50:00 12 7h 43m 16h 59m 3/4 17:08:00 4.42
Laura Daugereau 29 3/5 10:55:00 15 3/5 17:56:00 15 7h 1m 16h 55m 3/4 18:00:00 4.43
Zoya DeNure 89 3/5 12:54:00 15 3/5 18:20:00 14 5h 26m 18h 18m 3/4 18:36:00 4.10
William Hanes 74 3/4 20:48:00 13 3/5 21:35:00 13 24h 47m 12h 17m 3/4 08:31:00 6.11 ✔
Heather Siirtola 47 3/5 15:27:00 13 3/5 23:36:00 11 8h 9m 18h 0m 3/4 21:27:00 4.17
Rachael Scdoris 55 3/5 15:28:00 15 3/6 00:14:00 15 8h 46m 17h 31m 3/4 21:57:00 4.28
Joe Runyan 83 3/5 15:28:00 16 3/6 00:14:00 16 8h 46m 17h 30m 3/4 21:58:00 4.29
Michael Suprenant 46 3/5 12:50:00 15 3/6 00:16:00 14 11h 26m 13h 50m 3/4 23:00:00 5.42
Rich Corcoran 84 3/5 13:45:00 15 3/6 00:54:00 13 11h 9m 15h 33m 3/4 22:12:00 4.82
Kirk Barnum 31 3/5 13:46:00 13 3/6 00:55:00 9 11h 9m 19h 9m 3/4 18:37:00 3.92
Sue Allen 27 3/5 18:31:00 15 3/6 03:10:00 15 8h 39m 11h 13m 3/5 07:18:00 6.69
Art Church, Jr 18 3/5 16:30:00 13 3/6 04:29:00 12 11h 59m 9h 17m 3/5 07:13:00 8.08
Anne Capistrant 88 3/5 20:22:00 14 3/6 05:38:00 14 9h 16m 14h 7m 3/5 06:15:00 5.31
Eric Rogers 25 3/5 20:14:00 13 3/6 06:00:00 13 9h 46m 11h 48m 3/5 08:26:00 6.36
Deborah Bicknell 21 3/5 21:02:00 12 3/6 08:15:00 11 11h 13m 13h 12m 3/5 07:50:00 5.68
Sam Deltour 63 3/5 23:52:00 16 3/6 08:40:00 16 8h 48m 17h 11m 3/5 06:41:00 4.36
Sue Morgan 72 3/5 20:00:00 16 3/6 08:50:00 16 12h 50m 10h 5m 3/5 09:55:00 7.44
Steven Madsen 57 3/5 23:03:00 14 3/6 10:21:00 12 11h 18m 18h 38m 3/5 04:25:00 4.03
Rodney Whaley 78 3/6 00:20:00 15 3/6 11:19:00 13 10h 59m 19h 30m 3/5 04:50:00 3.85
Trent Herbst 85 3/6 04:11:00 15 3/6 12:40:00 15 8h 29m 17h 6m 3/5 11:05:00 4.39
Richard Savoyski 90 3/6 02:59:00 13 3/6 13:14:00 10 10h 15m 15h 42m 3/5 11:17:00 4.78
Dries Jacobs 65 3/6 08:45:00 15 3/6 13:25:00 15 4h 40m 19h 55m 3/5 12:50:00 3.77
Liz Parrish 75 3/5 20:00:00 16 3/6 14:33:00 16 18h 33m 15h 40m 3/5 04:20:00 4.79
Martin Koenig 96 3/5 23:56:00 14 3/7 00:30:00 13 24h 34m 18h 26m 3/5 05:30:00 4.07 ✔
Jessica Hendricks 23 3/4 21:28:00 12 13h 2m 3/4 08:26:00 5.75 Scratched