November 14, 2018

Checkpoint

2013 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Skwentna

Skwentna

Checkpoint: Skwentna

Satellite View

Location: 61.9651, -151.1727

Click here to view map

Population 90 -- Located near the confluence of the Skwentna and Yentna Rivers. The checkpoint is located at Joe and Norma Delia's log home, also known as the Post Office. There is a store and very limited lodging nearby.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Martin Buser 2 3/3 20:45:00 16 3/3 21:15:00 16 0h 30m 2h 44m 3/3 18:01:00 10.98
Matthew Failor 61 3/3 23:20:00 16 3/3 23:25:00 16 0h 5m 3h 14m 3/3 20:06:00 9.28
Jason Mackey 12 3/4 00:00:00 16 3/4 00:05:00 16 0h 5m 5h 48m 3/3 18:12:00 5.17
Lance Mackey 5 3/4 00:01:00 16 3/4 00:06:00 16 0h 5m 5h 57m 3/3 18:04:00 5.04
Aaron Burmeister 24 3/4 00:14:00 16 3/4 00:19:00 16 0h 5m 5h 35m 3/3 18:39:00 5.37
Allen Moore 48 3/4 00:18:00 16 3/4 00:23:00 16 0h 5m 4h 36m 3/3 19:42:00 6.52
Ken Anderson 6 3/4 00:19:00 16 3/4 00:24:00 16 0h 5m 6h 6m 3/3 18:13:00 4.92
Paul Gebhardt 11 3/4 00:40:00 16 3/4 00:45:00 16 0h 5m 6h 38m 3/3 18:02:00 4.52
Michelle Phillips 7 3/3 21:06:00 16 3/4 00:52:00 16 3h 46m 2h 57m 3/3 18:09:00 10.17
Scott Janssen 3 3/4 00:51:00 16 3/4 00:56:00 16 0h 5m 6h 50m 3/3 18:01:00 4.39
Peter Kaiser 10 3/4 00:51:00 16 3/4 00:56:00 16 0h 5m 6h 12m 3/3 18:39:00 4.84
Jodi Bailey 4 3/4 00:43:00 16 3/4 00:58:00 16 0h 15m 6h 39m 3/3 18:04:00 4.51
Cim Smyth 51 3/4 01:13:00 16 3/4 01:18:00 16 0h 5m 5h 26m 3/3 19:47:00 5.52
Aliy Zirkle 27 3/3 21:38:00 16 3/4 01:25:00 16 3h 47m 2h 55m 3/3 18:43:00 10.29
Aaron Peck 58 3/4 01:21:00 16 3/4 01:26:00 16 0h 5m 3h 5m 3/3 22:16:00 9.73
Mitch Seavey 36 3/4 01:26:00 16 3/4 01:31:00 16 0h 5m 6h 24m 3/3 19:02:00 4.69
Dallas Seavey 19 3/4 01:29:00 16 3/4 01:34:00 16 0h 5m 6h 44m 3/3 18:45:00 4.46
Gerry Willomitzer 21 3/4 01:29:00 16 3/4 01:34:00 16 0h 5m 6h 41m 3/3 18:48:00 4.49
Jake Berkowitz 44 3/4 01:42:00 16 3/4 01:47:00 16 0h 5m 5h 56m 3/3 19:46:00 5.06
Kristy Berington 20 3/4 01:34:00 16 3/4 01:48:00 16 0h 14m 6h 49m 3/3 18:45:00 4.40
Anna Berington 31 3/4 01:44:00 16 3/4 01:49:00 16 0h 5m 6h 31m 3/3 19:13:00 4.60
Justin Savidis 34 3/3 21:59:00 16 3/4 02:01:00 16 4h 2m 2h 53m 3/3 19:06:00 10.40
Kelley Griffin 9 3/3 21:40:00 16 3/4 02:05:00 16 4h 25m 3h 7m 3/3 18:33:00 9.63
Paige Drobny 14 3/4 01:41:00 16 3/4 02:05:00 15 0h 24m 6h 44m 3/3 18:57:00 4.46
Jessie Royer 30 3/4 02:00:00 16 3/4 02:05:00 16 0h 5m 6h 58m 3/3 19:02:00 4.31
Sonny Lindner 67 3/4 02:02:00 16 3/4 02:07:00 16 0h 5m 5h 56m 3/3 20:06:00 5.06
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 32 3/3 22:31:00 16 3/4 02:09:00 16 3h 38m 3h 16m 3/3 19:15:00 9.18
Robert Bundtzen 23 3/3 21:36:00 16 3/4 02:14:00 16 4h 38m 3h 1m 3/3 18:35:00 9.94
Brent Sass 62 3/4 02:14:00 16 3/4 02:19:00 16 0h 5m 6h 11m 3/3 20:03:00 4.85
Nicolas Petit 16 3/3 22:39:00 16 3/4 02:28:00 16 3h 49m 4h 5m 3/3 18:34:00 7.35
DeeDee Jonrowe 28 3/3 21:25:00 16 3/4 02:30:00 16 5h 5m 2h 51m 3/3 18:34:00 10.53
Rudy Demoski, Sr. 39 3/3 22:37:00 14 3/4 02:39:00 13 4h 2m 3h 17m 3/3 19:20:00 9.14
Josh Cadzow 55 3/4 02:35:00 16 3/4 02:40:00 16 0h 5m 6h 48m 3/3 19:47:00 4.41
Mike Williams, Sr. 35 3/3 22:05:00 16 3/4 02:42:00 16 4h 37m 3h 7m 3/3 18:58:00 9.63
Jim Lanier 59 3/3 22:27:00 16 3/4 02:42:00 16 4h 15m 2h 51m 3/3 19:36:00 10.53
Jessica Hendricks 54 3/4 02:38:00 16 3/4 02:43:00 16 0h 5m 6h 50m 3/3 19:48:00 4.39
Luan Ramos Marques 47 3/4 02:41:00 16 3/4 02:46:00 16 0h 5m 3h 4m 3/3 23:37:00 9.78
Jeff King 18 3/3 21:28:00 16 3/4 02:48:00 16 5h 20m 2h 57m 3/3 18:31:00 10.17
Kelly Maixner 25 3/3 22:07:00 16 3/4 02:48:00 16 4h 41m 3h 6m 3/3 19:01:00 9.68
Mike Ellis 50 3/4 02:45:00 16 3/4 02:50:00 16 0h 5m 6h 49m 3/3 19:56:00 4.40
John Baker 13 3/4 02:45:00 16 3/4 02:50:00 16 0h 5m 7h 52m 3/3 18:53:00 3.81
Linwood Fiedler 42 3/3 22:31:00 16 3/4 03:04:00 16 4h 33m 2h 55m 3/3 19:36:00 10.29
Ray Redington Jr 52 3/3 22:38:00 16 3/4 03:07:00 16 4h 29m 3h 0m 3/3 19:38:00 10.00
Curt Perano 45 3/4 03:02:00 16 3/4 03:15:00 16 0h 13m 7h 8m 3/3 19:54:00 4.21
Louie Ambrose 53 3/4 03:10:00 16 3/4 03:15:00 16 0h 5m 7h 13m 3/3 19:57:00 4.16
Michael Williams, Jr. 46 3/3 22:35:00 16 3/4 03:25:00 16 4h 50m 2h 58m 3/3 19:37:00 10.11
Michael Suprenant 33 3/3 22:34:00 16 3/4 03:48:00 15 5h 14m 3h 15m 3/3 19:19:00 9.23
Gerald Sousa 49 3/4 03:39:00 16 3/4 03:55:00 15 0h 16m 8h 5m 3/3 19:34:00 3.71
David Sawatzky 56 3/3 22:40:00 16 3/4 03:59:00 16 5h 19m 2h 56m 3/3 19:44:00 10.23
Charley Bejna 15 3/3 21:52:00 15 3/4 04:00:00 15 6h 8m 3h 13m 3/3 18:39:00 9.33
Travis Beals 22 3/4 00:06:00 16 3/4 04:05:00 16 3h 59m 5h 14m 3/3 18:52:00 5.73
Cindy Gallea 17 3/3 21:45:00 16 3/4 04:12:00 16 6h 27m 3h 9m 3/3 18:36:00 9.52
Wade Marrs 57 3/3 22:37:00 16 3/4 04:31:00 16 5h 54m 2h 59m 3/3 19:38:00 10.06
Karin Hendrickson 29 3/3 22:20:00 16 3/4 04:40:00 16 6h 20m 3h 16m 3/3 19:04:00 9.18
Ramey Smyth 38 3/3 23:09:00 16 3/4 04:58:00 15 5h 49m 3h 29m 3/3 19:40:00 8.61
Richie Diehl 65 3/4 05:25:00 16 3/4 05:30:00 16 0h 5m 8h 50m 3/3 20:35:00 3.40
Newton Marshall 8 3/4 00:11:00 16 3/4 06:13:00 16 6h 2m 3h 16m 3/3 20:55:00 9.18
Matt Giblin 64 3/4 02:57:00 16 3/4 06:45:00 16 3h 48m 3h 12m 3/3 23:45:00 9.38
Bob Chlupach 43 3/4 04:30:00 14 3/4 06:50:00 14 2h 20m 8h 40m 3/3 19:50:00 3.46
Jan Steves 26 3/4 04:15:00 16 3/4 06:51:00 16 2h 36m 9h 0m 3/3 19:15:00 3.33
Angie Taggart 40 3/3 23:21:00 16 3/4 07:18:00 16 7h 57m 3h 26m 3/3 19:55:00 8.74
Mikhail Telpin 63 3/4 02:50:00 12 3/4 07:56:00 12 5h 6m 4h 22m 3/3 22:28:00 6.87
Christine Roalofs 37 3/4 03:52:00 16 3/4 08:24:00 16 4h 32m 3h 37m 3/4 00:15:00 8.29
Cindy Abbott 60 3/3 23:51:00 14 3/4 08:36:00 14 8h 45m 3h 15m 3/3 20:36:00 9.23
James Volek 66 3/4 04:38:00 16 3/4 09:34:00 16 4h 56m 2h 33m 3/4 02:05:00 11.76