October 15, 2018

Checkpoint

2010 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Skwentna

Skwentna

Checkpoint: Skwentna

Satellite View

Location: 61.9651, -151.1727

Click here to view map

Population 90 -- Located near the confluence of the Skwentna and Yentna Rivers. The checkpoint is located at Joe and Norma Delia's log home, also known as the Post Office. There is a store and very limited lodging nearby.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna Station
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Linwood Fiedler 2 3/7 20:28:00 16 3/7 20:33:00 16 0h 5m 2h 54m 3/7 17:34:00 11.72
Hans Gatt 20 3/7 21:19:00 16 3/7 21:24:00 16 0h 5m 3h 1m 3/7 18:18:00 11.27
Aliy Zirkle 50 3/7 23:40:00 16 3/7 23:42:00 16 0h 2m 4h 12m 3/7 19:28:00 8.10
Warren Palfrey 27 3/7 23:40:00 16 3/7 23:45:00 16 0h 5m 5h 4m 3/7 18:36:00 6.71
Ray Redington Jr 9 3/8 00:25:00 16 3/8 00:30:00 16 0h 5m 6h 16m 3/7 18:09:00 5.43
Allen Moore 54 3/7 22:11:00 16 3/8 00:46:00 15 2h 35m 2h 49m 3/7 19:22:00 12.07
William "Middy" Johnson 16 3/8 00:41:00 16 3/8 00:46:00 16 0h 5m 5h 56m 3/7 18:45:00 5.73
Ryan Redington 25 3/8 00:45:00 16 3/8 00:54:00 16 0h 9m 5h 53m 3/7 18:52:00 5.78
Paul Gebhardt 7 3/7 20:44:00 16 3/8 00:55:00 16 4h 11m 2h 59m 3/7 17:45:00 11.40
John Baker 8 3/7 21:04:00 16 3/8 01:05:00 16 4h 1m 3h 0m 3/7 18:04:00 11.33
Dallas Seavey 41 3/8 01:00:00 16 3/8 01:09:00 16 0h 9m 5h 45m 3/7 19:15:00 5.91
Lance Mackey 49 3/7 22:01:00 16 3/8 01:25:00 16 3h 24m 2h 52m 3/7 19:09:00 11.86
Quinn Iten 28 3/8 01:17:00 16 3/8 01:30:00 16 0h 13m 2h 56m 3/7 22:21:00 11.59
Gerry Willomitzer 55 3/7 22:20:00 16 3/8 01:36:00 16 3h 16m 2h 37m 3/7 19:43:00 12.99
Rick Swenson 57 3/8 01:41:00 16 3/8 01:53:00 16 0h 12m 6h 2m 3/7 19:39:00 5.64
Matt Hayashida 12 3/8 01:41:00 16 3/8 01:55:00 16 0h 14m 7h 10m 3/7 18:31:00 4.74
Sonny Lindner 44 3/7 22:10:00 16 3/8 01:56:00 16 3h 46m 2h 47m 3/7 19:23:00 12.22
Jessie Royer 6 3/8 01:59:00 16 3/8 02:11:00 16 0h 12m 7h 54m 3/7 18:05:00 4.30
Dan Kaduce 64 3/8 02:04:00 16 3/8 02:12:00 16 0h 8m 5h 58m 3/7 20:06:00 5.70
Jane Faulkner 22 3/8 01:30:00 15 3/8 02:22:00 15 0h 52m 3h 29m 3/7 22:01:00 9.76
Mitch Seavey 19 3/7 21:27:00 16 3/8 02:23:00 15 4h 56m 3h 1m 3/7 18:26:00 11.27
Jason Barron 71 3/8 02:16:00 16 3/8 02:23:00 16 0h 7m 5h 44m 3/7 20:32:00 5.93
Jeff King 15 3/7 22:18:00 16 3/8 02:24:00 16 4h 6m 3h 53m 3/7 18:25:00 8.76
Blake Freking 11 3/7 21:27:00 16 3/8 02:30:00 16 5h 3m 3h 12m 3/7 18:15:00 10.63
Michelle Phillips 36 3/7 22:07:00 16 3/8 02:31:00 16 4h 24m 3h 5m 3/7 19:02:00 11.03
Robert Nelson 32 3/7 22:08:00 16 3/8 02:31:00 16 4h 23m 2h 55m 3/7 19:13:00 11.66
Jim Lanier 43 3/7 21:32:00 16 3/8 02:34:00 16 5h 2m 2h 46m 3/7 18:46:00 12.29
Zack Steer 47 3/7 22:06:00 16 3/8 02:34:00 16 4h 28m 3h 0m 3/7 19:06:00 11.33
Zoya DeNure 5 3/7 21:10:00 16 3/8 02:41:00 16 5h 31m 3h 5m 3/7 18:05:00 11.03
Martin Buser 37 3/7 21:36:00 16 3/8 02:41:00 16 5h 5m 2h 54m 3/7 18:42:00 11.72
Chris Adkins 33 3/7 22:35:00 16 3/8 02:43:00 16 4h 8m 3h 25m 3/7 19:10:00 9.95
Ramey Smyth 21 3/7 21:29:00 16 3/8 02:47:00 16 5h 18m 2h 55m 3/7 18:34:00 11.66
Newton Marshall 14 3/7 21:42:00 16 3/8 02:55:00 16 5h 13m 3h 7m 3/7 18:35:00 10.91
Gerald Sousa 48 3/7 22:11:00 16 3/8 03:00:00 16 4h 49m 2h 27m 3/7 19:44:00 13.88
Kristy Berington 38 3/8 02:59:00 16 3/8 03:04:00 16 0h 5m 7h 51m 3/7 19:08:00 4.33
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/7 21:30:00 16 3/8 03:11:00 16 5h 41m 2h 40m 3/7 18:50:00 12.75
Peter Kaiser 67 3/8 03:17:00 16 3/8 03:24:00 16 0h 7m
Emil Churchin 53 3/8 02:33:00 16 3/8 03:30:00 16 0h 57m 6h 54m 3/7 19:39:00 4.93
Michael Williams, Jr. 59 3/8 03:15:00 16 3/8 03:30:00 16 0h 15m 7h 35m 3/7 19:40:00 4.48
Bruce Linton 65 3/7 22:29:00 16 3/8 03:38:00 16 5h 9m 2h 45m 3/7 19:44:00 12.36
William Pinkham 40 3/7 21:54:00 16 3/8 03:50:00 16 5h 56m 3h 0m 3/7 18:54:00 11.33
Karin Hendrickson 23 3/8 01:17:00 16 3/8 03:55:00 16 2h 38m 6h 38m 3/7 18:39:00 5.13
Justin Savidis 10 3/7 21:51:00 16 3/8 03:56:00 15 6h 5m 3h 14m 3/7 18:37:00 10.52
Michael Suprenant 30 3/7 21:50:00 16 3/8 04:13:00 16 6h 23m 3h 3m 3/7 18:47:00 11.15
Cindy Gallea 39 3/7 22:25:00 16 3/8 04:41:00 16 6h 16m 3h 0m 3/7 19:25:00 11.33
Karen Ramstead 29 3/8 00:17:00 16 3/8 04:50:00 16 4h 33m 3h 23m 3/7 20:54:00 10.05
Scott White 13 3/7 23:20:00 15 3/8 04:53:00 15 5h 33m 3h 5m 3/7 20:15:00 11.03
Judy Currier 72 3/7 23:06:00 16 3/8 05:03:00 16 5h 57m 2h 54m 3/7 20:12:00 11.72
Dave DeCaro 52 3/7 22:30:00 16 3/8 05:20:00 16 6h 50m 3h 6m 3/7 19:24:00 10.97
Colleen Robertia 61 3/7 23:19:00 16 3/8 05:37:00 16 6h 18m 3h 0m 3/7 20:19:00 11.33
Hank Debruin 45 3/7 23:05:00 16 3/8 05:43:00 16 6h 38m 3h 37m 3/7 19:28:00 9.40
Trent Herbst 60 3/8 05:25:00 16 3/8 05:49:00 15 0h 24m 9h 13m 3/7 20:12:00 3.69
John Stewart 69 3/8 00:17:00 16 3/8 05:51:00 16 5h 34m 3h 59m 3/7 20:18:00 8.54
Lachlan Clarke 63 3/7 23:01:00 16 3/8 06:30:00 16 7h 29m 3h 6m 3/7 19:55:00 10.97
Tamara Rose 26 3/8 00:02:00 16 3/8 06:31:00 15 6h 29m 3h 20m 3/7 20:42:00 10.20
Ross Adam 18 3/7 22:16:00 16 3/8 06:45:00 16 8h 29m 3h 36m 3/7 18:40:00 9.44
Pat Moon 17 3/8 00:39:00 15 3/8 07:28:00 15 6h 49m 6h 11m 3/7 18:28:00 5.50
Kathleen Frederick 46 3/7 23:01:00 14 3/8 08:31:00 14 9h 30m 3h 35m 3/7 19:26:00 9.49
Sam Deltour 66 3/8 02:57:00 16 3/8 08:48:00 16 5h 51m 3h 13m 3/7 23:44:00 10.57
Celeste Davis 58 3/8 02:38:00 16 3/8 09:34:00 15 6h 56m 2h 56m 3/7 23:42:00 11.59
Cim Smyth 3 3/7 21:00:00 16 16 3h 7m 3/7 17:53:00 10.91
Wattie McDonald 4 3/7 21:22:00 16 16 3h 2m 3/7 18:20:00 11.21
Sebastian Schnuelle 35 3/7 21:50:00 16 16 2h 50m 3/7 19:00:00 12.00
Art Church, Jr 24 3/7 21:53:00 16 16 3h 12m 3/7 18:41:00 10.63
Hugh Neff 56 3/7 21:55:00 16 16 2h 42m 3/7 19:13:00 12.59
Sven Haltmann 42 3/7 22:06:00 16 16 3h 3m 3/7 19:03:00 11.15
Ken Anderson 51 3/7 22:14:00 16 16 2h 56m 3/7 19:18:00 11.59
Kirk Barnum 34 3/7 22:55:00 16 16 3h 37m 3/7 19:18:00 9.40
Billy Snodgrass 70 3/7 23:54:00 16 16 3h 17m 3/7 20:37:00 10.36
Tom Thurston 68 3/8 00:16:00 16 16 3h 57m 3/7 20:19:00 8.61
Thomas Lesatz 62 3/8 04:18:00 16 16 8h 3m 3/7 20:15:00 4.22