September 21, 2018

Checkpoint

McGrath

Checkpoint: McGrath

Satellite View

Location: 62.9532, -155.5959

Click here to view map

Population 479 -- Located near the confluence of the Kuskokwim and Takotna Rivers, this thriving community has two stores, a bar and a restaurant. It is the last chance to buy aviation gas, except at Galena, until you reach the coast at Unalakleet. Lodging is also available with advance booking. Iditarod sponsor, PenAir awarded their first “Spirit of the Iditarod” award to the first musher into McGrath in 2001.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Nikolai
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Aliy Zirkle 10 3/4 16:53:00 15 3/4 16:54:00 15 0h 1m 5h 14m 3/4 11:39:00 9.17
Nicolas Petit 29 3/4 17:44:00 16 3/4 18:01:00 16 0h 17m 5h 30m 3/4 12:14:00 8.73
Aaron Burmeister 23 3/4 18:26:00 14 3/4 18:28:00 14 0h 2m 5h 36m 3/4 12:50:00 8.57
Robert Sorlie 22 3/4 19:14:00 16 3/4 19:16:00 16 0h 2m 4h 54m 3/4 14:20:00 9.80
Dallas Seavey 14 3/4 20:38:00 15 3/4 20:39:00 15 0h 1m 5h 22m 3/4 15:16:00 8.94
Mitch Seavey 6 3/4 20:47:00 15 3/4 20:49:00 15 0h 2m 5h 32m 3/4 15:15:00 8.67
Jeff King 17 3/4 17:18:00 16 3/4 21:35:00 16 4h 17m 4h 25m 3/4 12:53:00 10.87
Hans Gatt 58 3/4 21:35:00 16 3/4 21:43:00 16 0h 8m 5h 33m 3/4 16:02:00 8.65
Sonny Lindner 70 3/4 16:38:00 16 3/4 21:55:00 16 5h 17m 5h 18m 3/4 11:20:00 9.06
John Baker 53 3/4 22:06:00 16 3/4 22:06:00 16 0h 0m 5h 56m 3/4 16:10:00 8.09
Ray Redington Jr 51 3/4 22:20:00 14 3/4 22:21:00 14 0h 1m 5h 13m 3/4 17:07:00 9.20
Jessie Royer 27 3/4 22:34:00 16 3/4 22:35:00 16 0h 1m 5h 23m 3/4 17:11:00 8.92
Michelle Phillips 15 3/4 23:43:00 15 3/4 23:43:00 14 0h 0m 5h 58m 3/4 17:45:00 8.04
Katherine Keith 63 3/4 23:44:00 13 3/4 23:47:00 13 0h 3m 6h 12m 3/4 17:32:00 7.74
Richie Diehl 11 3/4 23:53:00 15 3/4 23:56:00 14 0h 3m 6h 10m 3/4 17:43:00 7.78
Paul Gebhardt 35 3/4 20:18:00 12 3/5 00:38:00 11 4h 20m 6h 3m 3/4 14:15:00 7.93
Ken Anderson 65 3/5 00:37:00 13 3/5 00:38:00 13 0h 1m 5h 37m 3/4 19:00:00 8.55
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 47 3/4 22:09:00 16 3/5 00:44:00 15 2h 35m 5h 28m 3/4 16:41:00 8.78
Peter Kaiser 43 3/5 01:17:00 15 3/5 01:18:00 15 0h 1m 5h 43m 3/4 19:34:00 8.40
Curt Perano 2 3/5 01:48:00 15 3/5 01:50:00 15 0h 2m 5h 56m 3/4 19:52:00 8.09
Nathan Schroeder 25 3/5 01:55:00 16 3/5 01:56:00 16 0h 1m 5h 22m 3/4 20:33:00 8.94
Dan Kaduce 5 3/5 04:09:00 15 3/5 04:11:00 15 0h 2m 6h 9m 3/4 22:00:00 7.80
Allen Moore 19 3/5 03:59:00 15 3/5 04:55:00 14 0h 56m 6h 39m 3/4 21:20:00 7.22
Ramey Smyth 49 3/5 02:31:00 14 3/5 06:02:00 14 3h 31m 5h 50m 3/4 20:41:00 8.23
Matthew Failor 57 3/5 07:05:00 15 3/5 07:07:00 15 0h 2m 5h 30m 3/5 01:35:00 8.73
Martin Buser 36 3/5 07:14:00 16 3/5 07:35:00 15 0h 21m 4h 57m 3/5 02:17:00 9.70 ✔
Karin Hendrickson 33 3/5 09:47:00 15 3/5 09:48:00 15 0h 1m 5h 32m 3/5 04:15:00 8.67
Mats Pettersson 44 3/5 10:30:00 16 3/5 10:40:00 16 0h 10m 5h 13m 3/5 05:17:00 9.20
Robert Bundtzen 64 3/5 11:59:00 15 3/5 12:05:00 13 0h 6m 6h 3m 3/5 05:56:00 7.93
Kelly Maixner 13 3/5 09:32:00 15 3/5 13:40:00 15 4h 8m 5h 32m 3/5 04:00:00 8.67 ✔
Kristy Berington 56 3/5 10:38:00 13 3/5 15:46:00 13 5h 8m 5h 59m 3/5 04:39:00 8.02
Anna Berington 52 3/5 10:39:00 13 3/5 16:43:00 12 6h 4m 5h 45m 3/5 04:54:00 8.35
Charley Bejna 26 3/5 11:11:00 15 3/5 16:44:00 15 5h 33m 5h 49m 3/5 05:22:00 8.25
Hugh Neff 61 3/4 17:59:00 12 3/5 18:17:00 11 24h 18m 6h 37m 3/4 11:22:00 7.25 ✔
Mike Ellis 66 3/5 12:13:00 15 3/5 18:21:00 15 6h 8m 5h 43m 3/5 06:30:00 8.40
Michael Williams, Jr. 7 3/5 15:26:00 10 3/5 18:34:00 9 3h 8m 5h 4m 3/5 10:22:00 9.47 ✔
Abbie West 69 3/4 23:09:00 13 3/5 23:15:00 13 24h 6m 5h 14m 3/4 17:55:00 9.17 ✔
Cim Smyth 28 3/4 22:32:00 14 3/6 00:02:00 14 25h 30m 5h 32m 3/4 17:00:00 8.67 ✔
Wade Marrs 67 3/5 01:07:00 15 3/6 01:25:00 15 24h 18m 5h 52m 3/4 19:15:00 8.18 ✔
Ralph Johannessen 54 3/6 01:55:00 16 3/6 02:02:00 16 0h 7m 5h 44m 3/5 20:11:00 8.37 ✔
Travis Beals 48 3/5 03:44:00 11 3/6 04:28:00 11 24h 44m 6h 2m 3/4 21:42:00 7.96 ✔
Rick Casillo 30 3/6 02:05:00 14 3/6 04:43:00 14 2h 38m 5h 22m 3/5 20:43:00 8.94 ✔
Paige Drobny 3 3/5 02:27:00 13 3/6 04:49:00 13 26h 22m 4h 57m 3/4 21:30:00 9.70 ✔
Justin Savidis 34 3/5 06:19:00 15 3/6 07:33:00 15 25h 14m 5h 50m 3/5 00:29:00 8.23 ✔
Jason Mackey 39 3/6 03:53:00 14 3/6 08:53:00 14 5h 0m 5h 41m 3/5 22:12:00 8.45 ✔
Alex Buetow 60 3/6 01:22:00 16 3/6 09:31:00 15 8h 9m 4h 54m 3/5 20:28:00 9.80
Elliot Anderson 55 3/6 04:51:00 16 3/6 12:50:00 16 7h 59m 5h 16m 3/5 23:35:00 9.11
Danny Seavey 62 3/5 12:52:00 16 3/6 13:08:00 16 24h 16m 5h 39m 3/5 07:13:00 8.50 ✔
Christian Turner 21 3/5 19:05:00 16 3/6 20:49:00 16 25h 44m 4h 50m 3/5 14:15:00 9.93 ✔
Newton Marshall 9 3/5 19:39:00 14 3/6 21:44:00 14 26h 5m 6h 29m 3/5 13:10:00 7.40 ✔
Monica Zappa 18 3/6 00:21:00 15 3/7 02:44:00 15 26h 23m 5h 42m 3/5 18:39:00 8.42 ✔
John Dixon 45 3/6 01:58:00 12 3/7 03:07:00 12 25h 9m 6h 5m 3/5 19:53:00 7.89 ✔
Lisbet Norris 41 3/6 02:00:00 12 3/7 03:31:00 12 25h 31m 6h 19m 3/5 19:41:00 7.60 ✔
Yvonne Dabakk 8 3/6 20:57:00 12 3/7 03:36:00 12 6h 39m 5h 59m 3/6 14:58:00 8.02 ✔
Tommy Jordbrudal 12 3/6 01:15:00 16 3/7 03:52:00 16 26h 37m 5h 55m 3/5 19:20:00 8.11 ✔
Marcelle Fressineau 50 3/6 04:51:00 15 3/7 05:38:00 13 24h 47m 5h 26m 3/5 23:25:00 8.83 ✔