Musher Details

2016 Iditarod » Mushers » Rob Cooke

Rob Cooke

Bib Number: 56
Hometown: Whitehorse, YT, CANADA
Website:


Biography

Rob Cooke is a mid and long distance dog musher who, along with his wife Louise, operates Shaytaan Siberian Huskies based just outside of Whitehorse in Canada’s Yukon Territory.

Having been running Siberian Huskies since 1997, firstly in dryland sprint in the UK then short mid-distance races on the East coast of North America, Rob now has been living outside of Whitehorse with 53 purebred Siberian Huskies since 2012. Rob and the team have finished the Yukon Quest on seven occasions, the latest in 2020 where he also received the Sportsmanship Award for the second consecutive race. In addition, the team has taken part in the Iditarod on three occasions including being the only musher running purebred dogs to complete both 1000-mile races (Yukon Quest and Iditarod) back to back in the same winter, achieving this in 2015 and 2016.

In addition to long-distance racing Rob has completed the Copper Basin 300, billed as the toughest 300-mile race in Alaska, on seven occasions and finished 2nd in the 2012 Yukon Quest 300 where he was awarded the Vet Choice Award for excellence in dog care. Having served as a race judge on the 2014 Yukon Quest and Vice President of the Yukon Quest International Board of Directors in 2014/15, Rob has presented on Siberian Huskies, mushing and the Yukon Quest in North America, Australia, Russia and Europe.

SPONSORS:
Dogbooties.com
Dr. Carson’s
Head-lites.com
Trail Baby
Quiet Moose Jewellery
Breizh Korser
Strong Arm Forge
Arctic Mood Photography
Lesley Howarth Artist
Nunataq Alaskan Malamutes
Jon Van Zyle
Nanette Wendel
Judy McDonell-Viale
Judy Beaumont
Armelle Ayrault
Kristen Janowsky
Hugh and Judy Wakker
Kate and Aj Pearson
Sharon Korte
Nicola Michelle
Teghyn Jenelle
Dale Dyer
Denise Hansen
Sally DeMerchant
Jeff Buddington
Charles Dobson
Birgit von Pelser
Georgina Bellcourt
Snowdrift Siberians
Pam Buckway
Hollius Sensenig
Linda Degnan
Janet Wilde
Teena Flemming
Michelle Anderson
Jo-Anne Richardson
Viktor Varga
Trish Cox
Sharen and Col McPhan
Tracey Storey
Heather Walls
Dana Robertson
Kay Kelley
Cathy McGrath
Kathy Postill
Steve Weston
Katherine Brown
Christine Davies
Nannette Morgan
Elisa Shoenberger
Pam Upton
Jayne Caudy
Karen Czarnecki
Brenda Elliott
Jayne Phipps
Jackie Wepruck
Jan Tenney
Katharina Sommer
Mary Lynn Roush
Lin Stoller Olson
Cara Bissonnette
Dawn Beckwell
Pauline Amphlett
Krys March
Kyla Foster
Amber Polson
Nicolle Wisniewski
Jane Harf

Sponsors

Dave and Carol Williams at Salazka Siberian Huskies
Muktuk Adventures
Head-Lites
Skookum Brand
Mike Kenney Photography;
Julian Schroder
Dogbooties.com
Giachello Clothing
Nordikota Print Studio
Corinne Bend
Michelle Anderson
Charlene and Harold Dort
Nancy Garrett
Julia Sims
Denise Gubersky
Lesley Howarth
Fiona Devlin
Irene Milligan
Irene Veale
Andrew and Sheila Cooke
Rick Austin and Jackie Wepruk
Fiona Campbell and Graham Callison
Jayne Phipps
Matt Laval
Amy McLeish
Sande and George Harrison
Nicole Hendrix
Heather Walls
Bill and Susan McDonald

Pauline Amphlett and Hugh Sym
Jeremy, Karen, Jacob and Ollie Cooke
Britny Alfonzetti and Rob McLennan
Fay Frost
Liz Phillips
Melissa Beers
Krys March
Jane Ax Harf
Marlys Sauer
Kristen Janowsky
Joanne Suan
Susan Carlson
Lynn Cheffins
Hugh and Judy Wakker
Terri Biondolino
Michelle Maton
Kimberley Rayment
Mohammed Ali
John and Pat Barnes
Charlie Bowden
Lin Olson
Judy Beaumont
Rusty Garbett
Courtney Persson and West Reynolds
Deb Langlois
Pascal Krebs
Armelle Ayrault
Garrison Forest School


2016 Standings

Checkpoint Time In Dogs In Time Out Dogs Out Rest Time Previous Layover Status Distance
Enroute Time Speed (mph) 8hr 24hr
Anchorage 3/05 11:58:00 16 3/05 11:58:00 16 0h 0m
Willow 3/06 15:48:00 15
Yentna 3/06 20:05:00 15 3/06 20:08:00 15 0h 3m 4h 17m 9.81 42
Skwentna 3/07 04:47:00 15 3/07 05:02:00 15 0h 15m 8h 39m 3.47 30
Finger Lake 3/07 15:44:00 15 3/07 15:45:00 15 0h 1m 10h 42m 3.74 40
Rainy Pass 3/07 20:41:00 15 3/08 02:38:00 15 5h 57m 4h 56m 6.08 30
Rohn 3/08 07:55:00 15 3/08 12:52:00 15 4h 57m 5h 17m 6.62 35
Nikolai 3/09 04:26:00 15 3/09 10:13:00 15 5h 47m 15h 34m 4.82 75
McGrath 3/09 16:55:00 15 3/10 17:55:00 15 25h 0m 6h 42m 7.16 ✔ 48
Takotna 3/10 20:19:00 15 3/10 20:21:00 15 0h 2m 2h 24m 7.50 ✔ 18
Ophir 3/10 23:31:00 15 3/11 05:28:00 15 5h 57m 3h 10m 7.26 ✔ 23
Cripple 3/11 23:27:00 15 3/12 06:20:00 15 6h 53m 17h 59m 4.06 ✔ 73
Ruby 3/12 21:43:00 15 3/13 06:43:00 13 8h 0m 15h 23m 4.55 ✔ ✔ 70
Galena 3/13 13:06:00 13 3/13 19:16:00 13 6h 10m 6h 23m 7.83 ✔ ✔ 50
Nulato 3/14 03:20:00 13 3/14 10:09:00 13 6h 49m 8h 4m 4.59 ✔ ✔ 37
Kaltag 3/14 15:10:00 13 3/14 20:14:00 12 5h 4m 5h 1m 9.37 ✔ ✔ 47
Unalakleet 3/15 12:35:00 12 3/15 19:12:00 12 6h 37m 16h 21m 5.20 ✔ ✔ 85
Shaktoolik 3/16 01:41:00 12 3/16 08:22:00 11 6h 41m 6h 29m 6.17 ✔ ✔ 40
Koyuk 3/16 15:12:00 11 3/16 20:56:00 11 5h 44m 6h 50m 7.32 ✔ ✔ 50
Elim 3/17 03:19:00 11 3/17 09:32:00 11 6h 13m 6h 23m 7.52 ✔ ✔ 48
White Mountain 3/17 16:41:00 11 3/18 13:14:00 11 20h 33m 7h 9m 6.43 ✔ ✔ 46
Safety 3/18 19:24:00 11 3/18 19:24:00 11 0h 0m 6h 10m 8.92 ✔ ✔ 55
Nome 3/18 22:03:55 11 2h 39m 8.30 ✔ ✔ 22