December 21, 2014

1978 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Dick Mackey 14d 18h 52m 24s Wasilla, AK $12,000.00
2 Rick Swenson 14d 18h 52m 25s Manley, AK $8,000.00
3 Emmitt Peters 14d 19h 28m 32s Ruby, AK $6,000.00
4 Ken Chase 15d 0h 2m 0s Anvik, AK $4,000.00
5 Joe Redington Sr 15d 3h 14m 58s Knik, AK $3,000.00
6 Eep Anderson 15d 3h 1m 51s McGrath, AK $2,500.00
7 Howard Albert 15d 3h 40m 59s Ruby, AK $2,000.00
8 Bob Schlentner 15d 5h 57m 54s Fairbanks, AK $1,800.00
9 Jerry Austin 15d 6h 33m 16s Saint Michael, AK $1,600.00
10 Allan Perry 15d 10h 13m 25s Kasilof, AK $1,400.00
11 Sonny Lindner 15d 12h 3m 3s Yes Delta Junction, AK $1,000.00
12 Ron Aldrich 15d 12h 17m 11s Willow, AK $950.00
13 Pete MacManus 16d 1h 26m 53s Ambler, AK $900.00
14 Bob Chlupach 16d 3h 44m 54s Willow, AK $850.00
15 Ron Tucker 16d 4h 29m 43s Yes Fairbanks, AK $800.00
16 Terry Adkins 16d 5h 11m 25s Cheyenne, WY $750.00
17 Harry Sutherland 16d 5h 53m 27s Trapper Creek, AK $700.00
18 Richard Burnham 16d 7h 10m 34s Kaltag, AK $650.00
19 Susan Butcher 16d 15h 40m 30s Yes Knik, AK $600.00
20 Varona Thompson 16d 16h 40m 30s Wasilla, AK $500.00
21 Joe Garnie 17d 2h 1m 54s Yes Teller, AK $0.00
22 Jerry Mercer 17d 2h 1m 57s Delta Junction, AK $0.00
23 Charlie Fitka 17d 16h 28m 38s Fortuna Lodge, AK $0.00
24 Ernie Baumgartner 18d 5h 9m 53s Yes McGrath, AK $0.00
25 Jack Goodwin 18d 6h 4m 0s Yes Talkeetna, AK $0.00
26 Rick McConnell 18d 7h 37m 34s Yes Soldotna, AK $0.00
27 William Solomon 18d 9h 28m 1s Kaltag, AK $0.00
28 James Brandon 18d 12h 12m 12s Yes Ekwok, AK $0.00
29 Shelley Vandiver 19d 15h 7m 8s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
30 John Wood 19d 15h 7m 27s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
31 Ray Gordon 19d 15h 14m 52s Yes Rock Springs, WY $0.00
32 Gary Campen 21d 2h 25m 4s Yes Kaltag, AK $0.00
33 Norm Vaughan 22d 3h 29m 41s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
34 Andrew Foxie 22d 3h 29m 44s Yes Stebbins, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Ralph Anderson 0d 0h 0m 0s McGrath, AK Scratched
Duke Bertke 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Mike Demarco 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK Scratched
Rodger Roberts 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Ophir, AK Scratched
Bill Rose 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Palmer, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Ralph Anderson Golden Harness
James Brandon Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Andrew Foxie Red Lantern
Leonhard Seppala Honorary Musher
Sonny Lindner Rookie of the Year
Dick Mackey Race Champion