November 18, 2017

Checkpoint

2016 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Finger Lake

Finger Lake

Checkpoint: Finger Lake

Satellite View

Location: 61.9793, -152.0728

Click here to view map

Population 2 -- In the heart of the snow country, here it is not uncommon to have 10 feet of snow on the ground. The checkpoint is at Winter Lake Lodge. From Finger Lake, the mushers begin the long climb to Rainy Pass.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Skwentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Nicolas Petit 12 3/7 03:34:00 16 3/7 04:18:00 16 0h 44m 5h 16m 3/6 22:18:00 7.59
Aliy Zirkle 13 3/7 06:57:00 16 3/7 07:01:00 15 0h 4m 4h 52m 3/7 02:05:00 8.22
Kelly Maixner 17 3/7 07:05:00 16 3/7 07:10:00 16 0h 5m 5h 24m 3/7 01:41:00 7.41
Dallas Seavey 16 3/7 07:10:00 16 3/7 07:11:00 16 0h 1m 5h 14m 3/7 01:56:00 7.64
Jason Mackey 67 3/7 07:16:00 16 3/7 07:22:00 16 0h 6m 5h 56m 3/7 01:20:00 6.74
Ketil Reitan 6 3/7 07:01:00 16 3/7 07:27:00 16 0h 26m 4h 40m 3/7 02:21:00 8.57
Lance Mackey 72 3/7 07:34:00 16 3/7 07:37:00 16 0h 3m 7h 23m 3/7 00:11:00 5.42
Hugh Neff 70 3/7 03:51:00 16 3/7 07:54:00 16 4h 3m 4h 41m 3/6 23:10:00 8.54
Ralph Johannessen 77 3/7 08:37:00 16 3/7 08:41:00 16 0h 4m 5h 6m 3/7 03:31:00 7.84
Cim Smyth 10 3/7 08:31:00 16 3/7 08:44:00 16 0h 13m 10h 32m 3/6 21:59:00 3.80
Allen Moore 5 3/7 08:56:00 16 3/7 08:59:00 16 0h 3m 8h 51m 3/7 00:05:00 4.52
Peter Kaiser 11 3/7 06:27:00 16 3/7 09:04:00 16 2h 37m 7h 2m 3/6 23:25:00 5.69
Wade Marrs 33 3/7 06:58:00 16 3/7 09:18:00 16 2h 20m 4h 55m 3/7 02:03:00 8.14
Jeff King 61 3/7 09:17:00 16 3/7 09:19:00 16 0h 2m 4h 46m 3/7 04:31:00 8.39
Michael Williams, Jr. 40 3/7 06:12:00 13 3/7 09:38:00 12 3h 26m 4h 37m 3/7 01:35:00 8.66
Rick Casillo 20 3/7 05:41:00 16 3/7 09:42:00 16 4h 1m 4h 45m 3/7 00:56:00 8.42
Mitch Seavey 19 3/7 06:34:00 16 3/7 09:46:00 15 3h 12m 4h 58m 3/7 01:36:00 8.05
Ray Redington Jr 18 3/7 05:50:00 16 3/7 09:48:00 16 3h 58m 5h 1m 3/7 00:49:00 7.97
Noah Burmeister 39 3/7 06:05:00 16 3/7 09:50:00 16 3h 45m 4h 42m 3/7 01:23:00 8.51
Trent Herbst 58 3/7 09:46:00 16 3/7 09:51:00 16 0h 5m 4h 45m 3/7 05:01:00 8.42
Nathan Schroeder 4 3/7 06:56:00 16 3/7 09:54:00 16 2h 58m 4h 54m 3/7 02:02:00 8.16
Robert Sorlie 37 3/7 06:54:00 16 3/7 09:57:00 16 3h 3m 4h 35m 3/7 02:19:00 8.73
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 31 3/7 06:55:00 16 3/7 09:57:00 16 3h 2m 5h 5m 3/7 01:50:00 7.87
Michelle Phillips 30 3/7 06:07:00 16 3/7 09:59:00 16 3h 52m 4h 27m 3/7 01:40:00 8.99
Mats Pettersson 36 3/7 06:50:00 16 3/7 10:13:00 16 3h 23m 4h 44m 3/7 02:06:00 8.45
Jessie Royer 3 3/7 10:15:00 16 3/7 10:16:00 16 0h 1m 9h 12m 3/7 01:03:00 4.35
Travis Beals 28 3/7 07:15:00 16 3/7 10:17:00 16 3h 2m 4h 43m 3/7 02:32:00 8.48
Paul Gebhardt 55 3/7 06:42:00 16 3/7 10:19:00 16 3h 37m 4h 24m 3/7 02:18:00 9.09
Sigrid Ekran 27 3/7 07:25:00 16 3/7 10:22:00 14 2h 57m 5h 30m 3/7 01:55:00 7.27
James Volek 15 3/7 10:22:00 16 3/7 10:31:00 16 0h 9m 8h 49m 3/7 01:33:00 4.54
Justin Savidis 46 3/7 06:49:00 16 3/7 10:40:00 16 3h 51m 4h 45m 3/7 02:04:00 8.42
Dag Torulf Olsen 35 3/7 07:02:00 16 3/7 10:42:00 15 3h 40m 4h 41m 3/7 02:21:00 8.54
Lisbet Norris 7 3/7 10:41:00 15 3/7 10:45:00 15 0h 4m 9h 10m 3/7 01:31:00 4.36
Hans Gatt 84 3/7 10:52:00 16 3/7 10:53:00 16 0h 1m 8h 3m 3/7 02:49:00 4.97
Ken Anderson 81 3/7 10:55:00 3/7 10:58:00 16 0h 3m 8h 51m 3/7 02:04:00 4.52
Richie Diehl 38 3/7 06:09:00 16 3/7 11:01:00 16 4h 52m 4h 33m 3/7 01:36:00 8.79
Jodi Bailey 14 3/7 07:37:00 16 3/7 11:01:00 16 3h 24m 6h 43m 3/7 00:54:00 5.96
John Baker 66 3/7 07:53:00 16 3/7 11:09:00 16 3h 16m 5h 3m 3/7 02:50:00 7.92
Scott Smith 62 3/7 07:06:00 16 3/7 11:15:00 16 4h 9m 4h 45m 3/7 02:21:00 8.42
Martin Buser 48 3/7 11:14:00 16 3/7 11:15:00 16 0h 1m 9h 2m 3/7 02:12:00 4.43
Jason Campeau 24 3/7 07:26:00 16 3/7 11:17:00 16 3h 51m 4h 58m 3/7 02:28:00 8.05
Charley Bejna 9 3/7 07:00:00 15 3/7 11:25:00 15 4h 25m 4h 47m 3/7 02:13:00 8.36
Robert Bundtzen 26 3/7 07:04:00 16 3/7 11:25:00 16 4h 21m 4h 43m 3/7 02:21:00 8.48
Brent Sass 32 3/7 11:37:00 16 3/7 11:39:00 16 0h 2m 8h 50m 3/7 02:47:00 4.53
Katherine Keith 85 3/7 07:58:00 16 3/7 11:44:00 15 3h 46m 4h 47m 3/7 03:11:00 8.36
Linwood Fiedler 41 3/7 07:09:00 16 3/7 11:55:00 16 4h 46m 4h 42m 3/7 02:27:00 8.51
Matthew Failor 63 3/7 11:59:00 16 3/7 12:02:00 16 0h 3m 8h 36m 3/7 03:23:00 4.65
Ryan Redington 60 3/7 07:55:00 16 3/7 12:18:00 15 4h 23m 4h 38m 3/7 03:17:00 8.63
Jim Lanier 51 3/7 08:01:00 16 3/7 12:41:00 15 4h 40m 4h 47m 3/7 03:14:00 8.36
Cody Strathe 59 3/7 12:43:00 16 3/7 12:44:00 16 0h 1m 9h 10m 3/7 03:33:00 4.36
Geir Idar Hjelvik 79 3/7 12:54:00 16 3/7 12:56:00 16 0h 2m 9h 27m 3/7 03:27:00 4.23
Anna Berington 23 3/7 07:57:00 16 3/7 12:58:00 15 5h 1m 5h 8m 3/7 02:49:00 7.79
Tore Albrigtsen 52 3/7 07:52:00 16 3/7 13:07:00 15 5h 15m 4h 58m 3/7 02:54:00 8.05
Kristy Berington 83 3/7 08:53:00 16 3/7 13:14:00 15 4h 21m 5h 2m 3/7 03:51:00 7.95
Ed Stielstra 50 3/7 08:24:00 16 3/7 13:25:00 16 5h 1m 4h 41m 3/7 03:43:00 8.54
DeeDee Jonrowe 45 3/7 10:25:00 16 3/7 13:25:00 15 3h 0m 5h 5m 3/7 05:20:00 7.87
Scott Janssen 2 3/7 07:03:00 15 3/7 13:46:00 15 6h 43m 4h 53m 3/7 02:10:00 8.19
Paige Drobny 75 3/7 13:48:00 16 3/7 13:54:00 16 0h 6m 9h 48m 3/7 04:00:00 4.08
Monica Zappa 8 3/7 09:21:00 16 3/7 13:55:00 15 4h 34m 5h 12m 3/7 04:09:00 7.69
Melissa Stewart 82 3/7 08:51:00 16 3/7 13:59:00 15 5h 8m 4h 50m 3/7 04:01:00 8.28
Karin Hendrickson 76 3/7 10:46:00 16 3/7 14:44:00 15 3h 58m 4h 53m 3/7 05:53:00 8.19
Lars Monsen 68 3/7 10:03:00 16 3/7 14:50:00 16 4h 47m 4h 48m 3/7 05:15:00 8.33
Becca Moore 22 3/7 09:53:00 16 3/7 15:08:00 16 5h 15m 5h 38m 3/7 04:15:00 7.10
Robert Redington 57 3/7 10:28:00 16 3/7 15:44:00 15 5h 16m 4h 48m 3/7 05:40:00 8.33
Rob Cooke 56 3/7 15:44:00 15 3/7 15:45:00 15 0h 1m 10h 42m 3/7 05:02:00 3.74
Tim Pappas 64 3/7 16:07:00 16 3/7 16:13:00 16 0h 6m 10h 2m 3/7 06:05:00 3.99
Zoya DeNure 74 3/7 11:22:00 12 3/7 16:32:00 11 5h 10m 4h 58m 3/7 06:24:00 8.05
Tom Jamgochian 78 3/7 11:15:00 16 3/7 16:55:00 16 5h 40m 5h 17m 3/7 05:58:00 7.57
Sarah Stokey 71 3/7 12:42:00 16 3/7 17:01:00 16 4h 19m 4h 47m 3/7 07:55:00 8.36
Alan Eischens 54 3/7 12:36:00 16 3/7 17:24:00 16 4h 48m 4h 34m 3/7 08:02:00 8.76
Ryne Olson 44 3/7 13:12:00 15 3/7 18:02:00 15 4h 50m 5h 14m 3/7 07:58:00 7.64
Kristin Knight Pace 47 3/7 13:32:00 15 3/7 18:03:00 15 4h 31m 5h 34m 3/7 07:58:00 7.19
Kim Franklin 34 3/7 11:29:00 13 3/7 18:05:00 13 6h 36m 5h 23m 3/7 06:06:00 7.43
Noah Pereira 21 3/7 12:28:00 16 3/7 18:28:00 16 6h 0m 5h 17m 3/7 07:11:00 7.57
Miriam Osredkar 65 3/7 13:57:00 16 3/7 19:05:00 16 5h 8m 5h 22m 3/7 08:35:00 7.45
Elliot Anderson 69 3/7 14:57:00 15 3/7 19:52:00 14 4h 55m 4h 59m 3/7 09:58:00 8.03
Cindy Gallea 73 3/7 14:05:00 13 3/7 20:43:00 12 6h 38m 5h 4m 3/7 09:01:00 7.89
Kristin Bacon 42 3/7 15:38:00 16 3/7 22:10:00 16 6h 32m 5h 56m 3/7 09:42:00 6.74
Mary Helwig 49 3/7 15:49:00 15 3/7 22:24:00 15 6h 35m 6h 16m 3/7 09:33:00 6.38
Ellen Halverson 29 3/7 16:24:00 16 3/8 00:08:00 14 7h 44m 6h 42m 3/7 09:42:00 5.97
Billy Snodgrass 80 3/7 17:27:00 16 3/8 00:42:00 16 7h 15m 6h 8m 3/7 11:19:00 6.52
Patrick Beall 53 3/8 00:10:00 15 3/8 06:13:00 14 6h 3m 14h 39m 3/7 09:31:00 2.73
Larry Daugherty 43 3/8 01:34:00 16 3/8 07:34:00 15 6h 0m 16h 40m 3/7 08:54:00 2.40