May 25, 2018

Checkpoint

Rohn

Checkpoint: Rohn

Satellite View

Location: 62.3031, -153.3788

Click here to view map

Population 0 -- This area is tied with Rainy Pass as having the most spectacular scenery. The gateway to the interior, Rohn Roadhouse marks the transition point where the mushers start to venture into the flatlands of the interior, along with dropping temperatures. Situated near the confluence of the South Fork of the Kuskokwim and Tatina Rivers, the area served as one of the original Iditarod Trail Roadhouses for the dog teams carrying mail, etc. The actual roadhouse is gone, so the checkpoint is a cabin built in the 1930’s. NOTE: Most press people refer to this as the Rohn River checkpoint, but there is no Rohn River. It's Rohn Roadhouse. Mushers often decide to take their 24-hour layover here before heading across the bleak but treacherous Farewell Burn area. There are no facilities for visitors to the checkpoint.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Rainy Pass
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Aliy Zirkle 14 3/5 19:17:00 16 3/5 19:26:00 16 0h 9m 3h 49m 3/5 15:28:00 9.17
Kelley Griffin 20 3/5 19:54:00 14 3/5 20:15:00 13 0h 21m 4h 17m 3/5 15:37:00 8.17
Jeff King 10 3/5 20:01:00 15 3/5 20:25:00 15 0h 24m 3h 56m 3/5 16:05:00 8.90
Mitch Seavey 35 3/5 20:34:00 16 3/5 20:45:00 16 0h 11m 4h 1m 3/5 16:33:00 8.71
Cim Smyth 8 3/5 20:41:00 14 3/5 21:00:00 14 0h 19m 4h 9m 3/5 16:32:00 8.43
Michelle Phillips 26 3/5 22:06:00 16 3/5 22:19:00 16 0h 13m 4h 12m 3/5 17:54:00 8.33
Ramey Smyth 21 3/5 22:15:00 16 3/5 22:30:00 16 0h 15m 4h 24m 3/5 17:51:00 7.95
Dallas Seavey 34 3/5 22:20:00 16 3/5 22:30:00 16 0h 10m 4h 0m 3/5 18:20:00 8.75
Brent Sass 50 3/5 22:18:00 15 3/5 22:33:00 15 0h 15m 4h 7m 3/5 18:11:00 8.50
Jodi Bailey 6 3/5 22:02:00 16 3/5 22:38:00 16 0h 36m 4h 19m 3/5 17:43:00 8.11
Hugh Neff 27 3/5 19:06:00 16 3/5 23:20:00 15 4h 14m 4h 8m 3/5 14:58:00 8.47
Lance Mackey 18 3/5 19:13:00 16 3/5 23:38:00 16 4h 25m 3h 58m 3/5 15:15:00 8.82
John Baker 11 3/5 19:40:00 15 3/5 23:41:00 15 4h 1m 4h 6m 3/5 15:34:00 8.54
Ray Redington Jr 2 3/5 19:12:00 16 3/6 00:31:00 16 5h 19m 4h 3m 3/5 15:09:00 8.64
Aaron Burmeister 44 3/5 19:32:00 16 3/6 00:34:00 16 5h 2m 4h 20m 3/5 15:12:00 8.08
Paul Gebhardt 25 3/5 20:06:00 14 3/6 00:38:00 14 4h 32m 4h 9m 3/5 15:57:00 8.43
Kelly Maixner 12 3/6 00:27:00 16 3/6 00:52:00 14 0h 25m 4h 31m 3/5 19:56:00 7.75
Rick Swenson 60 3/5 20:26:00 16 3/6 01:40:00 16 5h 14m 4h 35m 3/5 15:51:00 7.64
Gerry Willomitzer 23 3/5 20:41:00 15 3/6 01:53:00 14 5h 12m 2h 51m 3/5 17:50:00 12.28
Sonny Lindner 59 3/5 20:44:00 15 3/6 02:20:00 15 5h 36m 4h 12m 3/5 16:32:00 8.33
Nicolas Petit 9 3/5 20:25:00 15 3/6 02:22:00 14 5h 57m 4h 32m 3/5 15:53:00 7.72
Michael Williams, Jr. 51 3/5 20:51:00 15 3/6 03:00:00 15 6h 9m 4h 9m 3/5 16:42:00 8.43
Jim Lanier 3 3/5 21:16:00 16 3/6 03:00:00 16 5h 44m 4h 49m 3/5 16:27:00 7.27
Jake Berkowitz 29 3/5 21:16:00 16 3/6 03:05:00 15 5h 49m 4h 20m 3/5 16:56:00 8.08
Braxton Peterson 63 3/6 01:22:00 16 3/6 03:05:00 15 1h 43m 4h 57m 3/5 20:25:00 7.07
Peter Kaiser 28 3/5 20:51:00 16 3/6 03:13:00 15 6h 22m 4h 9m 3/5 16:42:00 8.43
DeeDee Jonrowe 17 3/5 21:10:00 16 3/6 03:15:00 16 6h 5m 4h 18m 3/5 16:52:00 8.14
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/5 21:49:00 14 3/6 03:44:00 14 5h 55m 4h 22m 3/5 17:27:00 8.02
Anjanette Steer 32 3/5 20:48:00 16 3/6 03:45:00 16 6h 57m 4h 14m 3/5 16:34:00 8.27
Bruce Linton 36 3/5 21:56:00 15 3/6 03:50:00 14 5h 54m 4h 24m 3/5 17:32:00 7.95
Ken Anderson 39 3/5 23:44:00 16 3/6 03:51:00 15 4h 7m 4h 23m 3/5 19:21:00 7.98
Ryne Olson 46 3/6 03:54:00 14 3/6 04:09:00 14 0h 15m 4h 33m 3/5 23:21:00 7.69
Josh Cadzow 55 3/5 22:16:00 14 3/6 04:16:00 13 6h 0m 4h 29m 3/5 17:47:00 7.81
Ryan Redington 67 3/5 22:49:00 16 3/6 04:31:00 14 5h 42m 4h 23m 3/5 18:26:00 7.98
Justin Savidis 38 3/5 23:22:00 16 3/6 04:32:00 16 5h 10m 4h 16m 3/5 19:06:00 8.20
Wade Marrs 7 3/5 22:41:00 16 3/6 04:35:00 16 5h 54m 4h 26m 3/5 18:15:00 7.89
Tom Thurston 5 3/5 22:35:00 16 3/6 05:00:00 15 6h 25m 4h 11m 3/5 18:24:00 8.37
Colleen Robertia 42 3/5 22:41:00 16 3/6 05:18:00 14 6h 37m 4h 45m 3/5 17:56:00 7.37
Martin Buser 41 3/5 23:22:00 15 3/6 05:22:00 15 6h 0m 4h 1m 3/5 19:21:00 8.71
Rohn Buser 62 3/6 00:30:00 16 3/6 05:58:00 16 5h 28m 4h 26m 3/5 20:04:00 7.89
Gerald Sousa 58 3/6 00:34:00 15 3/6 07:08:00 15 6h 34m 4h 21m 3/5 20:13:00 8.05
Curt Perano 61 3/6 00:58:00 16 3/6 07:37:00 15 6h 39m 4h 47m 3/5 20:11:00 7.32
William Pinkham 4 3/6 00:21:00 16 3/6 07:56:00 14 7h 35m 5h 8m 3/5 19:13:00 6.82
Zoya DeNure 53 3/6 02:06:00 15 3/6 07:58:00 15 5h 52m 4h 50m 3/5 21:16:00 7.24
Karin Hendrickson 43 3/6 00:12:00 15 3/6 08:00:00 14 7h 48m 4h 46m 3/5 19:26:00 7.34
Mike Santos 22 3/6 03:25:00 16 3/6 08:33:00 16 5h 8m 4h 11m 3/5 23:14:00 8.37
Ed Stielstra 45 3/6 03:28:00 15 3/6 08:40:00 14 5h 12m 4h 26m 3/5 23:02:00 7.89
Scott Janssen 37 3/6 00:07:00 16 3/6 08:52:00 15 8h 45m 5h 16m 3/5 18:51:00 6.65
Trent Herbst 16 3/6 02:05:00 16 3/6 08:53:00 16 6h 48m 4h 49m 3/5 21:16:00 7.27
Kristy Berington 31 3/6 04:02:00 16 3/6 09:10:00 16 5h 8m 4h 44m 3/5 23:18:00 7.39
Anna Berington 33 3/6 04:03:00 15 3/6 09:10:00 15 5h 7m 4h 45m 3/5 23:18:00 7.37
Lachlan Clarke 66 3/6 02:06:00 15 3/6 09:32:00 15 7h 26m 4h 33m 3/5 21:33:00 7.69
Travis Cooper 19 3/6 07:21:00 16 3/6 12:13:00 16 4h 52m 4h 20m 3/6 03:01:00 8.08
Pat Moon 15 3/6 06:08:00 12 3/6 13:25:00 12 7h 17m 4h 32m 3/6 01:36:00 7.72
Hank Debruin 48 3/6 09:26:00 16 3/6 13:30:00 14 4h 4m 5h 8m 3/6 04:18:00 6.82
Karen Ramstead 56 3/6 08:53:00 16 3/6 13:48:00 16 4h 55m 5h 12m 3/6 03:41:00 6.73
Michael Suprenant 13 3/6 08:45:00 13 3/6 15:19:00 13 6h 34m 4h 50m 3/6 03:55:00 7.24
Matt Giblin 52 3/6 07:20:00 16 3/6 15:30:00 16 8h 10m 4h 12m 3/6 03:08:00 8.33
Jaimee High 30 3/6 10:34:00 15 3/6 15:48:00 15 5h 14m 4h 45m 3/6 05:49:00 7.37
Art Church, Jr 64 3/6 11:05:00 16 3/6 15:59:00 16 4h 54m 4h 7m 3/6 06:58:00 8.50
Kirk Barnum 47 3/6 12:17:00 15 3/6 19:04:00 15 6h 47m 4h 20m 3/6 07:57:00 8.08
Silvia Furtwängler 54 3/6 16:55:00 14 3/6 22:20:00 13 5h 25m 5h 48m 3/6 11:07:00 6.03
Matthew Failor 57 3/6 16:28:00 16 3/6 23:45:00 16 7h 17m 4h 7m 3/6 12:21:00 8.50
Jan Steves 40 3/6 17:23:00 14 3/7 00:52:00 14 7h 29m 5h 28m 3/6 11:55:00 6.40
Bob Chlupach 49 3/6 17:24:00 15 3/7 00:52:00 15 7h 28m 5h 24m 3/6 12:00:00 6.48
Dan Seavey 65 3/6 18:29:00 14 3/7 07:11:00 14 12h 42m 4h 15m 3/6 14:14:00 8.24