September 17, 2014

1979 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Rick Swenson 15d 10h 37m 47s Manley, AK $12,000.00
2 Emmitt Peters 15d 11h 19m 7s Ruby, AK $8,000.00
3 Sonny Lindner 15d 14h 17m 32s Delta Junction, AK $6,000.00
4 Jerry Riley 15d 19h 29m 44s Nenana, AK $4,000.00
5 Joe May 16d 1h 9m 15s Trapper Creek, AK $3,000.00
6 Don Honea 16d 2h 21m 41s Ruby, AK $2,500.00
7 Howard Albert 16d 7h 26m 40s Ruby, AK $2,000.00
8 Rick Mackey 16d 11h 0m 1s Wasilla, AK $1,800.00
9 Susan Butcher 16d 11h 15m 32s Knik, AK $1,600.00
10 Joe Redington Sr 16d 11h 34m 1s Knik, AK $1,400.00
11 Gary Hokkanen 16d 16h 57m 5s Yes Michigan $1,000.00
12 Terry Adkins 16d 19h 45m 16s Cheyenne, WY $950.00
13 Dick Peterson 17d 3h 37m 37s Yes Chisana, AK $900.00
14 Ken Chase 17d 4h 43m 7s Anvik, AK $850.00
15 Ernie Baumgartner 17d 4h 47m 48s McGrath, AK $800.00
16 Mel Adkins 17d 4h 54m 23s Yes Willow, AK $750.00
17 Bob Chlupach 17d 6h 23m 19s Willow, AK $700.00
18 Victor Kotongan 17d 7h 35m 6s Unalakleet, AK $650.00
19 Keith Jones 17d 9h 16m 8s Yes Ambler, AK $600.00
20 Patty Friend 17d 9h 47m 16s Yes Chugiak, AK $500.00
21 Brian Blandford 17d 16h 4m 54s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
22 John Wood 18d 2h 20m 35s Chugiak, AK $0.00
23 Ron Aldrich 18d 8h 10m 31s Willow, AK $0.00
24 Eep Anderson 18d 11h 33m 33s McGrath, AK $0.00
25 Myron Angstman 18d 19h 22m 32s Yes Bethel, AK $0.00
26 Walter Kaso 18d 22h 23m 40s Yes Talkeetna, AK $0.00
27 Jim Rowe 18d 22h 29m 43s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
28 Steve Voltersen 19d 1h 25m 40s Yes Takotna, AK $0.00
29 Rick McConnell 19d 6h 57m 57s Anchorage, AK $0.00
30 Rome Gilman 19d 13h 1m 43s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
31 Bud Smyth 20d 0h 42m 14s Fairbanks, AK $0.00
32 Bill Rose 20d 1h 2m 38s Yes Palmer, AK $0.00
33 Stephen Adkins 20d 1h 31m 48s Yes Willow, AK $0.00
34 Cliff Sisson 20d 4h 36m 53s Yes Soldotna, AK $0.00
35 Ron Brinker 20d 4h 37m 9s Yes Wasilla, AK $0.00
36 Del Allison 20d 8h 23m 23s Yes Willow, AK $0.00
37 John Barron 20d 9h 26m 6s Yes Palmer, AK $0.00
38 Karl Clauson 21d 12h 8m 29s Yes Wasilla, AK $0.00
39 Jerry LaVoie 22d 8h 23m 44s Yes Anvik River, AK $0.00
40 Gayle Nienhauser 22d 9h 14m 53s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
41 Richard Burmeister 22d 12h 57m 37s Yes Nome, AK $0.00
42 Jon VanZyle 22d 13h 50m 50s Eagle River, AK $0.00
43 Jim Lanier 24d 6h 44m 18s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
44 Ron Gould 24d 7h 25m 50s Yes Clear, AK $0.00
45 Don Montgomery 24d 7h 27m 11s Yes Lima, OH $0.00
46 Prentice Harris 24d 9h 2m 22s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
47 Gene Leonard 24d 9h 2m 22s Yes Finger Lake, AK $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Mark Couch 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Palmer, AK Scratched
Lee Gardino 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Scratched
Joe Garnie 0d 0h 0m 0s Teller, AK Scratched
Terry McMullin 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Eagle, AK Scratched
Herbie Nayokpuk 0d 0h 0m 0s Shishmaref, AK Scratched
Isaac Okleasik 0d 0h 0m 0s Teller, AK Scratched
Clarence Towarak 0d 0h 0m 0s Unalakleet, AK Scratched
Kelly Wages 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Fairbanks, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Hokenan, Gary Rookie of the Year
Gene Leonard Red Lantern
Leonhard Seppala Honorary Musher
Sonny Lindner Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Emmitt Peters Golden Harness
Rick Swenson Race Champion