July 31, 2014

1980 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Joe May 14d 7h 11m 51s Trapper Creek, AK $12,000.00
2 Herbie Nayokpuk 14d 20h 32m 12s Shishmaref, AK $8,000.00
3 Ernie Baumgartner 15d 9h 9m 59s McGrath, AK $6,000.00
4 Rick Swenson 15d 10h 12m 29s Manley, AK $4,000.00
5 Susan Butcher 15d 10h 17m 6s Knik, AK $3,000.00
6 Roger Nordlum 15d 10h 34m 14s Kotzebue, AK $2,500.00
7 Jerry Austin 15d 13h 57m 13s Saint Michael, AK $2,000.00
8 Walter Kaso 15d 15h 42m 32s Talkeetna, AK $1,800.00
9 Emmitt Peters 15d 16h 14m 7s Ruby, AK $1,600.00
10 Donna Gentry 15d 16h 39m 6s Yes Skwentna, AK $1,400.00
11 Marc Boily 15d 17h 3m 45s Yes Fairbanks, AK $1,000.00
12 Joe Garnie 15d 17h 55m 24s Teller, AK $950.00
13 Larry Smith 15d 18h 1m 37s Yes Dawson City, YT $900.00
14 Bruce Johnson 15d 18h 22m 7s Yes Tagish, YT $850.00
15 Rudy Demoski, Sr. 16d 9h 35m 56s Anvik, AK $800.00
16 Dave Olson 16d 9h 52m 15s Knik, AK $750.00
17 Terry Adkins 16d 10h 56m 16s Cheyenne, WY $700.00
18 Libby Riddles 16d 13h 58m 34s Yes Nelchina, AK $650.00
19 Harold Ahmasuk 16d 14h 44m 11s Yes Nome, AK $600.00
20 Henry Johnson 16d 15h 28m 27s Yes Webster, NH $500.00
21 William Bartlett 16d 16h 12m 46s Yes Newport, NH $0.00
22 Martin Buser 17d 6h 50m 5s Yes Switzerland $0.00
23 Jack Goodwin 17d 7h 7m 16s Talkeetna, AK $0.00
24 DeeDee Jonrowe 17d 7h 59m 24s Yes Bethel, AK $0.00
25 Ken Chase 17d 13h 29m 1s Anvik, AK $0.00
26 Bruce Denton 17d 13h 29m 1s Yes Juneau, AK $0.00
27 Clarence Shockley 17d 13h 29m 29s Yes Glenmora, CA $0.00
28 John Cooper 17d 14h 18m 6s Yes Ambler, AK $0.00
29 Michael Harrington 17d 14h 29m 36s Yes McGrath, AK $0.00
30 Marjorie Moore 20d 7h 1m 17s Yes Wasilla, AK $0.00
31 Eric Poole 20d 9h 14m 20s Yes Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
32 Douglas Sherrer 20d 9h 38m 22s Yes McGrath, AK $0.00
33 Ron Cortte 22d 3h 7m 28s Yes Two Rivers, AK $0.00
34 John Gartiez 22d 18h 5m 50s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
35 Norm Vaughan 24d 9h 19m 25s Willow, AK $0.00
36 Barbara Moore 24d 9h 25m 45s Yes Nome, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Ralph Anderson 0d 0h 0m 0s McGrath, AK Scratched
John Barron 0d 0h 0m 0s Big Lake, AK Scratched
Duke Bertke 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Bill Boyko 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Atlin, BC Scratched
Larry Cogdill 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Big Lake, AK Scratched
Steven Conaster 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Eagle Island, AK Scratched
Ed Craver 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Talkeetna, AK Scratched
Don Eckles 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
John Eckles 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Unalakleet, AK Scratched
Lee Gardino 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Scratched
Don Honea 0d 0h 0m 0s Ruby, AK Scratched
Fred Jackson 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Kotzebue, AK Scratched
Sonny Lindner 0d 0h 0m 0s Johnson River, AK Scratched
Dick Mackey 0d 0h 0m 0s Wasilla, AK Scratched
Jan Masek 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Robert Neidig 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Scratched
Dick Peterson 0d 0h 0m 0s Chisana, AK Scratched
Joe Redington Sr 0d 0h 0m 0s Knik, AK Scratched
Jerry Riley 0d 0h 0m 0s Nenana, AK Scratched
Eugene Russell Ivey 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes McGrath, AK Scratched
Frank Sampson 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Noorvik, AK Scratched
Varona Thompson 0d 0h 0m 0s Nome, AK Scratched
Alton Walluk 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Nome, AK Scratched
Bruce Woods 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Wasilla, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Marc Boily Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Donna Gentry Rookie of the Year
Leonhard Seppala & "Wild Bill" Shannon Honorary Musher
Joe May Race Champion
Barbara Moore Red Lantern
Herbie Nayokpuk Halfway GCI
Herbie Nayokpuk Golden Harness