December 13, 2018

Checkpoint

2014 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Skwentna

Skwentna

Checkpoint: Skwentna

Satellite View

Location: 61.9651, -151.1727

Click here to view map

Population 90 -- Located near the confluence of the Skwentna and Yentna Rivers. The checkpoint is located at Joe and Norma Delia's log home, also known as the Post Office. There is a store and very limited lodging nearby.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna Station
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Martin Buser 36 3/2 21:11:00 16 3/2 21:20:00 16 0h 9m 2h 38m 3/2 18:33:00 11.39
Kelly Maixner 13 3/2 21:34:00 16 3/2 21:39:00 16 0h 5m 3h 4m 3/2 18:30:00 9.78
Hugh Neff 61 3/2 22:15:00 16 3/2 22:17:00 16 0h 2m 2h 48m 3/2 19:27:00 10.71
Nicolas Petit 29 3/2 22:13:00 16 3/2 22:18:00 16 0h 5m 3h 3m 3/2 19:10:00 9.84
Allen Moore 19 3/2 22:33:00 16 3/2 22:39:00 16 0h 6m 4h 13m 3/2 18:20:00 7.11
Dan Kaduce 5 3/2 22:36:00 16 3/2 22:41:00 16 0h 5m 4h 52m 3/2 17:44:00 6.16
Michael Williams, Jr. 7 3/2 20:31:00 15 3/2 23:20:00 15 2h 49m 2h 45m 3/2 17:46:00 10.91
Robert Sorlie 22 3/2 20:55:00 16 3/2 23:49:00 16 2h 54m 2h 33m 3/2 18:22:00 11.76
Paul Gebhardt 35 3/2 23:45:00 16 3/2 23:50:00 16 0h 5m 5h 14m 3/2 18:31:00 5.73
Hans Gatt 58 3/2 23:56:00 16 3/3 00:01:00 16 0h 5m 4h 20m 3/2 19:36:00 6.92
Scott Janssen 20 3/2 23:56:00 16 3/3 00:01:00 16 0h 5m 5h 43m 3/2 18:13:00 5.25
Aaron Burmeister 23 3/3 00:10:00 15 3/3 00:15:00 15 0h 5m 5h 40m 3/2 18:30:00 5.29
Dallas Seavey 14 3/3 00:22:00 16 3/3 00:27:00 16 0h 5m 5h 50m 3/2 18:32:00 5.14
Richie Diehl 11 3/3 00:34:00 16 3/3 00:41:00 16 0h 7m 6h 24m 3/2 18:10:00 4.69
Paige Drobny 3 3/2 20:51:00 16 3/3 00:50:00 16 3h 59m 3h 2m 3/2 17:49:00 9.89
Aliy Zirkle 10 3/2 21:09:00 16 3/3 00:50:00 15 3h 41m 3h 2m 3/2 18:07:00 9.89
Mitch Seavey 6 3/3 00:47:00 16 3/3 00:52:00 16 0h 5m 6h 33m 3/2 18:14:00 4.58
Curt Perano 2 3/3 00:52:00 16 3/3 00:57:00 16 0h 5m 6h 53m 3/2 17:59:00 4.36
Cim Smyth 28 3/3 00:52:00 16 3/3 00:57:00 16 0h 5m 5h 52m 3/2 19:00:00 5.11
Jake Berkowitz 37 3/3 00:57:00 16 3/3 01:02:00 16 0h 5m 5h 56m 3/2 19:01:00 5.06
Justin Savidis 34 3/3 01:00:00 16 3/3 01:05:00 16 0h 5m 6h 2m 3/2 18:58:00 4.97
Jeff King 17 3/2 21:49:00 16 3/3 01:07:00 16 3h 18m 2h 45m 3/2 19:04:00 10.91
Michelle Phillips 15 3/2 21:14:00 16 3/3 01:08:00 16 3h 54m 2h 58m 3/2 18:16:00 10.11
DeeDee Jonrowe 16 3/2 21:11:00 16 3/3 01:09:00 16 3h 58m 2h 57m 3/2 18:14:00 10.17
Jason Mackey 39 3/3 01:23:00 16 3/3 01:27:00 16 0h 4m 6h 4m 3/2 19:19:00 4.95
Sonny Lindner 70 3/3 01:26:00 16 3/3 01:31:00 16 0h 5m 5h 39m 3/2 19:47:00 5.31
Ray Redington Jr 51 3/3 01:28:00 16 3/3 01:33:00 16 0h 5m 5h 56m 3/2 19:32:00 5.06
Travis Beals 48 3/3 01:37:00 16 3/3 01:42:00 16 0h 5m 6h 7m 3/2 19:30:00 4.90
Rick Casillo 30 3/3 01:38:00 16 3/3 01:43:00 16 0h 5m 6h 28m 3/2 19:10:00 4.64
Joar Leifseth Ulsom 47 3/2 22:29:00 16 3/3 01:51:00 16 3h 22m 2h 58m 3/2 19:31:00 10.11
Jessie Royer 27 3/3 01:55:00 16 3/3 02:00:00 16 0h 5m 7h 3m 3/2 18:52:00 4.26
Matthew Failor 57 3/3 02:05:00 16 3/3 02:10:00 16 0h 5m 6h 35m 3/2 19:30:00 4.56
Anna Berington 52 3/3 02:07:00 16 3/3 02:12:00 16 0h 5m 6h 28m 3/2 19:39:00 4.64
Kristy Berington 56 3/3 02:07:00 16 3/3 02:12:00 16 0h 5m 6h 31m 3/2 19:36:00 4.60
Ken Anderson 65 3/3 02:12:00 16 3/3 02:17:00 16 0h 5m 6h 15m 3/2 19:57:00 4.80
Ralph Johannessen 54 3/3 02:30:00 16 3/3 02:35:00 16 0h 5m 6h 44m 3/2 19:46:00 4.46
Jim Lanier 38 3/2 22:20:00 16 3/3 02:37:00 16 4h 17m 3h 31m 3/2 18:49:00 8.53
Ramey Smyth 49 3/3 02:38:00 16 3/3 02:43:00 16 0h 5m 6h 55m 3/2 19:43:00 4.34
John Baker 53 3/2 22:55:00 16 3/3 02:46:00 16 3h 51m 3h 2m 3/2 19:53:00 9.89
Mats Pettersson 44 3/2 22:18:00 16 3/3 02:50:00 16 4h 32m 2h 59m 3/2 19:19:00 10.06
Linwood Fiedler 32 3/2 21:50:00 16 3/3 03:04:00 15 5h 14m 3h 0m 3/2 18:50:00 10.00
Peter Kaiser 43 3/3 02:59:00 16 3/3 03:04:00 16 0h 5m 7h 20m 3/2 19:39:00 4.09
Charley Bejna 26 3/2 21:39:00 16 3/3 03:08:00 16 5h 29m 3h 4m 3/2 18:35:00 9.78
Gus Guenther 4 3/2 22:10:00 16 3/3 03:08:00 16 4h 58m 4h 1m 3/2 18:09:00 7.47
Nathan Schroeder 25 3/2 21:23:00 16 3/3 03:10:00 16 5h 47m 2h 53m 3/2 18:30:00 10.40
Robert Bundtzen 64 3/2 22:43:00 16 3/3 03:24:00 16 4h 41m
Abbie West 69 3/3 03:20:00 16 3/3 03:25:00 16 0h 5m 6h 43m 3/2 20:37:00 4.47
Katherine Keith 63 3/2 23:13:00 14 3/3 03:40:00 14 4h 27m 3h 9m 3/2 20:04:00 9.52
Wade Marrs 67 3/3 00:21:00 16 3/3 04:01:00 16 3h 40m 2h 57m 3/2 21:24:00 10.17
Mike Santos 68 3/3 04:02:00 16 3/3 04:07:00 16 0h 5m 7h 57m 3/2 20:05:00 3.77
Mike Ellis 66 3/3 04:08:00 16 3/3 04:13:00 16 0h 5m 7h 40m 3/2 20:28:00 3.91
Karin Hendrickson 33 3/2 22:43:00 16 3/3 05:07:00 15 6h 24m 3h 15m 3/2 19:28:00 9.23
Karen Ramstead 59 3/3 00:29:00 16 3/3 05:10:00 16 4h 41m 3h 51m 3/2 20:38:00 7.79
Marcelle Fressineau 50 3/2 23:40:00 16 3/3 05:23:00 16 5h 43m 2h 55m 3/2 20:45:00 10.29
John Dixon 45 3/3 05:15:00 16 3/3 05:25:00 16 0h 10m 9h 37m 3/2 19:38:00 3.12
Alex Buetow 60 3/3 05:30:00 16 3/3 05:35:00 16 0h 5m 9h 50m 3/2 19:40:00 3.05
Newton Marshall 9 3/3 00:20:00 16 3/3 06:12:00 16 5h 52m 3h 5m 3/2 21:15:00 9.73
Lev Shvarts 31 3/3 00:59:00 16 3/3 06:22:00 16 5h 23m 2h 56m 3/2 22:03:00 10.23
Christian Turner 21 3/3 01:44:00 16 3/3 06:23:00 16 4h 39m 7h 12m 3/2 18:32:00 4.17
Yvonne Dabakk 8 3/3 01:06:00 16 3/3 06:24:00 16 5h 18m 3h 20m 3/2 21:46:00 9.00
Jan Steves 40 3/2 23:33:00 16 3/3 06:35:00 15 7h 2m 3h 47m 3/2 19:46:00 7.93
Lisbet Norris 41 3/3 03:49:00 14 3/3 06:41:00 14 2h 52m 8h 27m 3/2 19:22:00 3.55
Tommy Jordbrudal 12 3/3 00:55:00 16 3/3 06:45:00 16 5h 50m 3h 6m 3/2 21:49:00 9.68
Cindy Abbott 46 3/3 01:23:00 14 3/3 08:07:00 14 6h 44m 3h 6m 3/2 22:17:00 9.68
Ellen Halverson 24 3/3 01:51:00 15 3/3 08:22:00 15 6h 31m 3h 29m 3/2 22:22:00 8.61
Danny Seavey 62 3/3 02:57:00 16 3/3 09:00:00 16 6h 3m 3h 27m 3/2 23:30:00 8.70
Monica Zappa 18 3/3 01:14:00 16 3/3 09:22:00 16 8h 8m 2h 57m 3/2 22:17:00 10.17
Elliot Anderson 55 3/3 05:10:00 16 3/3 09:50:00 16 4h 40m
Cindy Gallea 42 3/2 22:07:00 16 3h 8m 3/2 18:59:00 9.57 Scratched