May 21, 2018

Checkpoint

2008 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Finger Lake

Finger Lake

Checkpoint: Finger Lake

Satellite View

Location: 61.9793, -152.0728

Click here to view map

Population 2 -- In the heart of the snow country, here it is not uncommon to have 10 feet of snow on the ground. The checkpoint is at Winter Lake Lodge. From Finger Lake, the mushers begin the long climb to Rainy Pass.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna Station
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Gerry Willomitzer 7 3/3 05:59:00 16 3/3 06:04:00 16 0h 5m 8h 34m 3/2 21:25:00 5.25
Lance Mackey 6 3/3 06:50:00 16 3/3 06:56:00 16 0h 6m
Paul Gebhardt 69 3/3 07:01:00 16 3/3 07:05:00 16 0h 4m 4h 53m 3/3 02:08:00 9.22
Martin Buser 13 3/3 07:14:00 16 3/3 07:21:00 16 0h 7m 4h 56m 3/3 02:18:00 9.12
Hugh Neff 16 3/3 07:20:00 16 3/3 07:24:00 16 0h 4m
Hans Gatt 38 3/3 07:28:00 16 3/3 07:33:00 16 0h 5m
Cim Smyth 2 3/3 07:36:00 16 3/3 07:45:00 16 0h 9m
Zack Steer 26 3/3 07:41:00 16 3/3 07:45:00 16 0h 4m
Jessie Royer 3 3/3 07:42:00 16 3/3 07:46:00 16 0h 4m 5h 8m 3/3 02:34:00 8.77
Mitch Seavey 33 3/3 07:44:00 16 3/3 07:48:00 15 0h 4m 4h 59m 3/3 02:45:00 9.03
Rohn Buser 37 3/3 07:46:00 16 3/3 07:53:00 16 0h 7m 5h 16m 3/3 02:30:00 8.54
Jim Lanier 4 3/3 06:56:00 16 3/3 08:01:00 16 1h 5m
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/3 08:06:00 16 3/3 08:18:00 16 0h 12m 5h 34m 3/3 02:32:00 8.08
Jason Mackey 36 3/3 08:24:00 16 3/3 08:27:00 16 0h 3m 5h 45m 3/3 02:39:00 7.83
Jeff King 11 3/3 08:33:00 16 3/3 08:35:00 16 0h 2m 10h 54m 3/2 21:39:00 4.13
Gerald Sousa 10 3/3 08:38:00 16 3/3 09:07:00 16 0h 29m 5h 21m 3/3 03:17:00 8.41
Ramey Smyth 48 3/3 09:13:00 16 3/3 09:17:00 16 0h 4m 10h 16m 3/2 22:57:00 4.38
Silvia Willis 40 3/3 09:04:00 16 3/3 09:18:00 16 0h 14m 4h 52m 3/3 04:12:00 9.25
DeeDee Jonrowe 39 3/3 09:41:00 16 3/3 09:53:00 15 0h 12m 4h 56m 3/3 04:45:00 9.12
Kjetil Backen 42 3/3 05:09:00 16 3/3 09:55:00 15 4h 46m 4h 54m 3/3 00:15:00 9.18
Ken Anderson 9 3/3 09:53:00 16 3/3 09:58:00 16 0h 5m 9h 25m 3/3 00:28:00 4.78
Louis Nelson, Sr. 80 3/3 09:57:00 16 3/3 09:58:00 16 0h 1m 4h 52m 3/3 05:05:00 9.25
Aliy Zirkle 17 3/3 09:57:00 16 3/3 09:59:00 16 0h 2m 10h 6m 3/2 23:51:00 4.46
John Baker 67 3/3 10:07:00 16 3/3 10:18:00 16 0h 11m
Rick Casillo 34 3/3 10:23:00 16 3/3 10:27:00 16 0h 4m 9h 54m 3/3 00:29:00 4.55
Scott Smith 35 3/3 10:24:00 16 3/3 10:28:00 15 0h 4m 10h 0m 3/3 00:24:00 4.50
Aaron Burmeister 14 3/3 06:21:00 16 3/3 11:24:00 16 5h 3m 5h 6m 3/3 01:15:00 8.82
Ed Stielstra 92 3/3 11:19:00 15 3/3 11:25:00 14 0h 6m 5h 19m 3/3 06:00:00 8.46
Matt Calore 30 3/3 11:43:00 15 3/3 11:47:00 15 0h 4m 9h 44m 3/3 01:59:00 4.62
Cindy Gallea 82 3/3 11:55:00 16 3/3 12:09:00 15 0h 14m 4h 50m 3/3 07:05:00 9.31
Jessica Hendricks 23 3/3 06:56:00 16 3/3 12:13:00 16 5h 17m 4h 59m 3/3 01:57:00 9.03
Benoit Gerard 91 3/3 12:17:00 15 3/3 12:28:00 15 0h 11m 5h 31m 3/3 06:46:00 8.16
Rick Swenson 61 3/3 06:45:00 16 3/3 12:35:00 16 5h 50m 4h 45m 3/3 02:00:00 9.47
Ed Iten 32 3/3 06:58:00 16 3/3 12:35:00 16 5h 37m 5h 3m 3/3 01:55:00 8.91
Warren Palfrey 44 3/3 06:24:00 16 3/3 12:37:00 16 6h 13m 5h 25m 3/3 00:59:00 8.31
Melissa Stewart 59 3/3 12:05:00 16 3/3 12:45:00 15 0h 40m 9h 31m 3/3 02:34:00 4.73
Jason Barron 41 3/3 12:46:00 16 3/3 12:48:00 16 0h 2m 10h 32m 3/3 02:14:00 4.27
Clint Warnke 15 3/3 08:24:00 16 3/3 12:58:00 16 4h 34m 5h 19m 3/3 03:05:00 8.46
William Hanes 74 3/3 12:51:00 15 3/3 12:59:00 14 0h 8m 10h 32m 3/3 02:19:00 4.27
Sebastian Schnuelle 68 3/3 07:18:00 16 3/3 13:01:00 16 5h 43m 5h 27m 3/3 01:51:00 8.26
Ray Redington Jr 49 3/3 07:30:00 16 3/3 13:21:00 15 5h 51m 5h 0m 3/3 02:30:00 9.00
Ryan Redington 51 3/3 07:39:00 16 3/3 13:21:00 15 5h 42m 5h 11m 3/3 02:28:00 8.68
Bruce Linton 8 3/3 08:15:00 16 3/3 13:22:00 16 5h 7m 5h 10m 3/3 03:05:00 8.71
Karen Ramstead 19 3/3 10:09:00 16 3/3 14:10:00 16 4h 1m 5h 39m 3/3 04:30:00 7.96
Allen Moore 76 3/3 10:12:00 16 3/3 14:19:00 14 4h 7m 5h 19m 3/3 04:53:00 8.46
Jon Korta 71 3/3 15:15:00 16 3/3 15:25:00 16 0h 10m 10h 49m 3/3 04:26:00 4.16
Benedikt Beisch 64 3/3 15:28:00 16 3/3 15:40:00 16 0h 12m 11h 17m 3/3 04:11:00 3.99
Joe Gans 12 3/3 15:33:00 16 3/3 15:41:00 16 0h 8m 11h 2m 3/3 04:31:00 4.08
Lachlan Clarke 58 3/3 11:57:00 16 3/3 15:51:00 16 3h 54m 4h 50m 3/3 07:07:00 9.31
Rudi Niggemeier 52 3/3 11:03:00 16 3/3 15:53:00 16 4h 50m 5h 37m 3/3 05:26:00 8.01
Robert Nelson 70 3/3 13:31:00 16 3/3 16:25:00 16 2h 54m 10h 7m 3/3 03:24:00 4.45
Blake Freking 54 3/3 16:19:00 16 3/3 16:28:00 15 0h 9m 11h 49m 3/3 04:30:00 3.81
Jennifer Freking 60 3/3 16:20:00 15 3/3 16:28:00 15 0h 8m 11h 50m 3/3 04:30:00 3.80
Rick Larson 95 3/3 17:05:00 16 3/3 17:07:00 16 0h 2m 10h 52m 3/3 06:13:00 4.14
John Stetson 87 3/3 17:18:00 16 3/3 17:23:00 16 0h 5m 10h 43m 3/3 06:35:00 4.20
Gene L Smith 53 3/3 11:50:00 16 3/3 18:00:00 16 6h 10m 6h 7m 3/3 05:43:00 7.36
Rick Holt 20 3/3 11:51:00 16 3/3 18:02:00 16 6h 11m
Laura Daugereau 29 3/3 13:11:00 16 3/3 18:23:00 16 5h 12m 6h 1m 3/3 07:10:00 7.48
Art Church, Jr 18 3/3 13:27:00 15 3/3 18:32:00 14 5h 5m 5h 2m 3/3 08:25:00 8.94
Peter Bartlett 93 3/3 13:43:00 16 3/3 18:33:00 16 4h 50m 5h 8m 3/3 08:35:00 8.77
Jake Berkowitz 43 3/3 13:02:00 15 3/3 18:34:00 13 5h 32m 5h 53m 3/3 07:09:00 7.65
Liz Parrish 75 3/3 17:27:00 16 3/3 18:35:00 16 1h 8m 6h 22m 3/3 11:05:00 7.07
Deborah Bicknell 21 3/3 12:40:00 14 3/3 18:40:00 13 6h 0m 5h 37m 3/3 07:03:00 8.01
Michael Suprenant 46 3/3 13:28:00 16 3/3 18:48:00 15 5h 20m 5h 19m 3/3 08:09:00 8.46
Jeff Deeter 50 3/3 13:12:00 16 3/3 19:12:00 16 6h 0m 5h 42m 3/3 07:30:00 7.89
Cliff Roberson 56 3/3 14:00:00 16 3/3 19:42:00 15 5h 42m 5h 12m 3/3 08:48:00 8.65
Wayne Curtis 22 3/3 11:54:00 16 3/3 19:57:00 15 8h 3m 8h 3m 3/3 03:51:00 5.59
Heather Siirtola 47 3/3 13:42:00 15 3/3 19:58:00 14 6h 16m 6h 24m 3/3 07:18:00 7.03
Kirk Barnum 31 3/3 15:04:00 16 3/3 20:56:00 14 5h 52m 10h 38m 3/3 04:26:00 4.23
Sven Haltmann 73 3/3 15:41:00 15 3/3 20:56:00 15 5h 15m 12h 13m 3/3 03:28:00 3.68
Sue Allen 27 3/3 13:35:00 16 3/3 21:15:00 15 7h 40m 5h 19m 3/3 08:16:00 8.46
Rich Corcoran 84 3/3 14:23:00 16 3/3 22:31:00 16 8h 8m 5h 23m 3/3 09:00:00 8.36
Steven Madsen 57 3/3 16:02:00 16 3/3 23:20:00 16 7h 18m 7h 11m 3/3 08:51:00 6.26
Zoya DeNure 89 3/3 11:52:00 16 3/3 23:29:00 15 11h 37m 5h 19m 3/3 06:33:00 8.46
Eric Rogers 25 3/3 19:04:00 13 3/4 00:18:00 13 5h 14m 9h 17m 3/3 09:47:00 4.85
Sam Deltour 63 3/3 16:32:00 16 3/4 02:00:00 16 9h 28m 5h 44m 3/3 10:48:00 7.85
Rachael Scdoris 55 3/3 19:05:00 16 3/4 02:17:00 16 7h 12m 5h 30m 3/3 13:35:00 8.18
Joe Runyan 83 3/3 19:05:00 16 3/4 02:17:00 16 7h 12m 5h 30m 3/3 13:35:00 8.18
Sue Morgan 72 3/3 15:58:00 16 3/4 02:20:00 16 10h 22m 5h 13m 3/3 10:45:00 8.63
Anne Capistrant 88 3/3 18:01:00 16 3/4 02:53:00 15 8h 52m 5h 42m 3/3 12:19:00 7.89
Richard Savoyski 90 3/3 17:49:00 16 3/4 04:10:00 14 10h 21m 11h 47m 3/3 06:02:00 3.82
Martin Koenig 96 3/3 16:53:00 15 3/4 05:39:00 14 12h 46m 7h 19m 3/3 09:34:00 6.15
Kim Franklin 79 3/3 20:40:00 16 3/4 06:21:00 16 9h 41m 5h 23m 3/3 15:17:00 8.36
Dries Jacobs 65 3/3 19:30:00 15 3/4 06:49:00 15 11h 19m 6h 15m 3/3 13:15:00 7.20
Trent Herbst 85 3/3 22:20:00 16 3/4 08:13:00 15 9h 53m 6h 57m 3/3 15:23:00 6.47
Matt Hayashida 5 3/3 07:26:00 16 15 4h 44m 3/3 02:42:00 9.51
Joe Garnie 28 3/3 07:37:00 15 13 5h 39m 3/3 01:58:00 7.96
William Kleedehn 66 3/3 09:07:00 16 16 5h 10m 3/3 03:57:00 8.71
Robert Bundtzen 97 3/3 10:40:00 16 16 5h 16m 3/3 05:24:00 8.54
Molly Yazwinski 62 3/3 10:46:00 16 16 5h 10m 3/3 05:36:00 8.71
Fabrizio Lovati 77 3/3 11:11:00 16 16 5h 6m 3/3 06:05:00 8.82
Kelley Griffin 86 3/3 12:14:00 16 16 6h 8m 3/3 06:06:00 7.34
Darin Nelson 81 3/3 12:39:00 16 15 5h 48m 3/3 06:51:00 7.76
Rodney Whaley 78 3/3 16:52:00 15 15 6h 42m 3/3 10:10:00 6.72
Tom Roig 94 3/3 21:23:00 14 6h 48m 3/3 14:35:00 6.62 Scratched