February 25, 2018

Checkpoint

2008 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Skwentna

Skwentna

Checkpoint: Skwentna

Satellite View

Location: 61.9651, -151.1727

Click here to view map

Population 90 -- Located near the confluence of the Skwentna and Yentna Rivers. The checkpoint is located at Joe and Norma Delia's log home, also known as the Post Office. There is a store and very limited lodging nearby.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Willow
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Gerry Willomitzer 7 3/2 21:18:00 16 3/2 21:25:00 16 0h 7m 3h 17m 3/2 18:01:00 10.36
Jeff King 11 3/2 21:34:00 16 3/2 21:39:00 16 0h 5m 3h 18m 3/2 18:16:00 10.30
Ramey Smyth 48 3/2 22:52:00 16 3/2 22:57:00 16 0h 5m 3h 22m 3/2 19:30:00 10.10
Aliy Zirkle 17 3/2 23:46:00 16 3/2 23:51:00 16 0h 5m 5h 29m 3/2 18:17:00 6.20
Kjetil Backen 42 3/2 22:17:00 16 3/3 00:15:00 16 1h 58m 3h 16m 3/2 19:01:00 10.41
Scott Smith 35 3/3 00:18:00 16 3/3 00:24:00 16 0h 6m 5h 41m 3/2 18:37:00 5.98
Ken Anderson 9 3/3 00:23:00 16 3/3 00:28:00 16 0h 5m 6h 13m 3/2 18:10:00 5.47
Rick Casillo 34 3/3 00:24:00 16 3/3 00:29:00 16 0h 5m 5h 47m 3/2 18:37:00 5.88
Warren Palfrey 44 3/3 00:54:00 16 3/3 00:59:00 16 0h 5m 5h 42m 3/2 19:12:00 5.96
Aaron Burmeister 14 3/3 01:10:00 16 3/3 01:15:00 16 0h 5m 6h 49m 3/2 18:21:00 4.99
Sebastian Schnuelle 68 3/3 01:46:00 16 3/3 01:51:00 16 0h 5m 5h 34m 3/2 20:12:00 6.11
Ed Iten 32 3/3 01:47:00 16 3/3 01:55:00 16 0h 8m 7h 0m 3/2 18:47:00 4.86
Jessica Hendricks 23 3/3 01:52:00 16 3/3 01:57:00 16 0h 5m 7h 20m 3/2 18:32:00 4.64
Joe Garnie 28 3/3 01:48:00 16 3/3 01:58:00 15 0h 10m 7h 7m 3/2 18:41:00 4.78
Matt Calore 30 3/3 01:54:00 15 3/3 01:59:00 15 0h 5m 7h 5m 3/2 18:49:00 4.80
Rick Swenson 61 3/3 01:55:00 16 3/3 02:00:00 16 0h 5m 6h 3m 3/2 19:52:00 5.62
Paul Gebhardt 69 3/3 02:03:00 16 3/3 02:08:00 16 0h 5m 6h 14m 3/2 19:49:00 5.45
Jason Barron 41 3/3 02:09:00 16 3/3 02:14:00 16 0h 5m 7h 0m 3/2 19:09:00 4.86
Martin Buser 13 3/2 21:27:00 16 3/3 02:18:00 16 4h 51m 3h 24m 3/2 18:03:00 10.00
William Hanes 74 3/3 02:09:00 16 3/3 02:19:00 15 0h 10m 2h 54m 3/2 23:15:00 11.72
Ryan Redington 51 3/3 02:23:00 16 3/3 02:28:00 16 0h 5m 6h 55m 3/2 19:28:00 4.92
Rohn Buser 37 3/2 21:50:00 16 3/3 02:30:00 16 4h 40m 2h 59m 3/2 18:51:00 11.40
Ray Redington Jr 49 3/3 02:25:00 16 3/3 02:30:00 16 0h 5m 6h 56m 3/2 19:29:00 4.90
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/2 21:35:00 16 3/3 02:32:00 16 4h 57m 3h 7m 3/2 18:28:00 10.91
Melissa Stewart 59 3/3 02:24:00 16 3/3 02:34:00 16 0h 10m 3h 4m 3/2 23:20:00 11.09
Jessie Royer 3 3/3 02:29:00 16 3/3 02:34:00 16 0h 5m 8h 27m 3/2 18:02:00 4.02
Jason Mackey 36 3/3 02:34:00 16 3/3 02:39:00 16 0h 5m 7h 23m 3/2 19:11:00 4.60
Matt Hayashida 5 3/2 20:49:00 16 3/3 02:42:00 16 5h 53m 2h 55m 3/2 17:54:00 11.66
Mitch Seavey 33 3/2 22:02:00 16 3/3 02:45:00 16 4h 43m 3h 10m 3/2 18:52:00 10.74
Bruce Linton 8 3/2 21:01:00 16 3/3 03:05:00 16 6h 4m 3h 0m 3/2 18:01:00 11.33
Clint Warnke 15 3/2 21:50:00 16 3/3 03:05:00 16 5h 15m 3h 24m 3/2 18:26:00 10.00
Gerald Sousa 10 3/2 21:45:00 16 3/3 03:17:00 16 5h 32m 3h 35m 3/2 18:10:00 9.49
Robert Nelson 70 3/3 03:19:00 16 3/3 03:24:00 16 0h 5m 7h 3m 3/2 20:16:00 4.82
Sven Haltmann 73 3/3 03:10:00 15 3/3 03:28:00 15 0h 18m 3h 7m 3/3 00:03:00 10.91
Wayne Curtis 22 3/3 03:46:00 16 3/3 03:51:00 16 0h 5m 4h 5m 3/2 23:41:00 8.33
William Kleedehn 66 3/3 03:52:00 16 3/3 03:57:00 16 0h 5m 7h 55m 3/2 19:57:00 4.29
Benedikt Beisch 64 3/3 04:01:00 16 3/3 04:11:00 16 0h 10m 7h 21m 3/2 20:40:00 4.63
Silvia Willis 40 3/2 22:21:00 16 3/3 04:12:00 16 5h 51m 3h 19m 3/2 19:02:00 10.25
Jon Korta 71 3/3 04:21:00 16 3/3 04:26:00 16 0h 5m 8h 12m 3/2 20:09:00 4.15
Kirk Barnum 31 3/3 04:21:00 16 3/3 04:26:00 16 0h 5m 9h 15m 3/2 19:06:00 3.68
Karen Ramstead 19 3/2 22:32:00 16 3/3 04:30:00 16 5h 58m 3h 39m 3/2 18:53:00 9.32
Blake Freking 54 3/3 04:25:00 16 3/3 04:30:00 16 0h 5m 8h 46m 3/2 19:39:00 3.88
Jennifer Freking 60 3/3 04:25:00 15 3/3 04:30:00 15 0h 5m 8h 21m 3/2 20:04:00 4.07
Joe Gans 12 3/3 04:26:00 16 3/3 04:31:00 16 0h 5m 10h 2m 3/2 18:24:00 3.39
DeeDee Jonrowe 39 3/2 21:32:00 16 3/3 04:45:00 16 7h 13m 2h 50m 3/2 18:42:00 12.00
Allen Moore 76 3/2 23:15:00 16 3/3 04:53:00 16 5h 38m 3h 10m 3/2 20:05:00 10.74
Louis Nelson, Sr. 80 3/2 23:22:00 16 3/3 05:05:00 16 5h 43m 3h 12m 3/2 20:10:00 10.63
Robert Bundtzen 97 3/3 00:26:00 16 3/3 05:24:00 16 4h 58m 3h 25m 3/2 21:01:00 9.95
Rudi Niggemeier 52 3/3 05:21:00 16 3/3 05:26:00 16 0h 5m 9h 36m 3/2 19:45:00 3.54
Molly Yazwinski 62 3/3 00:41:00 16 3/3 05:36:00 16 4h 55m 2h 59m 3/2 21:42:00 11.40
Gene L Smith 53 3/2 23:30:00 16 3/3 05:43:00 16 6h 13m 3h 39m 3/2 19:51:00 9.32
Ed Stielstra 92 3/3 00:32:00 16 3/3 06:00:00 15 5h 28m 3h 21m 3/2 21:11:00 10.15
Richard Savoyski 90 3/3 05:57:00 16 3/3 06:02:00 16 0h 5m 8h 39m 3/2 21:18:00 3.93
Fabrizio Lovati 77 3/2 23:42:00 16 3/3 06:05:00 16 6h 23m 3h 26m 3/2 20:16:00 9.90
Kelley Griffin 86 3/3 01:04:00 16 3/3 06:06:00 16 5h 2m 3h 33m 3/2 21:31:00 9.58
Rick Larson 95 3/3 06:08:00 16 3/3 06:13:00 16 0h 5m 8h 52m 3/2 21:16:00 3.83
Zoya DeNure 89 3/3 00:01:00 16 3/3 06:33:00 16 6h 32m 3h 22m 3/2 20:39:00 10.10
John Stetson 87 3/3 06:30:00 16 3/3 06:35:00 16 0h 5m 9h 38m 3/2 20:52:00 3.53
Benoit Gerard 91 3/3 00:53:00 16 3/3 06:46:00 15 5h 53m 3h 33m 3/2 21:20:00 9.58
Darin Nelson 81 3/3 00:26:00 16 3/3 06:51:00 16 6h 25m 3h 39m 3/2 20:47:00 9.32
Deborah Bicknell 21 3/2 23:33:00 15 3/3 07:03:00 14 7h 30m 4h 44m 3/2 18:49:00 7.18
Cindy Gallea 82 3/3 00:55:00 16 3/3 07:05:00 16 6h 10m 3h 25m 3/2 21:30:00 9.95
Lachlan Clarke 58 3/2 23:35:00 16 3/3 07:07:00 16 7h 32m 3h 38m 3/2 19:57:00 9.36
Jake Berkowitz 43 3/3 03:15:00 15 3/3 07:09:00 15 3h 54m 4h 0m 3/2 23:15:00 8.50
Laura Daugereau 29 3/3 01:46:00 16 3/3 07:10:00 16 5h 24m 3h 26m 3/2 22:20:00 9.90
Heather Siirtola 47 3/3 03:19:00 15 3/3 07:18:00 15 3h 59m 3h 41m 3/2 23:38:00 9.23
Jeff Deeter 50 3/3 03:18:00 16 3/3 07:30:00 16 4h 12m 3h 25m 3/2 23:53:00 9.95
Michael Suprenant 46 3/3 02:01:00 16 3/3 08:09:00 16 6h 8m 2h 58m 3/2 23:03:00 11.46
Sue Allen 27 3/3 00:19:00 16 3/3 08:16:00 16 7h 57m 3h 9m 3/2 21:10:00 10.79
Art Church, Jr 18 3/3 00:41:00 15 3/3 08:25:00 15 7h 44m 3h 40m 3/2 21:01:00 9.27
Peter Bartlett 93 3/3 03:25:00 16 3/3 08:35:00 16 5h 10m 3h 8m 3/3 00:17:00 10.85
Cliff Roberson 56 3/3 02:44:00 16 3/3 08:48:00 16 6h 4m 4h 18m 3/2 22:26:00 7.91
Steven Madsen 57 3/3 01:55:00 16 3/3 08:51:00 16 6h 56m 4h 40m 3/2 21:15:00 7.29
Rich Corcoran 84 3/3 04:30:00 16 3/3 09:00:00 16 4h 30m 3h 36m 3/3 00:54:00 9.44
Martin Koenig 96 3/3 01:05:00 16 3/3 09:34:00 15 8h 29m 3h 35m 3/2 21:30:00 9.49
Eric Rogers 25 3/2 23:40:00 15 3/3 09:47:00 13 10h 7m 4h 8m 3/2 19:32:00 8.23
Rodney Whaley 78 3/3 03:04:00 16 3/3 10:10:00 15 7h 6m 5h 49m 3/2 21:15:00 5.85
Sue Morgan 72 3/3 03:25:00 16 3/3 10:45:00 16 7h 20m 2h 54m 3/3 00:31:00 11.72
Sam Deltour 63 3/3 04:07:00 16 3/3 10:48:00 16 6h 41m 3h 40m 3/3 00:27:00 9.27
Liz Parrish 75 3/3 01:22:00 16 3/3 11:05:00 16 9h 43m 4h 22m 3/2 21:00:00 7.79
Anne Capistrant 88 3/3 05:59:00 16 3/3 12:19:00 16 6h 20m 3h 0m 3/3 02:59:00 11.33
Dries Jacobs 65 3/3 04:50:00 15 3/3 13:15:00 15 8h 25m 3h 55m 3/3 00:55:00 8.68
Rachael Scdoris 55 3/3 06:28:00 16 3/3 13:35:00 16 7h 7m 3h 11m 3/3 03:17:00 10.68
Joe Runyan 83 3/3 06:28:00 16 3/3 13:35:00 16 7h 7m 3h 11m 3/3 03:17:00 10.68
Tom Roig 94 3/3 06:40:00 14 3/3 14:35:00 14 7h 55m 3h 30m 3/3 03:10:00 9.71
Kim Franklin 79 3/3 09:30:00 16 3/3 15:17:00 16 5h 47m 3h 15m 3/3 06:15:00 10.46
Trent Herbst 85 3/3 08:22:00 16 3/3 15:23:00 16 7h 1m 10h 52m 3/2 21:30:00 3.13
Lance Mackey 6 3/2 20:54:00 16 16 3h 4m 3/2 17:50:00 11.09
Jim Lanier 4 3/2 20:55:00 16 16 3h 4m 3/2 17:51:00 11.09
Hugh Neff 16 3/2 21:08:00 16 16 3h 2m 3/2 18:06:00 11.21
Cim Smyth 2 3/2 21:18:00 16 16 3h 25m 3/2 17:53:00 9.95
Zack Steer 26 3/2 21:33:00 16 16 3h 4m 3/2 18:29:00 11.09
Hans Gatt 38 3/2 21:51:00 16 16 3h 1m 3/2 18:50:00 11.27
Rick Holt 20 3/2 22:02:00 16 16 3h 24m 3/2 18:38:00 10.00
John Baker 67 3/2 23:25:00 16 16 3h 16m 3/2 20:09:00 10.41