July 23, 2014

1993 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Jeff King 10d 15h 38m 15s Denali Park, AK $50,000.00
2 DeeDee Jonrowe 10d 16h 10m 50s Willow, AK $43,000.00
3 Rick Mackey 10d 18h 7m 55s Nenana, AK $37,000.00
4 Susan Butcher 10d 22h 2m 40s Manley, AK $32,000.00
5 Tim Osmar 10d 22h 7m 0s Kasilof, AK $27,000.00
6 Martin Buser 11d 0h 47m 39s Big Lake, AK $22,000.00
7 Matt Desalernos 11d 5h 47m 3s Nome, AK $19,000.00
8 Doug Swingley 11d 6h 38m 28s Simms, MT $18,000.00
9 Rick Swenson 11d 8h 14m 45s Two Rivers, AK $17,000.00
10 Bruce Lee 11d 12h 0m 35s Denali Park, AK $16,000.00
11 Vern Halter 11d 13h 4m 15s Willow, AK $15,000.00
12 Joe Runyan 11d 13h 6m 12s Nenana, AK $14,000.00
13 Claire Philip 11d 13h 15m 45s France $13,000.00
14 Kathy Swenson 11d 15h 10m 30s Two Rivers, AK $12,500.00
15 John Barron 11d 15h 59m 3s Sheep Creek, AK $12,000.00
16 Joe Garnie 11d 18h 42m 20s Willow, AK $11,500.00
17 Linwood Fiedler 11d 21h 2m 50s Willow, AK $11,000.00
18 Sonny Lindner 11d 23h 49m 40s Johnson River, AK $10,500.00
19 Bill Cotter 11d 23h 49m 50s Nenana, AK $10,000.00
20 Kate Persons 11d 23h 50m 20s Noatak River, AK $9,500.00
21 Dan MacEachen 12d 8h 2m 21s Snowmass Village, CO $0.00
22 Dave Olesen 14d 17h 52m 35s Yellowknife, NWT $0.00
23 Jerry Austin 14d 17h 52m 40s Saint Michael, AK $0.00
24 Laird Barron 14d 17h 53m 38s Willow, AK $0.00
25 Kathy Tucker 14d 17h 53m 56s Manley, AK $0.00
26 Diana Moroney 14d 17h 54m 0s Chugiak, AK $0.00
27 Frank Teasley 14d 17h 54m 4s Jackson, WY $0.00
28 Lynda Plettner 14d 17h 54m 50s Palmer, AK $0.00
29 Terry Adkins 14d 17h 55m 0s Sand Coulee, MT $0.00
30 Duane Halverson 14d 17h 55m 30s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
31 Mike Williams, Sr. 14d 17h 55m 41s Akiak, AK $0.00
32 Mark Nordman 14d 17h 56m 2s Grand Marais, MN $0.00
33 Bob Holder 14d 17h 56m 12s Fairbanks, AK $0.00
34 Jason Barron 14d 17h 56m 20s Yes Sheep Creek, AK $0.00
35 Keizo Funatsu 14d 17h 56m 30s Yes Osaka, Japan $0.00
36 Ketil Reitan 14d 17h 57m 42s Kaktovik, AK $0.00
37 Pecos Humphreys 14d 17h 58m 50s Talkeetna, AK $0.00
38 Peryll Kyzer 14d 17h 59m 2s Willow, AK $0.00
39 Jim Oehlschlaeger 16d 13h 56m 45s Cincinnati, OH $0.00
40 Skin Wysocki 16d 13h 7m 5s Koliganek, AK $0.00
41 Jerry Louden 16d 13h 57m 45s Yes Fairbanks, AK $0.00
42 Pat Danly 17d 1h 6m 6s Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
43 Stan Smith 17d 6h 21m 44s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
44 Roger Haertel 17d 6h 23m 13s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
45 Jack Goode 17d 6h 23m 44s Yes Willow, AK $0.00
46 Paul Rupple 17d 8h 39m 20s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
47 Joe Carpenter 17d 8h 56m 33s Yes Chugiak, AK $0.00
48 Mark Chapoton 17d 8h 54m 17s Yes Big Lake, AK $0.00
49 Kirsten Bey 17d 8h 59m 59s Yes Trapper Creek, AK $0.00
50 Bert Hanson 17d 9h 12m 55s Anchorage, AK $0.00
51 Harry Caldwell 17d 17h 27m 7s Yes Wasilla, AK $0.00
52 John Peterson 17d 22h 23m 23s Eagle River, AK $0.00
53 Spencer Thew 17d 22h 38m 38s Yes Canton, NY $0.00
54 Lloyd Gilbertson 18d 4h 49m 19s Yes Schroeder, MN $0.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
David Aisenbrey 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Montana Creek, AK Scratched
Val Aron 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Scratched
Lavon Barve 0d 0h 0m 0s Wasilla, AK Scratched
Dave Branholm 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Wasilla, AK Disqualified
Julius Burgert 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchor Point, AK Scratched
Terry Hinesly 0d 0h 0m 0s Eagle Point, OR Scratched
Robin Jacobson 0d 0h 0m 0s Squaw Lake, MN Scratched
Norman Lee 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Eagle River, AK Scratched
Beverly Jerue Masek 0d 0h 0m 0s Willow, AK Finished
Gary Moore 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Willow, AK Scratched
Robert Morgan 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Wasilla, AK Scratched
John Schandelmeier 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Paxson, AK Scratched
Rick Townsend 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anvik, AK Scratched
Gary Whittemore 0d 0h 0m 0s Cantwell, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Jerry Austin Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Jason Barron Rookie of the Year
Martin Buser Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Keizo Funatsu Rookie of the Year
Lloyd Gilbertson Red Lantern
Bob Holder Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies
DeeDee Jonrowe Most Inspirational Musher
Jeff King Halfway GCI
Jeff King First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Jeff King Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Jeff King Winner's Truck
Jeff King Golden Harness
Jeff King Race Champion
Leroy Swenson & Pat Curan Honorary Musher
Rick Mackey First to the Gold Coast Wells Fargo
Dave Olesen Sportsmanship Fred Meyer