October 31, 2014

1982 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Rick Swenson 16d 4h 40m 10s Manley, AK $24,000.00
2 Susan Butcher 16d 4h 43m 53s Manley, AK $16,000.00
3 Jerry Austin 16d 4h 52m 11s Saint Michael, AK $12,000.00
4 Emmitt Peters 16d 5h 6m 42s Ruby, AK $8,000.00
5 Dave Monson 16d 15h 13m 24s Dutch Harbor, AK $6,000.00
6 Ernie Baumgartner 16d 5h 17m 3s McGrath, AK $5,000.00
7 Bob Chlupach 16d 5h 26m 46s Willow, AK $4,000.00
8 Don Honea 16d 6h 41m 0s Ruby, AK $3,600.00
9 Stan Zuray 16d 6h 44m 0s Yes Tanana, AK $3,200.00
10 Bruce Denton 16d 13h 11m 22s Juneau, AK $2,800.00
11 Rick Mackey 16d 13h 30m 47s Wasilla, AK $2,000.00
12 Herbie Nayokpuk 16d 14h 8m 21s Shishmaref, AK $1,900.00
13 Dean Osmar 16d 14h 54m 54s Yes Clam Gulch, AK $1,800.00
14 Terry Adkins 16d 15h 37m 47s Sand Coulee, MT $1,700.00
15 Joe May 16d 15h 43m 23s Trapper Creek, AK $1,600.00
16 Marc Boily 16d 17h 54m 55s Fairbanks, AK $1,500.00
17 Joe Redington Sr 17d 8h 25m 45s Knik, AK $1,400.00
18 Ed Foran 17d 9h 9m 29s Yes Nenana, AK $1,300.00
19 Guy Blankenship 17d 9h 13m 22s Yes Fairbanks, AK $1,200.00
20 John Stam 17d 9h 18m 18s Yes Galena, AK $1,000.00
21 Alex Sheldon 17d 9h 24m 46s Ambler, AK $0.00
22 Mitch Seavey 17d 10h 27m 0s Yes Seward, AK $0.00
23 Glen Findlay 17d 11h 57m 53s Yes Australia $0.00
24 John Wood 17d 12h 39m 46s Chugiak, AK $0.00
25 Ralph Anderson 17d 21h 12m 2s McGrath, AK $0.00
26 Jim Strong 18d 17h 15m 36s Hope, AK $0.00
27 Ron Cortte 18d 17h 17m 59s Two Rivers, AK $0.00
28 Larry Smith 18d 23h 9m 23s Dawson City, YT $0.00
29 Dean Painter 20d 3h 5m 6s Yes Grayling, AK $0.00
30 Ken Chase 20d 4h 1m 45s Anvik, AK $0.00
31 Steve Gaber 20d 4h 23m 32s Yes Bethel, AK $0.00
32 Rose Albert 20d 4h 54m 53s Yes Ruby, AK $0.00
33 Jan Masek 20d 10h 13m 24s Anchorage, AK $0.00
34 Chris Deverill 20d 12h 45m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
35 Leroy Shank 21d 12h 43m 31s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
36 Steve Flodin 21d 13h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK $0.00
37 Frank Brown 21d 14h 54m 59s Yes Bethel, AK $0.00
38 Mark Rosser 21d 16h 5m 27s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
39 Bill Yankee 21d 22h 2m 45s Yes Juneau, AK $0.00
40 James Cole 22d 5h 53m 42s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
41 Richard Burmeister 22d 6h 29m 0s Nome, AK $0.00
42 Rick Tarpey 22d 7h 18m 30s Yes Seward, AK $0.00
43 Eric Buetow 22d 14h 48m 28s Yes North Pole, AK $0.00
44 Rome Gilman 24d 0h 23m 47s Chugiak, AK $0.00
45 Jack Studer 24d 14h 54m 54s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
46 Ralph Bradley 26d 13h 59m 59s Yes Girdwood, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
John Barron 0d 0h 0m 0s Yentna River, AK Scratched
Sue Firmin 0d 0h 0m 0s Flathorn Lake, AK Scratched
Michael Harrington 0d 0h 0m 0s McGrath, AK Scratched
Steve Haver 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK Scratched
Smokey Moff 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Nome, AK Scratched
Bill Rose 0d 0h 0m 0s Palmer, AK Scratched
Norm Vaughan 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched
Gary Whittemore 0d 0h 0m 0s Cantwell, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Jerry Austin Humanitarian Bank of the North
Ernie Baumgartner Golden Harness
Billy McCarty Honorary Musher
Ralph Bradley Red Lantern
Joe May Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Dean Osmar Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Emmitt Peters Halfway GCI
Rick Swenson Race Champion
Stan Zuray Rookie of the Year