September 14, 2014

1998 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Jeff King 9d 5h 52m 26s Denali Park, AK $51,000.00
2 DeeDee Jonrowe 9d 8h 49m 42s Willow, AK $47,872.00
3 Charlie Boulding 9d 11h 41m 2s Manley, AK $38,896.00
4 Mitch Seavey 9d 12h 18m 0s Seward, AK $33,660.00
5 John Baker 9d 21h 43m 9s Kotzebue, AK $29,172.00
6 Ramey Smyth 9d 21h 47m 23s Big Lake, AK $26,666.00
7 Martin Buser 9d 21h 47m 58s Big Lake, AK $24,927.00
8 Linwood Fiedler 9d 22h 29m 32s Willow, AK $23,188.00
9 Doug Swingley 9d 22h 34m 17s Lincoln, MT $21,449.00
10 Vern Halter 9d 22h 40m 59s Trapper Creek, AK $19,710.00
11 Rick Swenson 9d 23h 9m 42s Two Rivers, AK $16,531.00
12 John Barron 10d 0h 40m 48s Sheep Creek, AK $13,988.00
13 Paul Gebhardt 10d 4h 54m 40s Kasilof, AK $12,080.00
14 Sven Engholm 10d 5h 25m 39s Norway $10,809.00
15 David Sawatzky 10d 7h 28m 58s Healy, AK $10,173.00
16 Joe Garnie 10d 13h 40m 2s Teller, AK $9,874.00
17 Tim Osmar 10d 13h 41m 4s Kasilof, AK $9,425.00
18 Ramy Brooks 10d 14h 9m 3s Fairbanks, AK $8,976.00
19 Bill Cotter 10d 14h 53m 25s Nenana, AK $8,527.00
20 Mark May 10d 19h 44m 40s Yes North Pole, AK $8,078.00
21 Christopher Knott 11d 0h 12m 55s Yes Two Rivers, AK $1,049.00
22 Zack Steer 11d 1h 12m 39s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,049.00
23 Mike Williams, Sr. 11d 1h 57m 35s Akiak, AK $1,049.00
24 Juan Alcina 11d 8h 21m 9s Yes Willow, AK/Spain $1,049.00
25 Sonny King 11d 8h 44m 45s Spartanburg, SC $1,049.00
26 Raymie Redington 11d 9h 31m 58s Knik, AK $1,049.00
27 Stephen Adkins 11d 11h 54m 31s Trapper Creek, AK $1,049.00
28 Harry Caldwell 11d 15h 2m 20s Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
29 Hans Gatt 11d 19h 15m 28s Yes Atlin, BC $1,049.00
30 David Milne 11d 19h 32m 11s Two Rivers, AK $1,049.00
31 Robin Jacobson 11d 19h 32m 12s Pinedale, WY $1,049.00
32 Ted English 11d 20h 42m 1s Willow, AK $1,049.00
33 Lynda Plettner 11d 23h 53m 20s Houston, AK $1,049.00
34 Shawn Sidelinger 12d 0h 8m 4s Willow, AK $1,049.00
35 Jerome Longo 12d 0h 51m 45s Willow, AK $1,049.00
36 Matt Hayashida 12d 4h 35m 54s Yes Big Lake, AK $1,049.00
37 Andy Willis 12d 4h 40m 0s Anchorage, AK $1,049.00
38 Ross Adam 12d 5h 18m 23s Grande Prairie, AB $1,049.00
39 James Ritchie 12d 5h 50m 58s Yes Meeker, CO $1,049.00
40 Gus Guenther 12d 5h 53m 39s Kasilof, AK $1,049.00
41 Steve Carrick 12d 5h 56m 52s Yes Castle Hill, New South Wales $1,049.00
42 Jim Lanier 12d 6h 9m 35s Chugiak, AK $1,049.00
43 Jeremy Gebauer 12d 6h 20m 15s Yes Lincoln, MT $1,049.00
44 Sam Maxwell 12d 10h 23m 46s Yes Anchorage, AK $0.00
45 Kimarie Hanson 12d 10h 55m 59s Yes Anchorage, AK $1,049.00
46 Linda Joy 13d 5h 20m 42s Yes Willow, AK $1,049.00
47 Billy Snodgrass 13d 23h 4m 23s Yes Dubois, WY $1,049.00
48 Cindy Gallea 14d 0h 48m 36s Yes Seeley Lake, MT $1,049.00
49 Chris Lund 14d 1h 49m 51s Yes Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
50 Matt Giblin 14d 1h 56m 17s Yes Wasilla, AK $1,049.00
51 Brad Pozarnsky 14d 5h 42m 4s Yes Bottineau, ND $1,049.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Terry Adkins 0d 0h 0m 0s Sand Coulee, MT Scratched
Suzan Amundsen 0d 0h 0m 0s Fairbanks, AK Scratched
Jack Berry 0d 0h 0m 0s Fritz Creek, AK Scratched
Don Bowers 0d 0h 0m 0s Montana Creek, AK Scratched
Rob Carss 0d 0h 0m 0s Cochrane, AK Scratched
Ken Chase 0d 0h 0m 0s Anvik, AK Scratched
Marie Hayashida 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Jackson, WY Scratched
Dave Lindquist 0d 0h 0m 0s Yes Moose Pass, AK Scratched
Keli Mahoney 0d 0h 0m 0s Talkeetna, AK Scratched
Roy Monk 0d 0h 0m 0s Saville Green UK Scratched
Michael Nosko 0d 0h 0m 0s Wasilla, AK Scratched
Kris Swanguarin 0d 0h 0m 0s Healy, AK Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
John Baker Halfway GCI
John Baker First to the Yukon Millennium Alaskan Hotel
Ramy Brooks Joe Redington, Sr.
Martin Buser Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Jeremy Gebauer Outfitter Cabela's
Paul Gebhardt Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Paul Gebhardt Fastest Time from Safety to Nome
Joel Kottke & Lolly Medley Honorary Musher
Jeff King Race Champion
Jeff King First to the Gold Coast Wells Fargo
Jeff King Winner's Truck
Jeff King Golden Harness
Sonny King Most Improved Musher Global Information Technologies
Mark May Rookie of the Year
Brad Pozarnsky Red Lantern
Mike Williams, Sr. Most Inspirational Musher

Checkpoints

# Checkpoint Miles
1 Anchorage 0
2 Eagle River 20
3 Wasilla 49
4 Knik 63
5 Yentna Station 115
6 Skwentna 149
7 Finger Lake 194
8 Rainy Pass 224
9 Rohn 272
10 Nikolai 365
11 McGrath 413
12 Takotna 436
13 Ophir 474
14 Cripple 534
15 Ruby 646
16 Galena 698
17 Nulato 750
18 Kaltag 792
19 Unalakleet 882
20 Shaktoolik 922
21 Koyuk 980
22 Elim 1028
23 White Mountain 1074
24 Safety 1129
25 Nome 1151