October 16, 2018

Checkpoint

2012 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Finger Lake

Finger Lake

Checkpoint: Finger Lake

Satellite View

Location: 61.9793, -152.0728

Click here to view map

Population 2 -- In the heart of the snow country, here it is not uncommon to have 10 feet of snow on the ground. The checkpoint is at Winter Lake Lodge. From Finger Lake, the mushers begin the long climb to Rainy Pass.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Skwentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Lance Mackey 18 3/5 06:01:00 16 3/5 06:15:00 16 0h 14m 4h 27m 3/5 01:34:00 8.99
Jim Lanier 3 3/5 06:18:00 16 3/5 06:19:00 16 0h 1m 5h 5m 3/5 01:13:00 7.87
Aliy Zirkle 14 3/5 06:19:00 16 3/5 06:20:00 16 0h 1m 4h 42m 3/5 01:37:00 8.51
Paul Gebhardt 25 3/5 07:12:00 16 3/5 07:16:00 15 0h 4m 4h 38m 3/5 02:34:00 8.63
Kelley Griffin 20 3/5 07:24:00 14 3/5 07:25:00 14 0h 1m 4h 50m 3/5 02:34:00 8.28
Cim Smyth 8 3/5 06:57:00 15 3/5 07:48:00 15 0h 51m 4h 45m 3/5 02:12:00 8.42
Jeff King 10 3/5 07:51:00 15 3/5 07:52:00 15 0h 1m 4h 27m 3/5 03:24:00 8.99
Anjanette Steer 32 3/5 08:03:00 16 3/5 08:04:00 16 0h 1m 4h 50m 3/5 03:13:00 8.28
Bruce Linton 36 3/5 07:46:00 16 3/5 08:10:00 16 0h 24m 4h 53m 3/5 02:53:00 8.19
Michael Williams, Jr. 51 3/5 07:42:00 16 3/5 08:13:00 16 0h 31m 4h 49m 3/5 02:53:00 8.30
Scott Janssen 37 3/5 08:33:00 16 3/5 08:35:00 16 0h 2m 5h 3m 3/5 03:30:00 7.92
Nicolas Petit 9 3/5 04:55:00 16 3/5 08:47:00 16 3h 52m
Ramey Smyth 21 3/5 08:47:00 16 3/5 08:55:00 16 0h 8m 5h 13m 3/5 03:34:00 7.67
John Baker 11 3/5 05:59:00 16 3/5 08:59:00 15 3h 0m 5h 1m 3/5 00:58:00 7.97
Peter Kaiser 28 3/5 06:06:00 16 3/5 09:15:00 16 3h 9m 4h 48m 3/5 01:18:00 8.33
Mitch Seavey 35 3/5 06:27:00 16 3/5 09:16:00 16 2h 49m 4h 55m 3/5 01:32:00 8.14
DeeDee Jonrowe 17 3/5 07:30:00 16 3/5 09:26:00 16 1h 56m 4h 42m 3/5 02:48:00 8.51
Colleen Robertia 42 3/5 07:14:00 16 3/5 09:29:00 16 2h 15m 2h 32m 3/5 04:42:00 15.79
Jake Berkowitz 29 3/5 06:54:00 16 3/5 09:40:00 16 2h 46m 5h 6m 3/5 01:48:00 7.84
Justin Savidis 38 3/5 08:31:00 16 3/5 09:41:00 16 1h 10m 4h 48m 3/5 03:43:00 8.33
Michelle Phillips 26 3/5 06:52:00 16 3/5 09:45:00 16 2h 53m 4h 46m 3/5 02:06:00 8.39
Tom Thurston 5 3/5 09:45:00 16 3/5 09:46:00 16 0h 1m 9h 49m 3/4 23:56:00 4.07
Gerry Willomitzer 23 3/5 07:02:00 16 3/5 10:07:00 15 3h 5m 4h 46m 3/5 02:16:00 8.39
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/5 06:48:00 16 3/5 10:22:00 15 3h 34m 2h 51m 3/5 03:57:00 14.04
Jodi Bailey 6 3/5 06:37:00 16 3/5 10:29:00 16 3h 52m 4h 35m 3/5 02:02:00 8.73
Ken Anderson 39 3/5 10:31:00 16 3/5 10:32:00 16 0h 1m 8h 55m 3/5 01:36:00 4.49
Karin Hendrickson 43 3/5 10:18:00 16 3/5 10:34:00 15 0h 16m 5h 0m 3/5 05:18:00 8.00
Sonny Lindner 59 3/5 07:40:00 16 3/5 10:40:00 16 3h 0m 4h 32m 3/5 03:08:00 8.82
Wade Marrs 7 3/5 08:00:00 16 3/5 10:47:00 16 2h 47m 6h 47m 3/5 01:13:00 5.90
Dallas Seavey 34 3/5 07:17:00 16 3/5 11:03:00 16 3h 46m 5h 0m 3/5 02:17:00 8.00
William Pinkham 4 3/5 07:28:00 16 3/5 11:10:00 16 3h 42m 5h 20m 3/5 02:08:00 7.50
Kelly Maixner 12 3/5 07:23:00 16 3/5 11:23:00 16 4h 0m 5h 17m 3/5 02:06:00 7.57
Aaron Burmeister 44 3/5 06:34:00 16 3/5 11:24:00 16 4h 50m 4h 55m 3/5 01:39:00 8.14
Brent Sass 50 3/5 09:22:00 16 3/5 11:25:00 16 2h 3m 10h 27m 3/4 22:55:00 3.83
Ryan Redington 67 3/5 09:20:00 16 3/5 11:27:00 16 2h 7m 5h 2m 3/5 04:18:00 7.95
Martin Buser 41 3/5 07:48:00 16 3/5 11:38:00 15 3h 50m 4h 41m 3/5 03:07:00 8.54
Josh Cadzow 55 3/5 07:33:00 15 3/5 11:40:00 15 4h 7m 3h 3m 3/5 04:30:00 13.11
Lachlan Clarke 66 3/5 11:41:00 16 3/5 11:49:00 16 0h 8m 4h 48m 3/5 06:53:00 8.33
Rick Swenson 60 3/5 07:44:00 16 3/5 12:08:00 16 4h 24m 4h 59m 3/5 02:45:00 8.03
Rohn Buser 62 3/5 08:29:00 16 3/5 12:25:00 16 3h 56m 4h 45m 3/5 03:44:00 8.42
Trent Herbst 16 3/5 08:07:00 16 3/5 12:30:00 16 4h 23m 2h 45m 3/5 05:22:00 14.55
Gerald Sousa 58 3/5 08:05:00 16 3/5 12:34:00 15 4h 29m 2h 18m 3/5 05:47:00 17.39
Zoya DeNure 53 3/5 09:12:00 15 3/5 12:46:00 15 3h 34m 4h 59m 3/5 04:13:00 8.03
Braxton Peterson 63 3/5 09:19:00 16 3/5 13:01:00 16 3h 42m 5h 28m 3/5 03:51:00 7.32
Curt Perano 61 3/5 09:40:00 16 3/5 13:38:00 16 3h 58m 5h 24m 3/5 04:16:00 7.41
Ed Stielstra 45 3/5 09:08:00 16 3/5 13:40:00 15 4h 32m 5h 1m 3/5 04:07:00 7.97
Mike Santos 22 3/5 08:37:00 16 3/5 14:11:00 16 5h 34m 4h 53m 3/5 03:44:00 8.19
Ryne Olson 46 3/5 09:07:00 16 3/5 14:39:00 15 5h 32m 5h 12m 3/5 03:55:00 7.69
Michael Suprenant 13 3/5 10:01:00 16 3/5 15:18:00 14 5h 17m 5h 33m 3/5 04:28:00 7.21
Travis Cooper 19 3/5 15:20:00 16 3/5 15:31:00 16 0h 11m 9h 58m 3/5 05:22:00 4.01
Kristy Berington 31 3/5 09:59:00 16 3/5 15:35:00 16 5h 36m 5h 48m 3/5 04:11:00 6.90
Anna Berington 33 3/5 09:57:00 15 3/5 15:39:00 15 5h 42m 5h 35m 3/5 04:22:00 7.16
Pat Moon 15 3/5 10:05:00 12 3/5 15:59:00 12 5h 54m 5h 45m 3/5 04:20:00 6.96
Hank Debruin 48 3/5 10:37:00 16 3/5 16:18:00 16 5h 41m 4h 49m 3/5 05:48:00 8.30
Karen Ramstead 56 3/5 12:20:00 16 3/5 16:18:00 16 3h 58m 5h 56m 3/5 06:24:00 6.74
Jaimee High 30 3/5 11:17:00 16 3/5 17:02:00 15 5h 45m 5h 56m 3/5 05:21:00 6.74
Matt Giblin 52 3/5 11:15:00 16 3/5 17:43:00 16 6h 28m 4h 47m 3/5 06:28:00 8.36
Art Church, Jr 64 3/5 12:38:00 16 3/5 17:46:00 16 5h 8m 4h 54m 3/5 07:44:00 8.16
Kirk Barnum 47 3/5 12:44:00 15 3/5 18:59:00 15 6h 15m 5h 25m 3/5 07:19:00 7.38
Silvia Furtwängler 54 3/5 16:17:00 15 3/5 22:48:00 14 6h 31m 7h 21m 3/5 08:56:00 5.44
Bob Chlupach 49 3/5 17:31:00 15 3/6 00:54:00 15 7h 23m 7h 34m 3/5 09:57:00 5.29
Jan Steves 40 3/5 17:32:00 14 3/6 00:56:00 14 7h 24m 7h 59m 3/5 09:33:00 5.01
Matthew Failor 57 3/5 18:08:00 16 3/6 03:01:00 16 8h 53m 6h 16m 3/5 11:52:00 6.38
Dan Seavey 65 3/5 19:04:00 14 3/6 06:45:00 14 11h 41m 7h 17m 3/5 11:47:00 5.49
Ray Redington Jr 2 3/5 05:41:00 16 16 4h 48m 3/5 00:53:00 8.33
Hugh Neff 27 3/5 05:44:00 16 16 4h 43m 3/5 01:01:00 8.48