October 23, 2014

1984 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Dean Osmar 12d 15h 7m 33s Clam Gulch, AK $24,000.00
2 Susan Butcher 12d 16h 41m 42s Manley, AK $16,000.00
3 Joe Garnie 12d 17h 18m 48s Teller, AK $12,000.00
4 Marc Boily 13d 4h 52m 51s Fairbanks, AK $8,000.00
5 Jerry Austin 13d 5h 59m 53s Saint Michael, AK $6,000.00
6 Rick Swenson 13d 7h 4m 21s Manley, AK $5,000.00
7 Joe Redington Sr 13d 8h 43m 11s Knik, AK $4,000.00
8 Terry Adkins 13d 13h 54m 43s Sand Coulee, MT $3,600.00
9 John Cooper 14d 0h 22m 24s Ambler, AK $3,200.00
10 Larry Smith 14d 1h 57m 44s Dawson City, YT $2,800.00
11 Vern Halter 14d 3h 55m 19s Dutch Harbor, AK $2,000.00
12 Burt Bomhoff 14d 7h 49m 18s Anchorage, AK $1,900.00
13 Rusty Miller 14d 8h 44m 17s Yes Fairbanks, AK $1,800.00
14 Mark Freshwaters 14d 10h 31m 10s Ruby, AK $1,700.00
15 Bob Chlupach 14d 10h 31m 12s Willow, AK $1,600.00
16 Ed Foran 14d 11h 27m 41s Nenana, AK $1,500.00
17 Emmitt Peters 14d 15h 8m 0s Ruby, AK $1,400.00
18 Rick Armstrong 14d 16h 55m 30s Yes Fairbanks, AK $1,300.00
19 Ray Gordon 14d 18h 43m 32s Anchorage, AK $1,200.00
20 John Barron 14d 22h 54m 34s Big Lake, AK $1,000.00
21 Jim Strong 15d 7h 16m 7s Hope, AK $0.00
22 Bob Toll 15d 9h 23m 23s Yes Clam Gulch, AK $0.00
23 Eep Anderson 15d 11h 0m 54s Takotna, AK $0.00
24 Gordon Castanza 15d 11h 5m 55s Yes McGrath, AK $0.00
25 Ron Cortte 15d 13h 18m 38s Two Rivers, AK $0.00
26 Jerry Raychel 15d 13h 57m 29s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
27 Diana Moroney 15d 15h 29m 49s Yes Willow, AK $0.00
28 Sue Firmin 15d 19h 9m 15s Flathorn Lake, AK $0.00
29 Rick Mackey 15d 19h 9m 23s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
30 DeeDee Jonrowe 15d 19h 18m 13s Bethel, AK $0.00
31 Dave Olson 15d 19h 30m 0s Knik, AK $0.00
32 Gary Whittemore 15d 20h 44m 14s Cantwell, AK $0.00
33 Eric Buetow 16d 0h 56m 29s North Pole, AK $0.00
34 Frank Bettine 16d 8h 3m 7s Yes Glennallen, AK $0.00
35 Kari Skogen 16d 8h 3m 19s Yes Norway $0.00
36 Calvin Lauwers 16d 12h 50m 0s Yes Unalakleet, AK $0.00
37 Dan Cowan 16d 12h 35m 2s Yes Kenai, AK $0.00
38 Francine Bennis 16d 13h 40m 3s Yes Houston, AK $0.00
39 Rick Atkinson 17d 3h 23m 19s Yes Great Britain $0.00
40 Jim Lanier 17d 5h 49m 22s Anchorage, AK $0.00
41 Dave Scheer 17d 8h 53m 5s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
42 Steve Peek 17d 10h 58m 55s Yes College, AK $0.00
43 Fred Agree 19d 7h 41m 7s Yes Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
44 Ed Borden 19d 9h 43m 17s Yes Birmingham, AL $0.00
45 Bill Mackey 19d 9h 43m 33s Yes Coldfoot, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Mel Adkins 0d 0h 0m 0s Montana Creek, AK Scratched
David Aisenbrey 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Montana Creek, AK Scratched
Guy Blankenship 0d 0h 0m 0s Fairbanks, AK Disqualified
Ron Brennan 0d 0h 0m 0s Trapper Creek, AK Scratched
Gordon Brinker 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Shell Lake, AK Scratched
Vern Cherneski 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Big Lake, AK Scratched
Larry Cogdill 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Big Lake, AK Scratched
James Cole 0d 0h 0m 0s Nome, AK Scratched
Miki Collins 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Lake Minchumina, AK Scratched
Ray Dronenburg 0d 0h 0m 0s Willow, AK Scratched
Ted English 0d 0h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK Scratched
Connie Frerichs 0d 0h 0m 0s Delta Junction, AK Scratched
Steve Gaber 0d 0h 0m 0s Bethel, AK Scratched
Don Honea 0d 0h 0m 0s Ruby, AK Scratched
Brian Johnson 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Palmer, AK Scratched
Armen Khatchikian 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Tarvisio, Italy Disqualified
Gene Leonard 0d 0h 0m 0s Finger Lake, AK Scratched
Jan Masek 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched
Lolly Medley 0d 0h 0m 0s Wasilla, AK Scratched
Darrel Reynolds 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched
Bob Sunder 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Copper Center, AK Scratched
William Thompson 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Whitehorse, YT Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Burt Bomhoff Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Susan Butcher Spirit of Alaska PenAir
John Cooper Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Bill Mackey Red Lantern
Rusty Miller Rookie of the Year
Dave Olson Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Dean Osmar Race Champion
Dean Osmar Halfway GCI
Dean Osmar First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Dean Osmar Golden Harness
Pete Macmannus & Howard Albert Honorary Musher