September 25, 2017

Checkpoint

Rohn

Checkpoint: Rohn

Satellite View

Location: 62.3031, -153.3788

Click here to view map

Population 0 -- This area is tied with Rainy Pass as having the most spectacular scenery. The gateway to the interior, Rohn Roadhouse marks the transition point where the mushers start to venture into the flatlands of the interior, along with dropping temperatures. Situated near the confluence of the South Fork of the Kuskokwim and Tatina Rivers, the area served as one of the original Iditarod Trail Roadhouses for the dog teams carrying mail, etc. The actual roadhouse is gone, so the checkpoint is a cabin built in the 1930’s. NOTE: Most press people refer to this as the Rohn River checkpoint, but there is no Rohn River. It's Rohn Roadhouse. Mushers often decide to take their 24-hour layover here before heading across the bleak but treacherous Farewell Burn area. There are no facilities for visitors to the checkpoint.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Rainy Pass
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Lance Mackey 72 3/7 18:36:00 16 3/7 18:54:00 16 0h 18m 4h 1m 3/7 14:35:00 8.71
Dallas Seavey 16 3/7 19:44:00 16 3/7 19:52:00 16 0h 8m 4h 13m 3/7 15:31:00 8.30
Aliy Zirkle 13 3/7 19:46:00 15 3/7 20:01:00 15 0h 15m 4h 12m 3/7 15:34:00 8.33
Mitch Seavey 19 3/7 20:30:00 15 3/7 20:43:00 15 0h 13m 4h 7m 3/7 16:23:00 8.50
Paul Gebhardt 55 3/7 20:40:00 16 3/7 20:53:00 16 0h 13m 6h 36m 3/7 14:04:00 5.30
Cim Smyth 10 3/7 21:15:00 16 3/7 21:29:00 16 0h 14m 4h 21m 3/7 16:54:00 8.05
Noah Burmeister 39 3/7 18:26:00 16 3/7 21:32:00 16 3h 6m 4h 57m 3/7 13:29:00 7.07
Ketil Reitan 6 3/7 21:01:00 15 3/7 21:33:00 15 0h 32m 4h 33m 3/7 16:28:00 7.69
Robert Sorlie 37 3/7 21:29:00 16 3/7 22:04:00 15 0h 35m 4h 14m 3/7 17:15:00 8.27
Hugh Neff 70 3/7 15:57:00 16 3/7 22:14:00 16 6h 17m 4h 24m 3/7 11:33:00 7.95
Michelle Phillips 30 3/7 21:58:00 15 3/7 22:40:00 15 0h 42m 4h 33m 3/7 17:25:00 7.69
Ray Redington Jr 18 3/7 22:29:00 16 3/7 22:41:00 16 0h 12m 4h 47m 3/7 17:42:00 7.32
John Baker 66 3/7 22:37:00 16 3/7 22:43:00 16 0h 6m 7h 33m 3/7 15:04:00 4.64
Nicolas Petit 12 3/7 18:35:00 16 3/7 22:47:00 16 4h 12m 4h 8m 3/7 14:27:00 8.47
Jessie Royer 3 3/7 22:30:00 16 3/7 22:50:00 16 0h 20m 4h 21m 3/7 18:09:00 8.05
Richie Diehl 38 3/7 22:50:00 15 3/7 23:04:00 15 0h 14m 8h 14m 3/7 14:36:00 4.25
Ken Anderson 81 3/7 22:57:00 16 3/7 23:08:00 16 0h 11m 4h 32m 3/7 18:25:00 7.72
Brent Sass 32 3/7 23:09:00 16 3/7 23:16:00 16 0h 7m 7h 48m 3/7 15:21:00 4.49
Peter Kaiser 11 3/7 19:36:00 16 3/7 23:38:00 16 4h 2m 4h 8m 3/7 15:28:00 8.47
Katherine Keith 85 3/7 23:16:00 15 3/7 23:39:00 13 0h 23m 7h 36m 3/7 15:40:00 4.61
Jason Mackey 67 3/7 18:47:00 16 3/7 23:55:00 15 5h 8m 4h 28m 3/7 14:19:00 7.84
Wade Marrs 33 3/7 20:05:00 16 3/8 00:00:00 16 3h 55m 4h 24m 3/7 15:41:00 7.95
Kelly Maixner 17 3/7 19:35:00 16 3/8 00:48:00 16 5h 13m 4h 43m 3/7 14:52:00 7.42
Allen Moore 5 3/7 23:45:00 16 3/8 00:56:00 15 1h 11m 5h 26m 3/7 18:19:00 6.44
Linwood Fiedler 41 3/8 00:04:00 16 3/8 01:15:00 16 1h 11m 4h 42m 3/7 19:22:00 7.45
Sigrid Ekran 27 3/7 21:43:00 14 3/8 01:16:00 13 3h 33m 4h 55m 3/7 16:48:00 7.12
Geir Idar Hjelvik 79 3/8 01:29:00 16 3/8 01:40:00 16 0h 11m 4h 54m 3/7 20:35:00 7.14
Cody Strathe 59 3/8 01:25:00 15 3/8 01:53:00 15 0h 28m 4h 51m 3/7 20:34:00 7.22
Ralph Johannessen 77 3/7 20:31:00 16 3/8 02:26:00 16 5h 55m 4h 46m 3/7 15:45:00 7.34
Jeff King 61 3/7 20:59:00 16 3/8 02:26:00 16 5h 27m 4h 24m 3/7 16:35:00 7.95
Paige Drobny 75 3/8 02:46:00 15 3/8 02:46:00 14 0h 0m 4h 42m 3/7 22:04:00 7.45
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 31 3/7 21:04:00 16 3/8 02:50:00 16 5h 46m 4h 32m 3/7 16:32:00 7.72
Rick Casillo 20 3/7 21:40:00 15 3/8 02:55:00 15 5h 15m 4h 37m 3/7 17:03:00 7.58
Travis Beals 28 3/7 22:03:00 16 3/8 03:00:00 16 4h 57m 4h 30m 3/7 17:33:00 7.78
Ed Stielstra 50 3/8 03:04:00 15 3/8 03:10:00 15 0h 6m 4h 40m 3/7 22:24:00 7.50
Nathan Schroeder 4 3/7 22:06:00 16 3/8 03:41:00 16 5h 35m 4h 39m 3/7 17:27:00 7.53
Scott Smith 62 3/7 23:18:00 15 3/8 03:50:00 15 4h 32m 4h 40m 3/7 18:38:00 7.50
Justin Savidis 46 3/7 22:41:00 16 3/8 03:51:00 14 5h 10m 4h 40m 3/7 18:01:00 7.50
Mats Pettersson 36 3/7 22:28:00 16 3/8 03:55:00 16 5h 27m 4h 49m 3/7 17:39:00 7.27
Matthew Failor 63 3/8 01:42:00 16 3/8 05:14:00 16 3h 32m 4h 43m 3/7 20:59:00 7.42
Jason Campeau 24 3/7 23:43:00 16 3/8 05:35:00 16 5h 52m 4h 48m 3/7 18:55:00 7.29
Lars Monsen 68 3/8 05:28:00 16 3/8 05:49:00 16 0h 21m 10h 16m 3/7 19:12:00 3.41
Monica Zappa 8 3/8 05:32:00 15 3/8 06:05:00 15 0h 33m 4h 49m 3/8 00:43:00 7.27
Jodi Bailey 14 3/7 23:44:00 16 3/8 06:18:00 15 6h 34m 5h 25m 3/7 18:19:00 6.46
Hans Gatt 84 3/8 00:45:00 15 3/8 06:28:00 13 5h 43m 4h 42m 3/7 20:03:00 7.45
Ryan Redington 60 3/8 01:05:00 14 3/8 06:54:00 14 5h 49m 5h 2m 3/7 20:03:00 6.95
Dag Torulf Olsen 35 3/8 00:11:00 15 3/8 07:08:00 15 6h 57m 4h 44m 3/7 19:27:00 7.39
Charley Bejna 9 3/8 01:27:00 14 3/8 07:17:00 14 5h 50m 4h 44m 3/7 20:43:00 7.39
Karin Hendrickson 76 3/8 03:12:00 15 3/8 07:23:00 15 4h 11m 5h 2m 3/7 22:10:00 6.95
Robert Bundtzen 26 3/7 23:58:00 16 3/8 07:31:00 16 7h 33m 5h 7m 3/7 18:51:00 6.84
Martin Buser 48 3/8 01:18:00 14 3/8 07:50:00 13 6h 32m 4h 50m 3/7 20:28:00 7.24
Trent Herbst 58 3/8 07:35:00 16 3/8 07:58:00 16 0h 23m 11h 6m 3/7 20:29:00 3.15
Anna Berington 23 3/8 03:15:00 13 3/8 08:08:00 13 4h 53m 5h 1m 3/7 22:14:00 6.98
Kristy Berington 83 3/8 03:16:00 14 3/8 08:09:00 14 4h 53m 5h 2m 3/7 22:14:00 6.95
Lisbet Norris 7 3/8 01:49:00 15 3/8 08:48:00 15 6h 59m 5h 24m 3/7 20:25:00 6.48
James Volek 15 3/8 02:47:00 16 3/8 09:23:00 15 6h 36m 5h 24m 3/7 21:23:00 6.48
Becca Moore 22 3/8 05:29:00 15 3/8 10:34:00 15 5h 5m 7h 11m 3/7 22:18:00 4.87
Michael Williams, Jr. 40 3/7 23:47:00 11 3/8 10:45:00 11 10h 58m 5h 37m 3/7 18:10:00 6.23
Tore Albrigtsen 52 3/8 04:36:00 15 3/8 11:02:00 15 6h 26m 6h 21m 3/7 22:15:00 5.51
Melissa Stewart 82 3/8 05:05:00 15 3/8 11:21:00 14 6h 16m 5h 29m 3/7 23:36:00 6.38
Jim Lanier 51 3/8 05:41:00 15 3/8 11:37:00 15 5h 56m 7h 35m 3/7 22:06:00 4.62
Robert Redington 57 3/8 05:34:00 14 3/8 11:45:00 14 6h 11m 4h 58m 3/8 00:36:00 7.05
DeeDee Jonrowe 45 3/8 04:35:00 15 3/8 12:38:00 15 8h 3m 6h 18m 3/7 22:17:00 5.56
Rob Cooke 56 3/8 07:55:00 15 3/8 12:52:00 15 4h 57m 5h 17m 3/8 02:38:00 6.62
Scott Janssen 2 3/8 01:11:00 15 3/8 13:11:00 15 12h 0m 5h 36m 3/7 19:35:00 6.25
Sarah Stokey 71 3/8 07:53:00 16 3/8 13:51:00 15 5h 58m 5h 42m 3/8 02:11:00 6.14
Tom Jamgochian 78 3/8 07:51:00 16 3/8 14:16:00 16 6h 25m 5h 11m 3/8 02:40:00 6.75
Ryne Olson 44 3/8 10:15:00 15 3/8 15:01:00 15 4h 46m 5h 34m 3/8 04:41:00 6.29
Noah Pereira 21 3/8 09:20:00 15 3/8 15:09:00 15 5h 49m 5h 13m 3/8 04:07:00 6.71
Alan Eischens 54 3/8 08:56:00 16 3/8 15:17:00 16 6h 21m 4h 44m 3/8 04:12:00 7.39
Tim Pappas 64 3/8 09:18:00 16 3/8 15:23:00 16 6h 5m 5h 28m 3/8 03:50:00 6.40
Kristin Knight Pace 47 3/8 10:15:00 15 3/8 15:48:00 15 5h 33m 5h 33m 3/8 04:42:00 6.31
Kim Franklin 34 3/8 10:24:00 13 3/8 16:34:00 13 6h 10m 5h 13m 3/8 05:11:00 6.71
Miriam Osredkar 65 3/8 12:52:00 16 3/8 18:33:00 16 5h 41m 5h 4m 3/8 07:48:00 6.91
Elliot Anderson 69 3/8 12:42:00 14 3/8 20:22:00 14 7h 40m 5h 49m 3/8 06:53:00 6.02
Kristin Bacon 42 3/8 14:04:00 16 3/8 21:27:00 15 7h 23m 5h 39m 3/8 08:25:00 6.19
Mary Helwig 49 3/8 21:53:00 15 3/9 00:41:00 14 2h 48m 13h 20m 3/8 08:33:00 2.63
Patrick Beall 53 3/8 20:17:00 13 3/9 04:25:00 13 8h 8m 6h 50m 3/8 13:27:00 5.12
Billy Snodgrass 80 3/8 18:25:00 16 3/9 04:40:00 14 10h 15m 5h 55m 3/8 12:30:00 5.92
Cindy Gallea 73 3/8 18:22:00 12 3/9 06:11:00 12 11h 49m 5h 49m 3/8 12:33:00 6.02
Ellen Halverson 29 3/8 18:54:00 14 3/9 06:26:00 13 11h 32m 6h 6m 3/8 12:48:00 5.74
Larry Daugherty 43 3/8 21:53:00 15 3/9 07:08:00 15 9h 15m 5h 3m 3/8 16:50:00 6.93