September 19, 2014

1973 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Dick Wilmarth 20d 0h 49m 41s Yes Red Devil, AK $12,000.00
2 Bobby Vent 20d 11h 18m 42s Yes Huslia, AK $8,000.00
3 Dan Seavey 20d 14h 35m 16s Yes Seward, AK $6,000.00
4 George Attla 21d 8h 47m 53s Yes Fairbanks, AK $4,000.00
5 Herbie Nayokpuk 21d 11h 0m 19s Yes Shishmaref, AK $3,000.00
6 Isaac Okleasik 21d 18h 21m 25s Yes Teller, AK $2,500.00
7 Dick Mackey 22d 4h 3m 49s Yes Wasilla, AK $2,000.00
8 John Komak 22d 4h 36m 34s Yes Teller, AK $1,800.00
9 John Coffin 23d 6h 43m 29s Yes Noorvik, AK $1,600.00
10 Ron Aldrich 24d 9h 58m 36s Yes Willow, AK $1,400.00
11 Bill Arpino 24d 12h 12m 0s Yes Tok, AK $1,000.00
12 Bud Smyth 26d 11h 25m 35s Yes Fairbanks, AK $950.00
13 Ken Chase 26d 11h 45m 35s Yes Anvik, AK $900.00
14 Ron Oviak 26d 15h 54m 1s Yes Point Hope, AK $850.00
15 Victor Kotongan 28d 23h 41m 4s Yes Unalakleet, AK $800.00
16 Robert and Owen Ivan 29d 11h 34m 25s Yes Akiak, AK $750.00
17 Rod Perry 30d 1h 39m 21s Yes Anchorage, AK $700.00
18 Tom Mercer 31d 4h 35m 45s Yes Talkeetna, AK $650.00
19 Terry Miller 31d 4h 20m 7s Yes Palmer, AK $600.00
20 Howard Farley 31d 11h 59m 11s Yes Nome, AK $500.00
21 Bruce Mitchell 31d 12h 5m 6s Yes College, AK $0.00
22 John Schultz 32d 5h 9m 1s Yes Delta Junction, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Hal Bartko 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Palmer, AK Scratched
Herbert Foster 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Not Available Scratched
C. Killigrock 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Not Available Scratched
John Luster 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chickaloon, AK Scratched
Barry MacAlpine 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Goat Creek, AK Scratched
Dave Olson 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Knik, AK Scratched
Slim Randles 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Talkeetna, AK Scratched
Raymie Redington 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Knik, AK Scratched
Darrel Reynolds 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Mike Schreiber and Ford Reeves 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes McKinley Park, AK Scratched
Jack Schultheis 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Knik, AK Scratched
Alex Tatum 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Not Available Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Leonhard Seppala Honorary Musher
John Schultz Red Lantern
Dick Wilmarth Race Champion
Dick Wilmarth Rookie of the Year