February 21, 2018

Checkpoint

2010 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Finger Lake
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Sebastian Schnuelle 35 3/8 14:13:00 16 3/8 14:18:00 16 0h 5m 8h 32m 3/8 05:41:00 3.52
John Baker 8 3/8 14:35:00 15 3/8 14:37:00 15 0h 2m 8h 4m 3/8 06:31:00 3.72
Warren Palfrey 27 3/8 14:33:00 16 3/8 14:41:00 16 0h 8m 3h 59m 3/8 10:34:00 7.53
Ray Redington Jr 9 3/8 14:51:00 16 3/8 14:54:00 16 0h 3m 3h 45m 3/8 11:06:00 8.00
Zack Steer 47 3/8 15:20:00 16 3/8 15:24:00 16 0h 4m 3h 51m 3/8 11:29:00 7.79
Paul Gebhardt 7 3/8 10:19:00 16 3/8 16:03:00 16 5h 44m 4h 2m 3/8 06:17:00 7.44
Sven Haltmann 42 3/8 16:25:00 16 3/8 16:26:00 16 0h 1m 9h 27m 3/8 06:58:00 3.17
Hugh Neff 56 3/8 13:15:00 16 3/8 16:29:00 16 3h 14m 3h 20m 3/8 09:55:00 9.00
Jeff King 15 3/8 12:58:00 16 3/8 16:32:00 16 3h 34m 3h 39m 3/8 09:19:00 8.22
Mitch Seavey 19 3/8 16:29:00 15 3/8 16:33:00 15 0h 4m 8h 48m 3/8 07:41:00 3.41
Hans Gatt 20 3/8 12:07:00 15 3/8 16:45:00 15 4h 38m 4h 0m 3/8 08:07:00 7.50
William "Middy" Johnson 16 3/8 16:38:00 16 3/8 16:45:00 16 0h 7m 4h 49m 3/8 11:49:00 6.23
Gerry Willomitzer 55 3/8 14:20:00 16 3/8 16:50:00 16 2h 30m 3h 39m 3/8 10:41:00 8.22
Lance Mackey 49 3/8 13:57:00 15 3/8 16:58:00 15 3h 1m 3h 25m 3/8 10:32:00 8.78
Cim Smyth 3 3/8 12:10:00 15 3/8 17:04:00 15 4h 54m 3h 49m 3/8 08:21:00 7.86
Linwood Fiedler 2 3/8 13:03:00 15 3/8 17:10:00 13 4h 7m 4h 6m 3/8 08:57:00 7.32
Aliy Zirkle 50 3/8 12:49:00 16 3/8 17:17:00 16 4h 28m 3h 59m 3/8 08:50:00 7.53
Ryan Redington 25 3/8 15:03:00 16 3/8 17:22:00 14 2h 19m 3h 50m 3/8 11:13:00 7.83
Martin Buser 37 3/8 17:34:00 16 3/8 17:35:00 16 0h 1m 9h 17m 3/8 08:17:00 3.23
Dallas Seavey 41 3/8 13:50:00 16 3/8 17:52:00 16 4h 2m 3h 38m 3/8 10:12:00 8.26
Jessie Royer 6 3/8 17:54:00 16 3/8 17:58:00 16 0h 4m 9h 57m 3/8 07:57:00 3.02
Ken Anderson 51 3/8 18:00:00 16 3/8 18:03:00 16 0h 3m 9h 34m 3/8 08:26:00 3.14
Sonny Lindner 44 3/8 14:22:00 16 3/8 18:05:00 16 3h 43m 3h 52m 3/8 10:30:00 7.76
Thomas Lesatz 62 3/8 18:07:00 16 3/8 18:15:00 16 0h 8m 3h 41m 3/8 14:26:00 8.14
Jim Lanier 43 3/8 16:17:00 15 3/8 18:31:00 15 2h 14m 4h 1m 3/8 12:16:00 7.47
Michelle Phillips 36 3/8 18:30:00 16 3/8 18:35:00 16 0h 5m 9h 49m 3/8 08:41:00 3.06
Ramey Smyth 21 3/8 18:49:00 16 3/8 18:55:00 15 0h 6m 10h 7m 3/8 08:42:00 2.97
William Pinkham 40 3/8 19:17:00 14 3/8 19:25:00 14 0h 8m 4h 7m 3/8 15:10:00 7.29
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/8 14:43:00 15 3/8 19:30:00 13 4h 47m 3h 54m 3/8 10:49:00 7.69
Rick Swenson 57 3/8 15:37:00 16 3/8 19:30:00 16 3h 53m 3h 58m 3/8 11:39:00 7.56
Bruce Linton 65 3/8 16:13:00 15 3/8 19:30:00 14 3h 17m 3h 38m 3/8 12:35:00 8.26
Tom Thurston 68 3/8 20:04:00 16 3/8 20:06:00 16 0h 2m 8h 46m 3/8 11:18:00 3.42
John Stewart 69 3/8 20:06:00 16 3/8 20:18:00 16 0h 12m 8h 45m 3/8 11:21:00 3.43
Cindy Gallea 39 3/8 20:15:00 16 3/8 20:20:00 16 0h 5m 9h 51m 3/8 10:24:00 3.05
Blake Freking 11 3/8 17:17:00 16 3/8 21:05:00 16 3h 48m 4h 20m 3/8 12:57:00 6.92
Dan Kaduce 64 3/8 15:58:00 16 3/8 21:25:00 16 5h 27m 3h 42m 3/8 12:16:00 8.11
Allen Moore 54 3/8 18:21:00 14 3/9 01:15:00 14 6h 54m 3h 42m 3/8 14:39:00 8.11
Newton Marshall 14 3/8 18:55:00 16 3/9 01:45:00 16 6h 50m 3h 55m 3/8 15:00:00 7.66
Colleen Robertia 61 3/8 19:47:00 16 3/9 04:40:00 16 8h 53m 3h 47m 3/8 16:00:00 7.93
Emil Churchin 53 3/8 23:24:00 15 3/9 06:50:00 14 7h 26m 6h 39m 3/8 16:45:00 4.51
Dave DeCaro 52 3/8 21:55:00 16 3/9 07:19:00 16 9h 24m 3h 56m 3/8 17:59:00 7.63
Tamara Rose 26 3/8 22:30:00 15 3/9 07:50:00 15 9h 20m 3h 30m 3/8 19:00:00 8.57
Trent Herbst 60 3/8 20:23:00 15 3/9 08:03:00 15 11h 40m 4h 2m 3/8 16:21:00 7.44
Ross Adam 18 3/8 22:37:00 15 3/9 09:10:00 15 10h 33m 4h 40m 3/8 17:57:00 6.43
Jane Faulkner 22 3/9 01:05:00 14 3/9 10:36:00 14 9h 31m 4h 16m 3/8 20:49:00 7.03
Celeste Davis 58 3/9 02:42:00 15 3/9 10:36:00 15 7h 54m 4h 52m 3/8 21:50:00 6.16
Sam Deltour 66 3/9 00:30:00 14 3/9 10:50:00 14 10h 20m 4h 24m 3/8 20:06:00 6.82
Kathleen Frederick 46 3/9 04:30:00 14 3/9 13:46:00 14 9h 16m 7h 6m 3/8 21:24:00 4.23
Justin Savidis 10 3/8 16:01:00 15 15 6h 0m 3/8 10:01:00 5.00
Jason Barron 71 3/8 16:04:00 16 16 3h 42m 3/8 12:22:00 8.11
Quinn Iten 28 3/8 16:28:00 16 14 3h 32m 3/8 12:56:00 8.49
Wattie McDonald 4 3/8 17:18:00 16 16 3h 45m 3/8 13:33:00 8.00
Gerald Sousa 48 3/8 17:23:00 15 15 8h 19m 3/8 09:04:00 3.61
Matt Hayashida 12 3/8 17:24:00 16 15 3h 50m 3/8 13:34:00 7.83
Peter Kaiser 67 3/8 17:36:00 16 15 4h 0m 3/8 13:36:00 7.50
Chris Adkins 33 3/8 18:20:00 15 11 4h 40m 3/8 13:40:00 6.43
Karin Hendrickson 23 3/8 18:29:00 16 8h 19m 3/8 10:10:00 3.61 Scratched
Scott White 13 3/8 19:02:00 15 14 3h 37m 3/8 15:25:00 8.29
Judy Currier 72 3/8 19:21:00 15 15 3h 53m 3/8 15:28:00 7.73
Michael Williams, Jr. 59 3/8 19:37:00 15 15 3h 38m 3/8 15:59:00 8.26
Robert Nelson 32 3/8 19:38:00 16 16 10h 6m 3/8 09:32:00 2.97
Karen Ramstead 29 3/8 19:39:00 16 16 4h 36m 3/8 15:03:00 6.52
Kristy Berington 38 3/8 19:39:00 15 15 4h 2m 3/8 15:37:00 7.44
Art Church, Jr 24 3/8 19:40:00 15 15 3h 53m 3/8 15:47:00 7.73
Zoya DeNure 5 3/8 20:02:00 15 3h 7m 3/8 16:55:00 9.63 Scratched
Michael Suprenant 30 3/8 20:20:00 16 4h 33m 3/8 15:47:00 6.59 Scratched
Billy Snodgrass 70 3/8 20:58:00 15 15 4h 3m 3/8 16:55:00 7.41
Hank Debruin 45 3/8 21:57:00 16 16 4h 7m 3/8 17:50:00 7.29
Pat Moon 17 3/8 22:32:00 15 4h 15m 3/8 18:17:00 7.06 Scratched
Lachlan Clarke 63 3/8 22:55:00 16 16 10h 35m 3/8 12:20:00 2.83
Kirk Barnum 34 3/9 00:21:00 12 4h 27m 3/8 19:54:00 6.74 Scratched