September 20, 2018

Checkpoint

Ophir

Satellite View

Location: 63.1460, -156.5299

Click here to view map

Population 0 -- Now a ghost town, it took its name in 1908 from a nearby placer creek, one of a dozen streams in Alaska to be named by Bible-reading prospectors, for the lost country of Ophir, the source of King Solomon’s gold. Many items and artifacts still remain untouched. The checkpoint is at Dick and Audra Forsgren’s cabin.




Musher Bib In Out Rest In Chkpt Time Enroute Previous Checkpoint:
Nikolai
Layover
Completed
Status
Time Dogs Time Dogs Time Out Speed
(mph)
8hr 24hr
Paul Gebhardt 69 3/5 12:42:00 15 3/5 12:52:00 15 0h 10m 2h 30m 3/5 10:12:00 10.00
Hugh Neff 16 3/5 10:40:00 14 3/5 16:18:00 13 5h 38m 3h 2m 3/5 07:38:00 8.24
Zack Steer 26 3/5 12:19:00 14 3/5 18:13:00 14 5h 54m 2h 59m 3/5 09:20:00 8.38
Silvia Willis 40 3/5 18:06:00 14 3/5 18:38:00 14 0h 32m 2h 12m 3/5 15:54:00 11.36
DeeDee Jonrowe 39 3/5 18:31:00 15 3/5 18:45:00 14 0h 14m 2h 42m 3/5 15:49:00 9.26
Martin Buser 13 3/5 13:00:00 15 3/5 19:30:00 15 6h 30m 2h 42m 3/5 10:18:00 9.26
Ed Iten 32 3/5 12:34:00 16 3/5 19:31:00 16 6h 57m 3h 8m 3/5 09:26:00 7.98
Ken Anderson 9 3/5 14:57:00 16 3/5 19:54:00 16 4h 57m 2h 42m 3/5 12:15:00 9.26
Aliy Zirkle 17 3/5 13:45:00 16 3/5 20:30:00 15 6h 45m 2h 57m 3/5 10:48:00 8.47
Rohn Buser 37 3/5 14:28:00 12 3/5 21:01:00 12 6h 33m 2h 56m 3/5 11:32:00 8.52
Cim Smyth 2 3/5 16:27:00 14 3/6 00:05:00 14 7h 38m 2h 52m 3/5 13:35:00 8.72
Jon Korta 71 3/6 03:53:00 16 3/6 04:13:00 16 0h 20m 3h 22m 3/6 00:31:00 7.43
Jason Mackey 36 3/6 05:10:00 16 3/6 05:17:00 16 0h 7m 2h 59m 3/6 02:11:00 8.38
Kjetil Backen 42 3/6 06:53:00 15 3/6 06:58:00 15 0h 5m 2h 36m 3/6 04:17:00 9.62 ✔
Lance Mackey 6 3/6 07:16:00 15 3/6 07:20:00 15 0h 4m 2h 16m 3/6 05:00:00 11.03 ✔
Jeff King 11 3/6 07:38:00 16 3/6 07:40:00 16 0h 2m 2h 25m 3/6 05:13:00 10.34 ✔
Hans Gatt 38 3/6 07:33:00 14 3/6 07:44:00 14 0h 11m 2h 22m 3/6 05:11:00 10.56 ✔
William Kleedehn 66 3/6 08:32:00 14 3/6 08:44:00 14 0h 12m 2h 37m 3/6 05:55:00 9.55 ✔
Rick Swenson 61 3/6 08:02:00 15 3/6 08:47:00 15 0h 45m 2h 27m 3/6 05:35:00 10.20 ✔
Gerry Willomitzer 7 3/6 08:58:00 13 3/6 09:11:00 13 0h 13m 2h 30m 3/6 06:28:00 10.00 ✔
Sebastian Schnuelle 68 3/6 09:54:00 16 3/6 09:58:00 16 0h 4m 2h 35m 3/6 07:19:00 9.68 ✔
Jim Lanier 4 3/6 10:06:00 16 3/6 10:33:00 16 0h 27m 2h 0m 3/6 08:06:00 12.50 ✔
Aaron Burmeister 14 3/6 11:00:00 13 3/6 11:10:00 13 0h 10m 2h 28m 3/6 08:32:00 10.14 ✔
John Baker 67 3/6 11:20:00 14 3/6 11:44:00 14 0h 24m 2h 30m 3/6 08:50:00 10.00 ✔
Mitch Seavey 33 3/5 10:00:00 14 3/6 12:09:00 13 26h 9m 2h 49m 3/5 07:11:00 8.88 ✔
Sigrid Ekran 24 3/6 12:02:00 14 3/6 12:11:00 14 0h 9m 2h 24m 3/6 09:38:00 10.42 ✔
Ray Redington Jr 49 3/6 12:09:00 14 3/6 12:19:00 13 0h 10m 2h 28m 3/6 09:41:00 10.14 ✔
Jessie Royer 3 3/6 12:06:00 14 3/6 13:34:00 14 1h 28m 2h 12m 3/6 09:54:00 11.36 ✔
Louis Nelson, Sr. 80 3/6 14:16:00 15 3/6 14:26:00 15 0h 10m 2h 42m 3/6 11:34:00 9.26 ✔
Ramey Smyth 48 3/5 13:08:00 13 3/6 14:47:00 13 25h 39m 2h 56m 3/5 10:12:00 8.52 ✔
Warren Palfrey 44 3/6 15:13:00 14 3/6 15:44:00 12 0h 31m 2h 47m 3/6 12:26:00 8.98 ✔
Robert Bundtzen 97 3/6 17:08:00 16 3/6 17:55:00 16 0h 47m 2h 27m 3/6 14:41:00 10.20 ✔
Scott Smith 35 3/6 12:57:00 11 3/6 18:18:00 11 5h 21m 2h 21m 3/6 10:36:00 10.64 ✔
Rick Casillo 34 3/6 12:55:00 11 3/6 18:21:00 11 5h 26m 2h 26m 3/6 10:29:00 10.27 ✔
Ed Stielstra 92 3/6 18:13:00 12 3/6 18:25:00 12 0h 12m 2h 44m 3/6 15:29:00 9.15 ✔
Molly Yazwinski 62 3/6 18:15:00 13 3/6 18:46:00 13 0h 31m 2h 42m 3/6 15:33:00 9.26 ✔
Benoit Gerard 91 3/6 18:51:00 13 3/6 19:06:00 13 0h 15m 2h 51m 3/6 16:00:00 8.77 ✔
William Hanes 74 3/6 15:05:00 13 3/6 19:17:00 13 4h 12m 2h 52m 3/6 12:13:00 8.72 ✔
Matt Hayashida 5 3/6 14:15:00 12 3/6 20:05:00 10 5h 50m 2h 35m 3/6 11:40:00 9.68 ✔
Ryan Redington 51 3/6 14:14:00 14 3/6 20:07:00 14 5h 53m 3h 4m 3/6 11:10:00 8.15 ✔
Cindy Gallea 82 3/6 20:45:00 13 3/6 21:04:00 13 0h 19m 2h 31m 3/6 18:14:00 9.93 ✔
Melissa Stewart 59 3/6 19:09:00 11 3/6 21:15:00 11 2h 6m 2h 28m 3/6 16:41:00 10.14 ✔
Rick Larson 95 3/6 22:25:00 15 3/6 22:38:00 15 0h 13m 2h 38m 3/6 19:47:00 9.49 ✔
Robert Nelson 70 3/6 22:26:00 16 3/6 22:42:00 16 0h 16m 3h 0m 3/6 19:26:00 8.33 ✔
Clint Warnke 15 3/6 22:37:00 14 3/6 22:57:00 14 0h 20m 2h 29m 3/6 20:08:00 10.07 ✔
Rudi Niggemeier 52 3/6 22:43:00 15 3/6 23:02:00 14 0h 19m 2h 28m 3/6 20:15:00 10.14 ✔
Allen Moore 76 3/6 23:24:00 13 3/6 23:42:00 13 0h 18m 2h 22m 3/6 21:02:00 10.56 ✔
Sven Haltmann 73 3/6 23:45:00 14 3/6 23:55:00 14 0h 10m 2h 9m 3/6 21:36:00 11.63 ✔
Gerald Sousa 10 3/5 21:05:00 15 3/6 23:59:00 15 26h 54m 2h 55m 3/5 18:10:00 8.57 ✔
Lachlan Clarke 58 3/6 23:56:00 15 3/7 00:06:00 15 0h 10m 2h 36m 3/6 21:20:00 9.62 ✔
Bruce Linton 8 3/7 01:15:00 13 3/7 01:39:00 12 0h 24m 2h 39m 3/6 22:36:00 9.43 ✔
Peter Bartlett 93 3/6 21:14:00 15 3/7 02:00:00 15 4h 46m 2h 35m 3/6 18:39:00 9.68 ✔
Karen Ramstead 19 3/7 01:55:00 16 3/7 02:14:00 14 0h 19m 3h 1m 3/6 22:54:00 8.29 ✔
Blake Freking 54 3/7 02:10:00 12 3/7 04:28:00 11 2h 18m 2h 22m 3/6 23:48:00 10.56 ✔
Jennifer Freking 60 3/7 02:10:00 14 3/7 04:28:00 14 2h 18m 2h 22m 3/6 23:48:00 10.56 ✔
Kelley Griffin 86 3/7 04:32:00 14 3/7 04:45:00 14 0h 13m 2h 52m 3/7 01:40:00 8.72 ✔
John Stetson 87 3/6 22:44:00 15 3/7 04:55:00 14 6h 11m 2h 45m 3/6 19:59:00 9.09 ✔
Zoya DeNure 89 3/7 06:54:00 14 3/7 07:00:00 14 0h 6m 2h 34m 3/7 04:20:00 9.74 ✔
Rick Holt 20 3/7 07:22:00 15 3/7 07:30:00 15 0h 8m 2h 30m 3/7 04:52:00 10.00 ✔
Benedikt Beisch 64 3/7 07:20:00 13 3/7 07:42:00 13 0h 22m 2h 19m 3/7 05:01:00 10.79 ✔
Darin Nelson 81 3/7 00:42:00 10 3/7 07:54:00 10 7h 12m 2h 59m 3/6 21:43:00 8.38 ✔
Laura Daugereau 29 3/7 08:47:00 14 3/7 09:05:00 14 0h 18m 2h 32m 3/7 06:15:00 9.87 ✔
Joe Gans 12 3/7 09:00:00 16 3/7 09:05:00 16 0h 5m 2h 34m 3/7 06:26:00 9.74 ✔
Gene L Smith 53 3/7 08:30:00 12 3/7 09:12:00 12 0h 42m 2h 17m 3/7 06:13:00 10.95 ✔
Matt Calore 30 3/7 03:12:00 12 3/7 09:55:00 11 6h 43m 2h 27m 3/7 00:45:00 10.20 ✔
Wayne Curtis 22 3/7 10:14:00 15 3/7 10:26:00 15 0h 12m 3h 15m 3/7 06:59:00 7.69 ✔
Fabrizio Lovati 77 3/7 11:59:00 14 3/7 12:13:00 14 0h 14m 2h 18m 3/7 09:41:00 10.87 ✔
Jeff Deeter 50 3/7 12:20:00 15 3/7 12:30:00 15 0h 10m 2h 27m 3/7 09:53:00 10.20 ✔
Jake Berkowitz 43 3/7 08:51:00 12 3/7 13:08:00 10 4h 17m 2h 50m 3/7 06:01:00 8.82 ✔
Rich Corcoran 84 3/7 14:02:00 13 3/7 14:12:00 13 0h 10m 2h 46m 3/7 11:16:00 9.04 ✔
Michael Suprenant 46 3/7 18:30:00 14 3/7 18:44:00 14 0h 14m 2h 39m 3/7 15:51:00 9.43 ✔
Joe Runyan 83 3/7 12:51:00 16 3/7 19:06:00 16 6h 15m 2h 23m 3/7 10:28:00 10.49 ✔
Rachael Scdoris 55 3/7 12:52:00 15 3/7 19:07:00 15 6h 15m 2h 24m 3/7 10:28:00 10.42 ✔
Kirk Barnum 31 3/7 21:07:00 9 3/7 21:17:00 9 0h 10m 2h 37m 3/7 18:30:00 9.55 ✔
Heather Siirtola 47 3/7 20:58:00 10 3/7 21:30:00 10 0h 32m 3h 0m 3/7 17:58:00 8.33 ✔
Eric Rogers 25 3/7 19:58:00 13 3/8 01:23:00 13 5h 25m 2h 43m 3/7 17:15:00 9.20 ✔
Sue Allen 27 3/7 17:15:00 14 3/8 03:12:00 14 9h 57m 2h 30m 3/7 14:45:00 10.00 ✔
Anne Capistrant 88 3/7 18:39:00 13 3/8 03:14:00 13 8h 35m 3h 49m 3/7 14:50:00 6.55 ✔
Sam Deltour 63 3/7 19:07:00 16 3/8 04:48:00 16 9h 41m 2h 29m 3/7 16:38:00 10.07 ✔
Art Church, Jr 18 3/7 21:28:00 12 3/8 08:00:00 12 10h 32m 2h 29m 3/7 18:59:00 10.07 ✔
Sue Morgan 72 3/7 20:25:00 13 3/8 08:20:00 13 11h 55m 1h 59m 3/7 18:26:00 12.61 ✔
Trent Herbst 85 3/8 01:00:00 15 3/8 08:25:00 15 7h 25m 3h 4m 3/7 21:56:00 8.15 ✔
Richard Savoyski 90 3/8 01:00:00 10 3/8 08:45:00 10 7h 45m 1h 57m 3/7 23:03:00 12.82 ✔
Martin Koenig 96 3/7 22:48:00 13 3/8 09:55:00 13 11h 7m 1h 57m 3/7 20:51:00 12.82 ✔
Dries Jacobs 65 3/8 02:24:00 15 3/8 10:12:00 15 7h 48m 2h 34m 3/7 23:50:00 9.74 ✔
Liz Parrish 75 3/8 09:12:00 16 3/8 10:28:00 16 1h 16m 2h 48m 3/8 06:24:00 8.93 ✔
Steven Madsen 57 3/8 06:51:00 12 3/8 10:52:00 12 4h 1m 3h 8m 3/8 03:43:00 7.98 ✔
Rodney Whaley 78 3/8 04:32:00 13 3/8 11:20:00 13 6h 48m 3h 4m 3/8 01:28:00 8.15 ✔
Deborah Bicknell 21 3/8 10:20:00 11 3/8 11:28:00 11 1h 8m 2h 33m 3/8 07:47:00 9.80 ✔