October 16, 2018

Checkpoint

2002 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Skwentna

Skwentna

Checkpoint: Skwentna

Satellite View

Location: 61.9651, -151.1727

Click here to view map

Population 90 -- Located near the confluence of the Skwentna and Yentna Rivers. The checkpoint is located at Joe and Norma Delia's log home, also known as the Post Office. There is a store and very limited lodging nearby.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna Station
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Charlie Boulding 2 3/3 22:11:00 16 3/3 22:12:00 16 0h 1m 2h 30m 3/3 19:41:00 13.60
Linwood Fiedler 28 3/3 22:20:00 16 3/3 22:25:00 16 0h 5m 5h 14m 3/3 17:06:00 6.50
Lance Mackey 20 3/3 22:25:00 16 3/3 22:26:00 16 0h 1m 2h 43m 3/3 19:42:00 12.52
John Baker 7 3/3 22:19:00 16 3/3 22:33:00 16 0h 14m 2h 49m 3/3 19:30:00 12.07
Tim Osmar 22 3/3 22:51:00 16 3/3 22:52:00 16 0h 1m 2h 52m 3/3 19:59:00 11.86
Ramey Smyth 48 3/3 23:13:00 16 3/3 23:15:00 16 0h 2m 2h 56m 3/3 20:17:00 11.59
Aliy Zirkle 24 3/3 23:34:00 16 3/3 23:40:00 16 0h 6m 3h 6m 3/3 20:28:00 10.97
Ramy Brooks 19 3/3 23:59:00 15 3/4 00:01:00 15 0h 2m 2h 52m 3/3 21:07:00 11.86
Jon Little 4 3/4 00:17:00 16 3/4 00:18:00 16 0h 1m
Sonny King 25 3/4 00:45:00 16 3/4 00:47:00 16 0h 2m 2h 34m 3/3 22:11:00 13.25
Bruce Lee 29 3/4 00:44:00 16 3/4 01:40:00 16 0h 56m
Hans Gatt 12 3/4 01:35:00 16 3/4 01:47:00 15 0h 12m 2h 54m 3/3 22:41:00 11.72
Jerry Riley 5 3/3 22:09:00 15 3/4 03:00:00 14 4h 51m 2h 46m 3/3 19:23:00 12.29
Martin Buser 14 3/3 21:26:00 16 3/4 03:30:00 16 6h 4m 2h 28m 3/3 18:58:00 13.78
DeeDee Jonrowe 31 3/3 20:08:00 16 3/4 03:41:00 15 7h 33m 2h 25m 3/3 17:43:00 14.07
Sonny Lindner 34 3/3 22:41:00 16 3/4 04:43:00 16 6h 2m 2h 39m 3/3 20:02:00 12.83
Kjetil Backen 52 3/4 01:24:00 16 3/4 06:05:00 16 4h 41m 2h 52m 3/3 22:32:00 11.86
Robert Sorlie 54 3/4 00:47:00 16 3/4 06:10:00 15 5h 23m
Peter Bartlett 3 3/3 23:42:00 16 3/4 06:40:00 16 6h 58m 3h 6m 3/3 20:36:00 10.97
Al Hardman 32 3/3 23:49:00 16 3/4 06:50:00 16 7h 1m 2h 46m 3/3 21:03:00 12.29
Nils Hahn 42 3/4 00:01:00 16 3/4 06:50:00 16 6h 49m 3h 15m 3/3 20:46:00 10.46
Ken Chase 35 3/4 00:06:00 16 3/4 06:50:00 14 6h 44m 3h 43m 3/3 20:23:00 9.15
Mitch Seavey 16 3/4 00:55:00 16 3/4 06:57:00 16 6h 2m 2h 34m 3/3 22:21:00 13.25
Lynda Plettner 13 3/3 23:44:00 16 3/4 07:00:00 16 7h 16m
Jim Gallea 27 3/4 00:59:00 16 3/4 07:02:00 16 6h 3m
Keith Aili 45 3/4 01:20:00 16 3/4 07:03:00 16 5h 43m 2h 58m 3/3 22:22:00 11.46
Melanie Gould 55 3/4 08:07:00 16 3/4 08:20:00 15 0h 13m 8h 59m 3/3 23:08:00 3.78
Bill Cotter 62 3/4 04:11:00 16 3/4 08:22:00 16 4h 11m
Doug Swingley 8 3/4 00:33:00 16 3/4 08:26:00 16 7h 53m 2h 36m 3/3 21:57:00 13.08
Stan Passananiti 40 3/4 02:13:00 15 3/4 08:43:00 14 6h 30m 3h 12m 3/3 23:01:00 10.63
Daniel Vetch 49 3/4 02:32:00 16 3/4 08:47:00 16 6h 15m
Devon Currier 38 3/4 02:03:00 16 3/4 09:09:00 16 7h 6m 2h 56m 3/3 23:07:00 11.59
Robert Bundtzen 6 3/4 01:03:00 16 3/4 09:15:00 15 8h 12m 2h 50m 3/3 22:13:00 12.00
Harmony Barron 59 3/4 02:48:00 16 3/4 09:15:00 16 6h 27m 3h 12m 3/3 23:36:00 10.63
Jason Barron 61 3/4 02:50:00 15 3/4 09:15:00 15 6h 25m 3h 16m 3/3 23:34:00 10.41
Kelly Williams 60 3/4 05:17:00 16 3/4 15:45:00 16 10h 28m ✔
Rick Horstmann 11 3/4 09:05:00 16 3/4 16:08:00 16 7h 3m
Judy Merritt 15 3/4 08:58:00 14 3/4 16:15:00 14 7h 17m
Harald Tunheim 18 3/3 21:32:00 16
Jim Lanier 17 3/3 21:49:00 16 2h 32m 3/3 19:17:00 13.42
Jeff King 39 3/3 21:50:00 16 2h 32m 3/3 19:18:00 13.42
Rick Swenson 21 3/3 21:53:00 16 2h 57m 3/3 18:56:00 11.53
Palmer Sagoonick 53 3/3 22:15:00 16 15 3h 16m 3/3 18:59:00 10.41
Vern Halter 33 3/3 22:21:00 16
Ray Redington Jr 10 3/3 23:38:00 16 2h 51m 3/3 20:47:00 11.93
Mike Williams, Sr. 26 3/3 23:46:00 16 2h 54m 3/3 20:52:00 11.72
Mark Black 47 3/4 01:54:00 16 15 3h 47m 3/3 22:07:00 8.99
Ken Anderson 58 3/4 01:56:00 15 14 2h 39m 3/3 23:17:00 12.83
Bill Borden 41 3/4 02:26:00 16 3h 4m 3/3 23:22:00 11.09
Lisa Frederic 44 3/4 02:36:00 16 3h 6m 3/3 23:30:00 10.97
Burt Bomhoff 23 3/4 03:41:00 15 4h 9m 3/3 23:32:00 8.19 Scratched
Lesley Monk 37 3/4 03:45:00 14
Nikolai Ettyne 46 3/4 03:54:00 16 15
Jim Oehlschlaeger 63 3/4 04:12:00 16
John Barron 51 3/4 04:18:00 16
John Bramante 50 3/4 04:21:00 16
Karen Land 65 3/4 04:34:00 16 15
Ellen Halverson 30 3/4 05:21:00 16
G.B. Jones 9 3/4 05:22:00 16
Sandy McKee 43 3/4 06:43:00 16
Gerald Sousa 64 3/4 06:52:00 16 15 8h 45m 3/3 22:07:00 3.89
David Straub 36 3/4 07:46:00 15 14
Garth Eldson 57 3/4 09:04:00 16
Perry Solmonson 56 3/4 11:00:00 16 4h 35m 3/4 06:25:00 7.42 Scratched