November 18, 2018

Checkpoint

2007 Iditarod » Checkpoints » Finger Lake

Finger Lake

Checkpoint: Finger Lake

Satellite View

Location: 61.9793, -152.0728

Click here to view map

Population 2 -- In the heart of the snow country, here it is not uncommon to have 10 feet of snow on the ground. The checkpoint is at Winter Lake Lodge. From Finger Lake, the mushers begin the long climb to Rainy Pass.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Yentna Station
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Martin Buser 19 3/5 04:30:00 16 3/5 04:35:00 16 0h 5m 3h 50m 3/5 00:40:00 11.74
Zack Steer 7 3/5 05:02:00 16 3/5 05:10:00 16 0h 8m 4h 10m 3/5 00:52:00 10.80
Jim Lanier 9 3/5 05:08:00 16 3/5 05:13:00 16 0h 5m 4h 15m 3/5 00:53:00 10.59
Cim Smyth 4 3/5 06:25:00 16 3/5 06:30:00 16 0h 5m 4h 20m 3/5 02:05:00 10.38
Doug Swingley 28 3/5 06:53:00 16 3/5 06:58:00 15 0h 5m 4h 47m 3/5 02:06:00 9.41
John Baker 48 3/5 06:54:00 16 3/5 07:02:00 16 0h 8m 8h 44m 3/4 22:10:00 5.15
Ed Iten 30 3/5 07:15:00 16 3/5 07:18:00 16 0h 3m 4h 30m 3/5 02:45:00 10.00
Mitch Seavey 20 3/5 07:16:00 16 3/5 07:20:00 16 0h 4m 4h 42m 3/5 02:34:00 9.57
Aaron Burmeister 47 3/5 07:22:00 16 3/5 07:32:00 14 0h 10m 9h 38m 3/4 21:44:00 4.67
Jason Barron 11 3/5 07:34:00 16 3/5 07:36:00 16 0h 2m 9h 23m 3/4 22:11:00 4.80
Robert Sorlie 50 3/5 07:37:00 16 3/5 07:40:00 16 0h 3m 9h 44m 3/4 21:53:00 4.62
Hugh Neff 39 3/5 07:49:00 16 3/5 07:51:00 16 0h 2m 4h 29m 3/5 03:20:00 10.04
Tim Osmar 33 3/5 08:10:00 16 3/5 08:19:00 15 0h 9m 6h 40m 3/5 01:30:00 6.75
Silvia Willis 34 3/5 08:11:00 16 3/5 08:22:00 15 0h 11m 4h 46m 3/5 03:25:00 9.44
Jeff King 31 3/5 08:17:00 16 3/5 08:22:00 16 0h 5m 4h 44m 3/5 03:33:00 9.51
Lance Mackey 13 3/5 03:30:00 16 3/5 08:24:00 16 4h 54m 4h 22m 3/4 23:08:00 10.31
Aliy Zirkle 16 3/5 04:25:00 16 3/5 08:38:00 16 4h 13m 5h 21m 3/4 23:04:00 8.41
Hans Gatt 12 3/5 08:35:00 16 3/5 08:39:00 16 0h 4m 8h 49m 3/4 23:46:00 5.10
Ryan Redington 38 3/5 08:48:00 16 3/5 08:57:00 15 0h 9m 4h 48m 3/5 04:00:00 9.38
Tollef Monson 75 3/5 08:46:00 16 3/5 09:00:00 16 0h 14m 9h 0m 3/4 23:46:00 5.00
Ramey Smyth 8 3/5 08:47:00 16 3/5 09:00:00 16 0h 13m 7h 47m 3/5 01:00:00 5.78
Gerald Sousa 22 3/5 08:50:00 16 3/5 09:00:00 16 0h 10m 9h 21m 3/4 23:29:00 4.81
William Pinkham 37 3/5 08:41:00 16 3/5 09:06:00 16 0h 25m 4h 36m 3/5 04:05:00 9.78
Ken Anderson 54 3/5 09:00:00 16 3/5 09:15:00 16 0h 15m 4h 25m 3/5 04:35:00 10.19
Sigrid Ekran 42 3/5 09:16:00 16 3/5 09:20:00 15 0h 4m 4h 49m 3/5 04:27:00 9.34
Melanie Gould 35 3/5 09:47:00 15 3/5 09:55:00 14 0h 8m 12h 0m 3/4 21:47:00 3.75
Ramy Brooks 5 3/5 04:25:00 16 3/5 10:12:00 16 5h 47m 4h 33m 3/4 23:52:00 9.89
Scott Smith 26 3/5 10:20:00 16 3/5 10:30:00 15 0h 10m 9h 17m 3/5 01:03:00 4.85
Paul Gebhardt 10 3/5 05:30:00 16 3/5 11:15:00 16 5h 45m 4h 22m 3/5 01:08:00 10.31
Jessie Royer 3 3/5 11:15:00 15 3/5 11:25:00 15 0h 10m 9h 15m 3/5 02:00:00 4.86
Sebastian Schnuelle 6 3/5 04:50:00 16 3/5 11:30:00 14 6h 40m 4h 58m 3/4 23:52:00 9.06
Randy Cummins 14 3/5 11:26:00 16 3/5 11:40:00 15 0h 14m 5h 22m 3/5 06:04:00 8.39
Matt Anderson 67 3/5 11:32:00 16 3/5 11:47:00 16 0h 15m 6h 20m 3/5 05:12:00 7.11
Ray Redington Jr 18 3/5 06:20:00 16 3/5 12:22:00 16 6h 2m 4h 48m 3/5 01:32:00 9.38
Cindy Gallea 45 3/5 12:15:00 16 3/5 12:30:00 15 0h 15m 10h 43m 3/5 01:32:00 4.20
Robert Bundtzen 64 3/5 12:28:00 16 3/5 12:38:00 16 0h 10m 9h 3m 3/5 03:25:00 4.97
Clint Warnke 79 3/5 12:40:00 16 3/5 12:45:00 16 0h 5m 8h 40m 3/5 04:00:00 5.19
Jon Korta 24 3/5 12:26:00 16 3/5 12:49:00 15 0h 23m 8h 26m 3/5 04:00:00 5.34
Jacques Philip 46 3/5 13:04:00 16 3/5 13:06:00 16 0h 2m 9h 59m 3/5 03:05:00 4.51
Karen Ramstead 36 3/5 09:22:00 16 3/5 13:20:00 16 3h 58m 5h 1m 3/5 04:21:00 8.97
Rick Swenson 44 3/5 08:51:00 15 3/5 13:25:00 13 4h 34m 10h 7m 3/4 22:44:00 4.45
DeeDee Jonrowe 27 3/5 07:27:00 15 3/5 13:30:00 15 6h 3m 4h 2m 3/5 03:25:00 11.16
Linwood Fiedler 80 3/5 07:43:00 16 3/5 13:59:00 16 6h 16m 4h 13m 3/5 03:30:00 10.67
Mike Williams, Sr. 43 3/5 09:55:00 16 3/5 14:00:00 16 4h 5m 5h 7m 3/5 04:48:00 8.79
Louis Nelson, Sr. 49 3/5 09:57:00 15 3/5 14:00:00 15 4h 3m 7h 34m 3/5 02:23:00 5.95
Ben Stamm 15 3/5 10:09:00 16 3/5 14:00:00 16 3h 51m 8h 9m 3/5 02:00:00 5.52
Thomas Lesatz 57 3/5 09:45:00 15 3/5 14:22:00 15 4h 37m 5h 0m 3/5 04:45:00 9.00
Andrew Angstman 51 3/5 12:20:00 16 3/5 15:00:00 15 2h 40m 5h 14m 3/5 07:06:00 8.60
Scott White 40 3/5 09:06:00 16 3/5 15:08:00 14 6h 2m 4h 31m 3/5 04:35:00 9.96
Rick Casillo 63 3/5 15:05:00 16 3/5 15:10:00 15 0h 5m 11h 23m 3/5 03:42:00 3.95
Matt Calore 55 3/5 10:19:00 15 3/5 15:23:00 13 5h 4m 5h 24m 3/5 04:55:00 8.33
Dave Tresino 32 3/5 10:08:00 15 3/5 15:31:00 15 5h 23m 5h 53m 3/5 04:15:00 7.65
Allen Moore 71 3/5 10:16:00 16 3/5 15:49:00 16 5h 33m 7h 16m 3/5 03:00:00 6.19
Matt Hayashida 72 3/5 10:23:00 16 3/5 16:22:00 16 5h 59m 6h 53m 3/5 03:30:00 6.54
Dan Huttunen 29 3/5 13:05:00 16 3/5 17:00:00 15 3h 55m 10h 5m 3/5 03:00:00 4.46
Kevin Morlock 69 3/5 11:56:00 16 3/5 17:22:00 15 5h 26m 8h 56m 3/5 03:00:00 5.04
Bryan Mills 74 3/5 12:37:00 16 3/5 17:23:00 16 4h 46m 9h 44m 3/5 02:53:00 4.62
Richard Hum 25 3/5 12:56:00 15 3/5 17:44:00 15 4h 48m 5h 51m 3/5 07:05:00 7.69
Matt Rossi 52 3/5 12:25:00 16 3/5 17:45:00 16 5h 20m 5h 58m 3/5 06:27:00 7.54
Eric Rogers 21 3/5 13:33:00 15 3/5 17:45:00 15 4h 12m 5h 28m 3/5 08:05:00 8.23
Aleksandar Nikolich 77 3/5 14:09:00 16 3/5 17:50:00 16 3h 41m 5h 4m 3/5 09:05:00 8.88
G.B. Jones 82 3/5 14:38:00 16 3/5 17:55:00 16 3h 17m 6h 28m 3/5 08:10:00 6.96
Perry Solmonson 2 3/5 14:40:00 15 3/5 17:55:00 15 3h 15m 5h 30m 3/5 09:10:00 8.18
Bruce Linton 23 3/5 13:32:00 14 3/5 18:39:00 12 5h 7m 5h 32m 3/5 08:00:00 8.13
Lachlan Clarke 56 3/5 13:45:00 16 3/5 19:15:00 16 5h 30m 5h 35m 3/5 08:10:00 8.06
Kelly Williams 78 3/5 20:34:00 16 3/5 20:46:00 16 0h 12m 11h 59m 3/5 08:35:00 3.76
Dallas Seavey 66 3/5 13:36:00 16 3/5 21:38:00 16 8h 2m 4h 56m 3/5 08:40:00 9.12
Deborah Bicknell 62 3/5 15:34:00 13 3/5 21:44:00 13 6h 10m 5h 34m 3/5 10:00:00 8.08
Bruce Milne 70 3/5 17:20:00 16 3/6 00:13:00 15 6h 53m 6h 10m 3/5 11:10:00 7.30
Jeremy Keller 83 3/5 18:10:00 12 3/6 00:58:00 11 6h 48m 6h 39m 3/5 11:31:00 6.77
Ellen Halverson 41 3/5 16:38:00 15 3/6 01:34:00 14 8h 56m 5h 43m 3/5 10:55:00 7.87
Donald Smidt 81 3/6 00:16:00 16 3/6 06:15:00 16 5h 59m 15h 36m 3/5 08:40:00 2.88
Hernan Maquieira 68 3/5 17:37:00 16 3/6 06:45:00 16 13h 8m
Jeff Wells 76 3/5 20:08:00 15 3/6 06:58:00 15 10h 50m 13h 45m 3/5 06:23:00 3.27
Dan Carter 60 3/5 19:15:00 16 3/6 07:25:00 16 12h 10m 4h 25m 3/5 14:50:00 10.19
Heather Siirtola 59 3/5 17:35:00 15 3/6 07:30:00 13 13h 55m 6h 50m 3/5 10:45:00 6.59
Tom Roig 58 3/5 20:28:00 14 3/6 09:00:00 12 12h 32m 13h 2m 3/5 07:26:00 3.45
Sonny Lindner 61 3/5 08:49:00 15 13 6h 49m 3/5 02:00:00 6.60
Frank Sihler 73 3/5 11:20:00 14 5h 45m 3/5 05:35:00 7.83 Scratched
Jeff Holt 65 3/5 17:03:00 7h 3m 3/5 10:00:00 6.38 Scratched
Butch Austin 53 3/5 17:46:00 14 14h 46m 3/5 03:00:00 3.05 Scratched