July 22, 2017

Checkpoint

2016 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Finger Lake
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Hugh Neff 70 3/7 11:26:00 16 3/7 11:33:00 16 0h 7m 3h 32m 3/7 07:54:00 8.49
Noah Burmeister 39 3/7 13:29:00 16 3/7 13:29:00 16 0h 0m 3h 39m 3/7 09:50:00 8.22
Paul Gebhardt 55 3/7 13:53:00 16 3/7 14:04:00 16 0h 11m 3h 34m 3/7 10:19:00 8.41
Jason Mackey 67 3/7 14:15:00 16 3/7 14:19:00 16 0h 4m 6h 53m 3/7 07:22:00 4.36
Nicolas Petit 12 3/7 08:22:00 16 3/7 14:27:00 16 6h 5m 4h 4m 3/7 04:18:00 7.38
Lance Mackey 72 3/7 14:29:00 16 3/7 14:35:00 16 0h 6m 6h 52m 3/7 07:37:00 4.37
Richie Diehl 38 3/7 14:36:00 16 3/7 14:36:00 15 0h 0m 3h 35m 3/7 11:01:00 8.37
Kelly Maixner 17 3/7 14:49:00 16 3/7 14:52:00 16 0h 3m 7h 39m 3/7 07:10:00 3.92
John Baker 66 3/7 14:52:00 16 3/7 15:04:00 16 0h 12m 3h 43m 3/7 11:09:00 8.07
Brent Sass 32 3/7 15:15:00 16 3/7 15:21:00 16 0h 6m 3h 36m 3/7 11:39:00 8.33
Peter Kaiser 11 3/7 12:28:00 16 3/7 15:28:00 16 3h 0m 3h 24m 3/7 09:04:00 8.82
Dallas Seavey 16 3/7 10:32:00 16 3/7 15:31:00 16 4h 59m 3h 21m 3/7 07:11:00 8.96
Aliy Zirkle 13 3/7 15:28:00 15 3/7 15:34:00 15 0h 6m 8h 27m 3/7 07:01:00 3.55
Katherine Keith 85 3/7 15:29:00 15 3/7 15:40:00 15 0h 11m 3h 45m 3/7 11:44:00 8.00
Wade Marrs 33 3/7 12:55:00 16 3/7 15:41:00 16 2h 46m 3h 37m 3/7 09:18:00 8.29
Ralph Johannessen 77 3/7 12:22:00 16 3/7 15:45:00 16 3h 23m 3h 41m 3/7 08:41:00 8.14
Mitch Seavey 19 3/7 13:00:00 15 3/7 16:23:00 15 3h 23m 3h 14m 3/7 09:46:00 9.28
Ketil Reitan 6 3/7 16:20:00 16 3/7 16:28:00 15 0h 8m 8h 53m 3/7 07:27:00 3.38
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 31 3/7 13:30:00 16 3/7 16:32:00 16 3h 2m 3h 33m 3/7 09:57:00 8.45
Jeff King 61 3/7 12:39:00 16 3/7 16:35:00 16 3h 56m 3h 20m 3/7 09:19:00 9.00
Sigrid Ekran 27 3/7 14:31:00 14 3/7 16:48:00 14 2h 17m 4h 9m 3/7 10:22:00 7.23
Cim Smyth 10 3/7 12:28:00 16 3/7 16:54:00 16 4h 26m 3h 44m 3/7 08:44:00 8.04
Rick Casillo 20 3/7 13:00:00 16 3/7 17:03:00 15 4h 3m 3h 18m 3/7 09:42:00 9.09
Robert Sorlie 37 3/7 13:25:00 16 3/7 17:15:00 16 3h 50m 3h 28m 3/7 09:57:00 8.65
Michelle Phillips 30 3/7 13:32:00 16 3/7 17:25:00 15 3h 53m 3h 33m 3/7 09:59:00 8.45
Nathan Schroeder 4 3/7 13:30:00 16 3/7 17:27:00 16 3h 57m 3h 36m 3/7 09:54:00 8.33
Travis Beals 28 3/7 13:54:00 16 3/7 17:33:00 16 3h 39m 3h 37m 3/7 10:17:00 8.29
Mats Pettersson 36 3/7 14:00:00 16 3/7 17:39:00 16 3h 39m 3h 47m 3/7 10:13:00 7.93
Ray Redington Jr 18 3/7 13:20:00 16 3/7 17:42:00 16 4h 22m 3h 32m 3/7 09:48:00 8.49
Justin Savidis 46 3/7 14:25:00 16 3/7 18:01:00 16 3h 36m 3h 45m 3/7 10:40:00 8.00
Jessie Royer 3 3/7 13:51:00 16 3/7 18:09:00 16 4h 18m 3h 35m 3/7 10:16:00 8.37
Michael Williams, Jr. 40 3/7 13:09:00 12 3/7 18:10:00 11 5h 1m 3h 31m 3/7 09:38:00 8.53
Allen Moore 5 3/7 12:24:00 16 3/7 18:19:00 16 5h 55m 3h 25m 3/7 08:59:00 8.78
Jodi Bailey 14 3/7 15:08:00 16 3/7 18:19:00 16 3h 11m 4h 7m 3/7 11:01:00 7.29
Ken Anderson 81 3/7 14:36:00 16 3/7 18:25:00 16 3h 49m 3h 38m 3/7 10:58:00 8.26
Scott Smith 62 3/7 14:50:00 16 3/7 18:38:00 15 3h 48m 3h 35m 3/7 11:15:00 8.37
Robert Bundtzen 26 3/7 15:22:00 16 3/7 18:51:00 16 3h 29m 3h 57m 3/7 11:25:00 7.59
Jason Campeau 24 3/7 15:02:00 16 3/7 18:55:00 16 3h 53m 3h 45m 3/7 11:17:00 8.00
Lars Monsen 68 3/7 19:04:00 16 3/7 19:12:00 16 0h 8m 4h 14m 3/7 14:50:00 7.09
Linwood Fiedler 41 3/7 15:43:00 16 3/7 19:22:00 16 3h 39m 3h 48m 3/7 11:55:00 7.89
Dag Torulf Olsen 35 3/7 14:47:00 15 3/7 19:27:00 15 4h 40m 4h 5m 3/7 10:42:00 7.35
Scott Janssen 2 3/7 18:26:00 15 3/7 19:35:00 15 1h 9m 4h 40m 3/7 13:46:00 6.43
Hans Gatt 84 3/7 14:46:00 16 3/7 20:03:00 15 5h 17m 3h 53m 3/7 10:53:00 7.73
Ryan Redington 60 3/7 15:53:00 15 3/7 20:03:00 14 4h 10m 3h 35m 3/7 12:18:00 8.37
Lisbet Norris 7 3/7 20:18:00 15 3/7 20:25:00 15 0h 7m 9h 33m 3/7 10:45:00 3.14
Martin Buser 48 3/7 15:12:00 16 3/7 20:28:00 14 5h 16m 3h 57m 3/7 11:15:00 7.59
Trent Herbst 58 3/7 20:11:00 16 3/7 20:29:00 16 0h 18m 10h 20m 3/7 09:51:00 2.90
Cody Strathe 59 3/7 16:48:00 16 3/7 20:34:00 15 3h 46m 4h 4m 3/7 12:44:00 7.38
Geir Idar Hjelvik 79 3/7 16:36:00 16 3/7 20:35:00 16 3h 59m 3h 40m 3/7 12:56:00 8.18
Charley Bejna 9 3/7 15:27:00 15 3/7 20:43:00 14 5h 16m 4h 2m 3/7 11:25:00 7.44
Matthew Failor 63 3/7 15:58:00 16 3/7 20:59:00 16 5h 1m 3h 56m 3/7 12:02:00 7.63
James Volek 15 3/7 14:44:00 16 3/7 21:23:00 16 6h 39m 4h 13m 3/7 10:31:00 7.11
Paige Drobny 75 3/7 17:41:00 16 3/7 22:04:00 15 4h 23m 3h 47m 3/7 13:54:00 7.93
Jim Lanier 51 3/7 17:09:00 15 3/7 22:06:00 15 4h 57m 4h 28m 3/7 12:41:00 6.72
Karin Hendrickson 76 3/7 18:47:00 15 3/7 22:10:00 15 3h 23m 4h 3m 3/7 14:44:00 7.41
Anna Berington 23 3/7 16:54:00 15 3/7 22:14:00 13 5h 20m 3h 56m 3/7 12:58:00 7.63
Kristy Berington 83 3/7 17:07:00 15 3/7 22:14:00 14 5h 7m 3h 53m 3/7 13:14:00 7.73
Tore Albrigtsen 52 3/7 17:10:00 15 3/7 22:15:00 15 5h 5m 4h 3m 3/7 13:07:00 7.41
DeeDee Jonrowe 45 3/7 17:46:00 15 3/7 22:17:00 15 4h 31m 4h 21m 3/7 13:25:00 6.90
Becca Moore 22 3/7 19:12:00 16 3/7 22:18:00 15 3h 6m 4h 4m 3/7 15:08:00 7.38
Ed Stielstra 50 3/7 17:02:00 16 3/7 22:24:00 15 5h 22m 3h 37m 3/7 13:25:00 8.29
Melissa Stewart 82 3/7 18:11:00 15 3/7 23:36:00 15 5h 25m 4h 12m 3/7 13:59:00 7.14
Robert Redington 57 3/7 19:28:00 15 3/8 00:36:00 14 5h 8m 3h 44m 3/7 15:44:00 8.04
Monica Zappa 8 3/7 18:04:00 15 3/8 00:43:00 15 6h 39m 4h 9m 3/7 13:55:00 7.23
Sarah Stokey 71 3/7 20:50:00 16 3/8 02:11:00 16 5h 21m 3h 49m 3/7 17:01:00 7.86
Rob Cooke 56 3/7 20:41:00 15 3/8 02:38:00 15 5h 57m 4h 56m 3/7 15:45:00 6.08
Tom Jamgochian 78 3/7 21:01:00 16 3/8 02:40:00 16 5h 39m 4h 6m 3/7 16:55:00 7.32
Tim Pappas 64 3/7 20:48:00 16 3/8 03:50:00 16 7h 2m 4h 35m 3/7 16:13:00 6.55
Noah Pereira 21 3/7 22:48:00 16 3/8 04:07:00 15 5h 19m 4h 20m 3/7 18:28:00 6.92
Alan Eischens 54 3/7 21:25:00 16 3/8 04:12:00 16 6h 47m 4h 1m 3/7 17:24:00 7.47
Ryne Olson 44 3/7 22:03:00 15 3/8 04:41:00 15 6h 38m 4h 1m 3/7 18:02:00 7.47
Kristin Knight Pace 47 3/7 22:32:00 15 3/8 04:42:00 15 6h 10m 4h 29m 3/7 18:03:00 6.69
Kim Franklin 34 3/7 22:24:00 13 3/8 05:11:00 13 6h 47m 4h 19m 3/7 18:05:00 6.95
Elliot Anderson 69 3/7 23:54:00 14 3/8 06:53:00 14 6h 59m 4h 2m 3/7 19:52:00 7.44
Miriam Osredkar 65 3/7 23:23:00 16 3/8 07:48:00 16 8h 25m 4h 18m 3/7 19:05:00 6.98
Kristin Bacon 42 3/8 02:34:00 16 3/8 08:25:00 16 5h 51m 4h 24m 3/7 22:10:00 6.82
Mary Helwig 49 3/8 02:36:00 15 3/8 08:33:00 15 5h 57m 4h 12m 3/7 22:24:00 7.14
Billy Snodgrass 80 3/8 05:32:00 16 3/8 12:30:00 16 6h 58m 4h 50m 3/8 00:42:00 6.21
Cindy Gallea 73 3/8 00:55:00 12 3/8 12:33:00 12 11h 38m 4h 12m 3/7 20:43:00 7.14
Ellen Halverson 29 3/8 05:06:00 14 3/8 12:48:00 14 7h 42m 4h 58m 3/8 00:08:00 6.04
Patrick Beall 53 3/8 10:16:00 14 3/8 13:27:00 13 3h 11m 4h 3m 3/8 06:13:00 7.41
Larry Daugherty 43 3/8 11:43:00 15 3/8 16:50:00 15 5h 7m 4h 9m 3/8 07:34:00 7.23
Zoya DeNure 74 3/8 09:50:00 11 17h 18m 3/7 16:32:00 1.73 Scratched