September 2, 2014

1985 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Libby Riddles 18d 0h 20m 17s Teller, AK $50,000.00
2 Duane Halverson 18d 2h 54m 36s Trapper Creek, AK $30,000.00
3 John Cooper 18d 6h 59m 33s Ambler, AK $20,000.00
4 Rick Swenson 18d 7h 29m 24s Manley, AK $15,000.00
5 Rick Mackey 18d 14h 44m 54s Trapper Creek, AK $13,000.00
6 Vern Halter 18d 14h 55m 26s Moose Creek, AK $11,000.00
7 Guy Blankenship 18d 16h 16m 39s Fairbanks, AK $9,500.00
8 Herbie Nayokpuk 18d 17h 20m 0s Shishmaref, AK $8,000.00
9 Sonny Lindner 18d 18h 33m 33s Johnson River, AK $6,500.00
10 Lavon Barve 18d 19h 25m 4s Wasilla, AK $5,500.00
11 Tim Moerlein 18d 21h 10m 56s Yes Kasilof, AK $4,500.00
12 Emmitt Peters 18d 23h 21m 22s Ruby, AK $4,000.00
13 Tim Osmar 18d 23h 43m 43s Yes Clam Gulch, AK $3,750.00
14 Jerry Austin 19d 3h 32m 43s Saint Michael, AK $3,500.00
15 Terry Adkins 19d 22h 51m 49s Sand Coulee, MT $3,250.00
16 Roger Nordlum 19d 23h 51m 15s Kotzebue, AK $3,000.00
17 Glen Findlay 20d 1h 34m 33s Australia $2,750.00
18 John Barron 20d 3h 21m 22s Big Lake, AK $2,500.00
19 Raymie Redington 20d 3h 38m 19s Knik, AK $2,250.00
20 Burt Bomhoff 20d 3h 59m 17s Anchorage, AK $2,000.00
21 Jacques Philip 20d 5h 0m 21s Yes France $0.00
22 Bob Bright 21d 2h 34m 27s Yes Stephentown, NY $0.00
23 Peter Fromm 21d 2h 34m 33s Yes Germany $0.00
24 Steve Flodin 21d 5h 8m 4s Chugiak, AK $0.00
26 Ron Robbins 21d 5h 40m 25s Yes Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
27 Kazuo Kojima 21d 6h 12m 12s Yes Tokyo, Japan $0.00
28 Nathan Underwood 21d 6h 54m 0s Yes Bethel, AK $0.00
29 Betsy McGuire 21d 7h 7m 15s Yes McGrath, AK $0.00
30 Kevin Saiki 21d 8h 4m 9s Yes Knik, AK $0.00
31 Earl Norris 21d 9h 38m 0s Yes Willow, AK $0.00
32 Kevin Fulton 21d 9h 39m 0s Yes Soldotna, AK $0.00
33 John Coble 21d 10h 13m 0s Yes Skwentna, AK $0.00
34 Allen Cheshire 21d 10h 21m 0s Yes Great Britain $0.00
35 Victor Jorge 21d 10h 25m 0s Yes Knik, AK $0.00
36 Fred Agree 21d 11h 25m 36s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
37 Claire Philip 21d 11h 35m 37s Yes France $0.00
38 John Ace 21d 21h 1m 1s Sutton, AK $0.00
39 Rick Armstrong 21d 21h 1m 2s Fairbanks, AK $0.00
40 Monique Bene 22d 3h 45m 45s Yes France $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
David Aisenbrey 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Montana Creek, AK Scratched
Ernie Baumgartner 0d 0h 0m 0s McGrath, AK Scratched
Susan Butcher 0d 0h 0m 0s Manley, AK Scratched
Scott Cameron 0d 0h 0m 0s Palmer, AK Scratched
Rudy Demoski, Sr. 0d 0h 0m 0s Anvik, AK Scratched
Ray Dronenburg 0d 0h 0m 0s Willow, AK Scratched
Ted English 0d 0h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK Scratched
Terry Hinesly 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Jacksonville, OR Scratched
Fred Jackson 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Kotzebue, AK Scratched
Armen Khatchikian 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Tarvisio, Italy Scratched
Victor Kotongan 0d 0h 0m 0s Unalakleet, AK Scratched
Bobby Lee 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Trapper Creek, AK Disqualified
Joseph Maillele 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Grayling, AK Scratched
Jan Masek 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched
Wes McIntyre 0d 0h 0m 0s Ninilchik, AK Disqualified
Terry McMullin 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Eagle, AK Scratched
Gary Paulsen 0d 0h 0m 0s Leonard, MN Scratched
Joe Redington Sr 0d 0h 0m 0s Knik, AK Scratched
Chuck Schaeffer 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Kotzebue, AK Scratched
Dennis Towarak 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Unalakleet, AK Scratched
Norm Vaughan 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Terry Adkins Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Lavon Barve Spirit of Alaska PenAir
Monique Bene Red Lantern
Burt Bomhoff Halfway GCI
Allen Cheshire Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Former Governor Bill Egan Honorary Musher
Tim Moerlein Rookie of the Year
Libby Riddles Race Champion
Libby Riddles Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Libby Riddles Golden Harness