February 25, 2018

Checkpoint

2010 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Finger Lake

Finger Lake

Checkpoint: Finger Lake

Satellite View

Location: 61.9793, -152.0728

Click here to view map

Population 2 -- In the heart of the snow country, here it is not uncommon to have 10 feet of snow on the ground. The checkpoint is at Winter Lake Lodge. From Finger Lake, the mushers begin the long climb to Rainy Pass.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Skwentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Sebastian Schnuelle 35 3/8 05:36:00 16 3/8 05:41:00 16 0h 5m
Paul Gebhardt 7 3/8 06:14:00 16 3/8 06:17:00 16 0h 3m 5h 19m 3/8 00:55:00 8.46
John Baker 8 3/8 06:25:00 16 3/8 06:31:00 15 0h 6m 5h 20m 3/8 01:05:00 8.44
Sven Haltmann 42 3/8 06:48:00 16 3/8 06:58:00 16 0h 10m
Mitch Seavey 19 3/8 07:37:00 15 3/8 07:41:00 15 0h 4m 5h 14m 3/8 02:23:00 8.60
Jessie Royer 6 3/8 07:29:00 16 3/8 07:57:00 16 0h 28m 5h 18m 3/8 02:11:00 8.49
Hans Gatt 20 3/8 08:00:00 16 3/8 08:07:00 15 0h 7m 10h 36m 3/7 21:24:00 4.25
Martin Buser 37 3/8 08:05:00 16 3/8 08:17:00 16 0h 12m 5h 24m 3/8 02:41:00 8.33
Cim Smyth 3 3/8 05:47:00 16 3/8 08:21:00 15 2h 34m
Ken Anderson 51 3/8 08:17:00 16 3/8 08:26:00 16 0h 9m
Michelle Phillips 36 3/8 08:31:00 16 3/8 08:41:00 16 0h 10m 6h 0m 3/8 02:31:00 7.50
Ramey Smyth 21 3/8 08:40:00 16 3/8 08:42:00 16 0h 2m 5h 53m 3/8 02:47:00 7.65
Aliy Zirkle 50 3/8 08:48:00 16 3/8 08:50:00 16 0h 2m 9h 6m 3/7 23:42:00 4.95
Linwood Fiedler 2 3/8 02:19:00 16 3/8 08:57:00 15 6h 38m 5h 46m 3/7 20:33:00 7.80
Gerald Sousa 48 3/8 08:53:00 16 3/8 09:04:00 15 0h 11m 5h 53m 3/8 03:00:00 7.65
Jeff King 15 3/8 07:43:00 16 3/8 09:19:00 16 1h 36m 5h 19m 3/8 02:24:00 8.46
Robert Nelson 32 3/8 09:15:00 16 3/8 09:32:00 16 0h 17m 6h 44m 3/8 02:31:00 6.68
Hugh Neff 56 3/8 06:30:00 16 3/8 09:55:00 16 3h 25m
Justin Savidis 10 3/8 09:37:00 15 3/8 10:01:00 15 0h 24m 5h 41m 3/8 03:56:00 7.92
Karin Hendrickson 23 3/8 09:56:00 16 3/8 10:10:00 16 0h 14m 6h 1m 3/8 03:55:00 7.48
Dallas Seavey 41 3/8 10:10:00 16 3/8 10:12:00 16 0h 2m 9h 1m 3/8 01:09:00 4.99
Cindy Gallea 39 3/8 10:22:00 16 3/8 10:24:00 16 0h 2m 5h 41m 3/8 04:41:00 7.92
Sonny Lindner 44 3/8 07:14:00 16 3/8 10:30:00 16 3h 16m 5h 18m 3/8 01:56:00 8.49
Lance Mackey 49 3/8 06:40:00 16 3/8 10:32:00 15 3h 52m 5h 15m 3/8 01:25:00 8.57
Warren Palfrey 27 3/8 05:24:00 16 3/8 10:34:00 16 5h 10m 5h 39m 3/7 23:45:00 7.96
Gerry Willomitzer 55 3/8 07:01:00 16 3/8 10:41:00 16 3h 40m 5h 25m 3/8 01:36:00 8.31
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/8 08:42:00 16 3/8 10:49:00 15 2h 7m 5h 31m 3/8 03:11:00 8.16
Ray Redington Jr 9 3/8 05:58:00 16 3/8 11:06:00 16 5h 8m 5h 28m 3/8 00:30:00 8.23
Ryan Redington 25 3/8 06:29:00 16 3/8 11:13:00 16 4h 44m 5h 35m 3/8 00:54:00 8.06
Tom Thurston 68 3/8 11:02:00 16 3/8 11:18:00 16 0h 16m
John Stewart 69 3/8 11:15:00 16 3/8 11:21:00 16 0h 6m 5h 24m 3/8 05:51:00 8.33
Zack Steer 47 3/8 08:24:00 16 3/8 11:29:00 16 3h 5m 5h 50m 3/8 02:34:00 7.71
Rick Swenson 57 3/8 07:32:00 16 3/8 11:39:00 16 4h 7m 5h 39m 3/8 01:53:00 7.96
William "Middy" Johnson 16 3/8 06:36:00 16 3/8 11:49:00 16 5h 13m 5h 50m 3/8 00:46:00 7.71
Dan Kaduce 64 3/8 07:33:00 16 3/8 12:16:00 16 4h 43m 5h 21m 3/8 02:12:00 8.41
Jim Lanier 43 3/8 08:23:00 16 3/8 12:16:00 15 3h 53m 5h 49m 3/8 02:34:00 7.74
Lachlan Clarke 63 3/8 12:01:00 16 3/8 12:20:00 16 0h 19m 5h 31m 3/8 06:30:00 8.16
Jason Barron 71 3/8 07:57:00 16 3/8 12:22:00 16 4h 25m 5h 34m 3/8 02:23:00 8.08
Bruce Linton 65 3/8 09:28:00 16 3/8 12:35:00 15 3h 7m 5h 50m 3/8 03:38:00 7.71
Quinn Iten 28 3/8 12:34:00 16 3/8 12:56:00 16 0h 22m 11h 4m 3/8 01:30:00 4.07
Blake Freking 11 3/8 08:43:00 16 3/8 12:57:00 16 4h 14m 6h 13m 3/8 02:30:00 7.24
Wattie McDonald 4 3/8 10:59:00 16 3/8 13:33:00 16 2h 34m
Matt Hayashida 12 3/8 13:31:00 16 3/8 13:34:00 16 0h 3m 11h 36m 3/8 01:55:00 3.88
Peter Kaiser 67 3/8 13:33:00 16 3/8 13:36:00 16 0h 3m 10h 9m 3/8 03:24:00 4.43
Chris Adkins 33 3/8 09:22:00 16 3/8 13:40:00 15 4h 18m 6h 39m 3/8 02:43:00 6.77
Thomas Lesatz 62 3/8 09:59:00 16 3/8 14:26:00 16 4h 27m
Allen Moore 54 3/8 09:34:00 15 3/8 14:39:00 14 5h 5m 8h 48m 3/8 00:46:00 5.11
Newton Marshall 14 3/8 09:28:00 16 3/8 15:00:00 16 5h 32m 6h 33m 3/8 02:55:00 6.87
Karen Ramstead 29 3/8 11:29:00 16 3/8 15:03:00 16 3h 34m 6h 39m 3/8 04:50:00 6.77
William Pinkham 40 3/8 09:52:00 16 3/8 15:10:00 14 5h 18m 6h 2m 3/8 03:50:00 7.46
Scott White 13 3/8 10:26:00 15 3/8 15:25:00 15 4h 59m 5h 33m 3/8 04:53:00 8.11
Judy Currier 72 3/8 10:44:00 16 3/8 15:28:00 15 4h 44m 5h 41m 3/8 05:03:00 7.92
Kristy Berington 38 3/8 09:40:00 16 3/8 15:37:00 15 5h 57m 6h 36m 3/8 03:04:00 6.82
Art Church, Jr 24 3/8 09:53:00 16 3/8 15:47:00 15 5h 54m
Michael Suprenant 30 3/8 10:09:00 16 3/8 15:47:00 16 5h 38m 5h 56m 3/8 04:13:00 7.58
Michael Williams, Jr. 59 3/8 09:49:00 16 3/8 15:59:00 15 6h 10m 6h 19m 3/8 03:30:00 7.12
Colleen Robertia 61 3/8 11:08:00 16 3/8 16:00:00 16 4h 52m 5h 31m 3/8 05:37:00 8.16
Trent Herbst 60 3/8 16:19:00 15 3/8 16:21:00 15 0h 2m 10h 30m 3/8 05:49:00 4.29
Emil Churchin 53 3/8 15:20:00 16 3/8 16:45:00 15 1h 25m 11h 50m 3/8 03:30:00 3.80
Zoya DeNure 5 3/8 08:57:00 16 3/8 16:55:00 15 7h 58m 6h 16m 3/8 02:41:00 7.18
Billy Snodgrass 70 3/8 12:55:00 16 3/8 16:55:00 15 4h 0m
Hank Debruin 45 3/8 11:55:00 16 3/8 17:50:00 16 5h 55m 6h 12m 3/8 05:43:00 7.26
Ross Adam 18 3/8 12:43:00 16 3/8 17:57:00 15 5h 14m 5h 58m 3/8 06:45:00 7.54
Dave DeCaro 52 3/8 10:56:00 16 3/8 17:59:00 16 7h 3m 5h 36m 3/8 05:20:00 8.04
Pat Moon 17 3/8 13:13:00 15 3/8 18:17:00 15 5h 4m 5h 45m 3/8 07:28:00 7.83
Tamara Rose 26 3/8 12:33:00 15 3/8 19:00:00 15 6h 27m 6h 2m 3/8 06:31:00 7.46
Kirk Barnum 34 3/8 12:23:00 16 3/8 19:54:00 12 7h 31m
Sam Deltour 66 3/8 14:07:00 16 3/8 20:06:00 14 5h 59m 5h 19m 3/8 08:48:00 8.46
Jane Faulkner 22 3/8 14:11:00 15 3/8 20:49:00 14 6h 38m 11h 49m 3/8 02:22:00 3.81
Kathleen Frederick 46 3/8 15:15:00 14 3/8 21:24:00 14 6h 9m 6h 44m 3/8 08:31:00 6.68
Celeste Davis 58 3/8 15:34:00 15 3/8 21:50:00 15 6h 16m 6h 0m 3/8 09:34:00 7.50