November 14, 2018

Checkpoint

2007 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Rainy Pass

Rainy Pass

Checkpoint: Rainy Pass

Satellite View

Location: 62.0872, -152.7232

Click here to view map

Population 2 - On Puntilla Lake in the heart of the Alaska Range, the checkpoint is located at Rainy Pass Lodge, the guiding operation of the Perrins Family. The lodge is open for food, fuel and lodging throughout the winter. From here the trail crosses Rainy Pass itself, the highest point on the Iditarod.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna (YENT-na)
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Cim Smyth 4 3/5 10:00:00 16 3/5 10:05:00 16 0h 5m 3h 30m 3/5 06:30:00 8.57
Lance Mackey 13 3/5 11:30:00 16 3/5 11:33:00 16 0h 3m 3h 6m 3/5 08:24:00 9.68
Aliy Zirkle 16 3/5 11:48:00 16 3/5 11:54:00 15 0h 6m 3h 10m 3/5 08:38:00 9.47
Tim Osmar 33 3/5 12:01:00 15 3/5 12:10:00 13 0h 9m 3h 42m 3/5 08:19:00 8.11
Ramey Smyth 8 3/5 12:32:00 16 3/5 12:35:00 16 0h 3m 3h 32m 3/5 09:00:00 8.49
Martin Buser 19 3/5 12:33:00 16 3/5 12:35:00 16 0h 2m 7h 58m 3/5 04:35:00 3.77
Zack Steer 7 3/5 12:59:00 16 3/5 13:02:00 16 0h 3m 7h 49m 3/5 05:10:00 3.84
Ramy Brooks 5 3/5 13:17:00 16 3/5 13:22:00 15 0h 5m 3h 5m 3/5 10:12:00 9.73
Paul Gebhardt 10 3/5 14:14:00 16 3/5 14:17:00 16 0h 3m 2h 59m 3/5 11:15:00 10.06
John Baker 48 3/5 14:28:00 16 3/5 14:35:00 16 0h 7m 7h 26m 3/5 07:02:00 4.04
Jim Lanier 9 3/5 14:35:00 16 3/5 14:46:00 15 0h 11m 9h 22m 3/5 05:13:00 3.20
Sebastian Schnuelle 6 3/5 15:05:00 14 3/5 15:14:00 14 0h 9m 3h 35m 3/5 11:30:00 8.37
Robert Sorlie 50 3/5 10:42:00 16 3/5 15:47:00 16 5h 5m 3h 2m 3/5 07:40:00 9.89
Jason Barron 11 3/5 10:44:00 16 3/5 16:19:00 15 5h 35m 3h 8m 3/5 07:36:00 9.57
Ed Iten 30 3/5 10:41:00 16 3/5 16:35:00 16 5h 54m 3h 23m 3/5 07:18:00 8.87
Hugh Neff 39 3/5 11:22:00 16 3/5 16:36:00 15 5h 14m 3h 31m 3/5 07:51:00 8.53
Jeff King 31 3/5 11:34:00 16 3/5 16:42:00 16 5h 8m 3h 12m 3/5 08:22:00 9.38
Aaron Burmeister 47 3/5 11:11:00 14 3/5 16:44:00 13 5h 33m 3h 39m 3/5 07:32:00 8.22
Hans Gatt 12 3/5 11:46:00 16 3/5 17:00:00 16 5h 14m 3h 7m 3/5 08:39:00 9.63
Tollef Monson 75 3/5 17:13:00 16 3/5 17:17:00 16 0h 4m 8h 13m 3/5 09:00:00 3.65
Gerald Sousa 22 3/5 17:37:00 16 3/5 17:44:00 16 0h 7m 8h 37m 3/5 09:00:00 3.48
Ryan Redington 38 3/5 17:54:00 15 3/5 18:00:00 15 0h 6m 8h 57m 3/5 08:57:00 3.35
Ken Anderson 54 3/5 18:10:00 16 3/5 18:12:00 15 0h 2m 8h 55m 3/5 09:15:00 3.36
Rick Swenson 44 3/5 16:51:00 13 3/5 18:16:00 13 1h 25m 3h 26m 3/5 13:25:00 8.74
Sigrid Ekran 42 3/5 13:21:00 15 3/5 18:33:00 15 5h 12m 4h 1m 3/5 09:20:00 7.47
Linwood Fiedler 80 3/5 17:12:00 16 3/5 18:48:00 15 1h 36m 3h 13m 3/5 13:59:00 9.33
William Pinkham 37 3/5 18:51:00 16 3/5 19:09:00 16 0h 18m 9h 45m 3/5 09:06:00 3.08
Silvia Willis 34 3/5 12:03:00 15 3/5 19:16:00 13 7h 13m 3h 41m 3/5 08:22:00 8.14
Ray Redington Jr 18 3/5 16:05:00 16 3/5 20:00:00 14 3h 55m 3h 43m 3/5 12:22:00 8.07
Sonny Lindner 61 3/5 16:51:00 13 3/5 20:00:00 13 3h 9m
Scott Smith 26 3/5 18:16:00 15 3/5 20:00:00 14 1h 44m 7h 46m 3/5 10:30:00 3.86
Jessie Royer 3 3/5 15:07:00 15 3/5 21:02:00 15 5h 55m 3h 42m 3/5 11:25:00 8.11
Dallas Seavey 66 3/6 01:28:00 16 3/6 01:28:00 16 0h 0m 3h 50m 3/5 21:38:00 7.83
Jeremy Keller 83 3/6 05:30:00 11 3/6 05:35:00 11 0h 5m 4h 32m 3/6 00:58:00 6.62
Rick Casillo 63 3/5 19:10:00 15 3/6 06:00:00 15 10h 50m 4h 0m 3/5 15:10:00 7.50
Louis Nelson, Sr. 49 3/5 17:28:00 15 3/6 06:05:00 15 12h 37m 3h 28m 3/5 14:00:00 8.65
Matt Hayashida 72 3/5 19:41:00 16 3/6 06:20:00 16 10h 39m 3h 19m 3/5 16:22:00 9.05
Mike Williams, Sr. 43 3/5 18:38:00 16 3/6 07:16:00 16 12h 38m 4h 38m 3/5 14:00:00 6.47
Karen Ramstead 36 3/5 17:20:00 16 3/6 07:18:00 16 13h 58m 4h 0m 3/5 13:20:00 7.50
Cindy Gallea 45 3/5 16:40:00 15 3/6 07:19:00 14 14h 39m 4h 10m 3/5 12:30:00 7.20
Matt Calore 55 3/5 19:53:00 13 3/6 07:25:00 13 11h 32m 4h 30m 3/5 15:23:00 6.67
Jon Korta 24 3/5 16:46:00 15 3/6 07:47:00 15 15h 1m 3h 57m 3/5 12:49:00 7.59
Andrew Angstman 51 3/5 17:23:00 15 3/6 08:48:00 14 15h 25m 2h 23m 3/5 15:00:00 12.59
Allen Moore 71 3/5 19:26:00 16 3/6 08:58:00 15 13h 32m 3h 37m 3/5 15:49:00 8.29
G.B. Jones 82 3/5 22:32:00 16 3/6 09:47:00 16 11h 15m 4h 37m 3/5 17:55:00 6.50
Dave Tresino 32 3/5 19:29:00 15 3/6 10:16:00 15 14h 47m 3h 58m 3/5 15:31:00 7.56
Clint Warnke 79 3/5 20:43:00 16 3/6 10:16:00 15 13h 33m 7h 58m 3/5 12:45:00 3.77
Donald Smidt 81 3/6 12:00:00 16 3/6 19:10:00 16 7h 10m 5h 45m 3/6 06:15:00 5.22
Ben Stamm 15 3/5 18:38:00 16 3/6 21:06:00 15 26h 28m 4h 38m 3/5 14:00:00 6.47 ✔
Bryan Mills 74 3/5 21:08:00 16 3/6 21:36:00 15 24h 28m 3h 45m 3/5 17:23:00 8.00 ✔
Kevin Morlock 69 3/5 21:37:00 15 3/6 23:30:00 15 25h 53m 4h 15m 3/5 17:22:00 7.06 ✔
Matt Rossi 52 3/5 22:30:00 16 3/6 23:50:00 16 25h 20m 4h 45m 3/5 17:45:00 6.32 ✔
Kelly Williams 78 3/6 01:45:00 16 3/7 03:49:00 16 26h 4m 4h 59m 3/5 20:46:00 6.02 ✔
Hernan Maquieira 68 3/6 09:57:00 16 3/7 05:20:00 16 19h 23m 3h 12m 3/6 06:45:00 9.38
Jeff Wells 76 3/6 11:00:00 15 3/7 05:25:00 15 18h 25m 4h 2m 3/6 06:58:00 7.44
Dan Carter 60 3/6 11:05:00 16 3/7 05:32:00 16 18h 27m 3h 40m 3/6 07:25:00 8.18
Bruce Milne 70 3/6 05:10:00 15 3/7 06:02:00 15 24h 52m 4h 57m 3/6 00:13:00 6.06 ✔
Eric Rogers 21 3/5 22:30:00 15 3/7 07:20:00 15 32h 50m 4h 45m 3/5 17:45:00 6.32 ✔
Aleksandar Nikolich 77 3/5 22:45:00 16 3/7 07:21:00 16 32h 36m 4h 55m 3/5 17:50:00 6.10 ✔
Bruce Linton 23 3/5 22:47:00 12 3/7 07:22:00 12 32h 35m 4h 8m 3/5 18:39:00 7.26 ✔
Heather Siirtola 59 3/6 12:10:00 13 3/7 08:46:00 12 20h 36m 4h 40m 3/6 07:30:00 6.43
Ellen Halverson 41 3/6 05:40:00 14 3/7 08:59:00 14 27h 19m 4h 6m 3/6 01:34:00 7.32 ✔
Deborah Bicknell 62 3/6 05:08:00 13 3/7 09:12:00 13 28h 4m 7h 24m 3/5 21:44:00 4.05 ✔
Doug Swingley 28 3/5 10:15:00 15 3h 17m 3/5 06:58:00 9.14 Scratched
Mitch Seavey 20 3/5 10:38:00 16 16 3h 18m 3/5 07:20:00 9.09
Melanie Gould 35 3/5 14:41:00 14 4h 46m 3/5 09:55:00 6.29 Scratched
Randy Cummins 14 3/5 16:16:00 15 4h 36m 3/5 11:40:00 6.52 Scratched
Robert Bundtzen 64 3/5 16:41:00 16 16 4h 3m 3/5 12:38:00 7.41
Jacques Philip 46 3/5 16:51:00 16 3h 45m 3/5 13:06:00 8.00 Scratched
DeeDee Jonrowe 27 3/5 17:09:00 15 3h 39m 3/5 13:30:00 8.22 Scratched
Thomas Lesatz 57 3/5 17:49:00 15 15 3h 27m 3/5 14:22:00 8.70
Scott White 40 3/5 18:38:00 14 3h 30m 3/5 15:08:00 8.57 Scratched
Dan Huttunen 29 3/5 21:35:00 15 4h 35m 3/5 17:00:00 6.55 ✔ Scratched
Matt Anderson 67 3/5 22:31:00 16 16 10h 44m 3/5 11:47:00 2.80
Perry Solmonson 2 3/5 22:34:00 15 4h 39m 3/5 17:55:00 6.45 ✔ Scratched
Lachlan Clarke 56 3/5 23:18:00 16 4h 3m 3/5 19:15:00 7.41 Scratched
Richard Hum 25 3/6 01:03:00 15 7h 19m 3/5 17:44:00 4.10 Scratched
Tom Roig 58 3/6 13:18:00 12 4h 18m 3/6 09:00:00 6.98 Scratched