December 20, 2014

1975 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Emmitt Peters 14d 14h 43m 15s Yes Ruby, AK $15,000.00
2 Jerry Riley 14d 15h 9m 39s Yes Nenana, AK $10,000.00
3 Joee Redington Jr 14d 15h 7m 2s Knik, AK $7,500.00
4 Herbie Nayokpuk 14d 20h 29m 7s Shishmaref, AK $5,000.00
5 Joe Redington Sr 15d 15h 23m 43s Knik, AK $3,000.00
6 Henry Beatus 15d 16h 20m 36s Yes Hughes, AK $2,500.00
7 Dick Mackey 16d 9h 41m 30s Wasilla, AK $2,000.00
8 Ken Chase 16d 9h 43m 25s Anvik, AK $1,500.00
9 Rudy Demoski, Sr. 16d 14h 10m 17s Anvik, AK $750.00
10 Eep Anderson 16d 15h 6m 9s Yes McGrath, AK $350.00
11 Allan Perry 17d 6h 1m 33s Yes Anchorage, AK $350.00
12 Ray Jackson 17d 9h 38m 34s Yes Noorvik, AK $350.00
13 Rick Mackey 18d 5h 55m 39s Yes Wasilla, AK $350.00
14 Victor Kotongan 18d 7h 38m 15s Unalakleet, AK $350.00
15 Ralph Lee 19d 6h 55m 18s Yes Nancy Lake, AK $350.00
16 Bob Schlentner 19d 7h 8m 15s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
17 Bill Cotter 19d 7h 27m 27s Yes Knik, AK $0.00
18 Chris Camping 19d 8h 12m 35s Yes Canada $0.00
19 Bill Vaudrin 19d 17h 1m 7s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
20 Darrel Reynolds 20d 7h 14m 17s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
21 Richard Burnham 22d 13h 17m 17s Yes Kaltag, AK $0.00
22 Jim Kershner 22d 13h 17m 37s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
23 John Ace 22d 15h 15m 0s Yes Palmer, AK $0.00
24 Mike Sherman 23d 0h 55m 55s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
25 Steve Fee 29d 8h 37m 13s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Hans Algottsen 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Dawson City, AK Scratched
Doug Bartko 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Palmer, AK Scratched
Lavon Barve 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Scratched
Guy Blankenship 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK Scratched
Edward Bosco 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Nenana, AK Scratched
Ginger Burcham 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Tok, AK Scratched
Charlie Fitka 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Fortuna Lodge, AK Scratched
Sandy Hamilton 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Alatna, AK Scratched
Michael Holland 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK Scratched
Carl Huntington 0d 0h 0m 0s Galena, AK Scratched
John Komak 0d 0h 0m 0s Teller, AK Scratched
Terry McMullin 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Eagle, AK Scratched
Walt Palmer 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Scratched
Franklin Paniptchuk 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Nome, AK Scratched
Norm Vaughan 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Bobby Vent 0d 0h 0m 0s Huslia, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Steve Fee Red Lantern
Leonhard Seppala Honorary Musher
Emmitt Peters Race Champion
Emmitt Peters Rookie of the Year