September 1, 2014

1991 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Rick Swenson 12d 16h 34m 39s Two Rivers, AK $50,000.00
2 Martin Buser 12d 18h 41m 49s Big Lake, AK $39,000.00
3 Susan Butcher 12d 21h 59m 3s Manley, AK $32,000.00
4 Tim Osmar 12d 22h 33m 33s Kasilof, AK $24,500.00
5 Joe Runyan 12d 22h 36m 30s Nenana, AK $19,000.00
6 Frank Teasley 13d 12h 27m 57s Jackson, WY $15,000.00
7 DeeDee Jonrowe 13d 13h 44m 10s Willow, AK $14,000.00
8 Matt Desalernos 13d 13h 44m 35s Nome, AK $13,000.00
9 Rick Mackey 13d 13h 54m 39s Nenana, AK $12,000.00
10 Bill Cotter 13d 13h 57m 28s Nenana, AK $11,000.00
11 Kate Persons 13d 14h 20m 59s Yes Kotzebue, AK $9,500.00
12 Jeff King 13d 14h 24m 40s Denali Park, AK $9,000.00
13 Jacques Philip 13d 15h 7m 39s France $8,500.00
14 Jerry Austin 13d 17h 10m 51s Saint Michael, AK $8,000.00
15 Michael Madden 13d 20h 6m 26s North Pole, AK $7,500.00
16 Ketil Reitan 16d 13h 14m 54s Yes Kaktovik, AK $6,500.00
17 Lavon Barve 13d 22h 20m 14s Wasilla, AK $6,000.00
18 Peryll Kyzer 14d 16h 26m 26s Willow, AK $5,500.00
19 Terry Adkins 14d 16h 46m 51s Sand Coulee, MT $5,000.00
20 Bill Jack 14d 19h 38m 14s Yes Nome, AK $4,500.00
21 Beverly Jerue Masek 15d 9h 3m 51s Willow, AK $1,000.00
22 Laird Barron 15d 10h 7m 15s Yes Big Lake, AK $1,000.00
23 Joe Garnie 15d 11h 53m 33s Teller, AK $1,000.00
24 Rick Armstrong 15d 12h 24m 7s Fairbanks, AK $1,000.00
25 Linwood Fiedler 15d 23h 45m 15s Willow, AK $1,000.00
26 Burt Bomhoff 16d 8h 48m 36s Trapper Creek, AK $1,000.00
27 Dan MacEachen 16d 9h 8m 46s Snowmass Village, CO $1,000.00
28 Dave Olesen 16d 10h 1m 25s Reliance, NWT $1,000.00
29 Raymie Redington 16d 10h 2m 23s Knik, AK $1,000.00
30 Dave Allen 16d 10h 25m 26s Yes Trapper Creek, AK $1,000.00
31 Joe Redington Sr 16d 11h 56m 56s Knik, AK $1,000.00
32 Jerry Raychel 16d 17h 51m 17s Chugiak, AK $1,000.00
33 Mark Nordman 16d 17h 55m 38s Grand Marais, MN $1,000.00
34 Malcolm Vance 17d 9h 30m 0s McCarthy, AK $1,000.00
35 Macgill Adams 17d 10h 10m 13s Fairbanks, AK $1,000.00
36 Nikolai Ettyne 17d 10h 53m 0s Yes Chykotka, Russia $1,000.00
37 Alexander Resnyuk 17d 11h 54m 12s Yes Provideniya, USSR $1,000.00
38 Tony Shoogukwruk 17d 12h 34m 11s Yes White Mountain, AK $1,000.00
39 Rollin Westrum 17d 13h 44m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,000.00
40 Brian Stafford 17d 15h 35m 48s Yes Houston, AK $1,000.00
41 John Suter 17d 18h 23m 31s Chugiak, AK $1,000.00
42 Rodger Roberts 17d 22h 8m 0s Nome, AK $1,000.00
43 Larry Munoz 17d 22h 59m 52s Anchorage, AK $1,000.00
44 Jim Cantor 18d 0h 2m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK $1,000.00
45 Terry Seaman 18d 0h 8m 35s Yes Billings, MT $1,000.00
46 Kazuo Kojima 18d 0h 29m 28s Tokyo, Japan $1,000.00
47 Rich Bosela 18d 0h 50m 45s Yes Chugiak, AK $1,000.00
48 Pat Danly 18d 2h 23m 36s Trapper Creek, AK $1,000.00
49 Dave Breuer 18d 4h 49m 29s Wasilla, AK $1,000.00
50 Chris Converse 18d 5h 9m 50s Yes Wasilla, AK $1,000.00
51 Sepp Herrman 21d 5h 59m 26s Yes Brooks Range, AK $1,000.00
52 Lynda Plettner 21d 21h 4m 6s Palmer, AK $1,000.00
53 Jon Terhune 22d 0h 11m 4s Yes Kenai, AK $1,000.00
54 Gunner Johnson 22d 0h 57m 48s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,000.00
55 Urtha Lenharr 22d 1h 5m 9s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,000.00
56 Tom Daily 22d 1h 6m 50s Yes Trapper Creek, AK $1,000.00
57 Mark Williams 22d 1h 6m 58s Yes Akiak, AK $1,000.00
58 Catherine Mormile 22d 1h 18m 28s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,000.00
59 Don Mormile 22d 1h 35m 16s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,000.00
60 Brian O'Donoghue 22d 5h 55m 55s Yes Fairbanks, AK $1,000.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
John Ace 0d 0h 0m 0s Sutton, AK Scratched
David Aisenbrey 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Montana Creek, AK Scratched
Nels Anderson 0d 0h 0m 0s Soldotna, AK Scratched
John Barron 0d 0h 0m 0s Big Lake, AK Scratched
Joe Carpenter 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chugiak, AK Disqualified
Ken Chase 0d 0h 0m 0s Anvik, AK Scratched
Steve Fossett 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Chicago, IL Scratched
Alan Garth 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes England Scratched
Robin Jacobson 0d 0h 0m 0s Squaw Lake, MN Scratched
Barry Lee 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Anchorage, AK Scratched
Bobby Lee 0d 0h 0m 0s Trapper Creek, AK Scratched
Roy Monk 0d 0h 0m 0s Saville Green UK Scratched
Gary Moore 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Willow, AK Scratched
Bill Peele 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes North Carolina Scratched
Sonny Russell 0d 0h 0m 0s Norvik, AK Scratched
Gary Whittemore 0d 0h 0m 0s Cantwell, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
"Wild Bill" Shannon & Dr. Roland Lombard Honorary Musher
Terry Adkins Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Lavon Barve Most Inspirational Musher
Susan Butcher Halfway GCI
Joe Garnie Most Inspirational Musher
DeeDee Jonrowe Halfway GCI
DeeDee Jonrowe Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Jeff King First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Rick Mackey Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Brian O'Donoghue Red Lantern
Kate Persons Rookie of the Year
Rick Swenson Winner's Truck
Rick Swenson Golden Harness
Rick Swenson Race Champion
Frank Teasley Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies