October 22, 2014

2012 Iditarod Race Results

Final Standings

Place Name Time Rookie Hometown Prize Money
1 Dallas Seavey 9d 4h 29m 26s Willow, Alaska $50,400.00
2 Aliy Zirkle 9d 5h 29m 10s Two Rivers, Alaska $46,500.00
3 Ramey Smyth 9d 6h 4m 4s Willow, Alaska $42,900.00
4 Aaron Burmeister 9d 10h 4m 7s Nome, Alaska $39,600.00
5 Peter Kaiser 9d 11h 6m 23s Bethel, Alaska $36,500.00
6 Ray Redington Jr 9d 12h 19m 11s Wasilla, Alaska $33,600.00
7 Mitch Seavey 9d 13h 10m 58s Seward, Alaska $30,900.00
8 Michael Williams, Jr. 9d 13h 12m 18s Akiak, Alaska $28,400.00
9 John Baker 9d 13h 25m 47s Kotzebue, Alaska $26,000.00
10 DeeDee Jonrowe 9d 14h 43m 15s Willow, Alaska $23,900.00
11 Sigrid Ekran 9d 15h 50m 16s Sparbu, NORWAY $21,800.00
12 Ken Anderson 9d 18h 56m 3s Fairbanks, Alaska $19,900.00
13 Brent Sass 9d 20h 25m 25s Fairbanks, Alaska $18,200.00
14 Sonny Lindner 9d 21h 28m 2s Two Rivers, Alaska $16,600.00
15 Paul Gebhardt 10d 3h 35m 48s Kasilof, Alaska $15,000.00
16 Michelle Phillips 10d 8h 18m 1s Tagish, YT , CANADA $13,600.00
17 Hugh Neff 10d 8h 41m 52s Tok, Alaska $12,300.00
18 Rohn Buser 10d 18h 10m 12s Big Lake, Alaska $11,100.00
19 Martin Buser 10d 18h 10m 13s Big Lake, Alaska $9,900.00
20 Gerald Sousa 10d 19h 27m 50s Talkeetna, Alaska $8,900.00
21 Colleen Robertia 10d 20h 4m 19s Kasilof, Alaska $7,900.00
22 Lance Mackey 10d 20h 17m 27s Fairbanks, Alaska $6,900.00
23 Jodi Bailey 10d 20h 19m 53s Chatanika, Alaska $6,100.00
24 Cim Smyth 10d 21h 26m 59s Big Lake, Alaska $5,300.00
25 Ed Stielstra 10d 21h 59m 59s McMillan, MI $4,500.00
26 Anjanette Steer 10d 22h 2m 45s Sheep Mountain, Alaska $3,900.00
27 Kelley Griffin 10d 22h 29m 6s Wasilla, Alaska $3,200.00
28 Braxton Peterson 10d 22h 44m 4s Fairbanks, Alaska $2,600.00
29 Nicolas Petit 10d 23h 24m 0s Girdwood, Alaska $2,100.00
30 Rick Swenson 10d 23h 44m 6s Two Rivers, Alaska $1,500.00
31 Ryne Olson 11d 1h 33m 40s Two Rivers, Alaska $1,049.00
32 Kelly Maixner 11d 1h 53m 2s Big Lake, Alaska $1,049.00
33 Jim Lanier 11d 2h 58m 18s Chugiak, Alaska $1,049.00
34 Mike Santos 11d 14h 20m 4s Cantwell, Alaska $1,049.00
35 Bruce Linton 11d 16h 27m 12s Kasilof, Alaska $1,049.00
36 Karin Hendrickson 11d 18h 32m 36s Wasilla, Alaska $1,049.00
37 Trent Herbst 11d 20h 17m 36s Anchorage, Alaska $1,049.00
38 Scott Janssen 11d 21h 38m 31s Anchorage, Alaska $1,049.00
39 Curt Perano 11d 22h 40m 45s Queenstown, NEW ZEALAND $1,049.00
40 Art Church, Jr 11d 23h 57m 2s Willow, Alaska $1,049.00
41 William Pinkham 12d 1h 15m 41s Glenwood Springs, CO $1,049.00
42 Anna Berington 12d 2h 16m 30s Kasilof, Alaska $1,049.00
43 Kristy Berington 12d 2h 17m 13s Kasilof, Alaska $1,049.00
44 Justin Savidis 12d 4h 45m 53s Willow, Alaska $1,049.00
45 Travis Cooper 12d 8h 37m 14s Big Lake, Alaska $1,049.00
46 Jaimee High 12d 15h 58m 30s Willow, Alaska $1,049.00
47 Matt Failor 12d 18h 10m 20s Mansfield, OH $1,049.00
48 Hank Debruin 12d 22h 13m 50s Haliburton, ONT , CANADA $1,049.00
49 Karen Ramstead 13d 0h 21m 30s Perryvale, AB , CANADA $1,049.00
50 Dan Seavey 13d 19h 10m 30s Seward, Alaska $1,049.00
51 Bob Chlupach 14d 11h 55m 10s Willow, Alaska $1,049.00
52 Jan Steves 14d 11h 57m 3s Edmonds, WA $1,049.00

Withdrawn/Scratched

Name Time Rookie Hometown Reason
Kirk Barnum 8d 14h 50m 0s Grangeville, ID Scratched
Jake Berkowitz 6d 21h 14m 0s Big Lake, Alaska Withdrawn
Josh Cadzow 6d 23h 10m 0s Fort Yukon, Alaska Scratched
Lachlan Clarke 6d 9h 8m 0s Buena Vista, CO Scratched
Zoya DeNure 4d 20h 59m 0s Gakona, Alaska Scratched
Silvia Furtwängler 3d 7h 17m 0s Rauland, NORWAY Scratched
Matt Giblin 11d 20h 20m 49s Juneau, Alaska Disqualified
Jeff King 7d 1h 38m 0s Denali, Alaska Scratched
Wade Marrs 3d 23h 17m 0s Wasilla, Alaska Scratched
Pat Moon 6d 14h 18m 0s Park Ridge, IL Scratched
Ryan Redington 3d 16h 46m 0s Wasilla, Alaska Scratched
Michael Suprenant 9d 10h 47m 0s Chugiak, Alaska Scratched
Tom Thurston 8d 8h 0m 0s Oak Creek, CO Scratched
Gerry Willomitzer 7d 12h 57m 0s Whitehorse, YT , CANADA Scratched

Awards

Recipient Award Sponsor
Aliy Zirkle Spirit of Alaska Pen Air
Aliy Zirkle Alaska Gold Coast Wells Fargo Bank
Brent Sass Rookie of the Year Jerry Austin
Community of Nulato Golden Clipboard
Dallas Seavey Lolly Medley Golden Harness Winner City of Nome
Dan Seavey Mushers Choice ExxonMobil
DeeDee Jonrowe Leonhard Seppala Humanitarian Alaska Airlines
Jan Steves Red Lantern
Jim Lanier Dorothy G. Page Halfway GCI
Lance Mackey Sportsmanship Fred Meyer
Michelle Phillips Herbie Nayokpuk Memorial Northern Air Cargo
Mike Williams, Jr. Fastest Time from Safety to Nome Nome Kennel Club
Peter Kaiser Four Wheeler Drawing Winner Northern Air Cargo
Rohn Buser Most Improved Musher Horizon Lines
Ruth Kothe, DVM and Tanja Kruse, DVM Golden Stethoscope

Checkpoints

# Checkpoint Miles
1 Anchorage 0
2 Campbell Airstrip 11
3 Willow 11
4 Yentna Station 53
5 Skwentna 83
6 Finger Lake 123
7 Rainy Pass 153
8 Rohn 188
9 Nikolai 263
10 McGrath 311
11 Takotna 329
12 Ophir 352
13 Cripple 425
14 Ruby 495
15 Galena 545
16 Nulato 582
17 Kaltag 629
18 Unalakleet 714
19 Shaktoolik 754
20 Koyuk 804
21 Elim 852
22 White Mountain 898
23 Safety 953
24 Nome 975