September 20, 2014

Checkpoint

2014 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Finger Lake

Finger Lake

Checkpoint: Finger Lake

Satellite View

Location: 61.9793, -152.0728

Click here to view map

Population 2 -- In the heart of the snow country, here it is not uncommon to have 10 feet of snow on the ground. The checkpoint is at Winter Lake Lodge. From Finger Lake, the mushers begin the long climb to Rainy Pass.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Skwentna
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Martin Buser 36 3/3 01:54:00 16 3/3 02:19:00 16 0h 25m 4h 34m 3/2 21:20:00 8.76
Kelly Maixner 13 3/3 02:46:00 16 3/3 02:49:00 16 0h 3m 5h 7m 3/2 21:39:00 7.82
Nicolas Petit 29 3/3 02:52:00 16 3/3 03:30:00 16 0h 38m 4h 34m 3/2 22:18:00 8.76
Michael Williams, Jr. 7 3/3 03:34:00 15 3/3 03:40:00 14 0h 6m 4h 14m 3/2 23:20:00 9.45
Aliy Zirkle 10 3/3 05:04:00 15 3/3 05:06:00 15 0h 2m 4h 14m 3/3 00:50:00 9.45
Hugh Neff 61 3/3 02:36:00 16 3/3 05:22:00 16 2h 46m 4h 19m 3/2 22:17:00 9.27
Robert Sorlie 22 3/3 04:00:00 16 3/3 05:35:00 16 1h 35m 4h 11m 3/2 23:49:00 9.56
Cim Smyth 28 3/3 05:37:00 16 3/3 05:41:00 16 0h 4m 4h 40m 3/3 00:57:00 8.57
Paige Drobny 3 3/3 05:41:00 16 3/3 05:44:00 16 0h 3m 4h 51m 3/3 00:50:00 8.25
Jeff King 17 3/3 06:15:00 16 3/3 06:16:00 16 0h 1m 5h 8m 3/3 01:07:00 7.79
Paul Gebhardt 35 3/3 04:03:00 16 3/3 07:45:00 16 3h 42m 4h 13m 3/2 23:50:00 9.49
Sonny Lindner 70 3/3 05:47:00 16 3/3 07:50:00 16 2h 3m 4h 16m 3/3 01:31:00 9.38
Hans Gatt 58 3/3 07:32:00 16 3/3 07:55:00 16 0h 23m 7h 31m 3/3 00:01:00 5.32
Katherine Keith 63 3/3 08:12:00 14 3/3 08:15:00 14 0h 3m 4h 32m 3/3 03:40:00 8.82
DeeDee Jonrowe 16 3/3 05:35:00 16 3/3 08:20:00 16 2h 45m 4h 26m 3/3 01:09:00 9.02
Jake Berkowitz 37 3/3 05:27:00 16 3/3 08:30:00 16 3h 3m 4h 25m 3/3 01:02:00 9.06
Allen Moore 19 3/3 08:29:00 16 3/3 08:32:00 16 0h 3m 9h 50m 3/2 22:39:00 4.07
Michelle Phillips 15 3/3 05:42:00 16 3/3 08:41:00 16 2h 59m 4h 34m 3/3 01:08:00 8.76
Ray Redington Jr 51 3/3 06:02:00 16 3/3 09:04:00 16 3h 2m 4h 29m 3/3 01:33:00 8.92
Mike Ellis 66 3/3 08:59:00 16 3/3 09:04:00 16 0h 5m 4h 46m 3/3 04:13:00 8.39
Dallas Seavey 14 3/3 09:05:00 16 3/3 09:07:00 16 0h 2m 8h 38m 3/3 00:27:00 4.63
Aaron Burmeister 23 3/3 04:42:00 15 3/3 09:22:00 15 4h 40m 4h 27m 3/3 00:15:00 8.99
Mitch Seavey 6 3/3 05:27:00 16 3/3 09:31:00 16 4h 4m 4h 35m 3/3 00:52:00 8.73
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 47 3/3 06:24:00 16 3/3 09:32:00 16 3h 8m 4h 33m 3/3 01:51:00 8.79
Linwood Fiedler 32 3/3 07:16:00 15 3/3 09:32:00 15 2h 16m 4h 12m 3/3 03:04:00 9.52
Dan Kaduce 5 3/3 05:38:00 16 3/3 09:52:00 16 4h 14m 6h 57m 3/2 22:41:00 5.76
Justin Savidis 34 3/3 05:52:00 16 3/3 09:57:00 16 4h 5m 4h 47m 3/3 01:05:00 8.36
Curt Perano 2 3/3 10:02:00 16 3/3 10:05:00 16 0h 3m 9h 5m 3/3 00:57:00 4.40
Richie Diehl 11 3/3 05:18:00 16 3/3 10:12:00 16 4h 54m 4h 37m 3/3 00:41:00 8.66
Jim Lanier 38 3/3 07:15:00 16 3/3 10:22:00 16 3h 7m 4h 38m 3/3 02:37:00 8.63
Jessie Royer 27 3/3 06:35:00 16 3/3 10:27:00 16 3h 52m 4h 35m 3/3 02:00:00 8.73
Kristy Berington 56 3/3 06:56:00 16 3/3 10:28:00 15 3h 32m 4h 44m 3/3 02:12:00 8.45
Anna Berington 52 3/3 06:59:00 16 3/3 10:28:00 15 3h 29m 4h 47m 3/3 02:12:00 8.36
John Baker 53 3/3 07:24:00 16 3/3 10:30:00 16 3h 6m 4h 38m 3/3 02:46:00 8.63
Gus Guenther 4 3/3 07:37:00 16 3/3 10:36:00 15 2h 59m 4h 29m 3/3 03:08:00 8.92
Scott Janssen 20 3/3 04:55:00 16 3/3 10:38:00 15 5h 43m 4h 54m 3/3 00:01:00 8.16
Ramey Smyth 49 3/3 07:22:00 16 3/3 10:38:00 16 3h 16m 4h 39m 3/3 02:43:00 8.60
Wade Marrs 67 3/3 08:30:00 16 3/3 10:40:00 15 2h 10m 4h 29m 3/3 04:01:00 8.92
Ralph Johannessen 54 3/3 07:36:00 16 3/3 10:54:00 16 3h 18m 5h 1m 3/3 02:35:00 7.97
Charley Bejna 26 3/3 07:38:00 16 3/3 10:55:00 16 3h 17m 4h 30m 3/3 03:08:00 8.89
Ken Anderson 65 3/3 06:46:00 16 3/3 10:58:00 16 4h 12m 4h 29m 3/3 02:17:00 8.92
Nathan Schroeder 25 3/3 07:37:00 16 3/3 11:02:00 16 3h 25m 4h 27m 3/3 03:10:00 8.99
Robert Bundtzen 64 3/3 07:38:00 16 3/3 11:05:00 16 3h 27m 4h 14m 3/3 03:24:00 9.45
Rick Casillo 30 3/3 06:49:00 16 3/3 11:08:00 15 4h 19m 5h 6m 3/3 01:43:00 7.84
Mats Pettersson 44 3/3 07:12:00 16 3/3 11:11:00 16 3h 59m 4h 22m 3/3 02:50:00 9.16
Matt Failor 57 3/3 06:42:00 16 3/3 11:35:00 16 4h 53m 4h 32m 3/3 02:10:00 8.82
Abbie West 69 3/3 07:55:00 16 3/3 11:39:00 16 3h 44m 4h 30m 3/3 03:25:00 8.89
Peter Kaiser 43 3/3 07:53:00 16 3/3 11:55:00 15 4h 2m 4h 49m 3/3 03:04:00 8.30
Travis Beals 48 3/3 09:17:00 16 3/3 12:47:00 16 3h 30m 7h 35m 3/3 01:42:00 5.27
Karin Hendrickson 33 3/3 09:38:00 15 3/3 13:00:00 15 3h 22m 4h 31m 3/3 05:07:00 8.86
Jason Mackey 39 3/3 10:02:00 16 3/3 13:27:00 15 3h 25m 8h 35m 3/3 01:27:00 4.66
Mike Santos 68 3/3 08:47:00 16 3/3 13:55:00 14 5h 8m 4h 40m 3/3 04:07:00 8.57
Marcelle Fressineau 50 3/3 10:09:00 16 3/3 14:36:00 16 4h 27m 4h 46m 3/3 05:23:00 8.39
Tommy Jordbrudal 12 3/3 11:37:00 16 3/3 14:55:00 16 3h 18m 4h 52m 3/3 06:45:00 8.22
Jan Steves 40 3/3 11:45:00 15 3/3 14:56:00 14 3h 11m 5h 10m 3/3 06:35:00 7.74
Karen Ramstead 59 3/3 11:01:00 16 3/3 15:12:00 14 4h 11m 5h 51m 3/3 05:10:00 6.84
John Dixon 45 3/3 15:08:00 16 3/3 15:12:00 15 0h 4m 9h 43m 3/3 05:25:00 4.12
Christian Turner 21 3/3 10:35:00 16 3/3 15:25:00 16 4h 50m 4h 12m 3/3 06:23:00 9.52
Lev Shvarts 31 3/3 10:50:00 16 3/3 15:50:00 15 5h 0m 4h 28m 3/3 06:22:00 8.96
Yvonne Dabakk 8 3/3 11:12:00 16 3/3 16:04:00 15 4h 52m 4h 48m 3/3 06:24:00 8.33
Newton Marshall 9 3/3 10:55:00 16 3/3 17:09:00 15 6h 14m 4h 43m 3/3 06:12:00 8.48
Alex Buetow 60 3/3 17:06:00 16 3/3 17:11:00 16 0h 5m 11h 31m 3/3 05:35:00 3.47
Lisbet Norris 41 3/3 11:51:00 14 3/3 17:15:00 14 5h 24m 5h 10m 3/3 06:41:00 7.74
Danny Seavey 62 3/3 13:53:00 16 3/3 18:44:00 16 4h 51m 4h 53m 3/3 09:00:00 8.19
Monica Zappa 18 3/3 13:57:00 16 3/3 19:07:00 16 5h 10m 4h 35m 3/3 09:22:00 8.73
Cindy Abbott 46 3/3 12:57:00 14 3/3 19:30:00 14 6h 33m 4h 50m 3/3 08:07:00 8.28
Ellen Halverson 24 3/3 14:01:00 15 3/3 20:32:00 14 6h 31m 5h 39m 3/3 08:22:00 7.08
Elliot Anderson 55 3/3 14:25:00 16 3/3 21:11:00 16 6h 46m 4h 35m 3/3 09:50:00 8.73