September 20, 2018

Checkpoint

2014 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Finger Lake
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Kelly Maixner 13 3/3 06:57:00 16 3/3 07:05:00 16 0h 8m 4h 8m 3/3 02:49:00 7.26
Nicolas Petit 29 3/3 06:52:00 16 3/3 07:10:00 16 0h 18m 3h 22m 3/3 03:30:00 8.91
Martin Buser 36 3/3 05:42:00 16 3/3 09:43:00 16 4h 1m 3h 23m 3/3 02:19:00 8.87
Michael Williams, Jr. 7 3/3 07:10:00 14 3/3 09:58:00 14 2h 48m 3h 30m 3/3 03:40:00 8.57
Paul Gebhardt 35 3/3 10:54:00 16 3/3 10:58:00 16 0h 4m 3h 9m 3/3 07:45:00 9.52
Hugh Neff 61 3/3 08:39:00 16 3/3 11:50:00 14 3h 11m 3h 17m 3/3 05:22:00 9.14
Aaron Burmeister 23 3/3 12:43:00 15 3/3 12:49:00 15 0h 6m 3h 21m 3/3 09:22:00 8.96
Cim Smyth 28 3/3 13:00:00 16 3/3 13:07:00 16 0h 7m 7h 19m 3/3 05:41:00 4.10
Aliy Zirkle 10 3/3 08:23:00 15 3/3 13:32:00 15 5h 9m 3h 17m 3/3 05:06:00 9.14
Jeff King 17 3/3 09:59:00 16 3/3 13:45:00 16 3h 46m 3h 43m 3/3 06:16:00 8.07
Richie Diehl 11 3/3 13:31:00 16 3/3 13:45:00 15 0h 14m 3h 19m 3/3 10:12:00 9.05
Robert Sorlie 22 3/3 09:57:00 16 3/3 13:55:00 16 3h 58m 4h 22m 3/3 05:35:00 6.87
Sonny Lindner 70 3/3 11:04:00 16 3/3 13:56:00 16 2h 52m 3h 14m 3/3 07:50:00 9.28
DeeDee Jonrowe 16 3/3 11:32:00 16 3/3 14:45:00 16 3h 13m 3h 12m 3/3 08:20:00 9.38
Scott Janssen 20 3/3 14:57:00 15 3/3 15:09:00 15 0h 12m 4h 19m 3/3 10:38:00 6.95
Peter Kaiser 43 3/3 15:17:00 15 3/3 15:22:00 15 0h 5m 3h 22m 3/3 11:55:00 8.91
Hans Gatt 58 3/3 10:48:00 16 3/3 15:32:00 16 4h 44m 2h 53m 3/3 07:55:00 10.40
Michelle Phillips 15 3/3 12:04:00 16 3/3 16:00:00 16 3h 56m 3h 23m 3/3 08:41:00 8.87
Jake Berkowitz 37 3/3 11:58:00 16 3/3 16:01:00 16 4h 3m 3h 28m 3/3 08:30:00 8.65
Mitch Seavey 6 3/3 12:45:00 16 3/3 16:17:00 16 3h 32m 3h 14m 3/3 09:31:00 9.28
Allen Moore 19 3/3 11:40:00 16 3/3 16:27:00 16 4h 47m 3h 8m 3/3 08:32:00 9.57
Katherine Keith 63 3/3 11:57:00 14 3/3 16:42:00 13 4h 45m 3h 42m 3/3 08:15:00 8.11
Ray Redington Jr 51 3/3 12:13:00 16 3/3 16:42:00 15 4h 29m 3h 9m 3/3 09:04:00 9.52
Dallas Seavey 14 3/3 12:20:00 16 3/3 16:48:00 16 4h 28m 3h 13m 3/3 09:07:00 9.33
Linwood Fiedler 32 3/3 12:55:00 15 3/3 16:52:00 15 3h 57m 3h 23m 3/3 09:32:00 8.87
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 47 3/3 12:56:00 16 3/3 16:55:00 16 3h 59m 3h 24m 3/3 09:32:00 8.82
John Baker 53 3/3 14:05:00 16 3/3 16:55:00 16 2h 50m 3h 35m 3/3 10:30:00 8.37
Paige Drobny 3 3/3 13:18:00 16 3/3 16:58:00 13 3h 40m 7h 34m 3/3 05:44:00 3.96
Dan Kaduce 5 3/3 13:11:00 16 3/3 17:04:00 15 3h 53m 3h 19m 3/3 09:52:00 9.05
Justin Savidis 34 3/3 13:24:00 16 3/3 17:49:00 15 4h 25m 3h 27m 3/3 09:57:00 8.70
Abbie West 69 3/3 14:50:00 16 3/3 17:50:00 15 3h 0m 3h 11m 3/3 11:39:00 9.42
Jessie Royer 27 3/3 13:45:00 16 3/3 17:52:00 16 4h 7m 3h 18m 3/3 10:27:00 9.09
Wade Marrs 67 3/3 13:55:00 15 3/3 17:54:00 15 3h 59m 3h 15m 3/3 10:40:00 9.23
Robert Bundtzen 64 3/3 14:21:00 16 3/3 17:54:00 16 3h 33m 3h 16m 3/3 11:05:00 9.18
Curt Perano 2 3/3 13:46:00 16 3/3 17:58:00 16 4h 12m 3h 41m 3/3 10:05:00 8.14
Kristy Berington 56 3/3 14:00:00 15 3/3 18:02:00 14 4h 2m 3h 32m 3/3 10:28:00 8.49
Anna Berington 52 3/3 14:01:00 15 3/3 18:02:00 14 4h 1m 3h 33m 3/3 10:28:00 8.45
Ken Anderson 65 3/3 14:27:00 16 3/3 18:10:00 14 3h 43m 3h 29m 3/3 10:58:00 8.61
Ralph Johannessen 54 3/3 14:05:00 16 3/3 18:12:00 16 4h 7m 3h 11m 3/3 10:54:00 9.42
Charley Bejna 26 3/3 14:20:00 16 3/3 18:18:00 16 3h 58m 3h 25m 3/3 10:55:00 8.78
Mats Pettersson 44 3/3 14:28:00 16 3/3 18:22:00 16 3h 54m 3h 17m 3/3 11:11:00 9.14
Rick Casillo 30 3/3 14:28:00 15 3/3 18:28:00 15 4h 0m 3h 20m 3/3 11:08:00 9.00
Nathan Schroeder 25 3/3 14:22:00 16 3/3 18:36:00 16 4h 14m 3h 20m 3/3 11:02:00 9.00
Ramey Smyth 49 3/3 14:39:00 16 3/3 18:40:00 15 4h 1m 4h 1m 3/3 10:38:00 7.47
Travis Beals 48 3/3 16:09:00 16 3/3 19:17:00 14 3h 8m 3h 22m 3/3 12:47:00 8.91
Matthew Failor 57 3/3 14:50:00 16 3/3 19:40:00 16 4h 50m 3h 15m 3/3 11:35:00 9.23
Karin Hendrickson 33 3/3 17:00:00 15 3/3 20:34:00 15 3h 34m 4h 0m 3/3 13:00:00 7.50
Gus Guenther 4 3/3 15:09:00 15 3/3 20:59:00 15 5h 50m 4h 33m 3/3 10:36:00 6.59
Newton Marshall 9 3/3 20:57:00 15 3/3 21:01:00 15 0h 4m 3h 48m 3/3 17:09:00 7.89
Jason Mackey 39 3/3 17:00:00 15 3/3 21:10:00 14 4h 10m 3h 33m 3/3 13:27:00 8.45
Mike Ellis 66 3/3 18:59:00 16 3/3 23:46:00 16 4h 47m 9h 55m 3/3 09:04:00 3.03
Christian Turner 21 3/3 19:00:00 16 3/3 23:46:00 16 4h 46m 3h 35m 3/3 15:25:00 8.37
Mike Santos 68 3/3 17:36:00 14 3/3 23:52:00 14 6h 16m 3h 41m 3/3 13:55:00 8.14
Marcelle Fressineau 50 3/3 18:11:00 16 3/4 00:50:00 15 6h 39m 3h 35m 3/3 14:36:00 8.37
Lev Shvarts 31 3/3 19:11:00 15 3/4 01:20:00 15 6h 9m 3h 21m 3/3 15:50:00 8.96
Yvonne Dabakk 8 3/3 19:39:00 15 3/4 01:29:00 15 5h 50m 3h 35m 3/3 16:04:00 8.37
John Dixon 45 3/3 18:58:00 15 3/4 01:32:00 14 6h 34m 3h 46m 3/3 15:12:00 7.96
Alex Buetow 60 3/4 03:35:00 16 3/4 03:37:00 16 0h 2m 10h 24m 3/3 17:11:00 2.88
Danny Seavey 62 3/3 22:33:00 16 3/4 04:31:00 16 5h 58m 3h 49m 3/3 18:44:00 7.86
Karen Ramstead 59 3/3 19:56:00 14 3/4 04:41:00 14 8h 45m 4h 44m 3/3 15:12:00 6.34
Lisbet Norris 41 3/3 21:33:00 14 3/4 05:37:00 14 8h 4m 4h 18m 3/3 17:15:00 6.98
Tommy Jordbrudal 12 3/3 20:37:00 16 3/4 05:53:00 16 9h 16m 5h 42m 3/3 14:55:00 5.26
Elliot Anderson 55 3/4 00:45:00 16 3/4 06:35:00 16 5h 50m 3h 34m 3/3 21:11:00 8.41
Cindy Abbott 46 3/3 23:42:00 14 3/4 07:31:00 14 7h 49m 4h 12m 3/3 19:30:00 7.14
Monica Zappa 18 3/3 22:59:00 16 3/4 07:58:00 16 8h 59m 3h 52m 3/3 19:07:00 7.76
Ellen Halverson 24 3/4 01:49:00 14 3/4 09:48:00 12 7h 59m 5h 17m 3/3 20:32:00 5.68
Jim Lanier 38 3/3 14:02:00 16 3h 40m 3/3 10:22:00 8.18 Scratched
Jan Steves 40 3/3 21:08:00 14 6h 12m 3/3 14:56:00 4.84 Scratched