October 21, 2014

1992 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Martin Buser 10d 19h 17m 15s Big Lake, AK $51,600.00
2 Susan Butcher 11d 5h 36m 3s Manley, AK $41,280.00
3 Tim Osmar 11d 5h 49m 39s Kasilof, AK $36,120.00
4 Rick Swenson 11d 7h 51m 49s Two Rivers, AK $30,960.00
5 DeeDee Jonrowe 11d 9h 5m 0s Willow, AK $25,800.00
6 Jeff King 11d 10h 40m 35s Denali Park, AK $20,640.00
7 Vern Halter 11d 13h 8m 40s Kotzebue, AK $18,576.00
8 Rick Mackey 11d 13h 20m 23s Nenana, AK $17,544.00
9 Doug Swingley 11d 13h 47m 0s Yes Simms, MT $16,512.00
10 Ketil Reitan 11d 14h 38m 0s Kaktovik, AK $15,480.00
11 Matt Desalernos 11d 15h 15m 12s Nome, AK $14,448.00
12 Bruce Lee 11d 15h 38m 40s Yes Denali Park, AK $13,416.00
13 Claire Philip 11d 15h 43m 20s France $12,384.00
14 Ed Iten 11d 16h 1m 43s Yes Ambler, AK $11,868.00
15 Bill Cotter 11d 17h 0m 0s Nenana, AK $11,352.00
16 Kate Persons 11d 20h 14m 42s Kotzebue, AK $10,836.00
17 Lavon Barve 11d 21h 38m 3s Wasilla, AK $10,320.00
18 John Barron 11d 23h 53m 21s Sheep Creek, AK $9,804.00
19 Dan MacEachen 12d 4h 5m 53s Snowmass Village, CO $9,288.00
20 Joe Garnie 12d 5h 46m 50s Willow, AK $8,772.00
21 Kathy Swenson 12d 5h 53m 50s Yes Two Rivers, AK $0.00
22 Sonny Lindner 12d 8h 6m 8s Johnson River, AK $0.00
23 Beverly Jerue Masek 12d 13h 20m 55s Willow, AK $0.00
24 Jerry Austin 12d 13h 26m 55s Saint Michael, AK $0.00
25 Linwood Fiedler 12d 21h 59m 50s Willow, AK $0.00
26 Dave Olesen 12d 22h 15m 30s Yellowknife, NWT $0.00
27 Bill Jack 13d 0h 21m 22s Nome, AK $0.00
28 Frank Teasley 13d 3h 3m 58s Nenana, AK $0.00
29 Rick Armstrong 13d 3h 41m 59s Fairbanks, AK $0.00
30 Terry Adkins 13d 7h 55m 25s Sand Coulee, MT $0.00
31 Bob Chlupach 13d 8h 41m 45s Willow, AK $0.00
32 Burt Bomhoff 13d 10h 23m 25s Willow, AK $0.00
33 Bill Hall 13d 14h 7m 10s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
34 Gary Whittemore 13d 17h 15m 18s Cantwell, AK $0.00
35 Tomas Israelsson 13d 20h 17m 0s Yes Bethel, AK/Sweden $0.00
36 Kathy Tucker 14d 0h 55m 30s Yes Manley, AK $0.00
37 Susan Cantor 14d 1h 42m 42s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
38 Roy Monk 14d 2h 9m 6s Saville Green UK $0.00
39 Lynda Plettner 14d 2h 46m 54s Palmer, AK $0.00
40 Norm Stoppenbrink 14d 2h 49m 52s Willow, AK $0.00
41 Joe Redington Sr 14d 3h 0m 0s Knik, AK $0.00
42 Raymie Redington 14d 4h 12m 13s Knik, AK $0.00
43 Charlie Boulding 14d 4h 12m 35s Yes Nenana, AK $0.00
44 Mike Williams, Sr. 14d 8h 46m 47s Yes Akiak, AK $1,000.00
45 Nels Anderson 14d 9h 7m 45s Soldotna, AK $0.00
46 Kim Teasley 14d 11h 42m 47s Yes Nenana, AK $0.00
47 Steve Fossett 14d 11h 58m 18s Yes Chicago, IL $0.00
48 Jon Terhune 14d 12h 24m 10s Kenai, AK $0.00
49 Bob Holder 14d 13h 34m 12s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
50 Jim Oehlschlaeger 14d 14h 40m 30s Yes Cincinnati, OH $0.00
51 Cliff Roberson 14d 14h 56m 40s Yes Seattle, WA $0.00
52 Pete Johnson 14d 15h 1m 40s Yes Webster, NH $0.00
53 Steve Christon 14d 17h 38m 15s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
54 Skin Wysocki 15d 2h 58m 20s Yes Koliganek, AK $0.00
55 Mellen Shea 15d 13h 45m 15s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
56 Bill Bass 15d 13h 48m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
57 Bob Hickel 15d 14h 12m 45s Anchorage, AK $1,000.00
58 Debbie Corral 15d 14h 36m 40s Yes Eagle River, AK $0.00
59 James Reiter 18d 12h 3m 15s Yes Two Rivers, AK $0.00
60 Lorren Weaver 18d 12h 12m 27s Wasilla, AK $0.00
61 Jim Davis 18d 13h 3m 45s Yes Palmer, AK $0.00
62 John Peterson 18d 13h 4m 58s Yes Eagle River, AK $0.00
63 Vern Cherneski 18d 13h 5m 2s Yes Big Lake, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Eep Anderson 0d 0h 0m 0s McGrath, AK Scratched
Bob Ernissee 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Robin Jacobson 0d 0h 0m 0s Squaw Lake, MN Scratched
Krista Maciolek 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Talkeetna, AK Scratched
Catherine Mormile 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched
Tim Mundy 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Wasilla, AK Scratched
Pascal Nicoud 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Switzerland Scratched
William Orazietti 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Sault Ste. Marie, ONT Scratched
Emmitt Peters 0d 0h 0m 0s Ruby, AK Scratched
Joe Runyan 0d 0h 0m 0s Nenana, AK Scratched
Sonny Russell 0d 0h 0m 0s Norvik, AK Scratched
Carolyn Muegge Vaughan 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Norm Vaughan 0d 0h 0m 0s Anchorage, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Martin Buser Winner's Truck
Martin Buser Race Champion
Vern Cherneski Red Lantern
Joe Garnie Golden Harness
Vern Halter Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Herbie Nayokpuk Honorary Musher
Bob Hickel Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Claire Philip Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies
Joe Runyan First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Rick Swenson Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Doug Swingley Halfway GCI
Doug Swingley Rookie of the Year
Mike Williams, Sr. Most Inspirational Musher