October 22, 2014

1995 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Doug Swingley 9d 2h 42m 19s Simms, MT $52,500.00
2 Martin Buser 9d 8h 47m 44s Big Lake, AK $38,080.00
3 Bill Cotter 9d 10h 52m 23s Nenana, AK $30,940.00
4 DeeDee Jonrowe 9d 11h 24m 7s Willow, AK $26,775.00
5 Charlie Boulding 9d 14h 58m 0s Manley, AK $23,205.00
6 Rick Mackey 9d 15h 52m 0s Nenana, AK $21,212.00
7 Jeff King 9d 18h 52m 10s Denali Park, AK $19,828.00
8 Vern Halter 9d 20h 5m 30s Willow, AK $18,445.00
9 Tim Osmar 9d 21h 25m 8s Kasilof, AK $17,062.00
10 Rick Swenson 9d 22h 32m 0s Two Rivers, AK $15,678.00
11 Peryll Kyzer 10d 1h 55m 40s Willow, AK $13,150.00
12 John Barron 10d 4h 12m 40s Sheep Creek, AK $11,127.00
13 Linwood Fiedler 10d 8h 27m 0s Willow, AK $9,609.00
14 Matt Desalernos 10d 11h 14m 10s Nome, AK $10,758.00
15 David Sawatzky 10d 12h 58m 3s Yes Healy, AK $8,092.00
16 Ramy Brooks 10d 14h 8m 0s Fairbanks, AK $7,854.00
17 Jerry Austin 10d 22h 56m 0s Saint Michael, AK $7,497.00
18 Dave Olesen 10d 23h 51m 51s Yellowknife, NWT $7,140.00
19 Ramey Smyth 11d 0h 7m 7s Big Lake, AK $6,783.00
20 Mitch Seavey 11d 0h 7m 31s Seward, AK $6,426.00
21 John Gourley 11d 0h 33m 59s Wasilla, AK $0.00
22 Mark Wildermuth 11d 5h 14m 38s Yes Talkeetna, AK $0.00
23 David Milne 11d 8h 7m 34s Yes Dundee, Scotland $0.00
24 Randy Adkins 12d 5h 7m 5s Yes Kasilof, AK $0.00
25 Harry Caldwell 12d 17h 7m 0s Wasilla, AK $0.00
26 Jack Berry 12d 17h 43m 0s Fritz Creek, AK $0.00
27 Art Church, Jr 12d 23h 0m 29s Yes Willow, AK $0.00
28 Cliff Roberson 13d 0h 27m 19s Seattle, WA $0.00
29 Dave Branholm 13d 0h 42m 0s Wasilla, AK $0.00
30 Robert Salazar 13d 1h 7m 0s Yes Midway, UT $0.00
31 Bob Holder 13d 1h 36m 0s Fairbanks, AK $0.00
32 Kazuo Kojima 13d 2h 13m 0s Tokyo, Japan $0.00
32 Libby Riddles 13d 2h 15m 0s Knik, AK $0.00
34 David Dalton 13d 3h 20m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
35 Don Lyrek 13d 5h 56m 0s Yes Denali Park, AK $0.00
36 Nicolas Pattaroni 13d 6h 32m 0s Yes Switzerland $0.00
37 Pat Danly 13d 8h 14m 0s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
38 Paula Gmerek 13d 8h 54m 27s Yes Shelbyville, KY $0.00
39 Rollin Westrum 13d 9h 42m 0s Anchorage, AK $0.00
40 Robert Bundtzen 13d 9h 55m 9s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
41 Wayne Curtis 13d 19h 59m 3s Yes Wasilla, AK $0.00
42 Jon Terhune 13d 20h 5m 36s Kenai, AK $0.00
43 Nikolai Ettyne 14d 15h 45m 0s Chykotka, Russia $0.00
44 Kjell Risung 14d 16h 5m 0s Yes Eagle River, AK $0.00
45 Susan Whiton 14d 22h 50m 54s Yes Willow, AK $0.00
46 Max Hall 15d 5h 13m 39s Yes Manchester, England $0.00
47 Tim Triumph 16d 13h 15m 0s Yes Houston, AK $0.00
48 Larry Williams 16d 23h 56m 26s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
49 Ben Jacobson 17d 6h 2m 5s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Don Bowers 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Eagle River AK Scratched
Bob Bright 0d 0h 0m 0s Chicago, IL Scratched
Keizo Funatsu 0d 0h 0m 0s Osaka, Japan Withdrawn
Pecos Humphreys 0d 0h 0m 0s Talkeetna, AK Scratched
Diana Moroney 0d 0h 0m 0s Chugiak, AK Scratched
Barrie Raper 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Willow, AK Scratched
Robert Somers 0d 0h 0m 0s Grand Marais, MN Scratched
Andy Sterns 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Willow, AK Scratched
Kathy Swenson 0d 0h 0m 0s Two Rivers, AK Scratched
Lorren Weaver 0d 0h 0m 0s Wasilla, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Martin Buser Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Harry Caldwell Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies
Bill Cotter Spirit of Alaska PenAir
Matt Desalernos Joe Redington, Sr.
Ben Jacobson Red Lantern
John Komok Honorary Musher
Peryll Kyzer Most Inspirational Musher
Cliff Roberson Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
David Sawatzky Rookie of the Year
Ramey Smyth Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Doug Swingley Halfway GCI
Doug Swingley First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Doug Swingley First to the Gold Coast Wells Fargo
Doug Swingley Winner's Truck
Doug Swingley Golden Harness
Doug Swingley Race Champion