October 21, 2014

1996 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Jeff King 9d 5h 43m 0s Denali Park, AK $50,000.00
2 Doug Swingley 9d 8h 32m 0s Simms, MT $32,000.00
3 Martin Buser 9d 17h 58m 0s Big Lake, AK $26,000.00
4 Tim Osmar 9d 18h 31m 0s Kasilof, AK $22,500.00
5 DeeDee Jonrowe 9d 20h 18m 0s Willow, AK $19,500.00
6 Bill Cotter 9d 21h 53m 0s Nenana, AK $17,825.00
7 Charlie Boulding 9d 22h 0m 0s Manley, AK $16,663.00
8 David Sawatzky 9d 22h 29m 0s Healy, AK $15,500.00
9 Vern Halter 10d 0h 59m 0s Trapper Creek, AK $14,338.00
10 Peryll Kyzer 10d 1h 29m 0s Willow, AK $13,175.00
11 Ramy Brooks 10d 2h 56m 0s Fairbanks, AK $11,050.00
12 Dave Scheer 10d 4h 0m 0s Kasilof, AK $9,350.00
13 Robin Jacobson 10d 4h 41m 0s Helena, MT $8,075.00
14 Lavon Barve 10d 5h 54m 0s Wasilla, AK $7,225.00
15 Mitch Seavey 10d 6h 27m 0s Seward, AK $6,800.00
16 John Barron 10d 6h 35m 0s Sheep Creek, AK $6,600.00
17 Linwood Fiedler 10d 7h 25m 0s Willow, AK $6,300.00
18 Cim Smyth 10d 8h 0m 0s Yes Big Lake, AK $6,000.00
19 Roger Dahl 10d 8h 28m 0s Yes Norway $5,700.00
20 Sven Engholm 10d 14h 6m 0s Yes Norway $5,400.00
21 Jerry Austin 10d 16h 38m 0s Saint Michael, AK $0.00
22 John Baker 10d 23h 26m 0s Yes Kotzebue, AK $0.00
23 Tomas Israelsson 11d 7h 52m 0s Bethel, AK $0.00
24 Duane Halverson 11d 7h 55m 0s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
25 Bruce Lee 11d 7h 57m 0s Denali Park, AK $0.00
26 Paul Gebhardt 11d 8h 8m 0s Yes Kasilof, AK $0.00
26 Diana Moroney 11d 8h 10m 0s Chugiak, AK $0.00
28 Andy Willis 11d 12h 11m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
29 Dave Olesen 11d 14h 13m 0s Yellowknife, NWT $0.00
30 Nicolas Pattaroni 12d 7h 4m 0s Switzerland $0.00
31 Connor Thomas 12d 8h 27m 0s Nome, AK $0.00
32 Stephen Adkins 12d 9h 15m 0s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
33 Kazuo Kojima 12d 9h 26m 0s Tokyo, Japan $0.00
34 Michael Nosko 12d 11h 56m 0s Yes Wasilla, AK $0.00
35 Harry Caldwell 12d 13h 13m 0s Wasilla, AK $0.00
36 Mike Weber 13d 4h 43m 0s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
37 Jim Davis 13d 5h 24m 0s Palmer, AK $0.00
38 Randy Romenesko 13d 5h 24m 0s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
39 Susan Whiton 13d 5h 24m 0s Willow, AK $0.00
40 Lori Townsend 13d 5h 36m 0s Yes Aniak, AK $0.00
41 Bill Gallea 13d 7h 53m 0s Yes Seeley Lake, MT $0.00
42 Mark Nordman 13d 11h 31m 0s Grand Marais, MN $0.00
43 Aaron Burmeister 14d 4h 48m 0s Fairbanks, AK $0.00
44 Rob Carss 14d 5h 7m 0s Yes Cochrane, AB $0.00
45 Ararad Khatchikian 14d 6h 14m 0s Yes Tarvisio, Italy $0.00
46 Dave Branholm 14d 6h 37m 0s Wasilla, AK $0.00
47 Lisa Moore 15d 14h 15m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
48 Don Bowers 15d 14h 16m 0s Yes Montana Creek, AK $0.00
49 Andy Sterns 15d 23h 48m 0s Yes Denali Park, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Jack Berry 0d 0h 0m 0s Fritz Creek, AK Scratched
Mark Black 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Duluth, MN Scratched
Rich Bosela 0d 0h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK Scratched
Bob Bright 0d 0h 0m 0s Chicago, IL Withdrawn
Bill Hall 0d 0h 0m 0s Trapper Creek, AK Scratched
Linda Joy 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Willow, AK Withdrawn
Roy Monk 0d 0h 0m 0s Saville Green UK Scratched
Ralph Ray 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Eagle River, AK Withdrawn
Kjell Risung 0d 0h 0m 0s Kasilof, AK Scratched
Rick Swenson 0d 0h 0m 0s Two Rivers, AK Finished
Stan Zuray 0d 0h 0m 0s Tanana, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Stephen Adkins Joe Redington, Sr.
Bill Vaudrin Honorary Musher
Martin Buser Halfway GCI
Martin Buser First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Martin Buser Spirit of Alaska PenAir
Martin Buser Golden Harness
Duane Halverson Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Jeff King First to the Gold Coast Wells Fargo
Jeff King Winner's Truck
Jeff King Race Champion
David Sawatzky Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Dave Scheer Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies
Cim Smyth Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Cim Smyth Rookie of the Year
Andy Sterns Red Lantern
Rick Swenson Most Inspirational Musher