February 22, 2018

Checkpoint

Nikolai

Checkpoint: Nikolai

Satellite View

Location: 63.0133, -154.3750

Click here to view map

Population 125 -- This is the first of many Native villages along the Iditarod Trail. There is a village store at the far end of town across from the airstrip and limited lodging is available through advanced booking. The checkpoint is located in the Community Hall.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Rohn
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Aliy Zirkle 14 3/6 09:14:00 16 3/6 13:49:00 16 4h 35m 13h 48m 3/5 19:26:00 5.43
John Baker 11 3/6 09:36:00 15 3/6 13:49:00 15 4h 13m 9h 55m 3/5 23:41:00 7.56
Jeff King 10 3/6 10:52:00 15 3/6 14:49:00 15 3h 57m 14h 27m 3/5 20:25:00 5.19
Lance Mackey 18 3/6 09:59:00 16 3/6 14:50:00 16 4h 51m 10h 21m 3/5 23:38:00 7.25
Mitch Seavey 35 3/6 10:50:00 16 3/6 14:51:00 16 4h 1m 14h 5m 3/5 20:45:00 5.33
Hugh Neff 27 3/6 10:05:00 15 3/6 14:53:00 15 4h 48m 10h 45m 3/5 23:20:00 6.98
Paul Gebhardt 25 3/6 10:56:00 14 3/6 15:23:00 13 4h 27m 10h 18m 3/6 00:38:00 7.28
Dallas Seavey 34 3/6 11:16:00 16 3/6 15:23:00 16 4h 7m 12h 46m 3/5 22:30:00 5.87
Ray Redington Jr 2 3/6 10:22:00 16 3/6 15:40:00 16 5h 18m 9h 51m 3/6 00:31:00 7.61
Aaron Burmeister 44 3/6 11:03:00 16 3/6 15:45:00 16 4h 42m 10h 29m 3/6 00:34:00 7.15
Gerry Willomitzer 23 3/6 11:55:00 14 3/6 16:56:00 14 5h 1m 10h 2m 3/6 01:53:00 7.48
Rick Swenson 60 3/6 11:40:00 16 3/6 17:00:00 15 5h 20m 10h 0m 3/6 01:40:00 7.50
DeeDee Jonrowe 17 3/6 12:17:00 16 3/6 17:02:00 16 4h 45m 9h 2m 3/6 03:15:00 8.30
Sonny Lindner 59 3/6 11:56:00 15 3/6 17:04:00 15 5h 8m 9h 36m 3/6 02:20:00 7.81
Kelley Griffin 20 3/6 11:01:00 13 3/6 17:08:00 12 6h 7m 14h 46m 3/5 20:15:00 5.08
Michelle Phillips 26 3/6 12:02:00 16 3/6 17:19:00 16 5h 17m 13h 43m 3/5 22:19:00 5.47
Peter Kaiser 28 3/6 12:45:00 15 3/6 17:46:00 14 5h 1m 9h 32m 3/6 03:13:00 7.87
Jake Berkowitz 29 3/6 12:47:00 15 3/6 17:47:00 15 5h 0m 9h 42m 3/6 03:05:00 7.73
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/6 14:19:00 14 3/6 17:54:00 14 3h 35m 10h 35m 3/6 03:44:00 7.09
Michael Williams, Jr. 51 3/6 12:19:00 15 3/6 18:03:00 15 5h 44m 9h 19m 3/6 03:00:00 8.05
Ramey Smyth 21 3/6 13:25:00 16 3/6 18:08:00 14 4h 43m 14h 55m 3/5 22:30:00 5.03
Brent Sass 50 3/6 13:00:00 15 3/6 18:16:00 15 5h 16m 14h 27m 3/5 22:33:00 5.19
Cim Smyth 8 3/6 12:35:00 14 3/6 18:22:00 14 5h 47m 15h 35m 3/5 21:00:00 4.81
Tom Thurston 5 3/6 12:43:00 15 3/6 18:40:00 15 5h 57m 7h 43m 3/6 05:00:00 9.72
Josh Cadzow 55 3/6 14:01:00 13 3/6 19:06:00 13 5h 5m 9h 45m 3/6 04:16:00 7.69
Ken Anderson 39 3/6 14:48:00 15 3/6 19:10:00 15 4h 22m 10h 57m 3/6 03:51:00 6.85
Jodi Bailey 6 3/6 12:35:00 16 3/6 19:26:00 15 6h 51m 13h 57m 3/5 22:38:00 5.38
Nicolas Petit 9 3/6 12:49:00 14 3/6 19:27:00 13 6h 38m 10h 27m 3/6 02:22:00 7.18
Ryan Redington 67 3/6 14:32:00 14 3/6 19:32:00 12 5h 0m 10h 1m 3/6 04:31:00 7.49
Colleen Robertia 42 3/6 14:46:00 14 3/6 19:44:00 14 4h 58m 9h 28m 3/6 05:18:00 7.92
Martin Buser 41 3/6 15:23:00 15 3/6 19:50:00 15 4h 27m 10h 1m 3/6 05:22:00 7.49
Bruce Linton 36 3/6 14:30:00 14 3/6 19:53:00 14 5h 23m 10h 40m 3/6 03:50:00 7.03
Wade Marrs 7 3/6 14:40:00 16 3/6 19:54:00 14 5h 14m 10h 5m 3/6 04:35:00 7.44
Rohn Buser 62 3/6 15:50:00 16 3/6 20:55:00 16 5h 5m 9h 52m 3/6 05:58:00 7.60
Anjanette Steer 32 3/6 15:34:00 16 3/6 21:28:00 14 5h 54m 11h 49m 3/6 03:45:00 6.35
Gerald Sousa 58 3/6 16:41:00 15 3/6 21:44:00 14 5h 3m 9h 33m 3/6 07:08:00 7.85
Jim Lanier 3 3/6 15:05:00 16 3/6 21:51:00 15 6h 46m 12h 5m 3/6 03:00:00 6.21
Justin Savidis 38 3/6 15:03:00 16 3/6 23:23:00 15 8h 20m 10h 31m 3/6 04:32:00 7.13
Ed Stielstra 45 3/6 23:36:00 14 3/6 23:43:00 14 0h 7m 14h 56m 3/6 08:40:00 5.02
Braxton Peterson 63 3/6 18:33:00 15 3/7 01:06:00 15 6h 33m 15h 28m 3/6 03:05:00 4.85
Curt Perano 61 3/6 18:24:00 15 3/7 01:27:00 15 7h 3m 10h 47m 3/6 07:37:00 6.96
Trent Herbst 16 3/6 18:56:00 16 3/7 01:47:00 16 6h 51m 10h 3m 3/6 08:53:00 7.46
Mike Santos 22 3/6 17:27:00 16 3/7 01:59:00 16 8h 32m 8h 54m 3/6 08:33:00 8.43
William Pinkham 4 3/6 18:56:00 14 3/7 02:25:00 13 7h 29m 11h 0m 3/6 07:56:00 6.82
Ryne Olson 46 3/6 20:29:00 14 3/7 03:00:00 14 6h 31m 16h 20m 3/6 04:09:00 4.59
Zoya DeNure 53 3/6 18:26:00 15 3/7 03:26:00 15 9h 0m 10h 28m 3/6 07:58:00 7.17
Karin Hendrickson 43 3/6 22:27:00 14 3/7 03:41:00 14 5h 14m 14h 27m 3/6 08:00:00 5.19
Scott Janssen 37 3/6 21:19:00 15 3/7 04:41:00 14 7h 22m 12h 27m 3/6 08:52:00 6.02
Lachlan Clarke 66 3/6 19:31:00 15 3/7 05:23:00 15 9h 52m 9h 59m 3/6 09:32:00 7.51
Anna Berington 33 3/6 23:48:00 15 3/7 06:38:00 14 6h 50m 14h 38m 3/6 09:10:00 5.13
Kristy Berington 31 3/6 23:49:00 16 3/7 06:38:00 16 6h 49m 14h 39m 3/6 09:10:00 5.12
Pat Moon 15 3/6 23:52:00 12 3/7 08:12:00 12 8h 20m 10h 27m 3/6 13:25:00 7.18
Hank Debruin 48 3/7 01:23:00 14 3/7 08:48:00 14 7h 25m 11h 53m 3/6 13:30:00 6.31
Karen Ramstead 56 3/7 02:46:00 16 3/7 09:13:00 16 6h 27m 12h 58m 3/6 13:48:00 5.78
Matt Giblin 52 3/7 00:03:00 16 3/7 09:45:00 16 9h 42m 8h 33m 3/6 15:30:00 8.77
Travis Cooper 19 3/7 02:14:00 16 3/7 10:19:00 15 8h 5m 14h 1m 3/6 12:13:00 5.35
Art Church, Jr 64 3/7 01:15:00 16 3/7 12:45:00 16 11h 30m 9h 16m 3/6 15:59:00 8.09
Michael Suprenant 13 3/7 02:05:00 13 3/7 12:52:00 13 10h 47m 10h 46m 3/6 15:19:00 6.97
Jaimee High 30 3/7 10:20:00 15 3/7 18:48:00 14 8h 28m 18h 32m 3/6 15:48:00 4.05
Kirk Barnum 47 3/7 11:24:00 15 3/7 19:38:00 14 8h 14m 16h 20m 3/6 19:04:00 4.59
Kelly Maixner 12 3/6 19:23:00 14 3/7 21:33:00 14 26h 10m 18h 31m 3/6 00:52:00 4.05 ✔
Matthew Failor 57 3/7 12:25:00 16 3/7 21:52:00 16 9h 27m 12h 40m 3/6 23:45:00 5.92
Bob Chlupach 49 3/7 18:10:00 15 3/8 03:08:00 15 8h 58m 17h 18m 3/7 00:52:00 4.34
Jan Steves 40 3/7 18:10:00 14 3/8 03:08:00 14 8h 58m 17h 18m 3/7 00:52:00 4.34
Dan Seavey 65 3/7 21:01:00 14 3/8 07:24:00 14 10h 23m 13h 50m 3/7 07:11:00 5.42
Silvia Furtwängler 54 3/7 21:17:00 13 22h 57m 3/6 22:20:00 3.27 Scratched