May 26, 2018

Checkpoint

2011 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Finger Lake
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Robert Bundtzen 10 3/7 12:54:00 16 3/7 12:57:00 16 0h 3m 3h 36m 3/7 09:18:00 8.33
Paul Gebhardt 34 3/7 09:26:00 16 3/7 13:42:00 15 4h 16m 3h 43m 3/7 05:43:00 8.07
Ray Redington Jr 3 3/7 08:32:00 16 3/7 13:58:00 15 5h 26m 3h 22m 3/7 05:10:00 8.91
Lance Mackey 17 3/7 08:08:00 16 3/7 14:07:00 16 5h 59m 3h 13m 3/7 04:55:00 9.33
Hugh Neff 35 3/7 08:57:00 16 3/7 14:25:00 15 5h 28m 3h 32m 3/7 05:25:00 8.49
Martin Buser 11 3/7 14:35:00 16 3/7 14:38:00 16 0h 3m 8h 37m 3/7 05:58:00 3.48
Sebastian Schnuelle 31 3/7 09:23:00 16 3/7 14:49:00 15 5h 26m 3h 50m 3/7 05:33:00 7.83
Hans Gatt 23 3/7 12:36:00 15 3/7 14:59:00 15 2h 23m 3h 31m 3/7 09:05:00 8.53
Gerry Willomitzer 33 3/7 15:03:00 15 3/7 15:08:00 15 0h 5m 8h 56m 3/7 06:07:00 3.36
Bruce Linton 13 3/7 15:27:00 16 3/7 15:31:00 16 0h 4m 9h 20m 3/7 06:07:00 3.21
Mitch Seavey 28 3/7 15:50:00 16 3/7 15:58:00 15 0h 8m 7h 29m 3/7 08:21:00 4.01
Michael Williams, Jr. 41 3/7 10:57:00 16 3/7 16:07:00 15 5h 10m 3h 37m 3/7 07:20:00 8.29
Sonny Lindner 52 3/7 13:24:00 15 3/7 16:08:00 13 2h 44m 3h 31m 3/7 09:53:00 8.53
Nicolas Petit 14 3/7 10:28:00 16 3/7 16:50:00 16 6h 22m 4h 4m 3/7 06:24:00 7.38
John Baker 53 3/7 13:59:00 14 3/7 17:02:00 13 3h 3m 3h 44m 3/7 10:15:00 8.04
Judy Currier 29 3/7 16:39:00 16 3/7 17:04:00 15 0h 25m 9h 46m 3/7 06:53:00 3.07
Jessie Royer 58 3/7 17:10:00 15 3/7 17:12:00 15 0h 2m 9h 13m 3/7 07:57:00 3.25
Ramey Smyth 30 3/7 17:12:00 16 3/7 17:14:00 16 0h 2m 9h 15m 3/7 07:57:00 3.24
Aliy Zirkle 18 3/7 12:23:00 16 3/7 17:21:00 16 4h 58m 3h 42m 3/7 08:41:00 8.11
Rick Swenson 49 3/7 14:07:00 16 3/7 17:25:00 14 3h 18m 3h 51m 3/7 10:16:00 7.79
Cim Smyth 59 3/7 13:41:00 16 3/7 17:51:00 16 4h 10m 3h 42m 3/7 09:59:00 8.11
Sven Haltmann 45 3/7 14:42:00 16 3/7 18:00:00 16 3h 18m 3h 39m 3/7 11:03:00 8.22
DeeDee Jonrowe 2 3/7 14:21:00 15 3/7 18:01:00 14 3h 40m 7h 46m 3/7 06:35:00 3.86
Peter Kaiser 54 3/7 14:55:00 16 3/7 18:11:00 16 3h 16m 3h 46m 3/7 11:09:00 7.96
Karin Hendrickson 37 3/7 18:22:00 16 3/7 18:27:00 16 0h 5m 9h 14m 3/7 09:08:00 3.25
Dallas Seavey 21 3/7 14:16:00 16 3/7 18:41:00 15 4h 25m 3h 41m 3/7 10:35:00 8.14
Kristy Berington 7 3/7 15:59:00 15 3/7 18:59:00 15 3h 0m 3h 51m 3/7 12:08:00 7.79
Trent Herbst 4 3/7 18:55:00 16 3/7 19:01:00 15 0h 6m 10h 1m 3/7 08:54:00 3.00
Kelley Griffin 20 3/7 13:34:00 15 3/7 19:08:00 14 5h 34m 4h 9m 3/7 09:25:00 7.23
Michelle Phillips 39 3/7 14:03:00 16 3/7 19:10:00 16 5h 7m 3h 59m 3/7 10:04:00 7.53
Newton Marshall 6 3/7 14:18:00 16 3/7 19:26:00 15 5h 8m 3h 49m 3/7 10:29:00 7.86
Allen Moore 5 3/7 13:25:00 15 3/7 19:28:00 15 6h 3m 3h 43m 3/7 09:42:00 8.07
Cain Carter 48 3/7 13:32:00 16 3/7 19:30:00 16 5h 58m 4h 37m 3/7 08:55:00 6.50
Ken Anderson 43 3/7 14:29:00 15 3/7 19:30:00 15 5h 1m 3h 29m 3/7 11:00:00 8.61
Mike Santos 27 3/7 15:20:00 16 3/7 19:30:00 13 4h 10m 3h 52m 3/7 11:28:00 7.76
Robert Nelson 51 3/7 16:23:00 15 3/7 19:47:00 15 3h 24m 4h 15m 3/7 12:08:00 7.06
Justin Savidis 63 3/7 16:22:00 15 3/7 19:50:00 15 3h 28m 4h 8m 3/7 12:14:00 7.26
Jessica Hendricks 36 3/7 17:00:00 13 3/7 20:44:00 9 3h 44m 4h 15m 3/7 12:45:00 7.06
Lachlan Clarke 42 3/7 20:44:00 15 3/7 20:53:00 14 0h 9m 10h 14m 3/7 10:30:00 2.93
Matt Hayashida 61 3/7 15:23:00 16 3/7 21:22:00 16 5h 59m 3h 41m 3/7 11:42:00 8.14
Paul Johnson 46 3/7 18:26:00 15 3/7 22:20:00 14 3h 54m 4h 26m 3/7 14:00:00 6.77
Kelly Maixner 55 3/7 17:08:00 16 3/7 23:47:00 16 6h 39m 4h 10m 3/7 12:58:00 7.20
Magnus Kaltenborn 22 3/7 21:09:00 14 3/8 02:53:00 14 5h 44m 3h 44m 3/7 17:25:00 8.04
Ed Stielstra 56 3/7 19:49:00 16 3/8 03:56:00 16 8h 7m 3h 28m 3/7 16:21:00 8.65
Jodi Bailey 16 3/7 20:36:00 16 3/8 04:06:00 16 7h 30m 4h 4m 3/7 16:32:00 7.38
Gerald Sousa 62 3/7 21:52:00 15 3/8 04:07:00 15 6h 15m 3h 41m 3/7 18:11:00 8.14
Wattie McDonald 38 3/7 17:56:00 14 3/8 04:12:00 13 10h 16m 5h 56m 3/7 12:00:00 5.06
Billy Snodgrass 24 3/7 20:58:00 14 3/8 05:11:00 13 8h 13m 5h 21m 3/7 15:37:00 5.61
G.B. Jones 40 3/7 17:18:00 14 3/8 07:43:00 14 14h 25m 4h 25m 3/7 12:53:00 6.79
Matt Giblin 60 3/7 23:21:00 16 3/8 08:06:00 15 8h 45m 4h 13m 3/7 19:08:00 7.11
Kirk Barnum 47 3/7 23:17:00 15 3/8 08:09:00 15 8h 52m 4h 5m 3/7 19:12:00 7.35
Angie Taggart 19 3/7 23:40:00 15 3/8 08:12:00 14 8h 32m 4h 23m 3/7 19:17:00 6.84
Ellen Halverson 26 3/8 01:08:00 13 3/8 09:55:00 13 8h 47m 4h 34m 3/7 20:34:00 6.57
Heather Siirtola 50 3/8 02:08:00 15 3/8 10:35:00 14 8h 27m 6h 0m 3/7 20:08:00 5.00
Scott Janssen 32 3/7 23:36:00 16 3/8 11:38:00 16 12h 2m 10h 58m 3/7 12:38:00 2.74
Tom Thurston 25 3/8 09:56:00 15 3/8 15:59:00 15 6h 3m 4h 1m 3/8 05:55:00 7.47
Kris Hoffman 8 3/8 10:17:00 15 3/8 16:15:00 15 5h 58m 4h 7m 3/8 06:10:00 7.29
Brennan Norden 44 3/8 10:45:00 14 3/8 16:32:00 13 5h 47m 5h 6m 3/8 05:39:00 5.88
James Bardoner 57 3/8 11:33:00 16 3/8 17:15:00 16 5h 42m 5h 28m 3/8 06:05:00 5.49
Zoya DeNure 9 3/7 13:44:00 15 3h 33m 3/7 10:11:00 8.45 Scratched
Melissa Stewart 12 3/7 15:04:00 15 3h 26m 3/7 11:38:00 8.74 Scratched
Bob Storey 15 3/8 18:52:00 16 23h 36m 3/7 19:16:00 1.27 Scratched