March 29, 2017

Log 593

2017 Iditarod » Logs » Log 593

Orange row indicates change since last update
• indicates a correction to a previous stat
(r) indicates a rookie musher
* indicates a period that occurred during Daylight Savings

As of March 15, 2017 12:17pm

View log:

Finished

Pos Musher Bib Checkpoint Time In Dogs In Total Race Time Average Speed Time Enroute Previous
Checkpoint Time Out
1 Mitch Seavey 16 Nome 3/14 15:40:13 11 8d 3h 40m 13s 4.95 2h 30m Safety 3/14 13:10:00
2 Dallas Seavey 18 Nome 3/14 18:24:31 7 8d 6h 24m 31s 4.88 2h 35m Safety 3/14 15:49:00
3 Nicolas Petit 24 Nome 3/14 18:29:13 13 8d 6h 29m 13s 4.88 2h 27m Safety 3/14 16:02:00
4 Joar Leifseth Ulsom 38 Nome 3/14 23:00:40 8 8d 11h 0m 40s 4.77 3h 2m Safety 3/14 19:58:00
5 Jessie Royer 37 Nome 3/15 01:08:54 16 8d 13h 8m 54s 4.72 3h 5m Safety 3/14 22:03:00
6 Wade Marrs 29 Nome 3/15 06:43:40 9 8d 18h 43m 40s 4.59 3h 25m Safety 3/15 03:18:00
7 Ray Redington Jr 14 Nome 3/15 09:13:04 9 8d 21h 13m 4s 4.54 2h 51m Safety 3/15 06:22:00
8 Aliy Zirkle 41 Nome 3/15 10:49:42 9 8d 22h 49m 42s 4.51 3h 7m Safety 3/15 07:42:00
9 Peter Kaiser 25 Nome 3/15 11:05:38 10 8d 23h 5m 38s 4.50 3h 22m Safety 3/15 07:43:00
10 Paul Gebhardt 57 Nome 3/15 12:00:06 8 9d 0h 0m 6s 4.48 2h 58m Safety 3/15 09:02:00

Racing

Pos Musher Bib Checkpoint In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Checkpoint Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
11 Jeff King 34 Safety 3/15 10:08:00 12 3/15 10:19:00 12 0h 11m 6h 32m White Mountain 3/15 03:36:00 8.42 ✔ ✔
12 Ramey Smyth 44 Safety 3/15 10:53:00 9 3/15 10:55:00 9 0h 2m 6h 35m White Mountain 3/15 04:18:00 8.35 ✔ ✔
13 Michelle Phillips 9 Safety 3/15 10:54:00 12 3/15 10:55:00 12 0h 1m 6h 52m White Mountain 3/15 04:02:00 8.01 ✔ ✔
14 Ryan Redington 2 Safety 3/15 11:33:00 9 3/15 11:34:00 9 0h 1m 6h 32m White Mountain 3/15 05:01:00 8.42 ✔ ✔
15 Ralph Johannessen 39 White Mountain 3/14 21:22:00 10 3/15 05:22:00 9 8h 0m 6h 49m Elim 3/14 14:33:00 6.75 ✔ ✔
16 Hans Gatt 32 White Mountain 3/14 22:08:00 10 3/15 06:08:00 10 8h 0m 6h 46m Elim 3/14 15:22:00 6.80 ✔ ✔
17 Katherine Keith 52 White Mountain 3/14 23:04:00 8 3/15 07:06:00 8 8h 2m 8h 3m Elim 3/14 15:01:00 5.71 ✔ ✔
18 John Baker 65 White Mountain 3/14 23:04:00 9 3/15 07:06:00 8 8h 2m 7h 54m Elim 3/14 15:10:00 5.82 ✔ ✔
19 Ken Anderson 59 White Mountain 3/14 23:07:00 9 3/15 07:10:00 9 8h 3m 7h 22m Elim 3/14 15:45:00 6.24 ✔ ✔
20 Jason Mackey 64 White Mountain 3/15 00:19:00 10 3/15 08:19:00 9 8h 0m 10h 13m Elim 3/14 14:06:00 4.50 ✔ ✔
21 Linwood Fiedler 6 White Mountain 3/15 00:25:00 9 3/15 08:25:00 9 8h 0m 6h 54m Elim 3/14 17:31:00 6.67 ✔ ✔
22 Sebastien Vergnaud (r) 13 White Mountain 3/15 02:12:00 8 3/15 10:14:00 8 8h 2m 7h 52m Elim 3/14 18:20:00 5.85 ✔ ✔
23 Robert Redington (r) 70 White Mountain 3/15 02:28:00 9 3/15 10:28:00 8 8h 0m 6h 28m Elim 3/14 20:00:00 7.11 ✔ ✔
24 Richie Diehl 21 White Mountain 3/15 02:54:00 11 3/15 10:56:00 11 8h 2m 15h 57m Elim 3/14 10:57:00 2.88 ✔ ✔
25 Mats Pettersson 33 White Mountain 3/15 03:15:00 12 3/15 11:21:00 12 8h 6m 12h 1m Elim 3/14 15:14:00 3.83 ✔ ✔
26 Hugh Neff 50 White Mountain 3/15 03:52:00 10 3/15 11:52:00 10 8h 0m 9h 7m Elim 3/14 18:45:00 5.05 ✔ ✔
27 • Lars Monsen 45 White Mountain 3/15 04:06:00 9 3/15 12:06:00 9 8h 0m 12h 21m Elim 3/14 15:45:00 3.72 ✔ ✔
28 Rick Casillo 27 White Mountain 3/15 06:09:00 10 10 6h 18m Elim 3/14 23:51:00 7.30 ✔ ✔
29 Scott Smith 69 White Mountain 3/15 06:26:00 7 7 7h 37m Elim 3/14 22:49:00 6.04 ✔ ✔
30 Noah Burmeister 63 White Mountain 3/15 07:09:00 8 8 8h 20m Elim 3/14 22:49:00 5.52 ✔ ✔
31 Martin Buser 15 White Mountain 3/15 09:27:00 11 11 5h 42m Elim 3/15 03:45:00 8.07 ✔ ✔
32 Cody Strathe 5 White Mountain 3/15 09:28:00 10 10 5h 43m Elim 3/15 03:45:00 8.05 ✔ ✔
33 Ketil Reitan 11 White Mountain 3/15 09:35:00 11 10 5h 50m Elim 3/15 03:45:00 7.89 ✔ ✔
34 Jodi Bailey 28 Elim 3/15 06:45:00 11 3/15 06:55:00 11 0h 10m 5h 40m Koyuk 3/15 01:05:00 8.47 ✔ ✔
35 Melissa Stewart 56 Elim 3/15 03:06:00 13 3/15 08:29:00 13 5h 23m 5h 51m Koyuk 3/14 21:15:00 8.21 ✔ ✔
36 Nathan Schroeder 62 Elim 3/15 05:07:00 9 3/15 09:33:00 9 4h 26m 5h 52m Koyuk 3/14 23:15:00 8.18 ✔ ✔
37 Nicolas Vanier (r) 26 Elim 3/15 05:43:00 15 3/15 09:33:00 15 3h 50m 5h 31m Koyuk 3/15 00:12:00 8.70 ✔ ✔
38 Seth Barnes 51 Elim 3/15 06:39:00 12 3/15 11:06:00 10 4h 27m 5h 39m Koyuk 3/15 01:00:00 8.50 ✔ ✔
39 Karin Hendrickson 20 Elim 3/15 08:11:00 10 10 5h 51m Koyuk 3/15 02:20:00 8.21 ✔ ✔
40 Kristy Berington 73 Elim 3/15 09:07:00 12 11 6h 2m Koyuk 3/15 03:05:00 7.96 ✔ ✔
41 Anna Berington 66 Elim 3/15 09:08:00 9 8 6h 3m Koyuk 3/15 03:05:00 7.93 ✔ ✔
42 Allen Moore 36 Elim 3/15 10:27:00 15 15 5h 20m Koyuk 3/15 05:07:00 9.00 ✔ ✔
43 Laura Neese (r) 7 Elim 3/15 11:19:00 10 10 5h 44m Koyuk 3/15 05:35:00 8.37 ✔ ✔
44 Gunnar Johnson 19 Shaktoolik 3/14 12:17:00 11 3/14 17:52:00 11 5h 35m 5h 26m Unalakleet 3/14 06:51:00 7.36 ✔ ✔
45 Geir Idar Hjelvik 54 Shaktoolik 3/15 00:56:00 14 3/15 09:47:00 14 8h 51m 5h 7m Unalakleet 3/14 19:49:00 7.82 ✔ ✔
46 Larry Daugherty 71 Shaktoolik 3/15 01:13:00 14 3/15 10:01:00 14 8h 48m 4h 42m Unalakleet 3/14 20:31:00 8.51 ✔ ✔
47 Justin Stielstra (r) 49 Shaktoolik 3/15 01:42:00 11 3/15 10:06:00 11 8h 24m 5h 23m Unalakleet 3/14 20:19:00 7.43 ✔ ✔
48 Trent Herbst 67 Shaktoolik 3/15 02:08:00 11 3/15 10:06:00 11 7h 58m 5h 58m Unalakleet 3/14 20:10:00 6.70 ✔ ✔
49 Charley Bejna 46 Shaktoolik 3/14 21:26:00 14 3/15 10:08:00 14 12h 42m 5h 8m Unalakleet 3/14 16:18:00 7.79 ✔ ✔
50 Dave Delcourt (r) 72 Shaktoolik 3/15 01:33:00 11 3/15 10:12:00 11 8h 39m 5h 4m Unalakleet 3/14 20:29:00 7.89 ✔ ✔
51 Justin High (r) 48 Shaktoolik 3/14 22:59:00 9 3/15 10:16:00 9 11h 17m 5h 29m Unalakleet 3/14 17:30:00 7.29 ✔ ✔
52 DeeDee Jonrowe 22 Shaktoolik 3/14 22:58:00 12 3/15 10:19:00 12 11h 21m 5h 29m Unalakleet 3/14 17:29:00 7.29 ✔ ✔
53 Kristin Bacon 17 Shaktoolik 3/15 08:29:00 13 13 6h 12m Unalakleet 3/15 02:17:00 6.45 ✔ ✔
54 Matthew Failor 55 Shaktoolik 3/15 11:28:00 11 11 4h 57m Unalakleet 3/15 06:31:00 8.08 ✔ ✔
55 Thomas Rosenbloom (r) 40 Shaktoolik 3/15 11:30:00 10 10 6h 12m Unalakleet 3/15 05:18:00 6.45 ✔ ✔
56 Zoya DeNure 42 Shaktoolik 3/15 11:44:00 13 12 4h 59m Unalakleet 3/15 06:45:00 8.03 ✔ ✔
57 Michael Baker (r) 61 Shaktoolik 3/15 11:48:00 12 11 5h 24m Unalakleet 3/15 06:24:00 7.41 ✔ ✔
58 Joe Carson (r) 12 Shaktoolik 3/15 12:12:00 14 14 5h 24m Unalakleet 3/15 06:48:00 7.41 ✔ ✔
59 Misha Wiljes (r) 4 Unalakleet 3/14 22:19:00 13 3/15 06:35:00 12 8h 16m 17h 1m Kaltag 3/14 05:18:00 5.00 ✔ ✔
60 Alan Eischens 35 Unalakleet 3/14 21:24:00 16 16 19h 24m Kaltag 3/14 02:00:00 4.38 ✔ ✔
61 • Roger Lee (r) 10 Unalakleet 3/15 11:30:00 10 9 18h 18m Kaltag 3/14 17:12:00 4.64 ✔ ✔
62 Peter Reuter (r) 53 Kaltag 3/14 09:59:00 10 3/14 18:09:00 9 8h 10m 4h 3m Nulato 3/14 05:56:00 11.60 ✔ ✔
63 Paul Hansen (r) 47 Kaltag 3/14 09:48:00 12 3/14 18:10:00 12 8h 22m 4h 13m Nulato 3/14 05:35:00 11.15 ✔ ✔
64 Jimmy Lebling (r) 43 Kaltag 3/14 10:55:00 13 3/14 18:21:00 12 7h 26m 4h 5m Nulato 3/14 06:50:00 11.51 ✔ ✔
65 Cindy Abbott 31 Kaltag 3/14 11:12:00 13 3/14 19:18:00 13 8h 6m 3h 48m Nulato 3/14 07:24:00 12.37 ✔ ✔

Out of Race

Pos Musher Bib Checkpoint In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Checkpoint Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Monica Zappa 58 Shaktoolik 3/15 02:18:00 9 6h 7m Unalakleet 3/14 20:11:00 6.54 ✔ ✔ Scratched
Dave Branholm 60 Kaltag 3/13 02:14:00 13 4h 25m Nulato 3/12 21:49:00 10.64 ✔ ✔ Scratched
Ellen Halverson 30 Koyukuk 3/14 08:41:00 11 20h 5m Huslia 3/13 12:36:00 4.28 ✔ ✔ Scratched
Ryan Anderson (r) 8 Galena 3/11 12:21:00 10 5h 47m Ruby 3/11 06:34:00 8.65 ✔ ✔ Scratched
Mark Selland 23 Ruby 3/9 21:10:00 14 26h 35m Tanana 3/8 18:35:00 4.48 ✔ Scratched
Mark May 68 Tanana 3/8 11:35:00 16 9h 30m Manley 3/8 02:05:00 6.95 Scratched
Otto Balogh (r) 3 Fairbanks 3/6 09:02:00 16 Scratched