November 12, 2018

Checkpoint

2013 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Finger Lake
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Martin Buser 2 3/4 05:38:00 16 3/4 05:40:00 16 0h 2m 3h 39m 3/4 01:59:00 8.22
Matthew Failor 61 3/4 09:00:00 15 3/4 09:10:00 15 0h 10m 4h 18m 3/4 04:42:00 6.98
Paul Gebhardt 11 3/4 12:18:00 16 3/4 12:32:00 15 0h 14m 7h 10m 3/4 05:08:00 4.19
Lance Mackey 5 3/4 12:49:00 16 3/4 12:57:00 16 0h 8m 8h 28m 3/4 04:21:00 3.54
Jason Mackey 12 3/4 13:08:00 16 3/4 13:16:00 16 0h 8m 8h 27m 3/4 04:41:00 3.55
Aaron Burmeister 24 3/4 13:15:00 16 3/4 13:23:00 16 0h 8m 3h 45m 3/4 09:30:00 8.00
Jessie Royer 30 3/4 13:23:00 16 3/4 13:23:00 16 0h 0m 3h 28m 3/4 09:55:00 8.65
Gerry Willomitzer 21 3/4 13:40:00 16 3/4 13:50:00 16 0h 10m 7h 33m 3/4 06:07:00 3.97
Aliy Zirkle 27 3/4 09:19:00 16 3/4 15:08:00 15 5h 49m 3h 29m 3/4 05:50:00 8.61
DeeDee Jonrowe 28 3/4 10:11:00 16 3/4 15:14:00 16 5h 3m 3h 34m 3/4 06:37:00 8.41
Jeff King 18 3/4 11:10:00 15 3/4 15:35:00 15 4h 25m 3h 21m 3/4 07:49:00 8.96
Michelle Phillips 7 3/4 11:04:00 16 3/4 15:41:00 16 4h 37m 3h 36m 3/4 07:28:00 8.33
Justin Savidis 34 3/4 09:55:00 16 3/4 15:42:00 16 5h 47m 3h 41m 3/4 06:14:00 8.14
Sonny Lindner 67 3/4 14:04:00 16 3/4 15:58:00 14 1h 54m 3h 42m 3/4 10:22:00 8.11
John Baker 13 3/4 16:04:00 16 3/4 16:11:00 16 0h 7m 3h 43m 3/4 12:21:00 8.07
Kelley Griffin 9 3/4 16:07:00 15 3/4 16:13:00 15 0h 6m 8h 52m 3/4 07:15:00 3.38
Ken Anderson 6 3/4 12:16:00 16 3/4 16:21:00 16 4h 5m 3h 24m 3/4 08:52:00 8.82
Ray Redington Jr 52 3/4 11:14:00 16 3/4 16:35:00 16 5h 21m 3h 30m 3/4 07:44:00 8.57
Mitch Seavey 36 3/4 12:52:00 16 3/4 16:38:00 15 3h 46m 3h 20m 3/4 09:32:00 9.00
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 32 3/4 12:42:00 16 3/4 16:40:00 15 3h 58m 3h 28m 3/4 09:14:00 8.65
Nicolas Petit 16 3/4 11:38:00 15 3/4 16:45:00 15 5h 7m 3h 30m 3/4 08:08:00 8.57
Peter Kaiser 10 3/4 12:39:00 15 3/4 16:46:00 15 4h 7m 3h 36m 3/4 09:03:00 8.33
Robert Bundtzen 23 3/4 13:47:00 16 3/4 16:47:00 16 3h 0m 3h 43m 3/4 10:04:00 8.07
Jake Berkowitz 44 3/4 12:50:00 16 3/4 16:54:00 16 4h 4m 3h 41m 3/4 09:09:00 8.14
Cim Smyth 51 3/4 12:55:00 16 3/4 17:02:00 16 4h 7m 3h 40m 3/4 09:15:00 8.18
Kelly Maixner 25 3/4 11:11:00 16 3/4 17:10:00 16 5h 59m 3h 43m 3/4 07:28:00 8.07
Jodi Bailey 4 3/4 13:54:00 14 3/4 17:19:00 14 3h 25m 3h 45m 3/4 10:09:00 8.00
Brent Sass 62 3/4 14:38:00 16 3/4 17:27:00 13 2h 49m 7h 50m 3/4 06:48:00 3.83
Dallas Seavey 19 3/4 13:28:00 14 3/4 17:28:00 14 4h 0m 3h 26m 3/4 10:02:00 8.74
Jim Lanier 59 3/4 13:50:00 16 3/4 18:01:00 16 4h 11m 4h 4m 3/4 09:46:00 7.38
Mike Williams, Sr. 35 3/4 12:20:00 16 3/4 18:23:00 15 6h 3m 4h 42m 3/4 07:38:00 6.38
Allen Moore 48 3/4 12:22:00 15 3/4 18:35:00 15 6h 13m 3h 37m 3/4 08:45:00 8.29
Ramey Smyth 38 3/4 18:40:00 15 3/4 18:41:00 15 0h 1m 8h 53m 3/4 09:47:00 3.38
Michael Williams, Jr. 46 3/4 11:25:00 16 3/4 18:53:00 16 7h 28m 3h 35m 3/4 07:50:00 8.37
Josh Cadzow 55 3/4 15:38:00 15 3/4 18:56:00 15 3h 18m 3h 47m 3/4 11:51:00 7.93
Jessica Hendricks 54 3/4 16:52:00 16 3/4 18:59:00 16 2h 7m 5h 49m 3/4 11:03:00 5.16
Aaron Peck 58 3/4 13:38:00 16 3/4 19:00:00 15 5h 22m 3h 26m 3/4 10:12:00 8.74
Wade Marrs 57 3/4 19:11:00 15 3/4 19:14:00 15 0h 3m 10h 2m 3/4 09:09:00 2.99
Kristy Berington 20 3/4 15:28:00 16 3/4 19:15:00 15 3h 47m 4h 37m 3/4 10:51:00 6.50
Anna Berington 31 3/4 15:29:00 15 3/4 19:15:00 15 3h 46m 4h 37m 3/4 10:52:00 6.50
Paige Drobny 14 3/4 15:25:00 14 3/4 19:30:00 14 4h 5m 4h 15m 3/4 11:10:00 7.06
Mike Ellis 50 3/4 16:03:00 16 3/4 19:40:00 14 3h 37m 4h 4m 3/4 11:59:00 7.38
Rudy Demoski, Sr. 39 3/4 15:52:00 13 3/4 19:47:00 13 3h 55m 4h 58m 3/4 10:54:00 6.04
Karin Hendrickson 29 3/4 19:50:00 16 3/4 19:52:00 16 0h 2m 10h 7m 3/4 09:43:00 2.97
Charley Bejna 15 3/4 13:45:00 15 3/4 20:10:00 15 6h 25m 4h 5m 3/4 09:40:00 7.35
Linwood Fiedler 42 3/4 19:18:00 15 3/4 20:33:00 15 1h 15m 3h 47m 3/4 15:31:00 7.93
Travis Beals 22 3/4 17:22:00 16 3/4 20:37:00 16 3h 15m 4h 14m 3/4 13:08:00 7.09
Gerald Sousa 49 3/4 16:55:00 15 3/4 21:40:00 14 4h 45m 3h 54m 3/4 13:01:00 7.69
Curt Perano 45 3/4 16:50:00 16 3/4 22:14:00 16 5h 24m 4h 25m 3/4 12:25:00 6.79
Louie Ambrose 53 3/4 17:36:00 16 3/4 22:22:00 16 4h 46m 4h 6m 3/4 13:30:00 7.32
Richie Diehl 65 3/4 18:57:00 15 3/5 00:01:00 15 5h 4m 3h 42m 3/4 15:15:00 8.11
Matt Giblin 64 3/4 20:05:00 16 3/5 00:09:00 16 4h 4m 3h 55m 3/4 16:10:00 7.66
Cindy Gallea 17 3/4 18:32:00 16 3/5 01:55:00 16 7h 23m 3h 54m 3/4 14:38:00 7.69
Luan Ramos Marques 47 3/4 21:23:00 16 3/5 03:48:00 16 6h 25m 4h 5m 3/4 17:18:00 7.35
Michael Suprenant 33 3/4 20:10:00 14 3/5 05:00:00 14 8h 50m 4h 0m 3/4 16:10:00 7.50
Angie Taggart 40 3/4 22:49:00 16 3/5 05:40:00 16 6h 51m 4h 41m 3/4 18:08:00 6.41
Bob Chlupach 43 3/4 22:59:00 14 3/5 05:54:00 14 6h 55m 5h 20m 3/4 17:39:00 5.63
Jan Steves 26 3/4 22:50:00 16 3/5 06:10:00 16 7h 20m 4h 42m 3/4 18:08:00 6.38
Mikhail Telpin 63 3/5 00:54:00 12 3/5 06:56:00 12 6h 2m 5h 42m 3/4 19:12:00 5.26
Christine Roalofs 37 3/5 00:52:00 16 3/5 07:45:00 16 6h 53m 4h 39m 3/4 20:13:00 6.45
James Volek 66 3/5 01:44:00 16 3/5 08:10:00 16 6h 26m 4h 18m 3/4 21:26:00 6.98
Cindy Abbott 60 3/5 01:35:00 14 3/5 08:48:00 14 7h 13m 4h 56m 3/4 20:39:00 6.08
Newton Marshall 8 3/5 01:39:00 15 3/5 09:27:00 14 7h 48m 4h 24m 3/4 21:15:00 6.82
David Sawatzky 56 3/4 17:19:00 16 3/5 17:41:00 14 24h 22m 3h 48m 3/4 13:31:00 7.89 ✔
Scott Janssen 3 3/4 15:27:00 16 5h 14m 3/4 10:13:00 5.73 Scratched